Ankit Metal & Power
- P/E
- Not meaningful: loss-making over the last twelve months
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapFerrous MetalsMetals & MiningPrice-based figures as of · TTM
- ROCE
- −34.20%
- Debt to Equity
- Not meaningful: shareholders’ equity is negative
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹18.20
- Book Value
- −₹73.15
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- Not meaningful: loss-making over the last twelve months
- P/B
- Not meaningful: book value is negative
- ROE
- Not meaningful: shareholders’ equity is negative
- Dividend Yield
- 0.00%
- EBITDA
- −₹6.60 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹2.65
- 52W Low
- ₹1.29
- Volume
- 0
Peer Comparison
Commodities › Metals & Mining › Iron & Steel
| ₹1,343.00 | 11.55 | ₹3,24,536 Cr | 2.90 | 0.54% | 10.20% | 11.00% | ₹1,99,021 Cr | ₹31,708 Cr | |
| ₹179.93 | 20.38 | ₹2,21,171 Cr | 2.23 | 2.27% | 11.70% | 12.50% | ₹2,39,756 Cr | ₹11,263 Cr | |
| ₹1,149.00 | 43.11 | ₹1,14,107 Cr | 2.24 | 0.18% | 8.22% | 9.70% | ₹56,413 Cr | ₹2,709 Cr | |
| ₹170.49 | 16.49 | ₹69,475 Cr | 1.13 | 1.40% | 6.57% | 7.92% | ₹1,11,135 Cr | ₹4,272 Cr | |
| ₹688.80 | 17.48 | ₹56,473 Cr | 2.67 | 0.59% | 17.70% | 19.30% | ₹44,026 Cr | ₹3,239 Cr | |
| ₹441.20 | 13.77 | ₹15,290 Cr | 1.93 | 0.47% | 15.10% | 16.90% | ₹5,665 Cr | ₹1,151 Cr | |
| ₹39.49 | 136.17 | ₹11,356 Cr | 0.88 | 0.00% | 0.45% | 3.06% | ₹13,938 Cr | ₹84 Cr | |
| ₹2.05 | — | ₹29 Cr | — | 0.00% | — | −34.20% | ₹818 Cr | −₹257 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹310.57 | 17.48 | ₹62,974 Cr | 2.23 | 0.51% | 10.20% | 10.35% | ₹50,220 Cr | ₹2,974 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 84/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 34
- Poor
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 74
- Strong
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 34
- Poor
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 2
- Poor
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 91
- Strong
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 50
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
No strengths listed
Weaknesses
2- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.934 Cr.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 6 | 2 | 11 |
| Oscillators | Strong Bullish | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 4 | 0 | 6 |
Oscillators
Strong Bullish
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 42.65
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 0.05
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 1.95
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 1.68
- Bullish
As of
Growth Rate
Annual windows: The latest annual results are more than two years old, so no annual growth is shown.
Trailing twelve months: The latest quarterly results are more than a year old.
Quarterly Results
₹ CrResults for the period ended Mar 2024 were due by 30 May 2024 and are not in this table yet.
| Particulars | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 66 | 209 | 141 | 212 | 149 | 239 | 207 | 187 | 197 | 262 | 203 | 206 | 147 |
| Expenses | 74 | 206 | 182 | 211 | 145 | 224 | 212 | 190 | 231 | 285 | 248 | 300 | 213 |
| Operating Profit | −8 | 3 | −41 | 1 | 5 | 14 | −4 | −3 | −34 | −22 | −45 | −94 | −67 |
| OPM % | −12% | 1.2% | −29% | 0.4% | 3.1% | 6% | −2.2% | −1.5% | −17% | −9% | −22% | −46% | −45% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| Interest | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 14 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
| PBT | −20 | −13 | −39 | −12 | −6 | 6 | −14 | −12 | −43 | −31 | −53 | −97 | −76 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit | −20 | −13 | −39 | −12 | −6 | 6 | −14 | −12 | −43 | −31 | −53 | −97 | −76 |
| EPS (₹) | −1.43 | −0.94 | −2.78 | −0.83 | −0.45 | 0.4 | −0.96 | −0.82 | −3.06 | −2.17 | −3.77 | −6.87 | −5.39 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 926 | 1,193 | 1,476 | 1,148 | 962 | 24 | 186 | 409 | 548 | 418 | 757 | 854 | 818 |
