Videocon Industries
Close ·
No trades in 1Y · Last traded
Peer Comparison
Consumer Discretionary › Consumer Durables › Consumer Electronics
| ₹12,290.00 | 39.80 | ₹74,402 Cr | 12.79 | 0.08% | 18.90% | 29.20% | ₹51,585 Cr | ₹2,083 Cr | |
| ₹1,070.00 | 41.07 | ₹65,994 Cr | 6.87 | 0.95% | 19.00% | 24.90% | ₹23,591 Cr | ₹1,631 Cr | |
| ₹536.80 | 74.45 | ₹15,569 Cr | 4.89 | 0.05% | 6.70% | 10.30% | ₹5,818 Cr | ₹206 Cr | |
| ₹173.94 | 28.89 | ₹1,321 Cr | 2.23 | 0.60% | 7.13% | 9.49% | ₹644 Cr | ₹51 Cr | |
| ₹26.57 | — | ₹957 Cr | 4.13 | 0.00% | −33.60% | −16.40% | ₹749 Cr | −₹74 Cr | |
| ₹27.70 | — | ₹655 Cr | 2.60 | 0.00% | 22.00% | 22.70% | — | — | |
| ₹255.55 | — | ₹588 Cr | 5.28 | 0.00% | 13.20% | 18.20% | ₹6 Cr | −₹3 Cr | |
| ₹7.35 | — | — | — | — | — | −1.65% | ₹683 Cr | — | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹214.75 | 40.44 | ₹1,321 Cr | 4.89 | 0.05% | 13.20% | 14.25% | ₹749 Cr | ₹129 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Key Insights
No strengths listed
Weaknesses
3- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -2.46% over past five years.
- Company has high debtors of 2,617 days.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bearish | 11 | 6 | 2 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 9 | 0 | 1 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Strong Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 89.21
- Bearish
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 0.00
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 7.35
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 7.35
- Bearish
As of , the latest day with price data, so these readings are not current.
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2025; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2025 against Mar 2024.
Revenue
| 10Y | Irregular period |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −2.46% |
| 3Y | −5.01% |
| 1Y | −0.46% |
Net profit
| 10Y | Irregular period |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Loss widened by ₹5,047 Cr |
| 3Y | Loss widened by ₹3,650 Cr |
| 1Y | Loss widened by ₹1,405 Cr |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | Irregular period |
|---|---|
| 5Y | — |
| 3Y | Outflow narrowed by ₹56 Cr |
| 1Y | Outflow narrowed by ₹537 Cr |
5Y: The statements do not go back far enough for this window.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | Irregular period |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +4.67 pp |
| 3Y | +5.51 pp |
| 1Y | −0.41 pp |
Trailing twelve months: The latest quarterly results are more than a year old.
Revenue by year
| Dec 2015 | ₹11,858 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹2,766 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹907 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹734 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹597 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹756 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹786 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹651 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹648 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Dec 2015 | −₹56.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | −₹5,264 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | −₹6,761 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | −₹4,714 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | −₹5,220 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | −₹6,111 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | −₹7,088 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | −₹8,356 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | −₹9,761 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ CrResults for the period ended Jun 2025 were due by 14 Aug 2025 and are not in this table yet.
| Particulars | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 252 | 212 | 190 | 152 | 233 | 156 | 170 | 158 | 168 | 161 | 166 | 158 | 162 |
| Expenses | 285 | 136 | 124 | 97 | 407 | 109 | 125 | 126 | 216 | 110 | 130 | 118 | 220 |
| Operating Profit | −33 | 76 | 66 | 55 | −174 | 47 | 45 | 32 | −49 | 51 | 36 | 39 | −58 |
| OPM % | −13% | 36% | 35% | 36% | −75% | 30% | 26% | 20% | −29% | 32% | 22% | 25% | −35% |
| Other Income | 16 | 6 | 10 | 7 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 3 |
| Interest | 1,381 | 1,558 | 1,025 | 2,132 | 1,950 | 1,869 | 1,967 | 2,062 | 2,108 | 2,164 | 2,321 | 2,402 | 2,435 |
| Depreciation | 124 | 122 | 122 | 122 | 122 | 108 | 111 | 111 | 126 | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132 |
| PBT | −1,522 | −1,599 | −1,071 | −2,192 | −2,227 | −1,930 | −2,031 | −2,141 | −2,265 | −2,240 | −2,410 | −2,490 | −2,621 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit | −1,522 | −1,599 | −1,071 | −2,192 | −2,227 | −1,930 | −2,031 | −2,141 | −2,265 | −2,240 | −2,410 | −2,490 | −2,621 |
