Shree Cement
- P/E
- 53.51
Key Fundamentals
MidcapCement & Cement ProductsConstruction MaterialsPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 10.30%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.08
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹451.80
- Book Value
- ₹6,613.61
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 53.51
- P/B
- 3.66
- ROE
- 7.51%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.63%
- EBITDA
- ₹5,299 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹28,090.00
- 52W Low
- ₹21,355.00
- Day Range
- ₹23,885.00 – ₹24,345.00
- Volume
- 14,387
Peer Comparison
Commodities › Construction › Cement › Cement & Cement Products
| ₹11,816.00 | 39.56 | ₹3,46,219 Cr | 4.73 | 2.05% | 11.10% | 12.70% | ₹95,572 Cr | ₹8,834 Cr | |
| ₹3,138.00 | 37.92 | ₹2,11,790 Cr | 2.05 | 0.32% | 4.98% | 8.01% | ₹1,84,029 Cr | ₹11,261 Cr | |
| ₹375.95 | 21.09 | ₹92,920 Cr | 1.57 | 0.54% | 8.85% | 5.61% | ₹39,867 Cr | ₹5,222 Cr | |
| ₹24,175.00 | 53.51 | ₹86,846 Cr | 3.66 | 0.63% | 7.51% | 10.30% | ₹21,896 Cr | ₹1,637 Cr | |
| ₹5,076.30 | 41.48 | ₹39,409 Cr | 5.34 | 0.39% | 15.60% | 15.10% | ₹14,401 Cr | ₹939 Cr | |
| ₹1,407.00 | 28.29 | ₹26,437 Cr | 1.48 | 0.29% | 6.11% | 7.59% | ₹15,058 Cr | ₹953 Cr | |
| ₹1,185.30 | 11.66 | ₹22,384 Cr | 1.08 | 0.64% | 10.90% | 11.20% | ₹25,442 Cr | ₹1,908 Cr | |
| Median 7 companies | ₹3,138.00 | 37.92 | ₹86,846 Cr | 2.05 | 0.54% | 8.85% | 10.30% | ₹25,442 Cr | ₹1,908 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 57
- Good
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 49
- Average
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 50
- Average
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 63
- Good
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 37
- Weak
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 50
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 27.4%
Weaknesses
3- Stock is trading at 3.50 times its book value
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 9.08% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 8.23% over last 3 years.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bullish | 6 | 4 | 9 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 67.01
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 293.02
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 22,829.70
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 24,815.68
- Bearish
As of
Analyst Rating
23 of 37 analysts rate Buy, 8 Hold, 6 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | Irregular period |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +9.08% |
| 3Y | +5.47% |
| 1Y | +8.61% |
| TTM | +12.63% |
Net profit
| 10Y | Irregular period |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −5.25% |
| 3Y | +11.29% |
| 1Y | +55.60% |
| TTM | +9.87% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | Irregular period |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −2.26% |
| 3Y | +13.88% |
| 1Y | −22.89% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | Irregular period |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −8.02 pp |
| 3Y | +5.57 pp |
| 1Y | +1.75 pp |
| TTM | −1.43 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹8,594 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹9,833 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹12,555 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹12,868 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹13,560 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹15,010 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹17,852 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹20,404 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹19,283 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹20,943 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹1,339 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹1,384 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹1,015 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹1,544 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹2,290 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹2,337 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,269 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2,396 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,124 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,749 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
As of 2026-11-03, Shree Cement Ltd trades at ₹23,910 with a market cap of ₹86,882 Cr, commanding a P/E of 52.92x and a P/B of 3.62x. The company is virtually debt-free with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08, but its return on equity stands at 7.5% and the stock is down roughly 15% from its 52-week high of ₹28,090.
- Near debt-free balance sheet with a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.08, providing significant financial flexibility and resilience through economic cycles.
- Compounded sales growth of 14% over the past 10 years demonstrates a long track record of consistent revenue expansion.
- TTM revenue growth has accelerated to 13%, indicating a recent pickup in top-line momentum.
