Karma Energy
- P/E
- 43.69
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapPowerUtilitiesPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- ROCE
- −4.76%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.04
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.77
- Book Value
- ₹35.29
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 43.69
- P/B
- 0.95
- ROE
- −0.42%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.00%
- EBITDA
- ₹9.20 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹58.00
- 52W Low
- ₹31.26
- Volume
- 0
Peer Comparison
Utilities › Power › Power Generation
| ₹321.95 | 10.50 | ₹3,09,905 Cr | 1.46 | 0.93% | 15.10% | 8.92% | ₹2,00,543 Cr | ₹30,459 Cr | |
| ₹1,388.00 | 121.97 | ₹2,25,153 Cr | 10.59 | 0.00% | 11.40% | 7.39% | ₹14,809 Cr | ₹2,249 Cr | |
| ₹511.00 | 45.99 | ₹92,288 Cr | 2.55 | 0.40% | 7.51% | 8.16% | ₹18,965 Cr | ₹2,460 Cr | |
| ₹78.49 | 20.76 | ₹80,260 Cr | 1.90 | 2.03% | 9.32% | 5.75% | ₹12,210 Cr | ₹4,267 Cr | |
| ₹83.51 | 117.62 | ₹69,433 Cr | 3.63 | 0.00% | 2.79% | 3.56% | ₹3,285 Cr | ₹605 Cr | |
| ₹247.68 | 10.70 | ₹32,822 Cr | 1.60 | 1.67% | 11.90% | 8.42% | ₹18,381 Cr | ₹3,366 Cr | |
| ₹421.00 | 44.74 | ₹29,572 Cr | 3.56 | 0.05% | 10.40% | 8.91% | ₹2,370 Cr | ₹602 Cr | |
| ₹33.64 | 43.69 | ₹39 Cr | 0.95 | 0.00% | −0.42% | −4.76% | ₹10 Cr | ₹1 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹284.82 | 44.22 | ₹74,846 Cr | 2.22 | 0.23% | 9.86% | 7.78% | ₹13,510 Cr | ₹2,355 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 51
- Average
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 54
- Average
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 37
- Weak
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 56
- Good
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 16
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 50
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
4- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 0.96 times its book value
- Debtor days have improved from 203 to 46.0 days.
Weaknesses
4- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -15.8% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 1.92% over last 3 years.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bearish | 9 | 7 | 3 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 1 | 7 | 1 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 8 | 0 | 2 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 43.86
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −1.00
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 36.53
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 40.95
- Bearish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | −3.52% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −15.81% |
| 3Y | −8.67% |
| 1Y | +12.18% |
| TTM | +5.77% |
Net profit
| 10Y | Turned to profit |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Turned to profit |
| 3Y | −43.72% |
| 1Y | −25.00% |
| TTM | −17.59% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | Turned positive |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −29.50% |
| 3Y | −26.99% |
| 1Y | +16.27% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | −64.88 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −21.41 pp |
| 3Y | −54.20 pp |
| 1Y | −34.47 pp |
| TTM | −23.12 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹27.47 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹33.50 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹29.11 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹35.88 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹23.07 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹27.53 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹12.81 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹12.35 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹8.70 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹9.76 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹1.85 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | −₹1.12 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | −₹4.25 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹0.17 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | −₹10.69 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | −₹2.13 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹5.89 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹0.12 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1.40 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1.05 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3.51 | 6.31 | 1.51 | 1.03 | 2.4 | 4.42 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 3.06 | 4.62 | 1.2 | 0.88 | 3.2 |
| Expenses | 2.44 | 2.12 | 2.24 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 2.26 | 2.32 | 1.47 | 3.15 | 3.03 | 3.12 | 3.32 | 2.55 |
| Operating Profit | 1.07 | 4.19 | −0.73 | −2.47 | 0.2 | 2.16 | −1.38 | −0.53 | −0.09 | 1.59 | −1.92 | −2.44 | 0.65 |
| OPM % | 30.48% | 66.4% | −48.34% | −239.81% | 8.33% | 48.87% | −146.81% | −56.38% | −2.94% | 34.42% | −160% | −277.27% | 20.31% |
