Schaeffler India
- P/E
- 42.47
Key Fundamentals
MidcapAuto ComponentsConsumer DiscretionaryPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- ROCE
- 27.90%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.01
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹82.59
- Book Value
- ₹393.29
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 42.47
- P/B
- 8.92
- ROE
- 20.80%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.99%
- EBITDA
- ₹1,911 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹4,467.70
- 52W Low
- ₹3,420.00
- Day Range
- ₹3,492.00 – ₹3,563.90
- Volume
- 1,41,616
Peer Comparison
Consumer Discretionary › Automobiles › Auto Components › Auto Components & Equipments
| ₹159.49 | 38.43 | ₹1,68,660 Cr | 3.98 | 0.37% | 11.20% | 13.40% | ₹1,31,135 Cr | ₹4,556 Cr | |
| ₹50,925.00 | 63.56 | ₹1,48,351 Cr | 10.11 | 0.54% | 14.60% | 21.50% | ₹21,088 Cr | ₹2,363 Cr | |
| ₹1,812.80 | 122.74 | ₹86,739 Cr | 7.65 | 0.48% | 12.00% | 12.60% | ₹17,543 Cr | ₹715 Cr | |
| ₹1,196.90 | 57.49 | ₹67,494 Cr | 10.13 | 0.24% | 19.30% | 19.60% | ₹20,725 Cr | ₹1,291 Cr | |
| ₹893.70 | 74.48 | ₹56,293 Cr | 8.70 | 0.38% | 11.70% | 15.10% | ₹4,514 Cr | ₹746 Cr | |
| ₹3,507.20 | 42.47 | ₹55,555 Cr | 8.92 | 0.99% | 20.80% | 27.90% | ₹10,192 Cr | ₹1,292 Cr | |
| ₹2,250.50 | 71.81 | ₹42,644 Cr | 5.62 | 0.16% | 9.95% | 17.10% | ₹23,754 Cr | ₹1,109 Cr | |
| Median 7 companies | ₹1,812.80 | 63.56 | ₹67,494 Cr | 8.70 | 0.38% | 12.00% | 17.10% | ₹20,725 Cr | ₹1,291 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 60
- Good
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 58
- Good
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 59
- Good
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 86
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 14
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 51
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
3- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 45.1%
Weaknesses
1- Stock is trading at 8.95 times its book value
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bearish | 11 | 6 | 2 |
| Oscillators | Bullish | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 10 | 0 | 0 |
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Strong Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 35.92
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −91.75
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 3,831.75
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 3,980.19
- Bearish
As of
Analyst Rating
6 of 7 analysts rate Buy, 0 Hold, 1 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Dec 2025; 1Y: fiscal year to Dec 2025 against Dec 2024; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +18.57% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +20.09% |
| 3Y | +11.01% |
| 1Y | +16.33% |
| TTM | +19.23% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +19.76% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +32.67% |
| 3Y | +10.81% |
| 1Y | +22.29% |
| TTM | +22.23% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +22.12% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +15.66% |
| 3Y | +21.38% |
| 1Y | +51.92% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +1.18 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +4.79 pp |
| 3Y | +0.19 pp |
| 1Y | +0.88 pp |
| TTM | +0.36 pp |
Revenue by year
| Dec 2016 | ₹1,795 Cr |
|---|---|
| Dec 2017 | ₹3,941 Cr |
| Dec 2018 | ₹4,562 Cr |
| Dec 2019 | ₹4,361 Cr |
| Dec 2020 | ₹3,762 Cr |
| Dec 2021 | ₹5,561 Cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹6,867 Cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹7,226 Cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹8,076 Cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹9,395 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Dec 2016 | ₹195 Cr |
|---|---|
| Dec 2017 | ₹388 Cr |
| Dec 2018 | ₹420 Cr |
| Dec 2019 | ₹368 Cr |
| Dec 2020 | ₹291 Cr |
| Dec 2021 | ₹629 Cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹879 Cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹909 Cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹978 Cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,196 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Schaeffler India Ltd trades at ₹3,534.6 as of 2026-11-02 with a market cap of ₹55,753.52 crore, a PE of 42.8x, and a near-zero debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01. The company has delivered 20% compounded profit growth over 10 years alongside a 19% ROE over the same period, though the stock is down 8% over the past one year and trades at roughly 9x book value.