| Expenses | 838 | 1,017 | 1,410 | 1,164 | 1,124 | 259 | 265 | 454 | 528 | 431 | 762 | 917 | 1,046 |
| Operating Profit | 88 | 176 | 65 | −17 | −162 | −236 | −79 | −45 | 20 | −13 | −5 | −63 | −228 |
| OPM % | 10% | 15% | 4.4% | −1.5% | −17% | −998% | −42% | −11% | 3.7% | −3.1% | −0.7% | −7% | −28% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 1 | −8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Interest | 35 | 71 | 115 | 113 | 135 | 15 | 62 | 3 | 44 | 19 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 41 | 60 | 74 | 61 | 41 | 41 | 45 | 51 | 44 | 42 | 35 | 35 |
| PBT | 40 | 65 | −106 | −193 | −357 | −299 | −181 | −92 | −75 | −76 | −52 | −99 | −257 |
| Tax % | 17% | 21% | −28% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
| Net Profit | 33 | 51 | −77 | −193 | −357 | −299 | −181 | −92 | −75 | −76 | −52 | −99 | −257 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.49 | 5.37 | −6.27 | −15.83 | −25.3 | −21.21 | −12.85 | −6.54 | −5.32 | −5.37 | −3.66 | −7 | −18.2 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 95 | 95 | 122 | 122 | 141 | 141 | 141 | 141 | 141 | 141 | 141 | 141 | 141 |
| Reserves | 353 | 404 | 381 | 187 | −151 | −450 | −632 | −724 | −800 | −875 | −926 | −1,024 | −1,173 |
| Borrowings | 605 | 823 | 834 | 1,201 | 1,252 | 1,245 | 1,239 | 1,220 | 1,197 | 1,170 | 1,140 | 1,105 | 1,105 |
| Other Liabilities | 242 | 334 | 430 | 447 | 658 | 682 | 737 | 793 | 737 | 781 | 865 | 973 | 1,105 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,295 | 1,656 | 1,766 | 1,957 | 1,899 | 1,618 | 1,485 | 1,430 | 1,275 | 1,216 | 1,219 | 1,195 | 1,178 |
| Fixed Assets | 469 | 706 | 849 | 776 | 715 | 685 | 644 | 599 | 548 | 504 | 461 | 426 | 408 |
| CWIP | 242 | 165 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 47 | 47 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 584 | 785 | 915 | 1,180 | 1,183 | 932 | 841 | 831 | 727 | 712 | 729 | 722 | 722 |
| Total Assets | 1,295 | 1,656 | 1,766 | 1,957 | 1,899 | 1,618 | 1,485 | 1,430 | 1,275 | 1,216 | 1,219 | 1,195 | 1,178 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 26 | 18 | 61 | −255 | 46 | 84 | 108 | 139 | 212 | 27 | 60 | 54 |
| Investing | −410 | −200 | −50 | 17 | 8 | −6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −28 | −19 |
| Financing | 387 | 173 | −13 | 242 | −59 | −81 | −113 | −140 | −212 | −27 | −32 | −35 |
| Net Cash Flow | 3 | −8 | −1 | 5 | −5 | −3 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | −381 | −183 | 22 | −255 | 46 | 74 | 108 | 139 | 212 | 27 | 32 | 35 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 35 | 15 | 99 | 1,518 | −28 | −36 | −138 | −310 | 1,046 | −211 | −1,160 | −85 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 70 | 79 | 80 | 105 | 116 | 3,944 | 293 | 131 | 74 | 45 | 17 | 26 |
| Inventory Days | 99 | 140 | 120 | 231 | 258 | 867 | 943 | 533 | 446 | 651 | 387 | 292 |
| Days Payable | 76 | 90 | 90 | 135 | 192 | 917 | 948 | 548 | 416 | 537 | 390 | 302 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 93 | 130 | 110 | 202 | 182 | 3,894 | 288 | 116 | 105 | 159 | 14 | 17 |
| Working Capital Days | 27 | 33 | −16 | 91 | −4 | −5,353 | −1,134 | −660 | −622 | −926 | −583 | −574 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 11% | 1% | −6% | −16% | −25% | −14% | −13% | −5% | −12% | −12% | −34% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Ankit Metal & Power insights
59 extracted metrics across FY09–FY24.
Documents
- 30 Dec 2016
- 4 Mar 2016
- General announcements 21 Jan 2026
- General announcements 21 Feb 2025
- General announcements 11 Feb 2025
Frequently Asked Questions about Ankit Metal & Power
What does Ankit Metal & Power Ltd do?
Where is Ankit Metal & Power Ltd (ANKITMETAL) listed?
Which sector does Ankit Metal & Power Ltd belong to?
What is the 52-week high and low of Ankit Metal & Power Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 2002, Ankit Metal & Power Ltd manufactures iron & steel products and also runs a power plant
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/ANKITMETAL.md for Ankit Metal & Power Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.