Man Industries (India)
- P/E
- 28.37
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapIndustrial ProductsCapital GoodsPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 16.20%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.30
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹27.24
- Book Value
- ₹276.84
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 28.37
- P/B
- 2.79
- ROE
- 9.18%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.27%
- EBITDA
- ₹468 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹1,039.70
- 52W Low
- ₹302.05
- Volume
- 0
Peer Comparison
Industrials › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products
| ₹2,400.00 | 27.41 | ₹60,980 Cr | 5.96 | 0.22% | 19.40% | 22.90% | ₹17,300 Cr | ₹2,319 Cr | |
| ₹2,199.80 | 49.69 | ₹60,246 Cr | 10.64 | 0.39% | 25.40% | 31.80% | ₹23,065 Cr | ₹1,229 Cr | |
| ₹1,231.40 | 30.60 | ₹34,478 Cr | 2.78 | 0.15% | 9.70% | 13.00% | ₹19,584 Cr | ₹1,121 Cr | |
| ₹2,449.40 | 39.67 | ₹17,025 Cr | 4.18 | 0.42% | 12.60% | 17.90% | ₹4,314 Cr | ₹514 Cr | |
| ₹253.22 | 29.51 | ₹15,754 Cr | 1.28 | 0.81% | 8.20% | 10.40% | ₹18,501 Cr | ₹498 Cr | |
| ₹486.00 | 29.21 | ₹14,245 Cr | 4.49 | 0.81% | 15.10% | 19.50% | ₹3,837 Cr | ₹508 Cr | |
| ₹529.15 | 29.28 | ₹12,939 Cr | 3.66 | 0.38% | 15.60% | 18.20% | ₹4,437 Cr | ₹436 Cr | |
| ₹772.70 | 28.37 | ₹5,630 Cr | 2.79 | 0.27% | 9.18% | 16.20% | ₹3,875 Cr | ₹204 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹1,002.05 | 29.40 | ₹16,390 Cr | 3.92 | 0.39% | 13.85% | 18.05% | ₹10,869 Cr | ₹511 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 47
- Average
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 67
- Strong
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 38
- Weak
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 28
- Poor
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 82
- Strong
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 55
- Good
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 30.8 days to 21.3 days
Weaknesses
5- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has a low return on equity of 9.11% over last 3 years.
- Debtor days have increased from 79.3 to 103 days.
- Company's cost of borrowing seems high
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -6.40%
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bearish | 7 | 7 | 5 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| Moving Averages | Neutral | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Neutral
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 45.04
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −26.91
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 832.01
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 571.58
- Bullish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +9.86% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +11.37% |
| 3Y | +16.90% |
| 1Y | +1.68% |
| TTM | +10.75% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +7.05% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +10.98% |
| 3Y | +36.39% |
| 1Y | +11.11% |
| TTM | +25.93% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +8.70% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Turned positive |
| 3Y | Turned positive |
| 1Y | +546.58% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +3.70 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +2.46 pp |
| 3Y | +6.18 pp |
| 1Y | +2.73 pp |
| TTM | +4.78 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹1,060 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹1,608 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹2,222 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹1,759 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹2,080 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹2,139 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹2,231 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹3,142 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹3,505 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹3,564 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹34.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹64.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹59.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹56.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹101 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹102 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹67.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹105 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹153 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹170 Cr |
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Man Industries (India) Ltd is a mid-cap industrial company with a market cap of ₹4,385 Cr trading at a P/E of 25.6x and P/B of 2.1x. The company has delivered strong profit growth of 43% CAGR over 3 years but maintains a modest ROE of ~9% and faces rising working capital pressures with debtor days increasing to 103 days.