- Virtually debt-free balance sheet with a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.01, providing significant financial flexibility and resilience through economic cycles
- Strong long-term compounded sales growth of 19% over 10 years and 20% over 5 years, reflecting consistent revenue expansion
- Compounded profit growth of 20% over 10 years and 33% over 5 years demonstrates sustained earnings power and operating leverage
- ROCE of 25.68% indicates efficient capital allocation and strong returns on deployed capital
- Consistent ROE averaging 18% over 10 years and improving to 21% in the last year, signalling improving profitability on shareholders' equity
- Healthy dividend payout ratio of 45.1% with a current yield of 0.98%, showing commitment to returning cash to shareholders while retaining enough for growth
- TTM sales growth of 19% and TTM profit growth of 22% indicate the recent growth momentum remains intact
- PE ratio of 42.8x on a TTM EPS of ₹82.59 represents a premium valuation, leaving limited room for earnings disappointments
- Price-to-book ratio of 8.99x is elevated, meaning investors are paying nearly 9 times the book value per share
- Stock has declined approximately 21% from its 52-week high of ₹4,467.7 to ₹3,534.6, indicating sustained selling pressure
- One-year stock CAGR of -8% shows the market has de-rated the stock despite continued earnings growth
- Three-year compounded sales growth of 11% and profit growth of 11% show a deceleration compared to the 5-year CAGR of 20% and 33% respectively
- Three-year stock CAGR of only 6% significantly lags the 5-year CAGR of 19%, suggesting diminishing investor returns over the medium term
- Dividend yield of 0.98% is modest relative to the premium valuation, offering limited income cushion in a downturn
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Schaeffler India is delivering strong top-line growth with revenue up 27% and exports surging 46%, but profitability is under pressure as EBITDA margins contract and free cash flow drops sharply. The CEO's arrest over a fatal factory accident in June 2026 introduces meaningful governance and reputational risk, with no interim leadership formally announced. The core business momentum remains solid on strong auto and industrial demand, but margin recovery, the legal outcome, and leadership clarity are key variables to watch in the near term.
- CEO arrested over factory deaths Oct 20
MD & CEO Harsha Kadam taken into custody on Oct 19 by Talegaon MIDC Police under Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita provisions, as statutory 'occupier' of the factory where two contract workers died in a CO2 gas leak on June 9, 2026. No interim CEO named; no formal delegation of MD powers disclosed.
- EBITDA margin compression Nov 1
EBITDA margin contracted 150 bps YoY to 18.7% in Q3 CY26 and fell to 17.4% in Q2 FY27, driven by rising input costs and a weakening rupee.
- Free cash flow drops 82% Nov 1
Free cash flow plunged 81.7% YoY to ₹408 million (₹41 crore) in Q3 CY26 due to working capital buildup.
- Revenue surges 27% YoY Nov 1
Revenue rose 27.4% YoY to ₹3,005 crore (₹30,058 million) in Q3 CY26, with domestic growth of 24% supported by strong automotive demand and industrial output.
- Exports jump 46% YoY Nov 1
Exports surged 46.3% YoY, now contributing 17% of total revenue, significantly outpacing domestic growth.
- Net profit rises 21% YoY Nov 1
Net profit increased 20.8% YoY to ₹3,704 million in Q3 CY26 and 20.7% YoY to ₹349 crore in Q2 FY27, demonstrating earnings growth despite margin headwinds.
- Cost Auditor resigns after 15 years Oct 8
Y. S. Thakar & Co. resigned as Cost Auditor effective October 8, 2026, citing preoccupation after serving for over 15 years.
