JSW Steel
- P/E
- 11.55
Key Fundamentals
LargecapFerrous MetalsMetals & MiningPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 11.00%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.62
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹116.30
- Book Value
- ₹463.09
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 11.55
- P/B
- 2.90
- ROE
- 10.20%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.54%
- EBITDA
- ₹31,069 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹1,351.00
- 52W Low
- ₹1,073.20
- Day Range
- ₹1,314.00 – ₹1,343.00
- Volume
- 14,71,634
Peer Comparison
Commodities › Ferrous Metals › Iron & Steel
| ₹1,343.00 | 11.55 | ₹3,24,536 Cr | 2.90 | 0.54% | 10.20% | 11.00% | ₹1,99,021 Cr | ₹31,708 Cr | |
| ₹179.93 | 20.38 | ₹2,21,171 Cr | 2.23 | 2.27% | 11.70% | 12.50% | ₹2,39,756 Cr | ₹11,263 Cr | |
| ₹1,149.00 | 43.11 | ₹1,14,107 Cr | 2.24 | 0.18% | 8.22% | 9.70% | ₹56,413 Cr | ₹2,709 Cr | |
| ₹170.49 | 16.49 | ₹69,475 Cr | 1.13 | 1.40% | 6.57% | 7.92% | ₹1,11,135 Cr | ₹4,272 Cr | |
| ₹688.80 | 17.48 | ₹56,473 Cr | 2.67 | 0.59% | 17.70% | 19.30% | ₹44,026 Cr | ₹3,239 Cr | |
| ₹441.20 | 13.77 | ₹15,290 Cr | 1.93 | 0.47% | 15.10% | 16.90% | ₹5,665 Cr | ₹1,151 Cr | |
| ₹39.49 | 136.17 | ₹11,356 Cr | 0.88 | 0.00% | 0.45% | 3.06% | ₹13,938 Cr | ₹84 Cr | |
| Median 7 companies | ₹441.20 | 17.48 | ₹69,475 Cr | 2.23 | 0.54% | 10.20% | 11.00% | ₹56,413 Cr | ₹3,239 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 46
- Average
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 76
- Strong
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 55
- Average
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 24
- Poor
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 63
- Good
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 53
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company has reduced debt.
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 19.8%
Weaknesses
3- Stock is trading at 2.70 times its book value
- Company has a low return on equity of 8.97% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.19,430 Cr.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 4 | 3 | 12 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 66.34
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 15.53
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 1,264.43
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 1,247.17
- Bullish
As of
Analyst Rating
23 of 34 analysts rate Buy, 8 Hold, 3 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Sep 2026 against Sep 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +16.14% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +18.36% |
| 3Y | +3.77% |
| 1Y | +9.86% |
| TTM | +14.05% |
Net profit
| 10Y | Turned to profit |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +26.50% |
| 3Y | +83.34% |
| 1Y | +630.68% |
| TTM | +421.94% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +13.81% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +5.96% |
| 3Y | +2.55% |
| 1Y | +20.35% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +0.43 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −9.38 pp |
| 3Y | +4.76 pp |
| 1Y | +2.43 pp |
| TTM | +2.19 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹55,604 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹71,933 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹84,757 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹73,326 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹79,839 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,46,371 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,65,960 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,75,006 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,68,824 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,85,470 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹3,467 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹6,113 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹7,524 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹3,919 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹7,873 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹20,938 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹4,139 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹8,973 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹3,491 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹25,508 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
JSW Steel Ltd trades at ₹1,309.9 as of 2026-11-02 with a market cap of ₹3,07,516 Cr. The stock commands a P/E of 11.26x on TTM EPS of ₹116.3 and has delivered a TTM profit growth of 157%, though its 3-year average ROE of 8.97% remains subdued and debt-to-equity stands at 0.99. The company sits near its 52-week high of ₹1,351, reflecting recent momentum in a cyclical sector.