- TTM profit growth of 10% shows earnings are trending upward after a difficult stretch where 5-year compounded profit growth was negative at -6%.
- The company maintains a healthy dividend payout ratio of 27.4%, returning cash to shareholders while retaining enough for capex.
- Dividend yield of 0.64% offers a modest but steady income component, supported by the strong balance sheet.
- A trailing P/E of 52.92x is significantly above the broader market and most cement sector peers, demanding high future earnings growth to justify the premium.
- Return on equity of 7.5% is modest for a company trading at 3.62x book value, indicating the market valuation far outstrips the returns generated on shareholder capital.
- Five-year compounded profit growth is negative at -6%, reflecting a prolonged period of earnings pressure despite revenue growth.
- Three-year average ROE of 8% and five-year average ROE of 9% represent a declining trend from the 10-year average of 11%, suggesting structural margin compression.
- Five-year compounded sales growth of 9% is below the 10-year rate of 14%, pointing to a deceleration in the company's revenue expansion trajectory.
- The stock has delivered a 1-year return of -23% and a 5-year CAGR of -4%, significantly underperforming broader indices over both periods.
- ROCE of 10.23% is low relative to the elevated valuation multiples, indicating capital is not being deployed at high-return rates.
- Three-year stock CAGR of -5% indicates sustained investor de-rating, reflecting market scepticism about the growth-to-valuation equation.
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Shree Cement delivered strong volume and revenue growth in Q2FY27 (18% domestic volume growth, 24% revenue increase) and its premiumisation push is clearly working, but profitability is under pressure with net profit down 15% and EBITDA margins contracting 330 bps on higher input costs. The market rewarded the top-line beat with a 5% rally, suggesting investors are looking through near-term margin headwinds. Capacity expansion in the UAE and a high green energy mix strengthen the long-term positioning, though rural demand risks from a weak monsoon and persistent fuel cost inflation bear watching in the coming quarters.
- Q2 net profit drops 15% YoY Oct 23
Consolidated net profit fell 15.2% YoY to ₹263 crore in Q2FY27 vs ₹310 crore in Q2FY26, reflecting margin pressure from elevated fuel costs.
- EBITDA margin contracts 330 bps Oct 23
EBITDA margin shrank to 17.2% from 20.5% YoY, with per-ton EBITDA declining 8% from ₹1,055 to ₹966, signaling cost pressures offsetting volume gains.
- Weak monsoon risk to demand Oct 23
Management flagged that a weak monsoon could weigh on rural cement demand in upcoming quarters.
- Revenue surges 24% YoY Oct 23
Revenue from operations grew 23.9% YoY to ₹5,897 crore in Q2FY27, significantly beating expectations on the back of 18% domestic volume growth to 9.31 million tonnes.
- Shares rally 5% post results Oct 23
Stock surged 5.3% from an intraday low of ₹21,770 to ₹22,930, outperforming the Nifty 50 which fell 0.9%, reflecting market confidence in the top-line beat.
- Premiumisation strategy gains traction Oct 23
Premium product share in India trade volume jumped to 28.7% in Q2FY27 from 21.1% in Q2FY26, supporting pricing power and brand positioning.
- Trading subsidiary planned in China Oct 14
Shree Cement's UAE subsidiary approved incorporating a new entity in Shanghai for import and export trading activities.