| Other Income | 0.06 | 0 | 0.21 | 0.69 | 1.35 | 0.44 | 0.28 | 0.93 | 1.53 | 0.37 | 0.33 | 1.88 | 0.39 |
| Interest | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Depreciation | 0.74 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.7 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.51 |
| PBT | 0.36 | 3.42 | −1.3 | −2.51 | 1.06 | 2.1 | −1.62 | −0.12 | 0.9 | 1.42 | −2.14 | −1.11 | 0.5 |
| Tax % | 19.44% | 24.93% | −23.08% | −30.68% | 11.43% | 17.62% | −13.58% | −225% | 32.22% | 26.06% | −110.75% | −26.13% | 12% |
| Net Profit | 0.29 | 2.57 | −0.99 | −1.74 | 0.93 | 1.72 | −1.4 | 0.15 | 0.61 | 1.05 | 0.22 | −0.82 | 0.44 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.25 | 2.22 | −0.86 | −1.5 | 0.8 | 1.49 | −1.21 | 0.13 | 0.53 | 0.91 | 0.19 | −0.71 | 0.38 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 15.32 | 13.97 | 27.47 | 33.5 | 29.11 | 35.88 | 23.07 | 27.53 | 12.81 | 12.35 | 8.7 | 9.76 | 9.9 |
| Expenses | 10.24 | 9 | 16.8 | 25.61 | 25.23 | 25.9 | 24.89 | 22.24 | 9.62 | 9.14 | 8.25 | 12.62 | 12.02 |
| Operating Profit | 5.08 | 4.97 | 10.67 | 7.89 | 3.88 | 9.98 | −1.82 | 5.29 | 3.19 | 3.21 | 0.45 | −2.86 | −2.12 |
| OPM % | 33.16% | 35.58% | 38.84% | 23.55% | 13.33% | 27.81% | −7.89% | 19.22% | 24.9% | 25.99% | 5.17% | −29.3% | −21.41% |
| Other Income | 2.72 | 5.58 | 1.15 | 0.31 | −0.53 | 0.99 | 0.49 | 0.95 | 9.98 | −0.18 | 3 | 4.1 | 2.97 |
| Interest | 7.13 | 6.99 | 7.77 | 4.5 | 4.22 | 5.35 | 5.25 | 3.41 | 1.14 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.15 |
| Depreciation | 4.9 | 5 | 4.98 | 4.98 | 4.96 | 5.42 | 5.11 | 5.09 | 4.83 | 2.94 | 1.89 | 2.02 | 2.03 |
| PBT | −4.23 | −1.44 | −0.93 | −1.28 | −5.83 | 0.2 | −11.69 | −2.26 | 7.2 | −0.03 | 1.41 | −0.94 | −1.33 |
| Tax % | −26% | 6.94% | −300% | −12.5% | −27.27% | 15% | −8.55% | −5.75% | 18.19% | −500% | 0% | −210.64% | — |
| Net Profit | −3.13 | −1.54 | 1.85 | −1.12 | −4.25 | 0.17 | −10.69 | −2.13 | 5.89 | 0.12 | 1.4 | 1.05 | 0.89 |
| EPS (₹) | −2.71 | −1.33 | 1.6 | −0.97 | −3.67 | 0.15 | −9.24 | −1.84 | 5.09 | 0.1 | 1.21 | 0.91 | 0.77 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11.57 | 11.57 | 11.57 | 11.57 | 11.57 | 11.57 | 11.57 | 11.57 | 11.57 | 11.57 | 11.57 | 11.57 |
| Reserves | 31.53 | 29.98 | 43.48 | 62.12 | 36.17 | 34.25 | 20.99 | 18.64 | 26.9 | 26.87 | 28.25 | 29.26 |
| Borrowings | 50.44 | 73.41 | 59.29 | 44.31 | 56.66 | 71.14 | 64.78 | 18.8 | 6.28 | 1.08 | 1.95 | 1.52 |
| Other Liabilities | 23.08 | 21.7 | 19.26 | 24.26 | 15.36 | 14.32 | 15.22 | 14.4 | 10.72 | 10.52 | 10.23 | 4.71 |
| Total Liabilities | 117 | 137 | 134 | 142 | 120 | 131 | 113 | 63.41 | 55.47 | 50.04 | 52 | 47.06 |
| Fixed Assets | 58.1 | 53.1 | 47.89 | 42.92 | 45.1 | 42.31 | 37.46 | 32.37 | 27.38 | 23.29 | 22.06 | 21.21 |
| CWIP | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 34.36 | 44.21 | 53.13 | 78.61 | 49.88 | 58.99 | 52.42 | 1.88 | 13.52 | 12.54 | 5.76 | 11.06 |
| Other Assets | 23.84 | 39.01 | 32.21 | 20.41 | 24.45 | 29.98 | 22.68 | 29.16 | 14.57 | 14.21 | 24.18 | 14.79 |
| Total Assets | 117 | 137 | 134 | 142 | 120 | 131 | 113 | 63.41 | 55.47 | 50.04 | 52 | 47.06 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 10.63 | −12.21 | 19.08 | 14.13 | 5.72 | 4.67 | 11.08 | −1.59 | 4.96 | 4.43 | 1.66 | 1.93 |
| Investing | −3.22 | −9.87 | −4.26 | 3.98 | −10.63 | −19.4 | 0.12 | 50.69 | 8.55 | 0.69 | −1.89 | −1.82 |
| Financing | −7.51 | 22.06 | −15.06 | −14.02 | 8.12 | 7.56 | −11.03 | −49.39 | −13.49 | −5.32 | 0.72 | −0.58 |
| Net Cash Flow | −0.1 | −0.02 | −0.24 | 4.09 | 3.21 | −7.16 | 0.17 | −0.3 | 0.02 | −0.2 | 0.49 | −0.47 |
| Free Cash Flow | 7.41 | −12.23 | 19.04 | 14.19 | −1.44 | 3.59 | 10.86 | −1.59 | 5.39 | 3.52 | 0.84 | 1.13 |
| CFO/OP | 275 | −245 | 191 | 194 | 185 | 48 | −671 | −29 | 199 | 163 | 462 | −88 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 371 | 798 | 333 | 83.02 | 124 | 161 | 107 | 131 | 301 | 271 | 292 | 46 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 371 | 798 | 333 | 83.02 | 124 | 161 | 107 | 131 | 301 | 271 | 292 | 46 |
| Working Capital Days | −121 | −668 | −392 | 45.65 | −169 | −306 | −623 | 92.01 | 104 | 208 | 632 | 498 |
| ROCE % | 1.55% | 0.34% | 5.97% | 2.77% | 0.78% | 5.01% | −6.01% | 1.57% | 6.98% | 2.44% | 0.98% | −4.76% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Karma Energy insights
64 extracted metrics across FY11–FY27.
Documents
- 8 Aug 2023
- 28 Nov 2022
- 1 Jul 2022
- 28 Jun 2021
- 31 Mar 2020
- General announcements 9 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Karma Energy
What does Karma Energy Ltd do?
Where is Karma Energy Ltd (KARMAENG) listed?
Which sector does Karma Energy Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Karma Energy Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Karma Energy Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Karma Energy Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 2007, Karma Energy Ltd is engaged in the generation of power from renewable sources like Wind.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/KARMAENG.md for Karma Energy Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.