Blue Dart Express
- P/E
- 36.68
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapTransport ServicesServicesPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 15.80%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.64
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹120.98
- Book Value
- ₹748.76
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 36.68
- P/B
- 5.93
- ROE
- 15.70%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.57%
- EBITDA
- ₹993 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹6,434.50
- 52W Low
- ₹4,141.00
- Volume
- 0
Peer Comparison
Services › Logistics & Cargo › Logistics Solution Provider
| ₹425.10 | 26.08 | ₹32,864 Cr | 2.42 | 0.84% | 9.81% | 12.60% | ₹9,085 Cr | ₹1,248 Cr | |
| ₹418.00 | 331.75 | ₹31,669 Cr | 3.19 | 0.00% | −0.21% | 1.01% | ₹11,145 Cr | ₹94 Cr | |
| ₹279.50 | 74.53 | ₹16,409 Cr | 8.69 | 0.00% | 10.70% | 10.30% | ₹4,608 Cr | ₹172 Cr | |
| ₹4,437.80 | 36.68 | ₹10,508 Cr | 5.93 | 0.57% | 15.70% | 15.80% | ₹6,357 Cr | ₹286 Cr | |
| ₹864.10 | 14.52 | ₹6,695 Cr | 2.33 | 1.15% | 19.20% | 19.40% | ₹5,026 Cr | ₹461 Cr | |
| ₹331.20 | 21.69 | ₹5,356 Cr | 5.07 | 1.69% | 21.70% | 18.30% | ₹3,356 Cr | ₹268 Cr | |
| ₹116.65 | 79.90 | ₹5,056 Cr | 2.53 | 0.00% | 9.70% | 10.10% | ₹11,746 Cr | ₹67 Cr | |
| Median 7 companies | ₹418.00 | 36.68 | ₹10,508 Cr | 3.19 | 0.57% | 10.70% | 12.60% | ₹6,357 Cr | ₹268 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 82
- Strong
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 34
- Poor
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 48
- Average
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 41
- Weak
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 29
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 48
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 22.4%
No weaknesses listed
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Neutral | 7 | 5 | 7 |
| Oscillators | Bullish | 1 | 5 | 3 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Neutral
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 48.64
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −99.24
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 4,666.71
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 5,053.36
- Bearish
As of
Analyst Rating
5 of 6 analysts rate Buy, 0 Hold, 1 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +9.13% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +13.31% |
| 3Y | +5.89% |
| 1Y | +7.36% |
| TTM | +9.23% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +2.29% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +19.35% |
| 3Y | −12.68% |
| 1Y | −1.98% |
| TTM | +15.32% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +8.42% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +1.55% |
| 3Y | +4.15% |
| 1Y | +10.20% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | −0.35 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −5.37 pp |
| 3Y | −2.65 pp |
| 1Y | +0.18 pp |
| TTM | +1.10 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹2,690 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹2,799 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹3,174 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹3,175 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹3,288 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹4,410 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹5,172 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹5,268 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹5,720 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹6,141 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹140 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹145 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹90.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | −₹42.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹102 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹382 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹371 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹301 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹252 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹247 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Blue Dart Express is India's premium express logistics player with a market cap of ~Rs 12,195 crore, trading at a PE of 42.9x. The company holds an estimated 45%+ share of the organised air express market and reported FY25 revenue of Rs 5,720 crore (up 8.6% YoY), though profit after tax declined to Rs 252 crore from Rs 289 crore in FY24, with EPS falling from Rs 32.78 to Rs 23.24.
