ACME Solar Holdings
- P/E
- 44.74
Key Fundamentals
SmallcapFinanceFinancial ServicesPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 8.91%
- Debt to Equity
- 3.93
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.41
- Book Value
- ₹118.30
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 44.74
- P/B
- 3.56
- ROE
- 10.40%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.05%
- EBITDA
- ₹2,265 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹476.90
- 52W Low
- ₹195.90
- Day Range
- ₹411.50 – ₹424.80
- Volume
- 4,63,238
Peer Comparison
Utilities › Power › Power Generation
| ₹321.95 | 10.50 | ₹3,09,905 Cr | 1.46 | 0.93% | 15.10% | 8.92% | ₹2,00,543 Cr | ₹30,459 Cr | |
| ₹1,388.00 | 121.97 | ₹2,25,153 Cr | 10.59 | 0.00% | 11.40% | 7.39% | ₹14,809 Cr | ₹2,249 Cr | |
| ₹511.00 | 45.99 | ₹92,288 Cr | 2.55 | 0.40% | 7.51% | 8.16% | ₹18,965 Cr | ₹2,460 Cr | |
| ₹78.49 | 20.76 | ₹80,260 Cr | 1.90 | 2.03% | 9.32% | 5.75% | ₹12,210 Cr | ₹4,267 Cr | |
| ₹83.51 | 117.62 | ₹69,433 Cr | 3.63 | 0.00% | 2.79% | 3.56% | ₹3,285 Cr | ₹605 Cr | |
| ₹247.68 | 10.70 | ₹32,822 Cr | 1.60 | 1.67% | 11.90% | 8.42% | ₹18,381 Cr | ₹3,366 Cr | |
| ₹421.00 | 44.74 | ₹29,572 Cr | 3.56 | 0.05% | 10.40% | 8.91% | ₹2,370 Cr | ₹602 Cr | |
| Median 7 companies | ₹321.95 | 44.74 | ₹80,260 Cr | 2.55 | 0.40% | 10.40% | 8.16% | ₹14,809 Cr | ₹2,460 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 51
- Average
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 31
- Poor
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 86
- Strong
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 22
- Poor
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 98
- Strong
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 50
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
3- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 51.6% CAGR over last 5 years
- Debtor days have improved from 91.8 to 60.1 days.
Weaknesses
5- Stock is trading at 4.91 times its book value
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -11.9%
- Company has a low return on equity of 8.46% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 2 | 5 | 12 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 53.19
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −1.55
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 416.21
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 328.10
- Bullish
As of
Analyst Rating
10 of 14 analysts rate Buy, 3 Hold, 1 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 5Y | +3.64% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +16.03% |
| 1Y | +43.99% |
| TTM | +47.54% |
Net profit
| 5Y | +101.48% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | Turned to profit |
| 1Y | +98.41% |
| TTM | +58.42% |
Operating cash flow
| 5Y | −6.48% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | −0.37% |
| 1Y | −19.05% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 5Y | −3.54 pp |
|---|---|
| 3Y | −2.34 pp |
| 1Y | +0.20 pp |
| TTM | −1.73 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2020 | ₹1,777 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2021 | ₹1,692 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,488 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,295 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,319 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,405 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2,023 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2020 | ₹86.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2021 | ₹15.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹62.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | −₹3.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹698 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹251 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹498 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd trades at ₹412.5 as of 2026-11-03 with a market cap of ₹29,519 Cr, a trailing PE of 43.84x, and a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.93x. The company has delivered strong profit compounding of 150% over 3 years alongside improving debtor days, but carries elevated leverage and a 3-year average ROE of just 8%.
