PPAP Automotive
- P/E
- Not meaningful: last twelve months’ earnings are mostly a one-off item
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapAuto ComponentsConsumer DiscretionaryPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 3.64%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.61
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹32.82
- Book Value
- ₹241.05
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- Not meaningful: last twelve months’ earnings are mostly a one-off item
- P/B
- 0.91
- ROE
- −4.66%
- Dividend Yield
- 1.17%
- EBITDA
- ₹53.00 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹379.50
- 52W Low
- ₹176.00
- Day Range
- ₹216.00 – ₹221.00
- Volume
- 5,261
Peer Comparison
Consumer Discretionary › Automobiles › Auto Components › Auto Components & Equipments
| ₹159.49 | 38.43 | ₹1,68,660 Cr | 3.98 | 0.37% | 11.20% | 13.40% | ₹1,31,135 Cr | ₹4,556 Cr | |
| ₹50,925.00 | 63.56 | ₹1,48,351 Cr | 10.11 | 0.54% | 14.60% | 21.50% | ₹21,088 Cr | ₹2,363 Cr | |
| ₹1,812.80 | 122.74 | ₹86,739 Cr | 7.65 | 0.48% | 12.00% | 12.60% | ₹17,543 Cr | ₹715 Cr | |
| ₹1,196.90 | 57.49 | ₹67,494 Cr | 10.13 | 0.24% | 19.30% | 19.60% | ₹20,725 Cr | ₹1,291 Cr | |
| ₹893.70 | 74.48 | ₹56,293 Cr | 8.70 | 0.38% | 11.70% | 15.10% | ₹4,514 Cr | ₹746 Cr | |
| ₹3,507.20 | 42.47 | ₹55,555 Cr | 8.92 | 0.99% | 20.80% | 27.90% | ₹10,192 Cr | ₹1,292 Cr | |
| ₹2,250.50 | 71.81 | ₹42,644 Cr | 5.62 | 0.16% | 9.95% | 17.10% | ₹23,754 Cr | ₹1,109 Cr | |
| ₹219.00 | — | ₹309 Cr | 0.91 | 1.17% | −4.66% | 3.64% | ₹607 Cr | ₹46 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹1,504.85 | 63.56 | ₹61,893 Cr | 8.18 | 0.43% | 11.85% | 16.10% | ₹19,134 Cr | ₹1,200 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 40
- Weak
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 69
- Strong
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 58
- Good
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 41
- Weak
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 54
- Average
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 46
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Stock is trading at 0.93 times its book value
Weaknesses
5- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 12.0% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -2.41% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.53.2 Cr.
- Debtor days have increased from 53.9 to 66.8 days.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bearish | 10 | 7 | 2 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 8 | 0 | 2 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Strong Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 44.15
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −8.62
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 238.45
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 232.88
- Bearish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +5.92% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +11.98% |
| 3Y | +3.53% |
| 1Y | +2.35% |
| TTM | +10.74% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +11.88% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +84.71% |
| 3Y | Turned to profit |
| 1Y | +514.29% |
| TTM | +900.86% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | −2.15% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +4.88% |
| 3Y | +3.23% |
| 1Y | −36.54% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | −7.44 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −0.77 pp |
| 3Y | +1.93 pp |
| 1Y | −1.30 pp |
| TTM | −0.96 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹343 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹398 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹404 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹359 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹322 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹422 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹511 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹523 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹554 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹567 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹28.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹39.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹34.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹18.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹2.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | −₹1.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | −₹6.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | −₹13.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹7.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹43.00 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
Analyst consensus here uses a different definition from reported roa (they differ 1.8× on periods where both exist), so the forecast is shown on its own rather than joined to the reported line.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 116 | 148 | 122 | 136 | 123 | 145 | 139 | 147 | 117 | 137 | 139 | 175 | 156 |
| Expenses | 110 | 136 | 114 | 124 | 111 | 129 | 125 | 132 | 107 | 124 | 126 | 158 | 144 |
