Skip to content
Sagar Cements logo

Sagar Cements

SAGCEM NSE
₹133.15 +2.73 (+2.09%)
P/E
Not meaningful: loss-making over the last twelve months
View as Markdown
MCP
Close 4 Nov 2026 ₹133.15 −89.21 −40.1% 1Y
Start ₹222.36

Key Fundamentals

MicrocapCement & Cement ProductsConstruction Materials

Price-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM

ROCE
1.97%
Debt to Equity
1.01
EPS (TTM)
−₹2.72
Book Value
₹124.40
Market Cap
—
P/E (TTM)
Not meaningful: loss-making over the last twelve months
P/B
1.07
ROE
−1.05%
Dividend Yield
0.54%
EBITDA
₹314 Cr
52W High
₹229.09
52W Low
₹120.60
Day Range
₹128.11 – ₹134.68
Volume
17,891

Peer Comparison

Commodities › Construction › Cement › Cement & Cement Products

Sagar Cements peer comparison
₹11,816.0039.56₹3,46,219 Cr4.732.05%11.10%12.70%₹95,572 Cr₹8,834 Cr
₹3,138.0037.92₹2,11,790 Cr2.050.32%4.98%8.01%₹1,84,029 Cr₹11,261 Cr
₹375.9521.09₹92,920 Cr1.570.54%8.85%5.61%₹39,867 Cr₹5,222 Cr
₹24,175.0053.51₹86,846 Cr3.660.63%7.51%10.30%₹21,896 Cr₹1,637 Cr
₹5,076.3041.48₹39,409 Cr5.340.39%15.60%15.10%₹14,401 Cr₹939 Cr
₹1,407.0028.29₹26,437 Cr1.480.29%6.11%7.59%₹15,058 Cr₹953 Cr
₹1,185.3011.66₹22,384 Cr1.080.64%10.90%11.20%₹25,442 Cr₹1,908 Cr
Sagar Cements (this company)
₹133.15—₹1,738 Cr1.070.54%−1.05%1.97%₹2,685 Cr−₹36 Cr
Median 8 companies₹2,272.5037.92₹63,128 Cr1.810.54%8.18%9.16%₹23,669 Cr₹1,773 Cr

Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.

Tapetide Score

Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →

Overall score

30 Poor

Data confidence 93/100

pledge:30%

Category scores

Quality
35
Poor
Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
Valuation
36
Poor
Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
Growth
58
Good
Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
Financial Health
14
Poor
Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
Momentum
11
Poor
Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
Ownership
36
Poor
FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight

The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.

Key Insights

Strengths

1
  • Stock is trading at 1.01 times its book value

Weaknesses

3
  • Company has low interest coverage ratio.
  • Company has a low return on equity of -5.52% over last 3 years.
  • Promoters have pledged 30.0% of their holding.

Technical Indicators

Technical signals: verdict and indicator counts
GroupSignalBearishNeutralBullish
OverallBearish856
OscillatorsNeutral252
Moving AveragesStrong Bearish604

Key readings

RSI (14)
45.25
Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)
−5.59
Bullish
SMA (50)
145.25
Bearish
SMA (200)
171.94
Bearish

As of

Analyst Rating

Based on 5 analysts
TIED40%

2 of 5 analysts rate Buy, 2 Hold, 1 Sell.

As of

BUY
2
40%
HOLD
2
40%
SELL
1
20%

Growth Rate

From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.

Revenue

Revenue growth by window
10Y+13.41%
5Y+14.09%
3Y+5.92%
1Y+17.36%
TTM+13.43%

Net profit

Net profit growth by window
10YTurned to loss
5YTurned to loss
3YTurned to loss
1YLoss narrowed by ₹216 Cr
TTMLoss narrowed by ₹141 Cr

Operating cash flow

Operating cash flow growth by window
10Y+5.29%
5Y−10.54%
3Y+7.27%
1Y−7.69%
TTM—

TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.