- Compounded profit growth of 150% over the last 3 years and 52% over 5 years reflects a sharp acceleration in earnings
- TTM sales growth of 48% indicates strong top-line momentum and improving revenue visibility
- TTM profit growth of 45% shows earnings are keeping pace with the revenue ramp-up
- Debtor days have improved from 91.8 to 60.1 days, signalling better working capital management and faster collections
- Stock has delivered a 1-year CAGR of 48%, reflecting market confidence in the growth trajectory
- Last year ROE improved to 10% versus the 3-year average of 8%, suggesting a trend of rising capital efficiency
- Company is expected to deliver a good upcoming quarter based on known operational trends
- Debt-to-equity ratio stands at 3.93x, indicating heavy reliance on borrowed capital which amplifies financial risk
- Low interest coverage ratio raises concerns about the company's ability to comfortably service its debt obligations
- Promoter holding decreased by 11.9% over the last quarter, a significant reduction that may signal insider concerns or dilution
- Trailing PE of 43.84x is demanding relative to the power sector, requiring sustained high growth to justify the premium
- Price-to-book ratio of 3.49x (flagged as high at 4.91x on certain calculations) suggests the stock is priced well above its net asset value
- 3-year average ROE of only 8% and ROCE of 7.11% indicate the company is not yet generating strong returns on deployed capital despite rapid profit growth
- Possibility that the company may be capitalizing interest costs, which would overstate reported profitability and understate true operating expenses
- Dividend yield of just 0.05% offers negligible income return, meaning investor returns depend almost entirely on capital appreciation
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: ACME Solar is executing well across solar and BESS commissioning, steadily converting under-construction capacity into operational MW. The 400 MW PPA at ₹4.37/unit locks in revenue visibility, and 87% of under-construction capacity is now PPA-secured. No material headwinds surfaced in recent weeks. The trend is clearly positive, with capacity additions, storage buildout, and supply chain de-risking all progressing in parallel.
- 400 MW FDRE PPA signed Oct 30
Signed 400 MW FDRE PPA with NTPC at ₹4.37/unit, bringing PPA-locked capacity to 4,710 MW of 5,380 MW under construction. Total contracted portfolio now stands at 8,370 MW.
- 88 MW BESS commissioned Oct 31
Commissioned 88.02 MW / 366.969 MWh BESS in Chittorgarh, raising cumulative BESS capacity to 159.66 MW. Part of a 250 MW / 1,069 MWh FDRE project with SJVN, with COD set for Nov 1, 2026.
- 133 MW solar added in Bikaner Nov 3
Commissioned two tranches of 66.68 MW each (Oct 6 and Nov 3), reaching 200.04 MW of 300 MW sanctioned at Bikaner. Total company operational capacity now approximately 3,190 MW at ₹3.36/kWh PPA with NTPC.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 369 | 323 | 332 | 295 | 310 | 260 | 349 | 487 | 511 | 468 | 497 | 548 | 858 | 887 |
| Expenses | 47 | 34 | 54 | 94 | 38 | 39 | 42 | 51 | 53 | 68 | 52 | 69 | 123 | 134 |
| Operating Profit | 322 | 290 | 277 | 201 | 272 | 221 | 307 | 436 | 458 | 400 | 444 | 479 | 734 | 753 |
| OPM % | 87% | 90% | 84% | 68% | 88% | 85% | 88% | 90% | 90% | 86% | 89% | 87% | 86% | 85% |
| Other Income | 65 | 73 | 39 | 719 | 30 | 36 | 45 | 38 | 57 | 138 | 120 | 171 | 96 | 120 |
| Interest | 188 | 200 | 202 | 177 | 196 | 178 | 179 | 206 | 233 | 265 | 288 | 337 | 344 | 345 |
| Depreciation | 77 | 86 | 85 | 61 | 56 | 60 | 70 | 102 | 108 | 117 | 120 | 123 | 155 | 172 |
| PBT | 122 | 77 | 29 | 681 | 50 | 18 | 103 | 166 | 174 | 156 | 156 | 190 | 331 | 356 |
| Tax % | 33% | 50% | −55% | 22% | 97% | 16% | −8% | 27% | 25% | 26% | 27% | 27% | 29% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 82 | 39 | 44 | 532 | 1 | 15 | 112 | 122 | 131 | 115 | 114 | 138 | 235 | 269 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.58 | 0.74 | 0.85 | 10.2 | 0.03 | 0.29 | 1.85 | 2.04 | 2.16 | 1.9 | 1.88 | 2.3 | 3.33 | — |
Sep 2026: from the results filed on 28 Oct 2026, ahead of the full statement, so some rows are blank.