- TTM profit growth of 157% signals a sharp earnings recovery, with TTM EPS reaching ₹116.3
- 10-year compounded profit growth of 24% demonstrates a strong long-term earnings track record
- P/E of 11.26x on a TTM basis is moderate for a large-cap steel producer, suggesting the stock is not excessively priced relative to current earnings
- ROCE of 19.15% indicates efficient deployment of total capital employed, a positive sign for a capital-intensive business
- The company has reduced debt, improving balance sheet resilience in a cyclical industry where leverage amplifies downturns
- 10-year compounded sales growth of 16% reflects sustained capacity expansion and revenue scaling over a full commodity cycle
- ROE of 24.18% in the latest period marks a significant improvement over the 3-year average of 8.97% and 10-year average of 15%
- Stock has delivered a 10-year CAGR of 22%, indicating consistent long-term wealth creation for shareholders
- Debt-to-equity ratio stands at 0.99, meaning nearly equal parts debt and equity finance the business — elevated for a cyclical commodity producer
- 3-year average ROE of only 8.97% suggests that the latest 24.18% ROE may reflect a cyclical peak rather than a sustainable level
- Stock trades at 2.83x book value, which is rich for a steel company and implies the market is pricing in continued peak-cycle profitability
- Earnings include other income of ₹19,430 Cr, raising concerns about the quality and repeatability of core operating profits
- 5-year compounded profit growth of only 3% highlights the deep cyclicality of earnings — the 157% TTM surge comes off a low base
- Dividend yield of 0.57% is modest, offering limited income cushion during potential price corrections in a cyclical stock
- 3-year compounded sales growth of just 4% indicates sluggish top-line expansion in the medium term, suggesting earnings growth has been driven more by margin expansion than volume
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: JSW Steel delivered a strong Q2 FY27 with record production, record sales, and profit that meaningfully beat consensus estimates, supported by margin expansion and robust demand from auto and infrastructure sectors. The Odisha HC ruling removed a significant ₹696 crore contingent liability. Aggressive capacity expansion plans (Sambalpur, Utkal, Vijayanagar) signal confidence in long-term demand but will require sustained capex of ₹22,000-24,000 crore in FY27 alone. With no material headwinds emerging and operational metrics trending upward, the near-term outlook is constructive, though execution on large expansion projects and coking coal cost trajectory remain key monitorables.
- Q2 profit beats estimates by 12% Oct 22
Consolidated net profit surged 14.1% QoQ to ₹5,359 crore, beating the estimate of ₹4,752 crore. EBITDA rose 42.2% YoY to ₹10,120 crore with margins expanding 280 bps YoY to 18.6%.
- Record production and sales volumes Oct 22
Highest-ever crude steel production of 7.07 MT (up 5% YoY, 11% QoQ) and record sales of 7.27 MT (up 14% YoY, 21% QoQ). Domestic sales hit a record 6.29 MT and auto sector sales surged 36% YoY.
- Massive capacity expansion approved Oct 22
Board approved a 5 MTPA expansion at Sambalpur (₹7,500 crore equity, JFE JV) and a 5 MTPA second phase at JSW Utkal in Odisha (₹16,150 crore capex, commissioning targeted Q1 FY31). Combined capacity to reach 54.8 MTPA over four years.
- Piombino Steel merger completed Oct 31
NCLT approved the amalgamation of Piombino Steel with JSW Steel on Oct 16, effective Jan 1, 2026. Shareholders received 10 JSW Steel shares for every 156 Piombino shares; authorised share capital increased to ₹27,980 crore.
