Unitech
- P/E
- Not meaningful: loss-making over the last twelve months
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapRealtyConsumer DiscretionaryPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- —
- Debt to Equity
- Not meaningful: shareholders’ equity is negative
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹9.31
- Book Value
- −₹35.79
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- Not meaningful: loss-making over the last twelve months
- P/B
- Not meaningful: book value is negative
- ROE
- Not meaningful: shareholders’ equity is negative
- Dividend Yield
- 0.00%
- EBITDA
- ₹48.90 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹7.05
- 52W Low
- ₹3.10
- Volume
- 0
Peer Comparison
Consumer Discretionary › Realty › Residential Commercial Projects › Residential, Commercial Projects
| ₹720.00 | 39.02 | ₹1,76,861 Cr | 3.91 | 1.13% | 9.50% | 6.32% | ₹6,375 Cr | ₹4,567 Cr | |
| ₹1,122.00 | 27.17 | ₹1,09,477 Cr | 4.51 | 0.40% | 15.50% | 16.40% | ₹18,181 Cr | ₹4,129 Cr | |
| ₹2,079.50 | 58.10 | ₹73,757 Cr | 8.17 | 0.12% | 11.00% | 12.40% | ₹4,545 Cr | ₹1,629 Cr | |
| ₹1,580.00 | 59.74 | ₹67,457 Cr | 4.18 | 0.13% | 7.53% | 10.40% | ₹13,053 Cr | ₹1,265 Cr | |
| ₹1,710.90 | 23.64 | ₹61,958 Cr | 3.26 | 0.24% | 14.60% | 17.30% | ₹6,214 Cr | ₹2,632 Cr | |
| ₹1,739.00 | 32.73 | ₹51,392 Cr | 2.71 | 0.60% | 8.82% | 7.63% | ₹5,203 Cr | ₹1,591 Cr | |
| ₹541.10 | 25.40 | ₹17,553 Cr | 2.47 | 0.38% | 10.50% | 10.50% | ₹5,532 Cr | ₹784 Cr | |
| ₹3.93 | — | ₹1,033 Cr | — | 0.00% | — | — | ₹513 Cr | −₹2,983 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹1,351.00 | 32.73 | ₹64,707 Cr | 3.91 | 0.31% | 10.50% | 10.50% | ₹5,873 Cr | ₹1,610 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 84/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 14
- Poor
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 15
- Poor
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 94
- Strong
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 15
- Poor
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 22
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 40
- Weak
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Company is expected to give good quarter
Weaknesses
6- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -1.35% over past five years.
- Promoter holding is low: 5.14%
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.2,928 Cr.
- Company has high debtors of 438 days.
- Company's cost of borrowing seems high
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bearish | 7 | 7 | 5 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 1 | 7 | 1 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 51.09
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −0.04
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 3.97
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 4.50
- Bearish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | −12.06% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −1.35% |
| 3Y | +8.04% |
| 1Y | +59.01% |
| TTM | +45.33% |
Net profit
| 10Y | Loss widened by ₹2,138 Cr |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Loss widened by ₹1,410 Cr |
| 3Y | Loss narrowed by ₹85 Cr |
| 1Y | Loss narrowed by ₹160 Cr |
| TTM | Loss widened by ₹271 Cr |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | Outflow narrowed by ₹122 Cr |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Outflow widened by ₹82 Cr |
| 3Y | Turned negative |
| 1Y | Outflow widened by ₹43 Cr |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +37.21 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +14.71 pp |
| 3Y | +5.48 pp |
| 1Y | +126.78 pp |
| TTM | −67.17 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹1,730 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹1,911 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹1,337 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹1,716 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹548 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹533 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹406 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹477 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹322 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹512 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | −₹427 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | −₹1,306 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | −₹794 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | −₹1,583 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | −₹1,608 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | −₹1,026 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | −₹3,103 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | −₹3,807 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | −₹3,178 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | −₹3,018 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 84 | 76 | 61 | 256 | 74 | 73 | 74 | 101 | 105 | 136 | 141 | 130 | 106 |
| Expenses | 71 | 83 | 68 | 1,022 | 756 | 314 | 354 | −674 | 115 | 133 | 380 | −109 | 100 |
| Operating Profit | 14 | −7 | −7 | −766 | −682 | −241 | −280 | 775 | −10 | 3 | −239 | 240 | 6 |
