Tips Music
- P/E
- 46.85
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapEntertainmentMedia Entertainment & PublicationPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- ROCE
- 118.00%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.02
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹16.79
- Book Value
- ₹25.50
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 46.85
- P/B
- 30.85
- ROE
- 87.60%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.83%
- EBITDA
- ₹295 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹808.80
- 52W Low
- ₹481.15
- Volume
- 0
Peer Comparison
Consumer Discretionary › Media › Media & Entertainment
| ₹305.55 | 205.07 | ₹22,818 Cr | 11.39 | 0.00% | 15.70% | 11.30% | ₹4,919 Cr | ₹145 Cr | |
| ₹636.80 | 55.33 | ₹11,005 Cr | 7.76 | 0.80% | 12.70% | 17.30% | ₹1,041 Cr | ₹221 Cr | |
| ₹786.55 | 46.85 | ₹9,988 Cr | 30.85 | 0.83% | 87.60% | 118.00% | ₹394 Cr | ₹215 Cr | |
| ₹26.41 | — | ₹4,039 Cr | 0.82 | 0.00% | 0.75% | 3.01% | ₹2,169 Cr | −₹32 Cr | |
| ₹87.23 | — | ₹1,071 Cr | 1.70 | 0.23% | −8.29% | −10.10% | ₹378 Cr | −₹22 Cr | |
| ₹171.60 | 9.61 | ₹435 Cr | 1.30 | 0.00% | 19.10% | 21.50% | ₹417 Cr | ₹45 Cr | |
| ₹82.82 | — | ₹398 Cr | 0.52 | 2.36% | −0.98% | −1.77% | ₹562 Cr | −₹8 Cr | |
| Median 7 companies | ₹171.60 | 51.09 | ₹4,039 Cr | 1.70 | 0.23% | 12.70% | 11.30% | ₹562 Cr | ₹45 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 86
- Strong
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 35
- Poor
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 71
- Strong
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 91
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 78
- Strong
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 56
- Good
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
5- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 36.7% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 83.2%
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 63.6%
- Company's median sales growth is 24.7% of last 10 years
Weaknesses
2- Stock is trading at 31.4 times its book value
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -10.8%
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 2 | 5 | 12 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 65.45
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 32.37
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 683.12
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 626.59
- Bullish
As of
Analyst Rating
3 of 3 analysts rate Buy, 0 Hold, 0 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +18.65% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +32.81% |
| 3Y | +26.22% |
| 1Y | +20.90% |
| TTM | +21.23% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +53.44% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +38.23% |
| 3Y | +41.25% |
| 1Y | +29.94% |
| TTM | +27.22% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +20.71% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +35.58% |
| 3Y | +34.48% |
| 1Y | +64.17% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +51.34 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +12.96 pp |
| 3Y | +18.85 pp |
| 1Y | +6.84 pp |
| TTM | +5.23 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹47.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹47.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹203 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹91.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹91.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹136 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹187 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹242 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹311 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹376 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹3.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹3.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹3.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹11.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹43.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹65.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹77.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹127 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹167 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹217 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Tips Music Ltd is a debt-free music content company with a market cap of ₹8,461 Cr, trading at a PE of 39.7x and PB of 32.7x. The company has delivered 38% profit CAGR over 5 years with ROE consistently above 80% in recent years, but faces valuation concerns and deteriorating working capital efficiency.
- Virtually debt-free balance sheet, providing financial flexibility and resilience against interest rate cycles
- Exceptional 5-year compounded profit growth of 38% CAGR, demonstrating strong earnings momentum
- Outstanding return on equity at 92% in the last year and 86% over 3 years, indicating highly efficient capital deployment
- Healthy dividend payout ratio of 63.6% with a current yield of 1.96%, rewarding shareholders consistently
- TTM revenue growth of 21% and 10-year median sales growth of 24.7%, reflecting sustained demand for music content
- 10-year stock CAGR of 61% and 5-year CAGR of 41%, showing long-term wealth creation track record
- 5-year compounded sales growth of 33% indicates the company has scaled revenue significantly in the streaming era
- Promoter holding has declined by 10.8% over the last 3 years, raising questions about insider confidence or potential dilution
- Working capital days have deteriorated sharply from 70.1 days to 192 days, signalling potential collection inefficiencies or revenue recognition timing issues
- PE ratio of 39.7x prices in significant future growth; any earnings miss could trigger a sharp re-rating downward
- TTM sales growth of 21% has decelerated from the 3-year CAGR of 26% and 5-year CAGR of 33%, suggesting a potential growth slowdown
- 52-week high and low data unavailable, limiting visibility on recent price volatility and technical support levels
- High valuation multiples make the stock vulnerable to broader market de-rating in a rising interest rate or risk-off environment
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Tips Music delivered strong ~20% revenue growth in Q1FY27 but saw a 4.7% decline in net profit, suggesting rising costs or investments are pressuring margins. The buyback deferral removes a shareholder-friendly catalyst in the near term. The top-line trend remains robust, but investors should watch whether margin headwinds persist in coming quarters.
- Q1 net profit dips 4.7% YoY Jul 24
Tips Music reported ₹43.70 crore net profit for Q1FY27, down 4.7% YoY despite revenue growth, indicating margin compression.
- Buyback proposal deferred Jul 22
The company deferred its proposed share buyback with no revised timeline or reasons disclosed, removing a near-term capital return catalyst.
- Q1 revenue up ~20% YoY Jul 24
Revenue rose 19.8% YoY to ₹112.34 crore (₹1.07B) in Q1FY27 from ₹881M a year ago, reflecting strong top-line momentum.