- $500M notes repaid early Oct 7
JSW Steel redeemed $500 million in 3.95% notes on Oct 7, 2026, ahead of the April 2027 maturity, reducing external liabilities on the balance sheet.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 44,584 | 41,940 | 46,269 | 42,943 | 39,684 | 41,378 | 44,819 | 43,147 | 45,152 | 45,991 | 51,180 | 47,364 | 54,486 |
| Expenses | 36,722 | 34,776 | 40,243 | 37,445 | 34,309 | 35,799 | 38,684 | 35,671 | 38,125 | 39,612 | 42,716 | 38,079 | 44,366 |
| Operating Profit | 7,862 | 7,164 | 6,026 | 5,498 | 5,375 | 5,579 | 6,135 | 7,476 | 7,027 | 6,379 | 8,464 | 9,285 | 10,120 |
| OPM % | 18% | 17% | 13% | 13% | 14% | 13% | 14% | 17% | 16% | 14% | 17% | 20% | 19% |
| Other Income | 826 | 194 | 242 | 164 | −189 | 50 | 186 | 350 | 284 | −256 | 18,229 | 724 | 733 |
| Interest | 2,084 | 1,996 | 2,062 | 2,073 | 2,130 | 2,115 | 2,094 | 2,217 | 2,413 | 2,304 | 2,168 | 1,712 | 1,602 |
| Depreciation | 2,019 | 2,059 | 2,194 | 2,209 | 2,267 | 2,336 | 2,497 | 2,537 | 2,554 | 2,362 | 2,148 | 2,137 | 2,200 |
| PBT | 4,585 | 3,303 | 2,012 | 1,380 | 789 | 1,178 | 1,730 | 3,072 | 2,344 | 1,457 | 22,377 | 6,160 | 7,051 |
| Tax % | 40% | 26% | 34% | 37% | 49% | 39% | 13% | 28% | 30% | −65% | 14% | 24% | 24% |
| Net Profit | 2,773 | 2,450 | 1,322 | 867 | 404 | 719 | 1,501 | 2,209 | 1,646 | 2,410 | 19,243 | 4,696 | 5,359 |
| EPS (₹) | 11.29 | 9.88 | 5.31 | 3.46 | 1.8 | 2.93 | 6.15 | 8.93 | 6.64 | 8.75 | 66.94 | 19.02 | 21.59 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 52,972 | 41,546 | 55,604 | 71,933 | 84,757 | 73,326 | 79,839 | 1,46,371 | 1,65,960 | 1,75,006 | 1,68,824 | 1,85,470 | 1,99,021 |
| Expenses | 43,608 | 35,124 | 43,296 | 57,017 | 65,827 | 61,513 | 59,661 | 1,07,257 | 1,47,490 | 1,46,849 | 1,46,099 | 1,56,006 | 1,64,773 |
| Operating Profit | 9,364 | 6,422 | 12,308 | 14,916 | 18,930 | 11,813 | 20,178 | 39,114 | 18,470 | 28,157 | 22,725 | 29,464 | 34,248 |
| OPM % | 18% | 15% | 22% | 21% | 22% | 16% | 25% | 27% | 11% | 16% | 13% | 16% | 17% |
| Other Income | 103 | −1,966 | 18 | −177 | 196 | −289 | 473 | 1,600 | 1,561 | 1,500 | 73 | 18,489 | 19,430 |
| Interest | 3,493 | 3,601 | 3,768 | 3,701 | 3,917 | 4,265 | 3,957 | 4,968 | 6,902 | 8,105 | 8,412 | 9,102 | 7,786 |
| Depreciation | 3,434 | 3,323 | 3,430 | 3,387 | 4,041 | 4,246 | 4,679 | 6,001 | 7,474 | 8,172 | 9,309 | 9,601 | 8,847 |
| PBT | 2,539 | −2,468 | 5,128 | 7,651 | 11,168 | 3,013 | 12,015 | 29,745 | 5,655 | 13,380 | 5,077 | 29,250 | 37,045 |
| Tax % | 32% | −80% | 33% | 20% | 33% | −30% | 34% | 30% | 27% | 33% | 31% | 13% | — |
| Net Profit | 1,722 | −481 | 3,467 | 6,113 | 7,524 | 3,919 | 7,873 | 20,938 | 4,139 | 8,973 | 3,491 | 25,508 | 31,708 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.43 | −1.39 | 14.57 | 25.71 | 31.6 | 16.67 | 32.73 | 85.49 | 17.14 | 36.03 | 14.33 | 91.26 | 116 |
| Div. Payout % | 19% | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | 19% | 16% | 16% | 15% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 10% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 303 | 301 | 301 | 302 | 301 | 301 | 302 | 301 | 301 | 305 | 305 | 305 | 305 |
| Reserves | 21,987 | 18,665 | 22,346 | 27,696 | 34,494 | 36,298 | 45,308 | 66,996 | 65,394 | 77,364 | 79,191 | 99,748 | 1,13,001 |
| Borrowings | 38,754 | 42,204 | 43,334 | 39,393 | 47,396 | 61,423 | 66,727 | 72,237 | 80,853 | 87,984 | 98,752 | 99,310 | 69,820 |
| Other Liabilities | 24,610 | 20,737 | 22,024 | 24,579 | 32,606 | 33,798 | 34,826 | 56,951 | 63,991 | 62,245 | 62,197 | 70,295 | 69,508 |