| OPM % | 16% | −9% | −12% | −300% | −918% | −331% | −380% | 768% | −9% | 2.3% | −169% | 184% | 6% |
| Other Income | 7 | 5 | 10 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 31 | 28 | 12 | 15 | −306 | 15 | 15 |
| Interest | 721 | 744 | 789 | 835 | 534 | 532 | 469 | 1,137 | 740 | 756 | 429 | 820 | 722 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | −1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| PBT | −702 | −747 | −788 | −1,586 | −1,208 | −768 | −720 | −334 | −738 | −739 | −974 | −567 | −702 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | −1% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 46% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit | −703 | −744 | −788 | −1,572 | −1,206 | −767 | −717 | −489 | −739 | −739 | −975 | −566 | −703 |
| EPS (₹) | −2.25 | −2.4 | −2.54 | −5.52 | −4.11 | −2.41 | −2.21 | −1.18 | −2.26 | −2.19 | −3.25 | −1.69 | −2.18 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,431 | 1,850 | 1,730 | 1,911 | 1,337 | 1,716 | 548 | 533 | 406 | 477 | 322 | 512 | 513 |
| Expenses | 2,525 | 2,560 | 1,971 | 1,956 | 1,534 | 2,182 | 635 | 561 | 432 | 1,241 | 734 | 518 | 503 |
| Operating Profit | 906 | −710 | −241 | −46 | −197 | −466 | −87 | −27 | −27 | −764 | −412 | −6 | 10 |
| OPM % | 26% | −38% | −14% | −2.4% | −15% | −27% | −16% | −5% | −7% | −160% | −128% | −1.1% | 2% |
| Other Income | −712 | 111 | 38 | −938 | −40 | −294 | −317 | 64 | 86 | 38 | 75 | −263 | −261 |
| Interest | 199 | 328 | 312 | 328 | 591 | 765 | 897 | 1,011 | 3,167 | 3,091 | 2,688 | 2,745 | 2,727 |
| Depreciation | 46 | 17 | 12 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| PBT | −51 | −944 | −528 | −1,320 | −834 | −1,531 | −1,308 | −981 | −3,114 | −3,823 | −3,029 | −3,018 | −2,982 |
| Tax % | 220% | −7% | −17% | −1% | −5% | 3% | 19% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 5% | 0% | — |
| Net Profit | −162 | −880 | −427 | −1,306 | −794 | −1,583 | −1,608 | −1,026 | −3,103 | −3,807 | −3,178 | −3,018 | −2,982 |
| EPS (₹) | −0.49 | −3.44 | −1.54 | −4.83 | −3.02 | −5.97 | −6.09 | −3.87 | −10.65 | −12.72 | −9.91 | −9.39 | −9.31 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 523 | 523 | 523 | 523 | 523 | 523 | 523 | 523 | 523 | 523 | 523 | 523 |
| Reserves | 10,418 | 8,670 | 8,689 | 6,691 | 5,717 | 4,089 | 2,512 | 1,479 | −1,378 | −4,718 | −7,341 | −9,889 |
| Borrowings | 4,716 | 2,888 | 2,910 | 3,615 | 3,555 | 3,859 | 6,932 | 6,989 | 7,167 | 7,230 | 7,321 | 7,519 |
| Other Liabilities | 12,188 | 14,832 | 16,068 | 15,795 | 17,340 | 17,406 | 15,912 | 17,742 | 20,573 | 23,485 | 25,933 | 27,206 |
| Total Liabilities | 27,846 | 26,914 | 28,189 | 26,624 | 27,135 | 25,877 | 25,880 | 26,733 | 26,886 | 26,520 | 26,436 | 25,359 |
| Fixed Assets | 3,472 | 2,157 | 2,120 | 1,006 | 828 | 489 | 465 | 464 | 463 | 460 | 459 | 459 |
| CWIP | 1,165 | 233 | 240 | 184 | 185 | 193 | 180 | 187 | 192 | 197 | 201 | 203 |
| Investments | 1,346 | 2,186 | 2,222 | 2,015 | 2,001 | 2,043 | 1,982 | 1,973 | 2,034 | 2,040 | 2,060 | 2,142 |
| Other Assets | 21,863 | 22,338 | 23,608 | 23,418 | 24,121 | 23,151 | 23,252 | 24,109 | 24,197 | 23,823 | 23,715 | 22,555 |
| Total Assets | 27,846 | 26,914 | 28,189 | 26,624 | 27,135 | 25,877 | 25,880 | 26,733 | 26,886 | 26,520 | 26,436 | 25,359 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 92 | −238 | −35 | −268 | −42 | −129 | −34 | −14 | 251 | 15 | −73 | −116 |
| Investing | 72 | 664 | 131 | 198 | 84 | −22 | 68 | 58 | 4 | 13 | 74 | 14 |
| Financing | −197 | −453 | −113 | 16 | −20 | 167 | −54 | −32 | −25 | −10 | −6 | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | −33 | −27 | −17 | −53 | 22 | 16 | −20 | 13 | 230 | 18 | −5 | −102 |
| Free Cash Flow | 129 | 608 | −25 | −174 | 76 | −138 | −36 | −19 | 247 | 13 | −76 | −121 |
| CFO/OP | 15 | 34 | 15 | 557 | −20 | 52 | 8 | 13 | −999 | −3 | 68 | 1,830 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 164 | 301 | 338 | 214 | 294 | 141 | 465 | 496 | 637 | 521 | 682 | 438 |
| Inventory Days | 5,038 | 9,869 | 2,870 | 3,030 | 4,744 | 5,939 | 5,728 | 5,306 | — | — | — | 3,911 |
| Days Payable | 1,872 | 4,134 | 1,054 | 964 | 1,654 | 2,389 | 2,151 | 1,984 | — | — | — | 1,608 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 3,331 | 6,036 | 2,153 | 2,279 | 3,383 | 3,691 | 4,041 | 3,818 | 637 | 521 | 682 | 2,741 |
| Working Capital Days | 769 | 1,244 | 1,334 | 1,049 | 1,180 | 505 | −5 | −775 | −3,878 | −6,257 | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | −9,916 |
| ROCE % | 7% | −4% | −2% | 0% | −2% | −5% | −1% | 0% | 1% | −18% | −48% | — |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Unitech insights
60 extracted metrics across FY12–FY27.
Documents
- General announcements 23 Oct 2026
- General announcements 12 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Unitech
What does Unitech Ltd do?
Where is Unitech Ltd (UNITECH) listed?
Which sector does Unitech Ltd belong to?
What is the 52-week high and low of Unitech Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1971, Unitech Ltd is in the business of Real Estate, Power Transmission and Hospitality
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/UNITECH.md for Unitech Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.