Skip to content
Sundram Fasteners logo

Sundram Fasteners

SUNDRMFAST NSE
₹1,085.60 +12.70 (+1.18%)
P/E
37.33
View as Markdown
MCP
Close 4 Nov 2026 ₹1,085.60 +148.85 +15.9% 1Y
Start ₹936.75

Key Fundamentals

SmallcapAuto ComponentsConsumer Discretionary

Price-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM

ROCE
17.60%
Debt to Equity
0.15
EPS (TTM)
₹29.08
Book Value
₹216.63
Market Cap
—
P/E (TTM)
37.33
P/B
5.01
ROE
14.90%
Dividend Yield
0.38%
EBITDA
₹1,075 Cr
52W High
₹1,347.20
52W Low
₹730.10
Day Range
₹1,062.60 – ₹1,089.00
Volume
59,623

Peer Comparison

Consumer Discretionary › Automobiles › Auto Components › Auto Components & Equipments

Sundram Fasteners peer comparison
₹159.4938.43₹1,68,660 Cr3.980.37%11.20%13.40%₹1,31,135 Cr₹4,556 Cr
₹50,925.0063.56₹1,48,351 Cr10.110.54%14.60%21.50%₹21,088 Cr₹2,363 Cr
₹1,812.80122.74₹86,739 Cr7.650.48%12.00%12.60%₹17,543 Cr₹715 Cr
₹1,196.9057.49₹67,494 Cr10.130.24%19.30%19.60%₹20,725 Cr₹1,291 Cr
₹893.7074.48₹56,293 Cr8.700.38%11.70%15.10%₹4,514 Cr₹746 Cr
₹3,507.2042.47₹55,555 Cr8.920.99%20.80%27.90%₹10,192 Cr₹1,292 Cr
₹2,250.5071.81₹42,644 Cr5.620.16%9.95%17.10%₹23,754 Cr₹1,109 Cr
Sundram Fasteners (this company)
₹1,085.6037.33₹22,576 Cr5.010.38%14.90%17.60%₹6,602 Cr₹614 Cr
Median 8 companies₹1,504.8560.53₹61,893 Cr8.180.38%13.30%17.35%₹19,134 Cr₹1,200 Cr

Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.

Tapetide Score

Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →

Overall score

61 Good

Data confidence 100/100

Category scores

Quality
62
Good
Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
Valuation
70
Strong
Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
Growth
32
Poor
Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
Financial Health
67
Strong
Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
Momentum
75
Strong
Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
Ownership
49
Average
FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight

The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.

Key Insights

Strengths

2
  • Company has reduced debt.
  • Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 28.0%

Weaknesses

1
  • The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 11.5% over past five years.

Technical Indicators

Technical signals: verdict and indicator counts
GroupSignalBearishNeutralBullish
OverallBullish658
OscillatorsNeutral252
Moving AveragesStrong Bullish406

Key readings

RSI (14)
46.48
Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)
−23.31
Bullish
SMA (50)
1,155.89
Bearish
SMA (200)
967.15
Bullish

As of

Analyst Rating

Based on 2 analysts
BUY100%

2 of 2 analysts rate Buy, 0 Hold, 0 Sell.

As of

BUY
2
100%
HOLD
0
0%
SELL
0
0%

Growth Rate

From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.

Revenue

Revenue growth by window
10Y+6.81%
5Y+11.53%
3Y+3.56%
1Y+5.61%
TTM+10.18%

Net profit

Net profit growth by window
10Y+16.85%
5Y+10.31%
3Y+5.85%
1Y+9.41%
TTM+12.25%

Operating cash flow

Operating cash flow growth by window
10Y+3.47%
5Y+13.01%
3Y+21.30%
1Y+97.87%
TTM—

TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.

