Shalimar Productions
- P/E
- Not meaningful: loss-making over the last twelve months
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapEntertainmentMedia Entertainment & PublicationPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- ROCE
- −1.16%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.02
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.00
- Book Value
- ₹1.02
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- Not meaningful: loss-making over the last twelve months
- P/B
- 0.23
- ROE
- −1.18%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.00%
- EBITDA
- −₹1.00 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹0.49
- 52W Low
- ₹0.21
- Day Range
- ₹0.22 – ₹0.23
- Volume
- 10,97,151
Peer Comparison
Consumer Discretionary › Media › Media & Entertainment
| ₹305.55 | 205.07 | ₹22,818 Cr | 11.39 | 0.00% | 15.70% | 11.30% | ₹4,919 Cr | ₹145 Cr | |
| ₹636.80 | 55.33 | ₹11,005 Cr | 7.76 | 0.80% | 12.70% | 17.30% | ₹1,041 Cr | ₹221 Cr | |
| ₹786.55 | 46.85 | ₹9,988 Cr | 30.85 | 0.83% | 87.60% | 118.00% | ₹394 Cr | ₹215 Cr | |
| ₹26.41 | — | ₹4,039 Cr | 0.82 | 0.00% | 0.75% | 3.01% | ₹2,169 Cr | −₹32 Cr | |
| ₹87.23 | — | ₹1,071 Cr | 1.70 | 0.23% | −8.29% | −10.10% | ₹378 Cr | −₹22 Cr | |
| ₹171.60 | 9.61 | ₹435 Cr | 1.30 | 0.00% | 19.10% | 21.50% | ₹417 Cr | ₹45 Cr | |
| ₹82.82 | — | ₹398 Cr | 0.52 | 2.36% | −0.98% | −1.77% | ₹562 Cr | −₹8 Cr | |
| ₹0.23 | — | ₹23 Cr | 0.23 | 0.00% | −1.18% | −1.16% | ₹1 Cr | −₹1 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹129.42 | 51.09 | ₹2,555 Cr | 1.50 | 0.12% | 6.73% | 7.16% | ₹490 Cr | ₹22 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 88/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 38
- Weak
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 61
- Good
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 7
- Poor
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 55
- Average
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 5
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 50
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 0.22 times its book value
Weaknesses
6- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -48.6% over past five years.
- Promoter holding is low: 6.03%
- Company has a low return on equity of -0.60% over last 3 years.
- Company has high debtors of 6,570 days.
- Working capital days have increased from 26,005 days to 68,255 days
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bearish | 11 | 6 | 2 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 9 | 0 | 1 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Strong Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 48.10
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −0.01
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 0.25
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 0.38
- Bearish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | −24.50% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −48.62% |
| 3Y | −58.13% |
| 1Y | −94.01% |
| TTM | −44.51% |
Net profit
| 10Y | Turned to loss |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Turned to loss |
| 3Y | Turned to loss |
| 1Y | Loss widened by ₹0.48 Cr |
| TTM | Loss narrowed by ₹0.51 Cr |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | Turned positive |
|---|---|
| 5Y | 0.00% |
| 3Y | Turned positive |
| 1Y | −92.31% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | −604.89 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −602.91 pp |
| 3Y | −607.34 pp |
| 1Y | −584.27 pp |
| TTM | +7.03 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹4.43 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹10.15 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹8.13 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹4.86 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹4.47 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹4.93 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹2.18 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2.09 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2.67 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹0.16 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹0.03 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹0.05 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹0.01 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | −₹0.01 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹0.06 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹0.06 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹0.07 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹0.07 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | −₹0.71 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | −₹1.19 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0 | 0.66 | 0.25 | 1.18 | 1.02 | 1.16 | 0 | 0.48 | 0 | 0 | 0.16 | 0 | 0.75 |
| Expenses | 0.35 | 0.84 | 0.14 | 0.58 | 1.2 | 1.11 | 0.23 | 0.55 | 0.46 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.22 | 0.73 |
