Ramkrishna Forgings
- P/E
- 118.55
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapAuto ComponentsConsumer DiscretionaryPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 5.60%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.74
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.88
- Book Value
- ₹193.71
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 118.55
- P/B
- 3.60
- ROE
- 2.51%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.29%
- EBITDA
- ₹656 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹772.80
- 52W Low
- ₹460.15
- Day Range
- ₹682.00 – ₹703.50
- Volume
- 7,58,895
Peer Comparison
Consumer Discretionary › Automobiles › Auto Components › Auto Components & Equipments
| ₹159.49 | 38.43 | ₹1,68,660 Cr | 3.98 | 0.37% | 11.20% | 13.40% | ₹1,31,135 Cr | ₹4,556 Cr | |
| ₹50,925.00 | 63.56 | ₹1,48,351 Cr | 10.11 | 0.54% | 14.60% | 21.50% | ₹21,088 Cr | ₹2,363 Cr | |
| ₹1,812.80 | 122.74 | ₹86,739 Cr | 7.65 | 0.48% | 12.00% | 12.60% | ₹17,543 Cr | ₹715 Cr | |
| ₹1,196.90 | 57.49 | ₹67,494 Cr | 10.13 | 0.24% | 19.30% | 19.60% | ₹20,725 Cr | ₹1,291 Cr | |
| ₹893.70 | 74.48 | ₹56,293 Cr | 8.70 | 0.38% | 11.70% | 15.10% | ₹4,514 Cr | ₹746 Cr | |
| ₹3,507.20 | 42.47 | ₹55,555 Cr | 8.92 | 0.99% | 20.80% | 27.90% | ₹10,192 Cr | ₹1,292 Cr | |
| ₹2,250.50 | 71.81 | ₹42,644 Cr | 5.62 | 0.16% | 9.95% | 17.10% | ₹23,754 Cr | ₹1,109 Cr | |
| ₹697.10 | 118.55 | ₹12,699 Cr | 3.60 | 0.29% | 2.51% | 5.60% | ₹4,440 Cr | ₹107 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹1,504.85 | 67.69 | ₹61,893 Cr | 8.18 | 0.38% | 11.85% | 16.10% | ₹19,134 Cr | ₹1,200 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 57
- Good
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 34
- Poor
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 35
- Poor
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 31
- Poor
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 66
- Good
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 25
- Poor
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 28.5 days to 13.1 days
Weaknesses
4- Stock is trading at 3.52 times its book value
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -2.47%
- Company has a low return on equity of 9.75% over last 3 years.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 3 | 4 | 12 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 54.83
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −6.10
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 696.97
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 604.60
- Bullish
As of
Analyst Rating
1 of 6 analysts rate Buy, 3 Hold, 2 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +16.66% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +26.88% |
| 3Y | +9.90% |
| 1Y | +5.06% |
| TTM | +8.58% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +2.73% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +27.94% |
| 3Y | −33.78% |
| 1Y | −82.65% |
| TTM | −71.31% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +23.23% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +43.10% |
| 3Y | +4.08% |
| 1Y | Tiny base |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | −5.14 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −2.59 pp |
| 3Y | −6.95 pp |
| 1Y | +0.88 pp |
| TTM | +2.80 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹921 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹1,491 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹1,931 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹1,216 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹1,289 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹2,320 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹3,193 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹3,705 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹4,034 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹4,238 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹11.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹95.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹120 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹10.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹21.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹198 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹248 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹291 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹415 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹72.00 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd is a mid-cap auto-ancillary company with a market cap of ~₹13,374 crore trading at a PE of 125x. FY25 consolidated revenue grew 9% YoY to ~₹4,034 crore, but TTM profit declined 60% and the 3-year ROE stands at ~10%. The company is in a heavy capex phase with total forging capacity reaching 268,400 metric tons after major additions in FY25.