- Strong 3-year compounded profit growth of 43% CAGR indicates significant earnings momentum
- Stock has delivered 61% CAGR over 3 years and 39% CAGR over 5 years, reflecting sustained market confidence
- 10-year compounded sales growth of 10% demonstrates long-term revenue consistency in the industrials space
- TTM profit growth of 13% shows continued earnings expansion even as top-line growth moderated to 2%
- P/B ratio of 2.1x is reasonable for an industrial company with improving profitability trends
- 3-year compounded sales growth of 17% suggests the company captured a meaningful demand cycle in its segment
- 5-year compounded profit growth of 11% alongside 5-year sales growth of 11% indicates margin stability over longer horizons
- ROE has remained stagnant at 9% across 3-year, 5-year, and 10-year periods despite profit growth, suggesting poor capital efficiency
- Debtor days have increased from 79.3 to 103 days, indicating deteriorating working capital management and potential collection risk
- TTM sales growth has decelerated sharply to just 2% compared to 17% over 3 years, signaling a possible demand slowdown
- Company has high cost of borrowing which compresses net margins and increases financial risk in a rising rate environment
- Despite reporting repeated profits, the company pays negligible dividends with a yield of only 0.34%, offering poor shareholder returns
- P/E of 25.6x is elevated relative to a single-digit ROE of 9%, implying the stock prices in growth that capital efficiency does not support
- 10-year compounded profit growth of only 7% suggests the recent 43% three-year surge may not be structurally sustainable
- Dividend payout remains minimal despite repeated profitability, raising concerns about capital allocation priorities
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Man Industries is seeing healthy order momentum with a Rs 1,000 crore pipe order win providing 6-9 months of delivery visibility. No material headwinds are evident in recent news. Frequent institutional investor meetings suggest growing market interest. The near-term outlook is constructive, supported by a clean promoter holding structure and solid order book replenishment.
- Rs 1,000 Cr order win Jun 18
Man Industries and its subsidiary secured pipe orders worth Rs 1,000 crore with delivery scheduled in 6-9 months, providing near-term revenue visibility.
- Multiple investor meets scheduled Jul 6
Company hosted or scheduled investor meetings on Jun 22, Jun 29, and Jul 8 with ICICI Securities, Prabhudas Lilladher, and institutional investors. No UPSI to be discussed.
- No promoter share encumbrance Jun 15
Promoter Rameshchandra Mansukhani confirmed no new encumbrance created on promoter-held shares for FY26, indicating no pledging concerns.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 490 | 1,018 | 833 | 811 | 749 | 806 | 732 | 1,218 | 742 | 834 | 830 | 1,157 | 1,053 |
| Expenses | 444 | 948 | 768 | 752 | 711 | 742 | 653 | 1,097 | 693 | 713 | 703 | 1,018 | 910 |
| Operating Profit | 47 | 70 | 65 | 58 | 38 | 64 | 79 | 121 | 49 | 121 | 128 | 140 | 143 |
| OPM % | 10% | 7% | 8% | 7% | 5% | 8% | 11% | 10% | 7% | 15% | 15% | 12% | 14% |
| Other Income | 4 | 21 | 14 | 14 | 20 | 11 | 6 | 15 | 31 | −19 | 8 | 8 | 12 |
| Interest | 21 | 22 | 20 | 25 | 18 | 21 | 26 | 35 | 30 | 30 | 38 | 52 | 40 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 22 | 21 | 23 | 30 |
| PBT | 14 | 54 | 43 | 32 | 28 | 43 | 47 | 91 | 38 | 49 | 76 | 73 | 85 |
| Tax % | 22% | 28% | 29% | 26% | 31% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 28% | 25% | 28% | 30% | 28% |
| Net Profit | 11 | 39 | 31 | 24 | 19 | 32 | 34 | 68 | 28 | 37 | 55 | 51 | 61 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.87 | 6.5 | 5.09 | 3.73 | 2.94 | 4.92 | 5.27 | 10.53 | 4.11 | 4.93 | 7.34 | 6.78 | 8.19 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,364 | 1,392 | 1,060 | 1,608 | 2,222 | 1,759 | 2,080 | 2,139 | 2,231 | 3,142 | 3,505 | 3,564 | 3,875 |
| Expenses | 1,250 | 1,272 | 1,012 | 1,483 | 2,044 | 1,591 | 1,875 | 1,958 | 2,094 | 2,901 | 3,169 | 3,125 | 3,343 |
| Operating Profit | 114 | 120 | 48 | 125 | 178 | 168 | 205 | 181 | 137 | 241 | 336 | 439 | 532 |