| Operating Profit | −0.35 | −0.18 | 0.11 | 0.6 | −0.18 | 0.05 | −0.23 | −0.07 | −0.46 | −0.14 | 0.01 | −0.22 | 0.02 |
| OPM % | — | −27.27% | 44% | 50.85% | −17.65% | 4.31% | — | −14.58% | — | — | 6.25% | — | 2.67% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| PBT | −0.37 | −0.2 | 0.09 | 0.56 | −0.2 | 0.03 | −0.34 | −0.21 | −0.52 | −0.2 | −0.04 | −0.27 | −0.03 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit | −0.37 | −0.19 | 0.1 | 0.57 | −0.2 | 0.02 | −0.33 | −0.2 | −0.52 | −0.19 | −0.04 | −0.27 | −0.02 |
| EPS (₹) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3.47 | 2.66 | 4.43 | 10.15 | 8.13 | 4.86 | 4.47 | 4.93 | 2.18 | 2.09 | 2.67 | 0.16 | 0.91 |
| Expenses | 3.19 | 2.53 | 4.34 | 10.01 | 8.06 | 4.81 | 4.34 | 4.79 | 2.02 | 1.9 | 3.09 | 1.12 | 1.24 |
| Operating Profit | 0.28 | 0.13 | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.19 | −0.42 | −0.96 | −0.33 |
| OPM % | 8.07% | 4.89% | 2.03% | 1.38% | 0.86% | 1.03% | 2.91% | 2.84% | 7.34% | 9.09% | −15.73% | −600% | −36.26% |
| Other Income | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.29 | 0.22 | 0.21 |
| PBT | 0.12 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.02 | −0.01 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −0.71 | −1.18 | −0.54 |
| Tax % | 50% | −266.67% | 25% | 28.57% | 0% | 0% | 25% | 33.33% | 30% | 30% | 0% | 0.85% | — |
| Net Profit | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.01 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | −0.71 | −1.19 | −0.52 |
| EPS (₹) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −0.01 | −0.01 | 0 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 98.43 | 98.43 | 98.43 | 98.43 | 98.43 | 98.43 | 98.43 | 98.43 | 98.43 | 98.43 | 98.43 | 98.43 |
| Reserves | 2.57 | 2.67 | 2.7 | 2.75 | 2.76 | 2.75 | 2.81 | 3.48 | 3.55 | 3.63 | 2.92 | 1.73 |
| Borrowings | 0.1 | 0.07 | 0.39 | 0.61 | 0.02 | 0.13 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.26 | 0.85 | 0.26 | 2.13 |
| Other Liabilities | 2.02 | 1.91 | 3.14 | 4.89 | 1.55 | 0.21 | 4.36 | 2.93 | 1.93 | 0.31 | 5.94 | 5.81 |
| Total Liabilities | 103 | 103 | 105 | 107 | 103 | 102 | 106 | 105 | 104 | 103 | 108 | 108 |
| Fixed Assets | 64.55 | 64.42 | 62.12 | 62.05 | 61.99 | 61.93 | 61.88 | 61.83 | 61.77 | 62.07 | 62.46 | 62.27 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 2.22 | 2.22 | 2.22 | 2.22 | 2.22 | 2.22 | 2.22 | 2.22 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 4.14 | 4.12 | 3.54 | 1.89 | 1.89 | 1.89 | 1.88 | 4.27 | 4.57 | 4.63 | 4.97 | 4.7 |
| Other Assets | 34.43 | 34.54 | 36.78 | 40.52 | 36.66 | 35.48 | 39.62 | 36.53 | 35.61 | 34.3 | 40.12 | 41.13 |
| Total Assets | 103 | 103 | 105 | 107 | 103 | 102 | 106 | 105 | 104 | 103 | 108 | 108 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 0.16 | −0.19 | −0.51 | −0.01 | 0.01 | −0.07 | 0.04 | 2.32 | −0.25 | 0.58 | 0.52 | 0.04 |
| Investing | −0.01 | 0.02 | 0.59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −2.38 | 0 | −0.38 | −0.68 | −0.02 |
| Financing | −0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.25 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.1 | −0.12 | 0.08 | −0.01 | 0.01 | −0.07 | 0.04 | −0.06 | −0.01 | 0.2 | −0.16 | 0.02 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0.16 | −0.19 | 0.08 | −0.01 | 0.01 | −0.07 | 0.04 | 2.32 | −0.25 | 0.2 | −0.16 | 0.02 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 57 | −146 | −544 | −7 | 14 | −140 | 46 | 1,657 | −194 | 316 | −131 | −4 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 144 | 187 | 334 | 282 | 232 | 269 | 542 | 289 | 392 | 134 | 433 | 6,570 |
| Inventory Days | 3,584 | 4,481 | 2,439 | 1,083 | 1,104 | 1,943 | 2,189 | 2,035 | 6,110 | 8,270 | 5,087 | 47,633 |
| Days Payable | 240 | 282 | 262 | 175 | 62.98 | 1.59 | 364 | 222 | 441 | 46.52 | 36.96 | 60.83 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 3,488 | 4,385 | 2,511 | 1,189 | 1,273 | 2,210 | 2,367 | 2,102 | 6,061 | 8,358 | 5,483 | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. |
| Working Capital Days | 2,995 | 4,036 | 2,536 | 1,230 | 1,546 | 2,594 | 2,764 | 2,399 | 5,294 | 5,573 | 4,189 | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. |
| ROCE % | 0.12% | 0.02% | 0.04% | 0.07% | 0.02% | −0.01% | 0.08% | 0.09% | 0.1% | 0.1% | −0.68% | −1.16% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Shalimar Productions insights
57 extracted metrics across FY11–FY27.
Documents
- General announcements 10 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Shalimar Productions
What does Shalimar Productions Ltd do?
Where is Shalimar Productions Ltd (SHALPRO) listed?
Which sector does Shalimar Productions Ltd belong to?
What is the 52-week high and low of Shalimar Productions Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Shalimar Productions Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1985, Shalimar Productions Ltd is in the business of media & entertainment.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/512499.md for Shalimar Productions Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.