Vikran Engineering
- P/E
- 13.92
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapConstructionIndustrialsPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 16.80%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.24
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.01
- Book Value
- ₹47.98
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 13.92
- P/B
- 1.16
- ROE
- 10.80%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.34%
- EBITDA
- ₹192 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹118.40
- 52W Low
- ₹50.81
- Day Range
- ₹52.70 – ₹56.20
- Volume
- 18,30,329
Peer Comparison
Industrials › Construction › Civil Construction
| ₹3,944.40 | 30.37 | ₹5,47,193 Cr | 4.80 | 0.96% | 15.90% | 14.60% | ₹3,00,904 Cr | ₹20,895 Cr | |
| ₹191.23 | 44.37 | ₹39,292 Cr | 4.06 | 0.93% | 9.02% | 10.80% | ₹20,825 Cr | ₹897 Cr | |
| ₹1,310.10 | 37.40 | ₹23,549 Cr | 6.36 | 0.24% | 27.80% | 32.80% | ₹10,205 Cr | ₹602 Cr | |
| ₹1,366.10 | 20.52 | ₹22,726 Cr | 3.00 | 0.83% | 13.70% | 18.30% | ₹27,380 Cr | ₹1,129 Cr | |
| ₹77.74 | 28.37 | ₹20,666 Cr | 6.95 | 0.20% | 20.40% | 29.30% | ₹12,756 Cr | ₹766 Cr | |
| ₹16.79 | 21.25 | ₹19,929 Cr | 0.94 | 0.31% | 4.29% | 7.47% | ₹7,686 Cr | ₹954 Cr | |
| ₹300.85 | 21.55 | ₹16,653 Cr | 5.06 | 0.52% | 23.40% | 30.40% | ₹3,878 Cr | ₹784 Cr | |
| ₹55.80 | 13.92 | ₹1,407 Cr | 1.16 | 0.34% | 10.80% | 16.80% | ₹1,294 Cr | ₹104 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹246.04 | 24.96 | ₹21,696 Cr | 4.43 | 0.43% | 14.80% | 17.55% | ₹11,481 Cr | ₹841 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 40
- Weak
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 63
- Good
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 82
- Strong
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 40
- Weak
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 17
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 30
- Poor
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
3- Stock is trading at 1.16 times its book value
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 41.0% CAGR over last 5 years
Weaknesses
3- Company has high debtors of 296 days.
- Company's cost of borrowing seems high
- Working capital days have increased from 169 days to 282 days
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bearish | 8 | 6 | 5 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 49.57
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −1.35
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 57.27
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 68.40
- Bearish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 5Y | +30.03% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +33.58% |
| 1Y | +36.35% |
| TTM | +37.85% |
Net profit
| 5Y | +40.17% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +28.86% |
| 1Y | +17.95% |
| TTM | +30.00% |
Operating cash flow
| 5Y | Outflow widened by ₹425 Cr |
|---|---|
| 3Y | Turned negative |
| 1Y | Outflow widened by ₹308 Cr |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 5Y | +3.62 pp |
|---|---|
| 3Y | −0.94 pp |
| 1Y | −3.36 pp |
| TTM | −4.10 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2020 | ₹441 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2021 | ₹336 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹476 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹524 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹786 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹916 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,249 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2020 | ₹26.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2021 | ₹17.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹10.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹43.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹75.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹78.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹92.00 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 136 | 159 | 265 | 355 | 159 | 176 | 266 | 647 | 204 |
| Expenses | 122 | 146 | 200 | 288 | 137 | 151 | 232 | 555 | 176 |
| Operating Profit | 14 | 13 | 65 | 68 | 23 | 25 | 35 | 92 | 28 |
| OPM % | 10% | 8% | 25% | 19% | 14% | 14% | 13% | 14% | 14% |
| Other Income | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 11 |