Operating margin· change in pp

Operating margin growth by window
10Y+8.41 pp
5Y−2.34 pp
3Y+0.82 pp
1Y+0.01 pp
TTM−0.11 pp

Revenue by year

Revenue by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2017₹3,303 Cr
Mar 2018₹3,855 Cr
Mar 2019₹4,558 Cr
Mar 2020₹3,723 Cr
Mar 2021₹3,644 Cr
Mar 2022₹4,902 Cr
Mar 2023₹5,663 Cr
Mar 2024₹5,666 Cr
Mar 2025₹5,955 Cr
Mar 2026₹6,289 Cr

Net profit by year

Net profit by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2017₹338 Cr
Mar 2018₹388 Cr
Mar 2019₹459 Cr
Mar 2020₹327 Cr
Mar 2021₹363 Cr
Mar 2022₹462 Cr
Mar 2023₹500 Cr
Mar 2024₹526 Cr
Mar 2025₹542 Cr
Mar 2026₹593 Cr

Analyst Forecasts

Forecast For
FY27 consensus · EBITDA
₹1,195 Cr +11.1% vs FY26
Reported High Mean Low

AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear

Figures as of 29 Oct 2026
AI opinion · based on fundamentals
Risk medium

Sundram Fasteners Ltd trades at ₹1,071.6 as of 2026-10-29 with a market cap of ₹22,517 Cr, a trailing PE of 36.85x, and ROE of 13.79%. The company carries minimal debt (debt-to-equity of 0.15) and has delivered 12% compounded profit growth over 10 years, though recent sales growth has been modest at 4% CAGR over 3 years.

Bull Case 7
  • Very low leverage with a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.15, and the company has been actively reducing debt, providing financial flexibility and resilience through cycles
  • Healthy long-term compounded profit growth of 12% over 10 years and 11% over 5 years indicates consistent earnings expansion
  • ROCE of 18.24% reflects efficient capital deployment and strong underlying business economics for an auto-components manufacturer
  • TTM sales growth has accelerated to 10% and TTM profit growth to 14%, suggesting a recent pickup in business momentum compared to the 3-year sales CAGR of just 4%
  • Consistent dividend payout ratio of 28.0% demonstrates shareholder-friendly capital allocation while retaining sufficient earnings for growth
  • 10-year stock CAGR of 13% shows long-term wealth creation track record, and the stock is up 12% over the past 1 year
  • 5-year average ROE of 16% and 10-year average ROE of 18% indicate the business has sustained high returns on equity over extended periods
Bear Case 7
  • Trailing PE of 36.85x is elevated for an auto-components company, demanding sustained high growth to justify the valuation
  • 3-year compounded sales growth of only 4% is tepid and flags sluggish top-line momentum over the medium term
  • Price-to-book ratio of 4.95x is rich, indicating the market is pricing in significant future growth that may or may not materialise
  • Current ROE of 13.79% has declined from the 10-year average of 18% and 5-year average of 16%, suggesting a compression in return on equity
  • Dividend yield of just 0.38% offers minimal income return at the current price of ₹1,071.6
  • 3-year stock CAGR is negative at -6%, meaning investors who bought three years ago are still underwater on a CAGR basis despite recent recovery
  • 5-year compounded sales growth of roughly 11.5-12% is characterised as poor relative to peers, limiting the case for a premium valuation multiple

This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.

AI News Digest

9h ago

TL;DR: Sundram Fasteners delivered a strong Q2 FY27 with 30% revenue growth and a 57% export surge, but the stock sold off sharply as EBITDA growth of 14% lagged topline expansion due to rising input costs. The company is investing aggressively in EV and non-auto diversification with ₹281 crore H1 capex. The key risk is margin compression from raw material inflation; if input costs stabilize, the strong revenue momentum and export traction could drive a re-rating.

Headwinds 2
  • Stock drops 8% post results Oct 29

    Shares fell as much as 7.86% to an intraday low of ₹993.25 despite strong Q2 FY27 results, suggesting the market had priced in higher expectations or concerns about margin compression.

  • EBITDA growth lags revenue Oct 29

    EBITDA grew only 14% to ₹277.58 crore versus 30% revenue growth, indicating higher raw material and indirect material costs are squeezing margins.