Operating margin· change in pp

Operating margin growth by window
10Y−5.31 pp
5Y−18.16 pp
3Y+4.16 pp
1Y+4.78 pp
TTM−0.07 pp

Revenue by year

Revenue by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2017₹814 Cr
Mar 2018₹1,038 Cr
Mar 2019₹1,218 Cr
Mar 2020₹1,175 Cr
Mar 2021₹1,371 Cr
Mar 2022₹1,597 Cr
Mar 2023₹2,230 Cr
Mar 2024₹2,505 Cr
Mar 2025₹2,258 Cr
Mar 2026₹2,650 Cr

Net profit by year

Net profit by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2017−₹4.00 Cr
Mar 2018₹26.00 Cr
Mar 2019₹14.00 Cr
Mar 2020₹27.00 Cr
Mar 2021₹186 Cr
Mar 2022₹59.00 Cr
Mar 2023₹8.00 Cr
Mar 2024−₹52.00 Cr
Mar 2025−₹217 Cr
Mar 2026−₹1.00 Cr

Analyst Forecasts

Forecast For
FY27 consensus · EBITDA
₹337 Cr +7.6% vs FY26
Reported High Mean Low

Quarterly Results

₹ Cr
SAGCEM quarterly results, ₹ crore
Particulars Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sales
540
587
669
709
561
475
564
658
671
602
591
787
706
705
Expenses
509
527
582
641
514
455
526
621
549
551
553
705
634
660
Operating Profit
30
60
87
68
47
20
38
37
121
51
38
82
72
45
OPM %
6%
10%
13%
10%
8%
4.2%
7%
6%
18%
9%
6%
10%
10%
6%
Other Income
4
18
4
44
8
5
5
−24
4
4
2
11
2
2
Interest
44
47
49
45
46
46
48
47
47
46
50
53
52
55
Depreciation
50
51
56.21
56
56
58
59
58
55
56
63
66
59
61
PBT
−59
−20
−14.28
10
−48
−79
−64
−93
24
−47
−74
−27
−37
−69
Tax %
−29%
−48%
−28%
−13%
−32%
−28%
−15%
−21%
69%
−5%
−13%
−476%
−23%
−25%
Net Profit
−42
−11
−10
12
−32
−57
−54
−73
7
−44
−64
100
−28
−52
EPS (₹)
−3.05
−0.64
−0.62
1.01
−2.17
−4.25
−4.21
−5.41
0.09
−3.24
−4.41
6.7
−1.77
—

Sep 2026: from the results filed on 30 Oct 2026, ahead of the full statement, so some rows are blank.

Profit & Loss

₹ Cr
SAGCEM profit and loss, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2010Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales
425
753
814
1,038
1,218
1,175
1,371
1,597
2,230
2,505
2,258
2,650
2,685
Expenses
340
630
703
887
1,068
990
971
1,321
2,076
2,258
2,116
2,358
2,442
Operating Profit
85
123
110
151
150
186
400
276
153
247
141
292
243
OPM %
20%
16%
14%
15%
12%
16%
29%
17%
7%
10%
6%
11%
9%
Other Income
6
4
4
7
2
4
8
13
223
68
−6
22
20
Interest
30
42
62
59
63
61
47
92
202
185
188
197
202
Depreciation
29
35
48
54
66
79
81
93
156
214
231
240
244
PBT
32
51
4
46
23
50
281
104
18
−84
−284
−123
−184
Tax %
37%
13%
193%
42%
41%
47%
34%
43%
54%
−38%
−24%
−99%
—
Net Profit
20
44
−4
26
14
27
186
59
8
−52
−217
−1
−36
EPS (₹)
2.58
5.09
−0.38
2.57
1.33
2.4
15.88
5.89
2.22
−3.32
−16.05
−0.85
−2.72
Div. Payout %
24%
20%
Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number.
31%
38%
21%
8%
12%
32%
Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number.
0%
0%
—