- Board meeting scheduled Oct 27 Oct 20
Board meeting set for October 27 was expected to address quarterly results and potentially clarify leadership arrangements and the occupier designation following the CEO's custody.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,829 | 1,848 | 1,855 | 1,849 | 2,072 | 2,073 | 2,082 | 2,110 | 2,282 | 2,360 | 2,643 | 2,507 | 2,681 | 3,006 |
| Expenses | 1,487 | 1,506 | 1,527 | 1,514 | 1,692 | 1,697 | 1,705 | 1,709 | 1,851 | 1,893 | 2,154 | 2,039 | 2,180 | 2,454 |
| Operating Profit | 342 | 342 | 328 | 335 | 380 | 375 | 378 | 401 | 431 | 467 | 489 | 468 | 502 | 552 |
| OPM % | 19% | 18% | 18% | 18% | 18% | 18% | 18% | 19% | 19% | 20% | 18% | 19% | 19% | 18% |
| Other Income | 31 | 31 | 26 | 31 | 26 | 29 | 37 | 35 | 45 | 31 | 46 | 45 | 39 | 36 |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 54 | 56 | 57 | 60 | 64 | 70 | 75 | 79 | 77 | 84 | 88 | 87 | 87 | 90 |
| PBT | 318 | 316 | 296 | 306 | 340 | 333 | 339 | 356 | 398 | 413 | 445 | 426 | 453 | 497 |
| Tax % | 25% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 237 | 235 | 217 | 228 | 254 | 247 | 249 | 265 | 296 | 307 | 328 | 320 | 337 | 370 |
| EPS (₹) | 15.18 | 15.03 | 13.91 | 14.57 | 16.22 | 15.81 | 15.95 | 16.98 | 18.95 | 19.62 | 20.98 | 20.45 | 21.54 | — |
Sep 2026: from the results filed on 27 Oct 2026, ahead of the full statement, so some rows are blank.
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,618 | 1,711 | 1,795 | 3,941 | 4,562 | 4,361 | 3,762 | 5,561 | 6,867 | 7,226 | 8,076 | 9,395 | 10,192 |
| Expenses | 1,375 | 1,405 | 1,495 | 3,257 | 3,821 | 3,726 | 3,225 | 4,588 | 5,571 | 5,899 | 6,608 | 7,604 | 8,266 |
| Operating Profit | 243 | 306 | 299 | 683 | 740 | 635 | 537 | 973 | 1,296 | 1,327 | 1,468 | 1,791 | 1,926 |
| OPM % | 15% | 18% | 17% | 17% | 16% | 15% | 14% | 17% | 19% | 18% | 18% | 19% | 19% |
| Other Income | 40 | 56 | 66 | 55 | 48 | 63 | 60 | 72 | 92 | 120 | 122 | 154 | 161 |
| Interest | 2 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 49 | 66 | 64 | 138 | 148 | 159 | 194 | 197 | 206 | 219 | 269 | 329 | 347 |
| PBT | 232 | 294 | 299 | 589 | 632 | 534 | 397 | 843 | 1,177 | 1,224 | 1,317 | 1,612 | 1,737 |
| Tax % | 34% | 33% | 35% | 34% | 34% | 31% | 27% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | — |
| Net Profit | 153 | 197 | 195 | 388 | 420 | 368 | 291 | 629 | 879 | 909 | 978 | 1,196 | 1,291 |
| EPS (₹) | 18.4 | 23.76 | 23.47 | 46.75 | 26.86 | 23.52 | 18.62 | 40.25 | 56.25 | 58.16 | 62.55 | 76.53 | 82.59 |
| Div. Payout % | 8% | 8% | 10% | 7% | 22% | 30% | 41% | 8% | 43% | 45% | 45% | 46% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
| Reserves | 1,091 | 1,273 | 1,459 | 2,309 | 2,675 | 2,931 | 3,109 | 3,622 | 4,255 | 4,784 | 5,352 | 6,111 | 6,225 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 58 | 0 | 65 | 61 | 57 | 51 | 42 | 39 | 34 |
| Other Liabilities | 327 | 366 | 379 | 786 | 1,004 | 683 | 958 | 1,182 | 1,383 | 1,403 | 1,472 | 2,076 | 2,276 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,434 | 1,655 | 1,854 | 3,180 | 3,767 | 3,645 | 4,163 | 4,896 | 5,727 | 6,269 | 6,898 | 8,257 | 8,567 |