- FY25 revenue grew 9% YoY to ~₹4,034 crore, with 5-year sales CAGR of 27% demonstrating strong top-line compounding
- Significant capacity expansion in FY25 — added 25,000 tons cold forging and 14,250 tons hot/warm forging, bringing total installed capacity to 268,400 metric tons with further expansion to 311,400 tons planned by Q1FY26
- Working capital efficiency improved sharply from 28.5 days to 13.1 days, freeing up cash for operations and debt servicing
- 5-year compounded profit growth of 30% indicates the earnings decline is recent and the longer-term trend has been positive
- Stock has delivered a 10-year CAGR of 25% and 5-year CAGR of 31%, reflecting long-term value creation
- Export revenue share was 44.3% in Q1FY25 (up from 42.5% in FY24), providing geographic diversification and dollar-denominated earnings
- Management targets ₹10,000 crore revenue by FY30 with 15-20% annual volume growth, supported by a strong order book and new product lines including EV and non-automotive components
- FY25 PAT of ~₹332 crore was higher than FY24's ₹283 crore on a full-year basis, suggesting underlying profitability improvement despite quarterly volatility
- PE ratio of 125x is extremely elevated for a cyclical auto-ancillary company, implying very high growth expectations already priced in
- TTM profit declined 60% and 3-year compounded profit growth is -32%, indicating severe recent earnings deterioration
- Low interest coverage ratio signals that debt servicing is consuming a significant share of operating profits, elevating financial risk
- Debt-to-equity ratio of 0.74x with heavy ongoing capex (₹170 crore additional expansion announced) could stretch the balance sheet further if margins stay compressed
- 3-year ROE of only 9.75-10% is below cost of equity for most investors, yet the stock trades at 4.05x book value — a significant premium for that level of return
- Last year ROE collapsed to 3%, indicating very poor capital efficiency in the most recent period
- Dividend yield of just 0.14% offers negligible income support to shareholders during periods of capital depreciation
- Export mix dropped from ~44% to ~32% due to tariff-related disruptions, exposing the company to geopolitical and trade policy risks
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Ramkrishna Forgings is recovering from a brutal FY26 where PAT fell 78%, but Q1FY27 shows strong sequential improvement with 298% profit growth and margin expansion. The ₹170 crore capex signals management confidence in demand, though export weakness and elevated finance costs remain risks. Institutional selling by SMALLCAP World Fund adds near-term overhang. The trend appears to be improving operationally, but the stock needs sustained margin recovery and export stabilisation to rebuild confidence.
- FY26 PAT crashes 78% Aug 5
PAT dropped 78.47% to ₹865 crore for FY26, driven by higher finance costs and export declines, despite a 15.75% rise in EBITDA to ₹566 crore.
- SMALLCAP World Fund exits stake Jul 17
SMALLCAP World Fund sold 4.56M shares on July 15, 2026 via open market, reducing its stake to 4.48%, signalling institutional concern.
- Q1FY27 profit surges 298% YoY Jul 27
Consolidated net profit jumped 298% YoY to ₹46.88 crore in Q1FY27, with revenue up 19.8% to ₹1,216.67 crore and EBITDA margin expanding to 17.96%.
- ₹170 crore capex for expansion Jul 27
Company announced ₹170.52 crore capex for a new 4000 MT press line, signalling capacity growth.
- Zero fatalities, emissions down 9.4% Aug 5
BRSR report shows zero workplace fatalities and a 9.40% reduction in Scope 1 & 2 emissions for FY26, with a net zero target by 2040.
- Promoter entity reclassified to public Aug 6
Maa Chandi Financial Advisory Services Pvt Ltd reclassified from promoter to public category after receiving NOCs from BSE and NSE under SEBI LODR Regulation 31A.
- 44th AGM on August 29 Aug 5
AGM scheduled for August 29, 2026 with key resolutions including re-appointing Naresh Jalan as MD and redesignating Chaitanya Jalan to Joint MD.