Balance Sheet

₹ Cr
SAGCEM balance sheet, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2010Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital
15
17
20
20
20
22
24
24
26
26
26
26
Reserves
198
532
743
759
823
944
1,167
1,232
1,611
1,915
1,697
1,667
Borrowings
231
434
487
478
509
491
809
1,510
1,478
1,444
1,446
1,708
Other Liabilities
122
264
259
281
375
460
547
583
618
863
952
1,069
Total Liabilities
565
1,247
1,509
1,539
1,728
1,918
2,546
3,349
3,733
4,248
4,121
4,471
Fixed Assets
378
957
1,001
1,053
1,244
1,384
1,301
2,048
2,793
3,250
3,109
3,229
CWIP
10
15
55
125
110
108
517
100
99
15
123
116
Investments
38
0
0
0
0
0
0
315
0
0
0
0
Other Assets
139
274
452
361
374
426
727
886
841
983
889
1,126
Total Assets
565
1,247
1,509
1,539
1,728
1,918
2,546
3,349
3,733
4,248
4,121
4,471

Cash Flow

₹ Cr
SAGCEM cash flow, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2010Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Operating
126
129
101
150
133
202
377
87
175
400
234
216
Investing
−40
−107
−151
−194
−187
−227
−476
−784
223
−188
−113
−412
Financing
−95
−235
208
−77
31
10
322
615
−367
−221
−217
130
Net Cash Flow
−8
−214
159
−121
−23
−15
222
−82
32
−8
−97
−67
Free Cash Flow
109
69
−43
−46
−62
−25
−83
−269
59
200
104
−201
CFO/EBITDA
149
124
96
109
91
114
103
42
124
166
169
74

Ratios

SAGCEM financial ratios, annual
Particulars Mar 2010Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days
36
39
36
33
35
42
27
28
22
30
33
31
Inventory Days
209
241
386
239
222
186
189
338
241
273
232
227
Days Payable
150
353
516
344
312
358
349
358
267
460
278
251
Cash Conversion Cycle
95
−73
−95
−73
−55
−130
−133
7
−4
−157
−13
7
Working Capital Days
40
−57
−46
−46
−59
−61
−47
−45
−36
−59
−108
−64
ROCE %
14%
—
6%
8%
7%
8%
18%
8%
7%
1%
−2%
2%

Insights

Beta

AI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources

Log in to view Sagar Cements insights

71 extracted metrics across FY10–FY27.

Shareholding Pattern

As of Sep 2026

  • Promoters 48.33%
  • Others 23.12%
  • DIIs 18.06%
  • Public 8.86%
  • FIIs 1.63%

29.99% of promoter holding pledged as of Sep 2026

Change vs previous quarter

Not shown for some quarters: Others. Not available separately for this quarter: the shareholding filing gives Public and Others as one figure, shown under Public, so Others is left blank rather than estimated.

Documents

Frequently Asked Questions about Sagar Cements

What does Sagar Cements Ltd do?
Sagar Cements is engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of cement.
Where is Sagar Cements Ltd (SAGCEM) listed?
Sagar Cements Ltd trades as SAGCEM on the NSE and under code 502090 on the BSE.
Which sector does Sagar Cements Ltd belong to?
Sagar Cements Ltd is classified under the Construction sector, in the Cement industry.
What is the 52-week high and low of Sagar Cements Ltd?
Over the last 52 weeks Sagar Cements Ltd has traded between ₹120.6 and ₹229.09 as of 4 Nov 2026.
Does Sagar Cements Ltd pay dividends?
Sagar Cements Ltd has a dividend yield of 0.54%.
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Sagar Cements Ltd?
Sagar Cements Ltd reported a return on equity of -1.05%. Its debt-to-equity ratio is 1.01.

Company Information

Sagar Cements is engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of cement.

CEO Dr. Anand Reddy Sammidi M.B.B.S., M.D.
Employees 1,202
Listed 29 Jan 2007
Face Value ₹2

For AI agents and developers

Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/SAGCEM.md for Sagar Cements Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.

Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.

Explore More