Skip to content
Veljan Denison logo

Veljan Denison

VELJAN NSE
₹2,008.70 −0.10 (0.00%)
P/E
35.71
View as Markdown
MCP
Close 4 Nov 2026 ₹2,008.70 +788.80 +64.7% 1Y
Start ₹1,219.90

Key Fundamentals

MicrocapAuto ComponentsConsumer Discretionary

Price-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM

ROCE
14.90%
Debt to Equity
0.00
EPS (TTM)
₹56.25
Book Value
₹557.57
Market Cap
—
P/E (TTM)
35.71
P/B
3.60
ROE
10.90%
Dividend Yield
0.42%
EBITDA
₹42.70 Cr
52W High
₹2,790.70
52W Low
₹752.00
Day Range
₹1,968.70 – ₹2,008.70
Volume
476

Peer Comparison

Consumer Discretionary › Automobiles › Auto Components › Auto Components & Equipments

Veljan Denison peer comparison
₹159.4938.43₹1,68,660 Cr3.980.37%11.20%13.40%₹1,31,135 Cr₹4,556 Cr
₹50,925.0063.56₹1,48,351 Cr10.110.54%14.60%21.50%₹21,088 Cr₹2,363 Cr
₹1,812.80122.74₹86,739 Cr7.650.48%12.00%12.60%₹17,543 Cr₹715 Cr
₹1,196.9057.49₹67,494 Cr10.130.24%19.30%19.60%₹20,725 Cr₹1,291 Cr
₹893.7074.48₹56,293 Cr8.700.38%11.70%15.10%₹4,514 Cr₹746 Cr
₹3,507.2042.47₹55,555 Cr8.920.99%20.80%27.90%₹10,192 Cr₹1,292 Cr
₹2,250.5071.81₹42,644 Cr5.620.16%9.95%17.10%₹23,754 Cr₹1,109 Cr
Veljan Denison (this company)
₹2,008.7035.71₹904 Cr3.600.42%10.90%14.90%₹149 Cr₹25 Cr
Median 8 companies₹1,910.7560.53₹61,893 Cr8.180.40%11.85%16.10%₹19,134 Cr₹1,200 Cr

Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company. 1 company is not shown because they are not listed on an exchange we cover.

Tapetide Score

Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →

Overall score

50 Average

Data confidence 100/100

surveillance:ASM2

Category scores

Quality
70
Strong
Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
Valuation
46
Average
Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
Growth
27
Poor
Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
Financial Health
91
Strong
Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
Momentum
97
Strong
Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
Ownership
50
Average
FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
Capped: a governance trigger overrides the fundamentals here (surveillance:ASM2 ≤ 50).

The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.

Key Insights

Strengths

4
  • Company has reduced debt.
  • Company is almost debt free.
  • Company has delivered good profit growth of 26.2% CAGR over last 5 years
  • Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 17.0%

Weaknesses

2
  • Stock is trading at 4.24 times its book value
  • Company has a low return on equity of 10.8% over last 3 years.

Technical Indicators

Technical signals: verdict and indicator counts
GroupSignalBearishNeutralBullish
OverallBullish829
OscillatorsStrong Bullish225
Moving AveragesStrong Bearish604

Key readings

RSI (14)
34.39
Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)
−50.91
Bearish
SMA (50)
2,119.78
Bearish
SMA (200)
1,454.81
Bullish

As of

Growth Rate

From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.

Revenue

Revenue growth by window
10Y+6.61%
5Y+14.87%
3Y+10.06%
1Y+4.23%
TTM+1.42%

Net profit

Net profit growth by window
10Y+6.76%
5Y+28.99%
3Y+18.56%
1Y+13.64%
TTM+3.01%

Operating cash flow

Operating cash flow growth by window
10Y+7.97%
5Y+1.49%
3Y+20.51%
1Y+75.00%
TTM—

TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.

Operating margin· change in pp

Operating margin growth by window
10Y−1.92 pp
5Y+7.43 pp
3Y+4.28 pp
1Y+1.76 pp
TTM+0.44 pp

Revenue by year

Revenue by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2017₹79.00 Cr
Mar 2018₹96.00 Cr
Mar 2019₹88.00 Cr
Mar 2020₹83.00 Cr
Mar 2021₹74.00 Cr
Mar 2022₹98.00 Cr
Mar 2023₹111 Cr
Mar 2024₹124 Cr
Mar 2025₹142 Cr
Mar 2026₹148 Cr

Net profit by year

Net profit by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2017₹15.00 Cr
Mar 2018₹16.00 Cr
Mar 2019₹16.00 Cr
Mar 2020₹13.00 Cr
Mar 2021₹7.00 Cr
Mar 2022₹17.00 Cr
Mar 2023₹15.00 Cr
Mar 2024₹20.00 Cr
Mar 2025₹22.00 Cr
Mar 2026₹25.00 Cr