Positives 6
  • Exports surge 57% YoY Oct 29

    Export revenue rose 57% YoY to ₹531 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹338 crore, driven by favourable customer demand in international markets.

  • Revenue jumps 30% YoY Oct 29

    Consolidated revenue from operations increased 30% YoY to ₹1,985 crore in Q2 FY27, with standalone revenue up 32% to ₹1,761 crore.

  • Net profit rises 13% Oct 29

    Consolidated net profit grew 13% YoY to ₹173 crore with EPS of ₹8.19 versus ₹7.18 in Q2 FY26. Standalone net profit rose 14% to ₹160 crore.

Quarterly Results

₹ Cr
SUNDRMFAST quarterly results, ₹ crore
Particulars Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sales
1,411
1,422
1,367
1,466
1,498
1,486
1,441
1,531
1,533
1,521
1,541
1,693
1,846
1,985
Expenses
1,184
1,191
1,166
1,238
1,251
1,241
1,213
1,306
1,286
1,269
1,301
1,437
1,560
1,688
Operating Profit
226
231
201
228
247
245
228
225
247
252
240
256
286
296
OPM %
16%
16%
15%
16%
16%
16%
16%
15%
16%
17%
16%
15%
16%
15%
Other Income
5
7
31
11
5
13
3
7
20
21
−1
27
9
11
Interest
10
7
7
8
7
9
8
10
9
11
8
10
9
12
Depreciation
52
54
54
53
54
56
56
58
59
60
57
60
63
65
PBT
169
176
172
178
192
193
166
164
199
202
174
213
224
231
Tax %
24%
24%
25%
25%
26%
26%
21%
24%
26%
24%
25%
24%
25%
25%
Net Profit
129
133
129
134
143
144
131
124
148
153
131
161
169
173
EPS (₹)
6.07
6.28
6.12
6.36
6.75
6.78
6.2
5.92
7.06
7.18
6.21
7.68
8.01
—

Sep 2026: from the results filed on 28 Oct 2026, ahead of the full statement, so some rows are blank.

Profit & Loss

₹ Cr
SUNDRMFAST profit and loss, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales
3,156
3,255
3,303
3,855
4,558
3,723
3,644
4,902
5,663
5,666
5,955
6,289
6,602
Expenses
2,781
3,012
2,712
3,173
3,756
3,130
2,980
4,101
4,809
4,777
5,010
5,289
5,566
Operating Profit
375
243
590
681
802
594
664
801
853
889
945
999
1,035
OPM %
12%
7%
18%
18%
18%
16%
18%
16%
15%
16%
16%
16%
16%
Other Income
17
85
12
22
26
27
27
39
45
52
28.32
63
55
Interest
94
73
39
37
46
58
26
29
40
32
34
38
38
Depreciation
116
116
104
112
129
170
180
191
198
213
224
236
240
PBT
182
139
459
554
652
393
486
621
661
696
715
788
812
Tax %
28%
10%
26%
30%
30%
17%
25%
26%
24%
24%
24%
25%
—
Net Profit
132
125
338
388
459
327
363
462
500
526
542
593
614
EPS (₹)
6.25
6
16.06
18.4
21.77
15.46
17.09
21.74
23.54
24.83
25.66
28.13
29.08
Div. Payout %
28%
36%
28%
25%
23%
27%
27%
30%
37%
28%
28%
28%
—

Balance Sheet

₹ Cr
SUNDRMFAST balance sheet, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital
21
21
21
21
21
21
21
21
21
21
21
21
Reserves
858
933
1,215
1,510
1,849
1,975
2,326
2,600
2,995
3,400
3,789
4,254
Borrowings
874
602
701
700
995
917
710
772
730
647
823
625
Other Liabilities
588
646
591
756
838
636
872
891
878
921
893
1,036
Total Liabilities
2,341
2,202
2,527
2,987
3,703
3,549
3,929
4,284
4,624
4,988
5,527
5,936
Fixed Assets
1,019
917
1,031
1,156
1,621
1,910
1,921
1,948
2,029
2,099
2,253
2,499
CWIP
22
54
69
111
96
95
119
117
65
164
196
112
Investments
7
38
32
70
68
38
64
77
102
137
120
115
Other Assets
1,294
1,193
1,395
1,650
1,918
1,506
1,825
2,142
2,428
2,587
2,957
3,210
Total Assets
2,341
2,202
2,527
2,987
3,703
3,549
3,929
4,284
4,624
4,988
5,527
5,936