| Interest | 7 | 10 | 20 | 15 | 15 | 18 | 13 | 20 | 15 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| PBT | 6 | 3 | 45 | 56 | 7 | 10 | 26 | 78 | 23 |
| Tax % | 30% | 32% | 26% | 32% | 24% | 7% | 19% | 28% | 24% |
| Net Profit | 4 | 2 | 34 | 38 | 6 | 9 | 21 | 56 | 18 |
| EPS (₹) | 129 | 0.11 | 1.83 | 2.06 | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.81 | 2.17 | 0.68 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 441 | 336 | 476 | 524 | 786 | 916 | 1,249 | 1,294 |
| Expenses | 374 | 300 | 442 | 444 | 652 | 754 | 1,071 | 1,114 |
| Operating Profit | 68 | 36 | 34 | 80 | 134 | 162 | 179 | 180 |
| OPM % | 15% | 11% | 7% | 15% | 17% | 18% | 14% | 14% |
| Other Income | −12 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 16.96 | 26 |
| Interest | 16 | 15 | 19 | 29 | 35 | 55 | 70 | 66 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| PBT | 39 | 23 | 14 | 54 | 101 | 110 | 121 | 137 |
| Tax % | 34% | 28% | 28% | 21% | 26% | 29% | 24% | — |
| Net Profit | 26 | 17 | 10 | 43 | 75 | 78 | 92 | 104 |
| EPS (₹) | Not comparable with later periods: it is stated on a share count about a hundred times or more different, so it is left blank. | Not comparable with later periods: it is stated on a share count about a hundred times or more different, so it is left blank. | Not comparable with later periods: it is stated on a share count about a hundred times or more different, so it is left blank. | Not comparable with later periods: it is stated on a share count about a hundred times or more different, so it is left blank. | Not comparable with later periods: it is stated on a share count about a hundred times or more different, so it is left blank. | 4.24 | 3.56 | 4.01 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 5% | 10% | 9% | 5% | 5% | 5% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 18 | 26 |
| Reserves | 67 | 83 | 93 | 131 | 291 | 450 | 1,212 |
| Borrowings | 66 | 98 | 92 | 157 | 184 | 274 | 301 |
| Other Liabilities | 154 | 192 | 314 | 425 | 484 | 612 | 965 |
| Total Liabilities | 286 | 373 | 499 | 712 | 960 | 1,355 | 2,504 |
| Fixed Assets | 8 | 9 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 13 | 21 |
| CWIP | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 7 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Other Assets | 278 | 355 | 474 | 698 | 947 | 1,341 | 2,481 |
| Total Assets | 286 | 373 | 499 | 712 | 960 | 1,355 | 2,504 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 20 | −12 | 23 | 6 | −66 | −129 | −437 |
| Investing | 2 | −7 | −8 | −14 | −16 | −9 | −156 |
| Financing | −23 | 20 | −22 | 9 | 82 | 141 | 624 |
| Net Cash Flow | −2 | 1 | −7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 31 |
| Free Cash Flow | 18 | −15 | 18 | 5 | −69 | −132 | −440 |
| CFO/OP | 55 | −22 | 92 | 15 | −35 | −66 | −219 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 137 | 268 | 283 | 258 | 215 | 241 | 296 |
| Inventory Days | 55 | 58 | 38 | 49 | 48 | 45 | 60 |
| Days Payable | 104 | 193 | 228 | 402 | 282 | 360 | 596 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 89 | 134 | 94 | −95 | −18 | −74 | −240 |
| Working Capital Days | 33 | 68 | 68 | 52 | 89 | 137 | 282 |
| ROCE % | — | 24% | 18% | 34% | 36% | 27% | 17% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Vikran Engineering insights
66 extracted metrics across FY20–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026PPT
- Q4 FY26 concall · Jun 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- 19 Jun 2026
- 28 Jan 2026
- 22 Dec 2025
- 30 Sep 2025
- 22 Aug 2025
- Intimation 2 Nov 2026
- General announcements 2 Nov 2026
- General announcements 28 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Vikran Engineering
What does Vikran Engineering Ltd do?
Where is Vikran Engineering Ltd (VIKRAN) listed?
Which sector does Vikran Engineering Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Vikran Engineering Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Vikran Engineering Ltd?
Does Vikran Engineering Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Vikran Engineering Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 2008, Vikran Engineering Limited is an Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) company.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/VIKRAN.md for Vikran Engineering Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.