BCL Industries
- P/E
- 7.32
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapConsumer GoodsFMCGPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 13.90%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.63
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.95
- Book Value
- ₹32.16
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 7.32
- P/B
- 0.90
- ROE
- 13.40%
- Dividend Yield
- 1.23%
- EBITDA
- ₹242 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹40.00
- 52W Low
- ₹25.53
- Volume
- 0
Peer Comparison
Fast Moving Consumer Goods › FMCG › FMCG Products › Breweries & Distilleries
| ₹1,419.30 | 54.78 | ₹1,00,884 Cr | 11.39 | 1.23% | 21.40% | 26.40% | ₹12,626 Cr | ₹1,884 Cr | |
| ₹4,396.50 | 83.70 | ₹57,961 Cr | 16.05 | 0.21% | 20.30% | 24.20% | ₹6,228 Cr | ₹704 Cr | |
| ₹1,204.50 | 80.51 | ₹32,064 Cr | 6.98 | 0.84% | 7.69% | 10.70% | ₹9,442 Cr | ₹395 Cr | |
| ₹697.50 | 88.29 | ₹19,494 Cr | 11.89 | 0.78% | 14.30% | 18.40% | ₹3,979 Cr | ₹210 Cr | |
| ₹473.60 | — | ₹11,718 Cr | 3.89 | 0.22% | 12.60% | 11.40% | ₹3,016 Cr | −₹35 Cr | |
| ₹594.30 | 41.68 | ₹5,848 Cr | 6.50 | 0.17% | 17.40% | 18.00% | ₹1,075 Cr | ₹141 Cr | |
| ₹669.10 | 19.32 | ₹2,115 Cr | 1.61 | 0.99% | 8.76% | 11.20% | ₹2,799 Cr | ₹99 Cr | |
| ₹28.90 | 7.32 | ₹838 Cr | 0.90 | 1.23% | 13.40% | 13.90% | ₹2,583 Cr | ₹129 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹683.30 | 54.78 | ₹15,606 Cr | 6.74 | 0.81% | 13.85% | 15.95% | ₹3,498 Cr | ₹176 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 74
- Strong
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 88
- Strong
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 9
- Poor
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 43
- Weak
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 20
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 42
- Weak
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
3- Stock is trading at 1.01 times its book value
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 22.4% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 38.6 days to 27.8 days
Weaknesses
2- Company has a low return on equity of 14.0% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bearish | 11 | 7 | 1 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 1 | 7 | 1 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 10 | 0 | 0 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Strong Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 41.06
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −0.92
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 32.57
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 32.63
- Bearish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 5Y | +14.37% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +15.37% |
| 1Y | −0.82% |
| TTM | −13.09% |
Net profit
| 5Y | +24.57% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +25.33% |
| 1Y | +22.33% |
| TTM | +15.18% |
Operating cash flow
| 5Y | +130.45% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +123.78% |
| 1Y | +415.87% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 5Y | +2.92 pp |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +1.85 pp |
| 1Y | +1.39 pp |
| TTM | +2.85 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹642 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹844 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹890 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹913 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹1,427 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,988 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,818 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2,129 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2,815 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2,792 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹10.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹18.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹41.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹26.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹42.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹85.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹64.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹96.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹103 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹126 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 429 | 481 | 622 | 598 | 636 | 721 | 735 | 723 | 792 | 691 | 726 | 582 | 583 |
| Expenses | 389 | 434 | 568 | 547 | 582 | 666 | 689 | 673 | 738 | 624 | 660 | 527 | 522 |
| Operating Profit | 39 | 47 | 55 | 50 | 54 | 55 | 46 | 49 | 53 | 67 | 67 | 55 | 61 |