| Operating Profit | 6.27 | 12.05 | 8.62 | 11.32 | 11.82 | 16.28 | 13.99 | 15 | 9.3 | 12.72 | 12.54 | 16.94 | 12.39 |
| OPM % | 5.38% | 8.12% | 7.04% | 8.34% | 9.63% | 11.24% | 10.05% | 10.19% | 7.97% | 9.29% | 9.03% | 9.7% | 7.92% |
| Other Income | 1.68 | 0.49 | 0.12 | 0.22 | 0.67 | 0.31 | 0.83 | 0.85 | 0.53 | 0.24 | 0.61 | 50.28 | 2.11 |
| Interest | 3.74 | 3.45 | 3.6 | 3.89 | 3.77 | 4.04 | 4.25 | 4.37 | 4.26 | 4.23 | 4.39 | 4.46 | 4.3 |
| Depreciation | 8.22 | 8.63 | 8.71 | 8.59 | 8.61 | 8.69 | 8.65 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 8.81 | 8.73 | 9.46 | 9.05 |
| PBT | −4.01 | 0.46 | −3.57 | −0.94 | 0.11 | 3.86 | 1.92 | 2.98 | −2.93 | −0.08 | 0.03 | 53.3 | 1.16 |
| Tax % | −31.42% | −17.39% | −25.21% | 768.09% | 0% | 25.91% | 15.62% | 18.79% | −22.53% | −50% | −133.33% | 14.75% | 25.22% |
| Net Profit | −2.75 | 0.54 | −2.67 | −8.16 | 0.1 | 2.86 | 1.62 | 2.42 | −2.27 | −0.05 | 0.07 | 45.45 | 0.87 |
| EPS (₹) | −1.96 | 0.39 | −1.91 | −5.83 | 0.07 | 2.03 | 1.15 | 1.72 | −1.61 | −0.04 | 0.05 | 32.2 | 0.61 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 319 | 343 | 398 | 404 | 359 | 322 | 422 | 511 | 523 | 554 | 567 | 607 |
| Expenses | 265 | 277 | 313 | 327 | 309 | 290 | 386 | 474 | 483 | 496 | 515 | 552 |
| Operating Profit | 53 | 67 | 85 | 77 | 50 | 32 | 36 | 37 | 39 | 58 | 52 | 55 |
| OPM % | 17% | 19% | 21% | 19% | 14% | 10% | 8% | 7% | 8% | 10% | 9% | 9% |
| Other Income | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.31 | 52 | 53 |
| Interest | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 15 | 16.42 | 17.34 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 25 | 24 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 29 | 31 | 34 | 34 | 36 | 36 |
| PBT | 22 | 41 | 59 | 49 | 22 | 3 | 0 | −5 | −8 | 9 | 50 | 54 |
| Tax % | 35% | 32% | 33% | 30% | 17% | 35% | 708% | 16% | 62% | 21% | 14% | — |
| Net Profit | 14 | 28 | 39 | 34 | 18 | 2 | −1 | −6 | −13 | 7 | 43 | 46 |
| EPS (₹) | 10.02 | 19.97 | 28.08 | 24.1 | 13 | 1.5 | −0.56 | −4.24 | −9.31 | 4.97 | 30.6 | 32.82 |
| Div. Payout % | 20% | 15% | 16% | 19% | 23% | 67% | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | 50% | 8% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 192 | 223 | 256 | 281 | 289 | 292 | 290 | 281 | 269 | 274 | 327 |
| Borrowings | 74 | 52 | 30 | 25 | 22 | 52 | 110 | 152 | 162 | 175 | 207 |
| Other Liabilities | 48 | 64 | 87 | 95 | 80 | 85 | 86 | 102 | 110 | 105 | 193 |
| Total Liabilities | 328 | 353 | 386 | 415 | 406 | 443 | 500 | 548 | 556 | 568 | 741 |
| Fixed Assets | 217 | 197 | 211 | 237 | 230 | 244 | 284 | 319 | 313 | 316 | 317 |
| CWIP | 1 | 3 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 21 | 11 | 17 | 27 | 48 |
| Investments | 2 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 48 | 46 | 46 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 96 |
| Other Assets | 108 | 103 | 115 | 127 | 119 | 133 | 148 | 177 | 183 | 181 | 281 |
| Total Assets | 328 | 353 | 386 | 415 | 406 | 443 | 500 | 548 | 556 | 568 | 741 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 41 | 70 | 78 | 59 | 36 | 26 | 21 | 30 | 41 | 52 | 33 |
| Investing | −24 | −43 | −45 | −43 | −27 | −49 | −71 | −58 | −30 | −35 | −41 |
| Financing | −18 | −25 | −33 | −17 | −6 | 21 | 49 | 28 | −9 | −17 | 8 |
| Net Cash Flow | −1 | 2 | −1 | −1 | 3 | −2 | −1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 14 | 40 | 29 | 16 | 11 | −26 | −49 | −25 | 10 | 13 | −23 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 84 | 115 | 117 | 98 | 95 | 87 | 68 | 88 | 108 | 94 | 83 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 46 | 52 | 51 | 52 | 41 | 68 | 48 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 67 |
| Inventory Days | 84 | 47 | 61 | 82 | 96 | 92 | 88 | 97 | 88 | 79 | 124 |
| Days Payable | 48 | 49 | 60 | 73 | 81 | 98 | 76 | 81 | 73 | 87 | 128 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 82 | 49 | 51 | 60 | 56 | 62 | 60 | 63 | 62 | 40 | 62 |
| Working Capital Days | 35 | 23 | 17 | 24 | 26 | 42 | 25 | −2 | −13 | −19 | −56 |
| ROCE % | — | 17% | 22% | 17% | 8% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 6% | 4% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view PPAP Automotive insights
63 extracted metrics across FY11–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Concall · Feb 2026Transcript PPT
- Q2 FY26 concall · Nov 2025Transcript PPT
- Q1 FY26 concall · Aug 2025Transcript PPT Recording
- 16 Jan 2026
- 28 Oct 2025
- 6 Aug 2024
- 12 Jun 2023
- 8 Apr 2022
- General announcements 13 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about PPAP Automotive
What does PPAP Automotive Ltd do?
Where is PPAP Automotive Ltd (PPAP) listed?
Which sector does PPAP Automotive Ltd belong to?
What is the 52-week high and low of PPAP Automotive Ltd?
Does PPAP Automotive Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of PPAP Automotive Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1995, PPAP Automotive Ltd develops plastic and driver-based extrusion systems, plastic injection moulding systems and high-precision plastic injection tooling
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/PPAP.md for PPAP Automotive Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.