- Q1FY27 earnings call hosted Jul 23
Tips Music uploaded the audio recording of its Q1FY27 earnings call held on July 22, with CMD Kumar Taurani participating.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 53 | 61 | 65 | 63 | 74 | 81 | 78 | 78 | 88 | 89 | 94 | 104 | 107 | 120 |
| Expenses | 18 | 11 | 21 | 33 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 41 | 32 | 21 | 20 | 27 | 53 | 35 |
| Operating Profit | 35 | 50 | 43 | 30 | 54 | 59 | 56 | 37 | 57 | 68 | 75 | 77 | 54 | 85 |
| OPM % | 67% | 82% | 67% | 48% | 74% | 74% | 72% | 48% | 64% | 76% | 79% | 74% | 50% | 71% |
| Other Income | 2 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 6 | — |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| PBT | 36 | 53 | 46 | 35 | 58 | 64 | 59 | 41 | 62 | 72 | 79 | 80 | 58 | 88 |
| Tax % | 25% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 27 | 40 | 35 | 26 | 44 | 48 | 44 | 31 | 46 | 53 | 59 | 59 | 44 | 66 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.11 | 3.09 | 2.7 | 2.01 | 3.41 | 3.77 | 3.46 | 2.39 | 3.59 | 4.16 | 4.59 | 4.62 | 3.42 | — |
Sep 2026: from the results filed on 15 Oct 2026, ahead of the full statement, so some rows are blank.
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 102 | 68 | 47 | 47 | 203 | 91 | 91 | 136 | 187 | 242 | 311 | 376 | 394 |
| Expenses | 87 | 53 | 50 | 38 | 197 | 93 | 35 | 49 | 85 | 83 | 104 | 100 | 121 |
| Operating Profit | 15 | 15 | −3 | 10 | 6 | −2 | 55 | 86 | 102 | 158 | 207 | 276 | 273 |
| OPM % | 15% | 22% | −7% | 20% | 3.1% | −2.2% | 61% | 64% | 55% | 66% | 67% | 73% | 69% |
| Other Income | 1 | 3 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Interest | 12 | 13 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| PBT | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 14 | 59 | 89 | 106 | 171 | 223 | 292 | 289 |
| Tax % | 18% | 20% | 31% | 22% | 61% | 21% | 27% | 27% | 28% | 25% | 25% | 26% | — |
| Net Profit | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 43 | 65 | 77 | 127 | 167 | 217 | 215 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.18 | 0.2 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.2 | 0.79 | 3.35 | 4.98 | 5.96 | 9.9 | 13.03 | 16.96 | 16.79 |
| Div. Payout % | 57% | 50% | 48% | 46% | 50% | 19% | 4% | 4% | 8% | 61% | 54% | 77% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 55 | 55 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 66 | 88 | 89 | 123 | 167 | 197 | 247 |
| Borrowings | 106 | 89 | 64 | 36 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 |
| Other Liabilities | 4 | 15 | 3 | 97 | 15 | 8 | 49 | 44 | 53 | 154 | 126 | 97 |
| Total Liabilities | 180 | 174 | 135 | 202 | 95 | 90 | 150 | 147 | 193 | 339 | 339 | 362 |
| Fixed Assets | 28 | 26 | 25 | 23 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 14 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 18 | 5 | 13 | 91 | 95 | 150 |
| Other Assets | 153 | 148 | 111 | 179 | 79 | 70 | 117 | 135 | 174 | 240 | 237 | 198 |
| Total Assets | 180 | 174 | 135 | 202 | 95 | 90 | 150 | 147 | 193 | 339 | 339 | 362 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 37 | 30 | 33 | 43 | 25 | 31 | 43 | 29 | 81 | 233 | 120 | 197 |
| Investing | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | −5 | −14 | −36 | −48 | −111 | 11 | −63 |
| Financing | −42 | −40 | −34 | −39 | −31 | −9 | −25 | −3 | −43 | −85 | −139 | −168 |
| Net Cash Flow | −2 | −9 | −1 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 5 | −9 | −11 | 37 | −8 | −34 |
| Free Cash Flow | 36 | 30 | 33 | 43 | 34 | 30 | 43 | 29 | 80 | 230 | 119 | 191 |
| CFO/OP | 235 | 209 | −898 | 449 | 451 | −1,707 | 102 | 59 | 110 | 175 | 87 | 98 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 11 | 72 | 46 | 69 | 19 | 73 | 61 | 48 | 40 | 40 | 32 | 33 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 11 | 72 | 46 | 69 | 19 | 73 | 61 | 48 | 40 | 40 | 32 | 33 |
| Working Capital Days | 399 | 523 | 600 | 267 | 62 | 127 | 278 | 136 | 5 | −46 | 64 | 46 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 8% | 18% | 64% | 86% | 87% | 104% | 109% | 118% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Tips Music insights
60 extracted metrics across FY09–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Jul 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q4 FY26 concall · Apr 2026Transcript Recording
- Q3 FY26 concall · Jan 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q2 FY26 concall · Oct 2025Transcript PPT Recording
- 19 May 2021
- 26 Mar 2021
- 4 Mar 2020
- 30 Apr 2019
- General announcements 16 Oct 2026
- General announcements 15 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Tips Music
What does Tips Music Ltd do?
Where is Tips Music Ltd (TIPSMUSIC) listed?
Which sector does Tips Music Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Tips Music Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Tips Music Ltd?
Does Tips Music Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Tips Music Ltd?
Company Information
Tips Industries Limited, incorporated in 1996, is engaged in the business of Production and Distribution of motion Pictures and acquisition and exploitation of Music of Rights. The co is also a leading producer of Punjabi films in the country.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/TIPSMUSIC.md for Tips Music Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.