| Total Liabilities | 85,654 | 81,907 | 88,005 | 91,970 | 1,14,797 | 1,31,820 | 1,47,163 | 1,96,485 | 2,10,539 | 2,27,898 | 2,40,445 | 2,69,658 | 2,52,634 |
| Fixed Assets | 52,176 | 56,140 | 58,730 | 57,848 | 62,644 | 62,085 | 64,917 | 99,880 | 1,04,452 | 1,12,461 | 1,24,466 | 1,17,129 | 1,18,328 |
| CWIP | 8,265 | 7,271 | 4,363 | 5,950 | 11,889 | 27,191 | 32,566 | 16,905 | 22,166 | 29,676 | 21,007 | 22,315 | 26,025 |
| Investments | 599 | 1,195 | 1,366 | 1,469 | 1,894 | 1,259 | 7,427 | 4,940 | 4,806 | 7,246 | 15,217 | 10,218 | 13,443 |
| Other Assets | 24,613 | 17,302 | 23,546 | 26,703 | 38,370 | 41,285 | 42,253 | 74,760 | 79,115 | 78,515 | 79,755 | 1,19,996 | 94,838 |
| Total Assets | 85,654 | 81,907 | 88,005 | 91,970 | 1,14,797 | 1,31,820 | 1,47,163 | 1,96,485 | 2,10,539 | 2,27,898 | 2,40,445 | 2,69,658 | 2,52,634 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 7,876 | 6,897 | 7,888 | 12,379 | 14,633 | 12,785 | 18,831 | 26,270 | 23,323 | 12,078 | 20,899 | 25,152 |
| Investing | −7,372 | −3,857 | −5,094 | −4,529 | −11,387 | −19,589 | −9,410 | −14,748 | −10,730 | −14,467 | −17,012 | 18,560 |
| Financing | −169 | −3,151 | −2,710 | −8,185 | 1,753 | 5,189 | −1,444 | −14,657 | −5,977 | −5,005 | −262 | −16,111 |
| Net Cash Flow | 334 | −111 | 84 | −335 | 4,999 | −1,615 | 7,977 | −3,135 | 6,616 | −7,394 | 3,625 | 27,601 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1,362 | 1,736 | 3,498 | 7,703 | 4,471 | 18 | 7,916 | 16,222 | 8,574 | −3,469 | 8,264 | 10,610 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 92 | 111 | 66 | 93 | 91 | 118 | 103 | 81 | 130 | 53 | 101 | 96 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 17 | 24 | 27 | 24 | 31 | 22 | 21 | 19 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 22 |
| Inventory Days | 136 | 135 | 147 | 118 | 123 | 130 | 160 | 208 | 130 | 151 | 142 | 124 |
| Days Payable | 175 | 207 | 172 | 149 | 137 | 169 | 171 | 190 | 149 | 133 | 132 | 130 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | −23 | −48 | 2 | −7 | 17 | −17 | 9 | 36 | −4 | 33 | 28 | 16 |
| Working Capital Days | −58 | −105 | −66 | −36 | −63 | −96 | −93 | −24 | −50 | −29 | −19 | −15 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 5% | 14% | 18% | 20% | 9% | 15% | 28% | 8% | 13% | 8% | 11% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view JSW Steel insights
67 extracted metrics across FY08–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Jul 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Concall · May 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q3 FY26 concall · Jan 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q2 FY26 concall · Oct 2025Transcript PPT Recording
- 2 Sep 2026
- 30 Jul 2026
- 7 Jul 2026
- 12 Dec 2025
- 12 Dec 2025
- General announcements 29 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about JSW Steel
What does JSW Steel Ltd do?
Where is JSW Steel Ltd (JSWSTEEL) listed?
Which sector does JSW Steel Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of JSW Steel Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of JSW Steel Ltd?
Does JSW Steel Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of JSW Steel Ltd?
Company Information
JSW Steel is primarily engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of Iron and Steel Products. It is the flagship business of the diversified, US$ 23 billion JSW Group.The Group has interests in energy, infrastructure, cement, paints, sports, and venture capital.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/JSWSTEEL.md for JSW Steel Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.