- Promoter group reclassification request Oct 8
Riya Puja Jain, holding just 0.0057% in Shree Cement, sought reclassification from Promoter Group to Public category under SEBI Reg 31A.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5,036 | 4,774 | 5,193 | 5,401 | 5,124 | 4,054 | 4,573 | 5,532 | 5,281 | 4,761 | 4,801 | 6,101 | 6,233 | 5,897 |
| Expenses | 4,091 | 3,888 | 3,930 | 3,979 | 4,197 | 3,441 | 3,608 | 4,103 | 3,948 | 3,787 | 3,853 | 4,717 | 4,961 | 4,880 |
| Operating Profit | 945 | 886 | 1,264 | 1,422 | 927 | 613 | 965 | 1,429 | 1,333 | 974 | 947 | 1,384 | 1,272 | 1,016 |
| OPM % | 19% | 19% | 24% | 26% | 18% | 15% | 21% | 26% | 25% | 20% | 20% | 23% | 20% | 17% |
| Other Income | 169 | 132 | 147 | 150 | 139 | 181 | 111 | 158 | 235 | 179 | 146 | 101 | 212 | 112 |
| Interest | 74 | 67 | 55 | 62 | 56 | 56 | 52 | 41 | 46 | 51 | 59 | 56 | 57 | 59 |
| Depreciation | 339 | 412 | 444 | 702 | 704 | 716 | 799 | 788 | 654 | 668 | 710 | 762 | 686 | 703 |
| PBT | 700 | 539 | 913 | 807 | 306 | 23 | 225 | 758 | 868 | 434 | 324 | 667 | 741 | 367 |
| Tax % | 18% | 17% | 23% | 16% | 9% | −229% | 14% | 24% | 26% | 29% | 17% | 21% | 28% | 28% |
| Net Profit | 572 | 447 | 702 | 676 | 278 | 77 | 194 | 575 | 644 | 310 | 268 | 528 | 531 | 263 |
| EPS (₹) | 159 | 124 | 195 | 187 | 77.22 | 21.19 | 53.6 | 159 | 178 | 85.51 | 73.92 | 146 | 147 | — |
Sep 2026: from the results filed on 23 Oct 2026, ahead of the full statement, so some rows are blank.
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 9m | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6,259 | 5,514 | 8,594 | 9,833 | 12,555 | 12,868 | 13,560 | 15,010 | 17,852 | 20,404 | 19,283 | 20,943 | 21,896 |
| Expenses | 4,916 | 4,107 | 6,081 | 7,360 | 9,758 | 9,098 | 9,468 | 11,300 | 14,893 | 15,887 | 15,349 | 16,306 | 17,318 |
| Operating Profit | 1,344 | 1,407 | 2,513 | 2,473 | 2,797 | 3,771 | 4,091 | 3,710 | 2,960 | 4,517 | 3,934 | 4,638 | 4,577 |
| OPM % | 21% | 26% | 29% | 25% | 22% | 29% | 30% | 25% | 17% | 22% | 20% | 22% | 21% |
| Other Income | 102 | 673 | 362 | 389 | 69 | 263 | 426 | 544 | 459 | 598 | 589 | 661 | 637 |
| Interest | 121 | 76 | 129 | 135 | 248 | 291 | 251 | 216 | 263 | 258 | 205 | 212 | 223 |
| Depreciation | 925 | 828 | 1,215 | 899 | 1,472 | 1,808 | 1,262 | 1,146 | 1,661 | 1,897 | 3,007 | 2,794 | 2,826 |
| PBT | 401 | 1,176 | 1,531 | 1,827 | 1,146 | 1,934 | 3,004 | 2,892 | 1,495 | 2,959 | 1,312 | 2,293 | 2,166 |
| Tax % | −6% | 3% | 13% | 24% | 11% | 20% | 24% | 19% | 15% | 19% | 14% | 24% | — |
| Net Profit | 426 | 1,143 | 1,339 | 1,384 | 1,015 | 1,544 | 2,290 | 2,337 | 1,269 | 2,396 | 1,124 | 1,749 | 1,636 |
| EPS (₹) | 122 | 328 | 384 | 397 | 289 | 426 | 634 | 646 | 352 | 664 | 311 | 483 | 452 |
| Div. Payout % | 20% | 7% | 36% | 13% | 21% | 26% | 9% | 14% | 28% | 16% | 35% | 31% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 |
| Reserves | 5,241 | 6,811 | 7,663 | 8,862 | 9,636 | 13,133 | 15,361 | 17,424 | 18,600 | 20,667 | 21,502 | 23,231 |
| Borrowings | 917 | 881 | 1,293 | 3,403 | 2,803 | 3,146 | 2,230 | 2,129 | 2,725 | 1,656 | 1,046 | 1,868 |
| Other Liabilities | 1,805 | 1,737 | 2,175 | 2,842 | 3,019 | 3,629 | 3,886 | 4,159 | 4,973 | 5,566 | 5,880 | 6,312 |