| EPS (₹) | −45.5 | −47.8 | −32.02 | −65.53 | −66.59 | −57.69 | −60.73 | −64.01 | −67.72 | −66.97 | −72.07 | −74.44 | −78.37 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2013 18m | Dec 2014 18m | Dec 2015 | Mar 2017 15m | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 17,467 | 18,242 | 11,858 | 11,607 | 2,766 | 907 | 734 | 597 | 756 | 786 | 651 | 648 |
| Expenses | 14,422 | 14,873 | 9,676 | 10,411 | 4,872 | 2,071 | 688 | 586 | 716 | 764 | 578 | 578 |
| Operating Profit | 3,045 | 3,369 | 2,182 | 1,195 | −2,106 | −1,164 | 45 | 10 | 40 | 23 | 73 | 70 |
| OPM % | 17% | 18% | 18% | 10% | −76% | −128% | 6% | 1.7% | 5% | 2.9% | 11% | 11% |
| Other Income | 418 | 1,165 | 844 | 516 | −36 | −1,257 | 63 | 51 | 37 | 42 | 20 | 19 |
| Interest | 2,753 | 3,544 | 2,385 | 3,270 | 2,883 | 3,964 | 4,311 | 4,752 | 5,694 | 6,666 | 8,006 | 9,322 |
| Depreciation | 824 | 986 | 702 | 955 | 815 | 526 | 511 | 530 | 495 | 488 | 443 | 528 |
| PBT | −115 | 5 | −61 | −2,514 | −5,840 | −6,911 | −4,714 | −5,220 | −6,111 | −7,088 | −8,356 | −9,761 |
| Tax % | −37% | 34% | −8% | −17% | −10% | −2% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit | −72 | 3 | −56 | −2,080 | −5,264 | −6,761 | −4,714 | −5,220 | −6,111 | −7,088 | −8,356 | −9,761 |
| EPS (₹) | −2.25 | 0.09 | −1.67 | −62.19 | −157 | −202 | −141 | −156 | −183 | −212 | −250 | −292 |
| Div. Payout % | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2013 | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 319 | 334 | 334 | 334 | 334 | 334 | 334 | 334 | 334 | 334 | 334 | 334 |
| Reserves | 9,784 | 10,028 | 9,972 | 9,499 | 3,843 | −2,970 | −7,686 | −12,905 | −19,015 | −26,101 | −34,450 | −44,216 |
| Borrowings | 23,002 | 24,271 | 23,774 | 21,620 | 24,504 | 28,584 | 33,329 | 38,487 | 44,689 | 51,946 | 60,574 | 70,587 |
| Other Liabilities | 3,824 | 3,532 | 3,796 | 6,206 | 4,805 | 4,534 | 4,514 | 4,900 | 5,373 | 5,980 | 6,482 | 7,086 |
| Total Liabilities | 36,929 | 38,166 | 37,876 | 37,659 | 33,486 | 30,482 | 30,490 | 30,815 | 31,382 | 32,159 | 32,940 | 33,790 |
| Fixed Assets | 5,928 | 5,933 | 5,545 | 6,905 | 6,098 | 5,575 | 5,155 | 4,710 | 4,211 | 3,771 | 3,345 | 2,835 |
| CWIP | 667 | 729 | 714 | 490 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 10 |
| Investments | 4,937 | 5,627 | 9,000 | 10,256 | 9,699 | 9,636 | 9,634 | 9,636 | 9,636 | 9,637 | 9,645 | 9,640 |
| Other Assets | 25,396 | 25,877 | 22,617 | 20,007 | 17,679 | 15,262 | 15,701 | 16,469 | 17,524 | 18,741 | 19,940 | 21,306 |
| Total Assets | 36,929 | 38,166 | 37,876 | 37,659 | 33,486 | 30,482 | 30,490 | 30,815 | 31,382 | 32,159 | 32,940 | 33,790 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2013 | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | −679 | 5,481 | 6,360 | 4,863 | −829 | −581 | — | −185 | −146 | −42 | −627 | −90 |
| Investing | −1,164 | −3,297 | −3,644 | 1,019 | 1,002 | 116 | — | 123 | 35 | −19 | −17 | −606 |
| Financing | 1,855 | −1,991 | −2,894 | −5,979 | 53 | 306 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 622 | 691 |
| Net Cash Flow | 12 | 192 | −178 | −97 | 226 | −159 | — | −62 | −111 | −61 | −23 | −6 |
| Free Cash Flow | −1,734 | 4,440 | 6,062 | 4,897 | −829 | −583 | — | −99 | −139 | −90 | −644 | −108 |
| CFO/OP | −22 | 164 | 292 | 408 | 40 | 50 | — | −1,812 | −373 | −172 | −856 | −127 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Jun 2013 | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 59 | 57 | 88 | 75 | 104 | 401 | 502 | 958 | 1,152 | 1,496 | 2,206 | 2,617 |
| Inventory Days | 68 | 74 | 106 | 119 | 146 | 74 | 376 | 1,126 | 2,054 | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | 36 | 35 | 53 | 79 | 132 | 308 | 1,702 | 4,552 | 7,674 | — | — | — |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 91 | 96 | 142 | 115 | 117 | 167 | −824 | −2,468 | −4,467 | 1,496 | 2,206 | 2,617 |
| Working Capital Days | 159 | 133 | 242 | 195 | −2,946 | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. |
| ROCE % | 8% | 10% | 7% | 2% | −8% | −6% | −2% | −2% | −2% | −2% | −1% | −2% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Videocon Industries insights
60 extracted metrics across FY09–FY25.
Documents
- General announcements 30 Oct 2026
- General announcements 20 Oct 2026
- General announcements 21 Sep 2026
- General announcements 18 Aug 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Videocon Industries
What does Videocon Industries Ltd do?
Where is Videocon Industries Ltd (VIDEOIND) listed?
Which sector does Videocon Industries Ltd belong to?
Company Information
Videocon Industries is engaged in Manufacturing and trading Consumer durable and extension Crude oil and Natural Gas. Currently, as of 16 march 2022, company is Delisted
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/VIDEOIND.md for Videocon Industries Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.