| OPM % | 8% | 9% | 4.6% | 8% | 8% | 10% | 10% | 8% | 6% | 8% | 10% | 12% | 14% |
| Other Income | 35 | 67 | 72 | 53 | 21 | 14 | 31 | 37 | 39 | 52 | 20 | 29 | 9 |
| Interest | 46 | 56 | 36 | 43 | 64 | 64 | 53 | 37 | 41 | 88 | 103 | 152 | 161 |
| Depreciation | 43 | 37 | 40 | 39 | 46 | 52 | 46 | 45 | 46 | 61 | 45 | 79 | 96 |
| PBT | 60 | 93 | 44 | 95 | 88 | 65 | 137 | 135 | 89 | 144 | 208 | 237 | 284 |
| Tax % | 17% | 7% | 24% | 33% | 33% | 15% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 27% | 26% | 28% | — |
| Net Profit | 50 | 86 | 34 | 64 | 59 | 56 | 101 | 102 | 67 | 105 | 153 | 170 | 204 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.82 | 15.14 | 5.88 | 11.15 | 10.3 | 9.72 | 17.66 | 17.16 | 11.15 | 16.24 | 23.66 | 22.73 | 27.24 |
| Div. Payout % | 17% | 10% | 26% | 13% | 15% | 10% | 11% | 0% | 0% | 12% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 32 | 32 | 38 |
| Reserves | 454 | 538 | 570 | 624 | 673 | 718 | 806 | 913 | 1,102 | 1,372 | 1,575 | 2,049 |
| Borrowings | 495 | 353 | 447 | 368 | 244 | 294 | 296 | 57 | 301 | 326 | 476 | 628 |
| Other Liabilities | 522 | 323 | 311 | 678 | 648 | 787 | 655 | 821 | 427 | 684 | 1,696 | 2,306 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,499 | 1,243 | 1,356 | 1,698 | 1,594 | 1,827 | 1,786 | 1,820 | 1,860 | 2,415 | 3,779 | 5,021 |
| Fixed Assets | 416 | 349 | 346 | 355 | 396 | 368 | 337 | 318 | 553 | 605 | 643 | 864 |
| CWIP | 3 | 19 | 5 | 63 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 20 | 14 | 31 | 133 | 326 |
| Investments | 3 | 104 | 104 | 103 | 102 | 102 | 103 | 102 | 0 | 228 | 26 | 71 |
| Other Assets | 1,077 | 771 | 902 | 1,176 | 1,093 | 1,353 | 1,345 | 1,379 | 1,293 | 1,552 | 2,977 | 3,760 |
| Total Assets | 1,499 | 1,243 | 1,356 | 1,698 | 1,594 | 1,827 | 1,786 | 1,820 | 1,860 | 2,415 | 3,779 | 5,021 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 64 | 205 | −75 | 132 | 137 | 214 | −60 | 451 | −120 | 345 | 73 | 472 |
| Investing | −61 | 2 | 21 | −105 | 0 | −46 | 4 | −119 | −135 | −279 | −111 | −594 |
| Financing | −35 | −188 | 41 | −115 | −138 | −37 | −63 | −267 | 211 | 86 | 25 | 136 |
| Net Cash Flow | −31 | 19 | −13 | −88 | −1 | 131 | −119 | 65 | −45 | 152 | −14 | 14 |
| Free Cash Flow | 69 | 158 | −98 | 22 | 111 | 204 | −72 | 405 | −328 | 228 | −81 | 132 |
| CFO/OP | 68 | 186 | −123 | 123 | 92 | 144 | −11 | 275 | −68 | 157 | 37 | 119 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 130 | 70 | 117 | 87 | 91 | 93 | 115 | 93 | 81 | 41 | 93 | 103 |
| Inventory Days | 92 | 44 | 49 | 126 | 47 | 110 | 85 | 73 | 84 | 98 | 190 | 251 |
| Days Payable | 135 | 75 | 94 | 174 | 121 | 162 | 133 | 174 | 70 | 76 | 180 | 241 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 87 | 39 | 71 | 39 | 17 | 41 | 67 | −8 | 95 | 63 | 104 | 114 |
| Working Capital Days | 62 | 34 | 46 | 25 | 17 | −14 | 34 | 23 | 69 | 33 | 38 | 21 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 16% | 8% | 14% | 16% | 13% | 17% | 16% | 10% | 14% | 16% | 16% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Man Industries insights
63 extracted metrics across FY12–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Sep 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026PPT
- Q4 FY26 concall · Jun 2026Transcript PPT
- Concall · May 2026PPT
- Concall · May 2026PPT
- 20 Jul 2026
- 1 Jun 2026
- 2 Jan 2026
- 10 Oct 2025
- 28 Mar 2025
- General announcements 8 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Man Industries (India)
What does Man Industries (India) Ltd do?
Where is Man Industries (India) Ltd (MANINDS) listed?
Which sector does Man Industries (India) Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Man Industries (India) Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Man Industries (India) Ltd?
Does Man Industries (India) Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Man Industries (India) Ltd?
Company Information
Man Industries Ltd. is one of the largest Manufacturers and Exporters of LSAW and HSAW pipes in India with a total installed capacity of 1 million tonnes. The company is among leading manufacturer of large diameter pipes with 3 Decades of presence in Pipe Industry.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/MANINDS.md for Man Industries (India) Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.