- Dominant position in India's organised air express market with an estimated 45%+ market share, serving 56,400+ locations with dedicated Boeing cargo aircraft
- Consistent 3-year ROE of 18.3% and 5-year ROE of 25%, demonstrating strong capital efficiency over sustained periods
- FY25 revenue grew 8.6% YoY to Rs 5,720 crore, and FY26 revenue reached Rs 6,141 crore (7.3% growth), showing steady top-line momentum
- TTM profit growth of 31% indicates a strong recovery trajectory after a period of margin compression
- DHL parentage provides global network access, operational expertise, and brand credibility in the premium logistics segment
- India's e-commerce and B2B logistics market is consolidating — Blue Dart is positioned as one of three dominant players alongside Delhivery and Shadowfax, reducing long-term competitive intensity
- Compounded sales CAGR of 13% over 5 years reflects structural volume growth in India's express logistics sector
- Healthy dividend payout of 22.4% provides income visibility with a current yield of 0.48%
- PE of 42.9x is elevated for a logistics company that delivered only 4% compounded profit CAGR over 10 years, implying rich expectations built into the price
- FY25 EPS declined sharply to Rs 23.24 from Rs 32.78 in FY24, a 29% drop despite revenue growth — indicating significant margin pressure
- Stock price CAGR has been negative at -12% over 1 year, -6% over 3 years, and -1% over 5 and 10 years, reflecting persistent underperformance versus broader markets
- 3-year compounded profit CAGR of -8% shows that profitability gains have been inconsistent and difficult to sustain
- Intense competition from well-funded players like Delhivery (which acquired Ecom Express for Rs 1,407 crore) and aggressive pricing pressure in the e-commerce logistics segment
- Blue Dart handles only ~8% of India's e-commerce shipments as of 2024, limiting its participation in the fastest-growing volume segment where it is priced 30-50% above competitors
- Dividend yield of just 0.48% offers minimal income cushion for investors holding through periods of capital depreciation
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Blue Dart faces a regulatory headwind with a ₹37.56 crore GST demand notice for FY23, though such notices are common and often contested successfully. No recent positive catalysts are visible in the news flow. The upcoming Q1FY27 earnings call on Aug 5 will be the next key event to assess operational momentum and margin trajectory.
- ₹37.56 Cr GST demand notice Jul 23
Blue Dart received a show cause notice from GST authorities for alleged excess ITC availment for FY23. Total demand including tax, interest, and penalty exceeds ₹37 crore.
- Q1FY27 earnings call Aug 5 Aug 1
Blue Dart will host its Q1FY27 earnings call on August 5, 2026 at 3:00 PM IST, managed by Motilal Oswal Financial Services.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,238 | 1,324 | 1,383 | 1,323 | 1,343 | 1,448 | 1,512 | 1,417 | 1,442 | 1,549 | 1,616 | 1,533 | 1,658 |
| Expenses | 1,047 | 1,102 | 1,170 | 1,097 | 1,141 | 1,230 | 1,272 | 1,204 | 1,246 | 1,297 | 1,335 | 1,311 | 1,396 |
| Operating Profit | 191 | 223 | 213 | 226 | 202 | 218 | 239 | 213 | 196 | 252 | 281 | 222 | 261 |
| OPM % | 15% | 17% | 15% | 17% | 15% | 15% | 16% | 15% | 14% | 16% | 17% | 14% | 16% |
| Other Income | 10 | 5 | 24 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 10 | −33 | 12 | 15 |
| Interest | 19 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 19 | 22 | 24 | 22 | 21 |
| Depreciation | 99 | 111 | 111 | 113 | 118 | 121 | 121 | 124 | 121 | 131 | 145 | 140 | 137 |
| PBT | 82 | 98 | 108 | 105 | 72 | 85 | 109 | 81 | 66 | 109 | 79 | 73 | 119 |
| Tax % | 26% | 25% | 17% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 32% | 26% | 26% | 14% | 33% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 61 | 73 | 89 | 78 | 53 | 63 | 81 | 55 | 49 | 81 | 68 | 49 | 88 |
| EPS (₹) | 25.83 | 30.79 | 37.46 | 32.78 | 22.51 | 26.48 | 34.14 | 23.24 | 20.58 | 34.3 | 28.8 | 20.59 | 37.29 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,272 | 2,563 | 2,690 | 2,799 | 3,174 | 3,175 | 3,288 | 4,410 | 5,172 | 5,268 | 5,720 | 6,141 | 6,357 |