- Q1FY27 earnings call held Jul 25
Earnings conference call for Q1FY27 was held on July 24, 2026 at 4:30 PM IST with MD and CFO participation.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 892 | 899 | 996 | 974 | 959 | 1,054 | 1,074 | 947 | 1,015 | 908 | 1,099 | 1,217 | 1,217 | 1,405 |
| Expenses | 700 | 699 | 776 | 786 | 791 | 888 | 948 | 849 | 873 | 790 | 936 | 1,014 | 999 | 1,149 |
| Operating Profit | 192 | 200 | 220 | 188 | 169 | 165 | 126 | 98 | 142 | 118 | 162 | 203 | 218 | 256 |
| OPM % | 22% | 22% | 22% | 19% | 18% | 16% | 12% | 10% | 14% | 13% | 15% | 17% | 18% | 18% |
| Other Income | 5 | 7 | 4 | 19 | 11 | 84 | 4 | 11 | 4 | 6 | −9 | 2 | 3 | — |
| Interest | 36 | 38 | 39 | 35.69 | 36 | 39 | 42 | 49 | 49 | 53 | 51 | 57 | 57 | 62 |
| Depreciation | 57 | 61 | 68 | 72 | 62 | 60 | 64 | 85 | 80 | 80 | 84 | 88 | 99 | 103 |
| PBT | 104 | 109 | 117 | 100 | 80 | 151 | 24 | −24 | 17 | −10 | 19.26 | 59 | 65 | 95 |
| Tax % | 24% | 24% | 25% | 34% | 32% | 7% | 12% | −945% | 32% | −8% | 25% | 5% | 28% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 79 | 82 | 87 | 66 | 55 | 140 | 21 | 200 | 12 | −10 | 14 | 56 | 47 | 71 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.91 | 5 | 4.8 | 3.66 | 3.03 | 7.72 | 1.16 | 11.04 | 0.65 | −0.52 | 0.75 | 3.08 | 2.57 | — |
Sep 2026: from the results filed on 30 Oct 2026, ahead of the full statement, so some rows are blank.
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 754 | 908 | 921 | 1,491 | 1,931 | 1,216 | 1,289 | 2,320 | 3,193 | 3,705 | 4,034 | 4,238 | 4,440 |
| Expenses | 623 | 727 | 758 | 1,202 | 1,545 | 1,008 | 1,065 | 1,802 | 2,499 | 2,931 | 3,474 | 3,611 | 3,739 |
| Operating Profit | 131 | 181 | 163 | 289 | 386 | 209 | 224 | 518 | 694 | 774 | 561 | 627 | 701 |
| OPM % | 17% | 20% | 18% | 19% | 20% | 17% | 17% | 22% | 22% | 21% | 14% | 15% | 16% |
| Other Income | 12 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 36 | 109 | 2 | 2 |
| Interest | 32 | 55 | 78 | 73 | 84 | 80 | 81 | 97 | 122 | 147 | 167 | 210 | 219 |
| Depreciation | 32 | 53 | 75 | 85 | 121 | 121 | 117 | 169 | 202 | 257 | 271 | 333 | 353 |
| PBT | 79 | 75 | 17 | 135 | 184 | 15 | 32 | 253 | 374 | 406 | 231 | 84 | 131 |
| Tax % | 5% | 27% | 33% | 30% | 35% | 34% | 35% | 22% | 34% | 28% | −80% | 15% | — |
| Net Profit | 75 | 55 | 11 | 95 | 120 | 10 | 21 | 198 | 248 | 291 | 415 | 72 | 107 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.49 | 3.81 | 0.78 | 5.82 | 7.36 | 0.59 | 1.29 | 12.36 | 15.52 | 16.11 | 22.93 | 3.95 | 5.88 |
| Div. Payout % | 7% | 11% | 26% | 3% | 4% | 0% | 0% | 14% | 13% | 12% | 9% | 25% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 27 | 29 | 29 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 36 | 36 | 36 |
| Reserves | 383 | 442 | 440 | 726 | 840 | 843 | 851 | 1,046 | 1,290 | 2,598 | 3,001 | 3,254 |
| Borrowings | 735 | 882 | 957 | 845 | 912 | 993 | 1,233 | 1,618 | 1,333 | 1,207 | 2,126 | 2,449 |