Quarterly Results

₹ Cr
505232 quarterly results, ₹ crore
Particulars Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales
28.27
31.05
31.51
33.43
33.67
33.96
36.42
37.54
38.53
35.72
32.91
40.83
39.07
Expenses
20.55
24.23
23.69
25.45
26.26
25.74
27.31
28.85
28.19
25.96
25.29
31.28
28.46
Operating Profit
7.72
6.82
7.82
7.98
7.41
8.22
9.11
8.69
10.34
9.76
7.62
9.55
10.61
OPM %
27.31%
21.96%
24.82%
23.87%
22.01%
24.2%
25.01%
23.15%
26.84%
27.32%
23.15%
23.39%
27.16%
Other Income
0.59
0.63
0.78
0.72
0.64
0.63
0.63
0.88
0.67
0.71
0.73
0.94
1.07
Interest
0.2
0.48
0.18
0.15
0.08
0.1
0.13
0.13
0.06
0.09
0.14
0.09
0.09
Depreciation
1.12
1.13
1.26
1.24
1.22
1.25
1.28
1.29
1.32
1.37
1.37
1.37
1.42
PBT
6.99
5.84
7.16
7.31
6.75
7.5
8.33
8.15
9.63
9.01
6.84
9.03
10.17
Tax %
25.89%
26.03%
25.84%
24.21%
25.93%
25.87%
26.65%
28.96%
26.17%
26.3%
32.16%
27.13%
26.65%
Net Profit
5.18
4.32
5.31
5.55
5.01
5.56
6.11
5.79
7.11
6.64
4.64
6.57
7.46
EPS (₹)
11.51
9.6
11.8
12.33
11.13
12.36
13.58
12.87
15.8
14.76
10.31
14.6
16.58

Profit & Loss

₹ Cr
505232 profit and loss, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales
78
78
79
96
88
83
74
98
111
124
142
148
149
Expenses
56
57
56
68
61
61
60
72
87
94
108
111
111
Operating Profit
22
21
23
28
26
22
13
26
23
30
33
37
38
OPM %
28%
27%
29%
29%
30%
26%
18%
26%
21%
24%
24%
25%
25%
Other Income
3
0
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
3
3
3
3
Interest
2
2
2
1
1
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
Depreciation
3
2
3
3
3
4
5
5
5
5
5
5
6
PBT
20
18
19
25
23
18
9
23
20
27
31
35
35
Tax %
34%
30%
25%
34%
28%
26%
24%
27%
26%
25%
27%
28%
—
Net Profit
13
13
15
16
16
13
7
17
15
20
22
25
25
EPS (₹)
28.98
27.87
32.24
36.18
36.29
29.87
15.24
37.51
32.4
45.27
49.96
55.47
56.25
Div. Payout %
17%
18%
16%
14%
14%
17%
33%
17%
20%
19%
17%
15%
—

Balance Sheet

₹ Cr
505232 balance sheet, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
Reserves
88
98
113
126
140
148
155
169
181
198
215
236
Borrowings
27
26
34
22
19
6
10
7
9
7
8
1
Other Liabilities
20
12
12
15
23
22
21
24
26
24
29
26
Total Liabilities
137
138
161
165
184
178
188
202
219
231
257
268
Fixed Assets
23
27
24
26
43
56
62
58
59
78
82
82
CWIP
4
3
3
3
6
7
3
7
15
3
2
2
Investments
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
14
14
14
14
Other Assets
110
109
134
135
136
115
123
137
131
137
159
169
Total Assets
137
138
161
165
184
178
188
202
219
231
257
268

Cash Flow

₹ Cr
505232 cash flow, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Operating
0
13
18
17
29
18
26
13
16
11
16
28
Investing
−1
−1
−1
−6
−25
−10
−6
−15
−16
−6
−7
−12
Financing
3
−6
6
−15
−7
−18
3
−5
0
−5
−4
−11
Net Cash Flow
2
6
23
−4
−2
−11
23
−8
0
0
6
5
Free Cash Flow
−4
12
17
10
3
7
18
4
4
2
8
23
CFO/EBITDA
37
61
110
90
146
112
191
75
90
56
73
99

Ratios

505232 financial ratios, annual
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days
297
316
274
246
216
161
142
123
93
84
84
83
Inventory Days
259
207
298
181
354
536
489
491
465
492
496
434
Days Payable
68
31
30
21
136
146
125
118
89
73
86
60
Cash Conversion Cycle
489
492
542
407
434
551
506
496
468
503
495
458
Working Capital Days
269
290
250
256
261
296
242
237
197
206
205
217
ROCE %
20%
16%
15%
17%
15%
12%
7%
14%
11%
14%
14%
15%

Insights

Beta

AI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources

Log in to view Veljan Denison insights

63 extracted metrics across FY15–FY27.

Shareholding Pattern

As of Sep 2026

  • Promoters 74.98%
  • Others 12.79%
  • Public 12.22%
  • DIIs 0.01%

No promoter shares pledged as of 14 Oct 2026

Change vs previous quarter

Documents

Frequently Asked Questions about Veljan Denison

What does Veljan Denison Ltd do?
Incorporated in 1973, Veljan Denison Ltd manufactures Hydraulic Pumps, Motors, Valves and Custom Built Power Packs
Where is Veljan Denison Ltd (VELJAN) listed?
Veljan Denison Ltd trades as VELJAN on the NSE and under code 505232 on the BSE.
Which sector does Veljan Denison Ltd belong to?
Veljan Denison Ltd is classified under the Automobiles sector, in the Auto Components industry.
What is the PE ratio of Veljan Denison Ltd?
Veljan Denison Ltd trades at a PE ratio of 35.71 as of 4 Nov 2026, on earnings per share of ₹56.25, against a book value of ₹557.57 per share.
What is the 52-week high and low of Veljan Denison Ltd?
Over the last 52 weeks Veljan Denison Ltd has traded between ₹752 and ₹2,790.7 as of 4 Nov 2026.
Does Veljan Denison Ltd pay dividends?
Veljan Denison Ltd has a dividend yield of 0.42%.
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Veljan Denison Ltd?
Veljan Denison Ltd reported a return on equity of 10.90%. Its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00.

Company Information

Incorporated in 1973, Veljan Denison Ltd manufactures Hydraulic Pumps, Motors, Valves and Custom Built Power Packs

Website veljan.in
Listed 20 Apr 2026
Face Value ₹10

For AI agents and developers

Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/505232.md for Veljan Denison Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.

Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.

Explore More