| Fixed Assets | 370 | 346 | 386 | 744 | 731 | 895 | 1,006 | 1,070 | 1,123 | 1,280 | 1,805 | 2,037 | 1,944 |
| CWIP | 20 | 52 | 24 | 53 | 162 | 166 | 160 | 89 | 249 | 491 | 449 | 334 | 445 |
| Investments | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 142 | 142 | 122 | 91 |
| Other Assets | 1,039 | 1,258 | 1,443 | 2,383 | 2,875 | 2,584 | 2,997 | 3,737 | 4,355 | 4,356 | 4,502 | 5,764 | 6,087 |
| Total Assets | 1,434 | 1,655 | 1,854 | 3,180 | 3,767 | 3,645 | 4,163 | 4,896 | 5,727 | 6,269 | 6,898 | 8,257 | 8,567 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 117 | 182 | 193 | 401 | 238 | 510 | 649 | 465 | 751 | 900 | 884 | 1,343 |
| Investing | −195 | −222 | −139 | −270 | −184 | −366 | −432 | −342 | −535 | −611 | −71 | −396 |
| Financing | −13 | −17 | −22 | −88 | −52 | −171 | −122 | −127 | −257 | −386 | −419 | −451 |
| Net Cash Flow | −91 | −57 | 32 | 43 | 2 | −27 | 95 | −4 | −41 | −97 | 394 | 496 |
| Free Cash Flow | 77 | 124 | 100 | 267 | −6 | 190 | 412 | 282 | 272 | 381 | 144 | 888 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 78 | 96 | 102 | 89 | 63 | 106 | 147 | 67 | 82 | 90 | 82 | 97 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 65 | 72 | 66 | 59 | 60 | 53 | 67 | 56 | 55 | 53 | 58 | 63 |
| Inventory Days | 70 | 81 | 92 | 92 | 116 | 96 | 112 | 115 | 107 | 107 | 106 | 113 |
| Days Payable | 79 | 89 | 91 | 91 | 100 | 66 | 120 | 102 | 95 | 86 | 82 | 107 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 56 | 64 | 67 | 60 | 76 | 82 | 59 | 68 | 66 | 74 | 82 | 69 |
| Working Capital Days | 75 | 69 | 63 | 56 | 64 | 66 | 51 | 53 | 54 | 56 | 63 | 60 |
| ROCE % | 22% | 25% | 22% | 31% | 26% | 19% | 13% | 25% | 29% | 27% | 26% | 28% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Schaeffler India insights
63 extracted metrics across FY10–FY27.
Documents
- Concall · Oct 2026Transcript Recording
- Concall · Sep 2026Recording
- Concall · Jul 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Concall · May 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Concall · Apr 2026PPT
- 31 Oct 2025
- 23 Jul 2024
- General announcements 3 Nov 2026
- General announcements 28 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Schaeffler India
What does Schaeffler India Ltd do?
Where is Schaeffler India Ltd (SCHAEFFLER) listed?
Which sector does Schaeffler India Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Schaeffler India Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Schaeffler India Ltd?
Does Schaeffler India Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Schaeffler India Ltd?
Company Information
Schaeffler India Ltd is engaged in the development, manufacturing and distribution of high-precision roller and ball bearings, engine systems and transmission components, chassis applications, clutch systems and related machine building manufacturing activities.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/SCHAEFFLER.md for Schaeffler India Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.