Cash Flow

₹ Cr
SUNDRMFAST cash flow, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Operating
106
595
244
456
457
718
454
401
469
589
423
837
Investing
−127
−179
−237
−296
−595
−320
−200
−203
−234
−389
−381
−357
Financing
20
−415
6
−167
127
−377
−270
−186
−214
−235
−28
−436
Net Cash Flow
−1
1
12
−6
−11
21
−16
12
21
−35
14
44
Free Cash Flow
−27
407
8
156
−136
396
266
202
241
191
29
467
CFO/EBITDA
45
266
60
85
78
139
85
71
73
83
64
101

Ratios

SUNDRMFAST financial ratios, annual
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days
57
61
72
75
71
64
89
75
74
80
89
89
Inventory Days
149
117
132
128
127
136
172
145
135
147
166
175
Days Payable
84
93
103
110
96
92
151
101
79
83
78
91
Cash Conversion Cycle
122
85
101
93
103
108
110
119
130
144
177
173
Working Capital Days
5
9
14
31
29
24
48
49
57
69
78
86
ROCE %
17%
20%
29%
28%
27%
16%
17%
20%
19%
19%
17%
18%

Insights

Beta

AI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources

Log in to view Sundram Fasteners insights

64 extracted metrics across FY11–FY27.

Shareholding Pattern

As of Sep 2026

  • Promoters 46.95%
  • DIIs 22.61%
  • Public 16.36%
  • FIIs 11.03%
  • Others 3.06%

No promoter shares pledged as of Sep 2026

Change vs previous quarter

Not shown for some quarters: Others. Not available separately for this quarter: the shareholding filing gives Public and Others as one figure, shown under Public, so Others is left blank rather than estimated.

Documents

Frequently Asked Questions about Sundram Fasteners

What does Sundram Fasteners Ltd do?
Sundaram fasteners ltd, a part of the TVS Group of Companies, is engaged in manufacturing critical, high precision components such as fasteners, power train components etc for the automotive, infrastructure, windmill, and aviation sectors.
Where is Sundram Fasteners Ltd (SUNDRMFAST) listed?
Sundram Fasteners Ltd trades as SUNDRMFAST on the NSE and under code 500403 on the BSE.
Which sector does Sundram Fasteners Ltd belong to?
Sundram Fasteners Ltd is classified under the Automobiles sector, in the Auto Components industry.
What is the PE ratio of Sundram Fasteners Ltd?
Sundram Fasteners Ltd trades at a PE ratio of 37.33 as of 4 Nov 2026, on earnings per share of ₹29.08, against a book value of ₹216.63 per share.
What is the 52-week high and low of Sundram Fasteners Ltd?
Over the last 52 weeks Sundram Fasteners Ltd has traded between ₹730.1 and ₹1,347.2 as of 4 Nov 2026.
Does Sundram Fasteners Ltd pay dividends?
Sundram Fasteners Ltd has a dividend yield of 0.38%.
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Sundram Fasteners Ltd?
Sundram Fasteners Ltd reported a return on equity of 14.90%. Its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.15.

Company Information

Sundaram fasteners ltd, a part of the TVS Group of Companies, is engaged in manufacturing critical, high precision components such as fasteners, power train components etc for the automotive, infrastructure, windmill, and aviation sectors.

Website sundram.com
CEO Ms. Arathi Krishna
Employees 3,185
Listed 7 Jun 2000
Face Value ₹1

For AI agents and developers

Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/SUNDRMFAST.md for Sundram Fasteners Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.

Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.

Explore More