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,777 | 1,692 | 1,488 | 1,295 | 1,319 | 1,405 | 2,023 | 2,370 |
| Expenses | 129 | 139 | 247 | 122 | 225 | 168 | 238 | 312 |
| Operating Profit | 1,649 | 1,553 | 1,240 | 1,173 | 1,094 | 1,237 | 1,785 | 2,058 |
| OPM % | 93% | 92% | 83% | 91% | 83% | 88% | 88% | 87% |
| Other Income | 82 | 218 | 404 | 106 | 891 | 147 | 484 | 526 |
| Interest | 1,237 | 1,151 | 996 | 809 | 767 | 759 | 1,123 | 1,234 |
| Depreciation | 704 | 622 | 546 | 485 | 308 | 287 | 468 | 515 |
| PBT | −211 | −1 | 102 | −15 | 909 | 338 | 677 | 834 |
| Tax % | −141% | −1470% | 39% | −79% | 23% | 26% | 26% | — |
| Net Profit | 86 | 15 | 62 | −3 | 698 | 251 | 498 | 602 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.64 | 0.29 | 1.19 | −0.06 | 13.36 | 4.17 | 8.23 | 9.41 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 5% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 104 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 121 | 121 |
| Reserves | 1,088 | 1,753 | 1,804 | 1,796 | 2,486 | 4,390 | 4,940 |
| Borrowings | 10,593 | 9,732 | 7,915 | 9,014 | 8,536 | 10,976 | 19,896 |
| Other Liabilities | 3,675 | 900 | 973 | 1,113 | 2,080 | 2,654 | 3,188 |
| Total Liabilities | 15,460 | 12,489 | 10,797 | 12,027 | 13,207 | 18,140 | 28,145 |
| Fixed Assets | 9,650 | 8,984 | 6,177 | 6,631 | 6,758 | 12,315 | 15,732 |
| CWIP | 220 | 97 | 1,273 | 2,147 | 2,828 | 1,362 | 4,358 |
| Investments | 0 | 25 | 25 | 23 | 150 | 275 | 275 |
| Other Assets | 5,590 | 3,383 | 3,322 | 3,226 | 3,471 | 4,188 | 7,781 |
| Total Assets | 15,460 | 12,489 | 10,797 | 12,027 | 13,207 | 18,140 | 28,145 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 922 | 1,746 | 955 | 1,263 | 1,434 | 1,543 | 1,249 |
| Investing | −1,426 | 458 | −425 | −1,410 | −1,888 | −3,976 | −7,317 |
| Financing | 474 | −2,040 | −556 | 215 | 216 | 3,408 | 7,015 |
| Net Cash Flow | −31 | 164 | −25 | 69 | −238 | 975 | 947 |
| Free Cash Flow | −1,327 | 1,560 | −496 | 495 | −1,368 | −1,719 | −4,071 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 57 | 112 | 79 | 112 | 132 | 135 | 75 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 138 | 156 | 203 | 197 | 116 | 99 | 60 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 138 | 156 | 203 | 197 | 116 | 99 | 60 |
| Working Capital Days | −97 | −79 | 81 | 111 | 72 | −118 | −432 |
| ROCE % | — | 9% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 9% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view ACME Solar Holdings insights
60 extracted metrics across FY20–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q2 FY26 concall · Nov 2025Transcript PPT Recording
- 7 Oct 2026
- 1 Oct 2026
- 31 Mar 2026
- 28 Jan 2026
- 2 Jan 2026
- General announcements 3 Nov 2026
- General announcements 2 Nov 2026
- General announcements 31 Oct 2026
- General announcements 30 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about ACME Solar Holdings
What does ACME Solar Holdings Ltd do?
Where is ACME Solar Holdings Ltd (ACMESOLAR) listed?
Which sector does ACME Solar Holdings Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of ACME Solar Holdings Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of ACME Solar Holdings Ltd?
Does ACME Solar Holdings Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of ACME Solar Holdings Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 2015, ACME Solar Holdings is a renewable energy company in India with a portfolio of solar, wind, hybrid, and firm and dispatchable renewable energy (“FDRE”) projects.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/ACMESOLAR.md for ACME Solar Holdings Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.