| Expenses | 2,048 | 2,157 | 2,348 | 2,447 | 2,888 | 2,701 | 2,602 | 3,410 | 4,235 | 4,415 | 4,844 | 5,190 | 5,340 |
| Operating Profit | 224 | 406 | 342 | 352 | 286 | 475 | 686 | 1,000 | 938 | 853 | 876 | 951 | 1,016 |
| OPM % | 10% | 16% | 13% | 13% | 9% | 15% | 21% | 23% | 18% | 16% | 15% | 15% | 16% |
| Other Income | 25 | 35 | 26 | 20 | 19 | −49 | −6 | −5 | 32 | 51 | 38 | −2 | 3 |
| Interest | 11 | 43 | 45 | 40 | 43 | 117 | 111 | 87 | 67 | 78 | 82 | 86 | 88 |
| Depreciation | 44 | 102 | 104 | 114 | 128 | 347 | 430 | 395 | 394 | 433 | 485 | 536 | 552 |
| PBT | 194 | 296 | 219 | 217 | 134 | −39 | 140 | 512 | 508 | 393 | 347 | 327 | 380 |
| Tax % | 34% | 33% | 36% | 33% | 33% | 7% | 27% | 25% | 27% | 23% | 27% | 24% | — |
| Net Profit | 129 | 197 | 140 | 145 | 90 | −42 | 102 | 382 | 371 | 301 | 252 | 247 | 287 |
| EPS (₹) | 54.51 | 82.95 | 58.93 | 60.99 | 37.83 | −17.64 | 42.91 | 161 | 156 | 127 | 106 | 104 | 121 |
| Div. Payout % | 294% | 36% | 25% | 21% | 33% | 0% | 35% | 37% | 19% | 20% | 24% | 24% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Reserves | 284 | 358 | 406 | 508 | 554 | 467 | 568 | 848 | 1,156 | 1,344 | 1,535 | 1,753 |
| Borrowings | 332 | 397 | 491 | 418 | 573 | 530 | 1,522 | 1,066 | 1,120 | 1,073 | 1,007 | 1,142 |
| Other Liabilities | 349 | 486 | 477 | 553 | 661 | 1,620 | 783 | 891 | 923 | 1,021 | 1,097 | 1,208 |
| Total Liabilities | 988 | 1,265 | 1,397 | 1,503 | 1,811 | 2,641 | 2,897 | 2,829 | 3,223 | 3,461 | 3,663 | 4,127 |
| Fixed Assets | 216 | 453 | 471 | 518 | 654 | 1,665 | 1,583 | 1,437 | 1,437 | 1,823 | 1,814 | 2,035 |
| CWIP | 25 | 21 | 67 | 99 | 91 | 18 | 7 | 69 | 439 | 74 | 77 | 27 |
| Investments | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 150 | 207 | 171 | 307 | 386 | 413 |
| Other Assets | 721 | 790 | 860 | 885 | 1,066 | 958 | 1,158 | 1,115 | 1,176 | 1,257 | 1,386 | 1,652 |
| Total Assets | 988 | 1,265 | 1,397 | 1,503 | 1,811 | 2,641 | 2,897 | 2,829 | 3,223 | 3,461 | 3,663 | 4,127 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 153 | 361 | 225 | 317 | 243 | 364 | 750 | 860 | 717 | 847 | 735 | 810 |
| Investing | 32 | −149 | −228 | −190 | −280 | −193 | −529 | 11 | −514 | −375 | −300 | −315 |
| Financing | −126 | −95 | −33 | −152 | 79 | −340 | −235 | −772 | −291 | −401 | −434 | −424 |
| Net Cash Flow | 60 | 118 | −36 | −25 | 42 | −169 | −14 | 99 | −89 | 71 | 2 | 72 |
| Free Cash Flow | 94 | 252 | 57 | 119 | −44 | 167 | 590 | 689 | 147 | 585 | 488 | 498 |
| CFO/OP | 102 | 116 | 91 | 114 | 113 | 90 | 113 | 100 | 93 | 107 | 94 | 98 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 47 | 41 | 49 | 55 | 56 | 61 | 57 | 48 | 45 | 46 | 50 | 55 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 47 | 41 | 49 | 55 | 56 | 61 | 57 | 48 | 45 | 46 | 50 | 55 |
| Working Capital Days | 8 | 0 | −18 | −17 | −22 | −37 | −74 | −49 | −23 | −47 | −23 | −35 |
| ROCE % | 32% | 48% | 31% | 28% | 17% | 13% | 17% | 31% | 26% | 19% | 16% | 16% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Blue Dart Express insights
62 extracted metrics across FY09–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026Transcript PPT
- Q2 FY26 concall · Nov 2025Transcript PPT Recording
- Concall · Oct 2025PPT
- 29 Jul 2025
- 23 Mar 2026
- 22 May 2025
- 26 Feb 2024
- 26 Feb 2024
- 1 Feb 2023
- General announcements 3 Nov 2026
- General announcements 26 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Blue Dart Express
What does Blue Dart Express Ltd do?
Where is Blue Dart Express Ltd (BLUEDART) listed?
Which sector does Blue Dart Express Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Blue Dart Express Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Blue Dart Express Ltd?
Does Blue Dart Express Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Blue Dart Express Ltd?
Company Information
Blue Dart Express Limited, incorporated in 1988, is involved in transportation and door-to-door distribution of time-sensitive shipments, through an integrated ground and air transportation network. The company is regarded as South Asia’s leading courier and integrated air express package distribution company.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/BLUEDART.md for Blue Dart Express Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.