| Other Liabilities | 297 | 332 | 433 | 452 | 417 | 361 | 587 | 785 | 1,076 | 1,422 | 1,364 | 1,423 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,442 | 1,685 | 1,858 | 2,056 | 2,201 | 2,230 | 2,703 | 3,481 | 3,731 | 5,262 | 6,528 | 7,162 |
| Fixed Assets | 532 | 947 | 1,024 | 1,076 | 1,114 | 1,175 | 1,240 | 1,473 | 1,693 | 2,428 | 2,992 | 3,762 |
| CWIP | 316 | 35 | 50 | 44 | 130 | 219 | 276 | 129 | 91 | 216 | 498 | 337 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 0 | 125 | 190 | 241 |
| Other Assets | 594 | 702 | 783 | 936 | 957 | 836 | 1,187 | 1,823 | 1,947 | 2,492 | 2,848 | 2,823 |
| Total Assets | 1,442 | 1,685 | 1,858 | 2,056 | 2,201 | 2,230 | 2,703 | 3,481 | 3,731 | 5,262 | 6,528 | 7,162 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 44 | 104 | 144 | 127 | 267 | 254 | 140 | 43 | 745 | 621 | 33 | 840 |
| Investing | −272 | −169 | −107 | −110 | −254 | −231 | −222 | −354 | −299 | −1,117 | −912 | −929 |
| Financing | 214 | 67 | −37 | −17 | −12 | −22 | 147 | 280 | −438 | 625 | 722 | 235 |
| Net Cash Flow | −14 | 1 | −1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 65 | −31 | 8 | 129 | −157 | 146 |
| Free Cash Flow | −247 | −67 | 34 | 15 | 13 | 27 | −91 | −256 | 390 | 35 | −932 | −39 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 45 | 66 | 91 | 52 | 81 | 125 | 63 | 17 | 117 | 99 | 30 | 136 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 145 | 136 | 176 | 126 | 96 | 103 | 162 | 140 | 89 | 84 | 88 | 68 |
| Inventory Days | 169 | 206 | 227 | 153 | 131 | 260 | 252 | 251 | 228 | 207 | 230 | 211 |
| Days Payable | 150 | 164 | 298 | 154 | 110 | 155 | 248 | 215 | 199 | 199 | 197 | 193 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 164 | 178 | 105 | 125 | 117 | 208 | 166 | 176 | 118 | 91 | 121 | 86 |
| Working Capital Days | −3 | −4 | −65 | 16 | 20 | −1 | 6 | 46 | 38 | 54 | 19 | 13 |
| ROCE % | 11% | 10% | 7% | 14% | 16% | 5% | 6% | 15% | 19% | 17% | 7% | 6% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Ramkrishna Forgings insights
63 extracted metrics across FY10–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Jul 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q2 FY26 concall · Nov 2025Transcript PPT
- Q1 FY26 concall · Aug 2025Transcript PPT
- 22 Jun 2026
- 18 May 2026
- 19 Dec 2025
- 22 Sep 2025
- 11 Jul 2025
- General announcements 3 Nov 2026
- General announcements 3 Nov 2026
- General announcements 31 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Ramkrishna Forgings
What does Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd do?
Where is Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd (RKFORGE) listed?
Which sector does Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd?
Does Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd?
Company Information
Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd is primarily engaged in manufacturing and sale of forged components of automobiles, railway wagons & coaches and engineering parts. It is the 2nd largest forging player in India.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/RKFORGE.md for Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.