| OPM % | 9% | 10% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 6% | 7% | 7% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 10% |
| Other Income | 1.81 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Interest | 7 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 |
| PBT | 27 | 30 | 38 | 35 | 33 | 39 | 29 | 35 | 38 | 45 | 48 | 37 | 47 |
| Tax % | 27% | 35% | 13% | 32% | 27% | 24% | 28% | 21% | 11% | 30% | 26% | 29% | 24% |
| Net Profit | 20 | 20 | 33 | 24 | 25 | 30 | 21 | 28 | 33 | 32 | 35 | 26 | 36 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.77 | 0.71 | 1.14 | 0.85 | 0.77 | 0.94 | 0.65 | 0.86 | 1.04 | 0.98 | 1.09 | 0.79 | 1.09 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 642 | 844 | 890 | 913 | 1,427 | 1,988 | 1,818 | 2,129 | 2,815 | 2,792 | 2,583 |
| Expenses | 605 | 797 | 817 | 857 | 1,345 | 1,850 | 1,695 | 1,938 | 2,611 | 2,550 | 2,333 |
| Operating Profit | 37 | 47 | 74 | 56 | 82 | 138 | 124 | 191 | 205 | 242 | 250 |
| OPM % | 6% | 6% | 8% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 7% | 9% | 7% | 9% | 10% |
| Other Income | 5 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 11 |
| Interest | 21 | 21 | 19 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 33 | 31 | 33 | 31 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 25 | 36 | 46 | 51 | 54 |
| PBT | 11 | 22 | 52 | 35 | 58 | 113 | 85 | 130 | 137 | 167 | 176 |
| Tax % | 14% | 18% | 20% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 24% | — |
| Net Profit | 10 | 18 | 41 | 26 | 42 | 85 | 64 | 96 | 103 | 126 | 128 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.69 | 1.14 | 2.37 | 1.35 | 1.73 | 3.51 | 2.74 | 3.32 | 3.22 | 3.9 | 3.95 |
| Div. Payout % | 14% | 0% | 5% | 0% | 29% | 14% | 18% | 8% | 8% | 9% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 27 | 30 | 30 |
| Reserves | 84 | 116 | 165 | 198 | 261 | 342 | 456 | 624 | 772 | 880 |
| Borrowings | 217 | 228 | 192 | 178 | 183 | 260 | 438 | 477 | 536 | 569 |
| Other Liabilities | 166 | 136 | 185 | 209 | 164 | 130 | 177 | 172 | 217 | 169 |
| Total Liabilities | 481 | 495 | 560 | 604 | 632 | 758 | 1,096 | 1,301 | 1,555 | 1,648 |
| Fixed Assets | 85 | 136 | 138 | 129 | 129 | 153 | 339 | 641 | 634 | 818 |
| CWIP | 54 | 5 | 10 | 19 | 29 | 166 | 212 | 13 | 110 | 7 |
| Investments | 25 | 33 | 34 | 36 | 26 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 82 |
| Other Assets | 317 | 321 | 377 | 420 | 448 | 433 | 537 | 637 | 800 | 741 |
| Total Assets | 481 | 495 | 560 | 604 | 632 | 758 | 1,096 | 1,301 | 1,555 | 1,648 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 43 | 10 | 53 | 29 | 5 | 95 | 29 | 39 | 63 | 325 |
| Investing | −45 | −40 | −19 | −13 | −13 | −145 | −250 | −131 | −129 | −198 |
| Financing | 16 | 16 | −25 | −21 | 6 | 62 | 206 | 92 | 83 | −8 |
| Net Cash Flow | 13 | −14 | 8 | −6 | −2 | 12 | −16 | 0 | 17 | 119 |
| Free Cash Flow | −3 | 2 | 34 | 15 | −17 | −72 | −228 | −98 | −71 | 193 |
| CFO/OP | 123 | 30 | 84 | 62 | 13 | 95 | 41 | 36 | 42 | 149 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 27 | 18 | 25 | 14 | 34 | 19 | 19 | 21 | 17 | 10 |
| Inventory Days | 169 | 142 | 138 | 165 | 75 | 43 | 83 | 88 | 73 | 47 |
| Days Payable | 93 | 55 | 79 | 76 | 30 | 17 | 32 | 22 | 21 | 9 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 102 | 106 | 84 | 103 | 80 | 44 | 70 | 87 | 69 | 49 |
| Working Capital Days | 23 | 27 | 29 | 35 | 37 | 19 | 29 | 47 | 41 | 28 |
| ROCE % | — | 13% | 19% | 13% | 17% | 23% | 13% | 16% | 13% | 14% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view BCL Industries insights
71 extracted metrics across FY10–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Concall · Jun 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q2 FY26 concall · Nov 2025Transcript PPT Recording
- 12 Aug 2026
- 25 May 2026
- 9 Feb 2026
- 12 Aug 2025
- 3 Jul 2026
- 28 Oct 2025
- 2 Jan 2025
- 10 Oct 2024
- 26 Sep 2024
- General announcements 2 Nov 2026
- General announcements 19 Oct 2026
- General announcements 8 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about BCL Industries
What does BCL Industries Ltd do?
Where is BCL Industries Ltd (BCLIND) listed?
Which sector does BCL Industries Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of BCL Industries Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of BCL Industries Ltd?
Does BCL Industries Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of BCL Industries Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1976, BCL Industries Ltd is in the business of Distillery, Oil and Refinery, and Real estate development.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/BCLIND.md for BCL Industries Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.