| Total Liabilities | 7,998 | 9,463 | 11,166 | 15,142 | 15,493 | 19,944 | 21,513 | 23,749 | 26,334 | 27,925 | 28,464 | 31,448 |
| Fixed Assets | 3,004 | 3,050 | 2,599 | 3,589 | 6,182 | 6,163 | 6,216 | 7,282 | 7,481 | 9,591 | 9,315 | 11,207 |
| CWIP | 511 | 264 | 710 | 1,427 | 1,129 | 1,197 | 997 | 1,054 | 2,797 | 1,930 | 3,796 | 1,466 |
| Investments | 1,662 | 3,030 | 4,042 | 5,434 | 2,286 | 6,358 | 8,500 | 9,033 | 8,683 | 7,556 | 7,849 | 10,272 |
| Other Assets | 2,820 | 3,118 | 3,814 | 4,691 | 5,896 | 6,227 | 5,800 | 6,380 | 7,373 | 8,848 | 7,504 | 8,503 |
| Total Assets | 7,998 | 9,463 | 11,166 | 15,142 | 15,493 | 19,944 | 21,513 | 23,749 | 26,334 | 27,925 | 28,464 | 31,448 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 1,239 | 1,566 | 2,202 | 1,879 | 2,080 | 3,973 | 4,254 | 2,668 | 2,569 | 3,347 | 4,920 | 3,794 |
| Investing | −990 | −1,265 | −2,048 | −3,595 | −720 | −5,590 | −2,651 | −2,143 | −2,405 | −1,418 | −3,726 | −3,714 |
| Financing | −259 | −271 | −167 | 1,726 | −1,276 | 1,581 | −1,233 | −849 | −277 | −1,710 | −1,296 | −110 |
| Net Cash Flow | −10 | 31 | −13 | 10 | 84 | −36 | 370 | −324 | −113 | 220 | −102 | −30 |
| Free Cash Flow | 115 | 832 | 922 | −648 | 158 | 2,433 | 3,125 | 459 | −710 | 178 | 837 | 1,979 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 99 | 121 | 99 | 96 | 83 | 118 | 122 | 77 | 98 | 84 | 136 | 89 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 28 | 22 | 14 | 17 | 30 | 31 | 18 | 19 | 25 | 23 | 27 | 32 |
| Inventory Days | 708 | 657 | 765 | 743 | 672 | 631 | 585 | 878 | 703 | 670 | 444 | 469 |
| Days Payable | 225 | 207 | 205 | 345 | 193 | 242 | 301 | 313 | 305 | 229 | 247 | 274 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 511 | 472 | 575 | 416 | 509 | 420 | 302 | 584 | 423 | 464 | 223 | 227 |
| Working Capital Days | 18 | 32 | 22 | 11 | 62 | 5 | −21 | −1 | −27 | 7 | −8 | −10 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 18% | 20% | 18% | 13% | 15% | 19% | 17% | 9% | 15% | 7% | 10% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Shree Cement insights
73 extracted metrics across FY06–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript Recording
- Concall · Jul 2026Recording
- Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026Transcript
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026Transcript Recording
- Q2 FY26 concall · Nov 2025Transcript Recording
- 24 Sep 2026
- 3 Jul 2026
- 22 Jan 2026
- 9 Oct 2025
- 8 Oct 2025
- General announcements 26 Oct 2026
- General announcements 23 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Shree Cement
What does Shree Cement Ltd do?
Where is Shree Cement Ltd (SHREECEM) listed?
Which sector does Shree Cement Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Shree Cement Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Shree Cement Ltd?
Does Shree Cement Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Shree Cement Ltd?
Company Information
Shree Cement is engaged in manufacturing and selling of cement and cement related products and is ** one of the lowest cost producers in the country. It is the 3rd largest** cement producer in India with an installed capacity of 46.4 MTPA.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/SHREECEM.md for Shree Cement Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.