Kalyani Steels
- P/E
- 14.42
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapIndustrial ProductsCapital GoodsPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- ROCE
- 14.70%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.23
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹59.97
- Book Value
- ₹506.04
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 14.42
- P/B
- 1.71
- ROE
- 13.00%
- Dividend Yield
- 1.19%
- EBITDA
- ₹421 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹1,032.90
- 52W Low
- ₹574.00
- Day Range
- ₹833.55 – ₹871.00
- Volume
- 41,658
Peer Comparison
Industrials › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products
| ₹2,400.00 | 27.41 | ₹60,980 Cr | 5.96 | 0.22% | 19.40% | 22.90% | ₹17,300 Cr | ₹2,319 Cr | |
| ₹2,199.80 | 49.69 | ₹60,246 Cr | 10.64 | 0.39% | 25.40% | 31.80% | ₹23,065 Cr | ₹1,229 Cr | |
| ₹1,231.40 | 30.60 | ₹34,478 Cr | 2.78 | 0.15% | 9.70% | 13.00% | ₹19,584 Cr | ₹1,121 Cr | |
| ₹2,449.40 | 39.67 | ₹17,025 Cr | 4.18 | 0.42% | 12.60% | 17.90% | ₹4,314 Cr | ₹514 Cr | |
| ₹253.22 | 29.51 | ₹15,754 Cr | 1.28 | 0.81% | 8.20% | 10.40% | ₹18,501 Cr | ₹498 Cr | |
| ₹486.00 | 29.21 | ₹14,245 Cr | 4.49 | 0.81% | 15.10% | 19.50% | ₹3,837 Cr | ₹508 Cr | |
| ₹529.15 | 29.28 | ₹12,939 Cr | 3.66 | 0.38% | 15.60% | 18.20% | ₹4,437 Cr | ₹436 Cr | |
| ₹864.95 | 14.42 | ₹3,702 Cr | 1.71 | 1.19% | 13.00% | 14.70% | ₹1,867 Cr | ₹262 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹1,048.18 | 29.40 | ₹16,390 Cr | 3.92 | 0.41% | 14.05% | 18.05% | ₹10,869 Cr | ₹511 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 58
- Good
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 79
- Strong
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 17
- Poor
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 67
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 42
- Weak
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 44
- Weak
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 17.4%
Weaknesses
2- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 9.21% over past five years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bearish | 8 | 6 | 5 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 42.93
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −25.31
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 922.37
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 820.91
- Bullish
As of
Analyst Rating
1 of 1 analyst rates Buy, 0 Hold, 0 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +4.58% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +9.22% |
| 3Y | −0.94% |
| 1Y | −6.86% |
| TTM | −4.89% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +8.38% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +6.06% |
| 3Y | +15.15% |
| 1Y | +0.79% |
| TTM | 0.00% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | −1.25% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +18.03% |
| 3Y | Turned positive |
| 1Y | −62.92% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | −0.36 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −2.58 pp |
| 3Y | +6.61 pp |
| 1Y | +0.74 pp |
| TTM | +0.40 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹1,257 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹1,345 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹1,407 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹1,199 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹1,188 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,706 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,899 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,959 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,982 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,846 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹156 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹115 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹132 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹137 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹190 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹243 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹167 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹247 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹253 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹255 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 497 | 480 | 480 | 503 | 461 | 492 | 484 | 544 | 443 | 456 | 462 | 484 | 465 | 494 |
| Expenses | 404 | 387 | 384 | 413 | 382 | 396 | 401 | 430 | 357 | 371 | 371 | 385 | 373 | 387 |
| Operating Profit | 92 | 93 | 96 | 90 | 79 | 96 | 83 | 114 | 85 | 85 | 92 | 99 | 91 | 107 |
| OPM % | 19% | 19% | 20% | 18% | 17% | 20% | 17% | 21% | 19% | 19% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 22% |
| Other Income | 12 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 14 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 7 | 13.98 | 15 | 16 |
| Interest | 7 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 16 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| PBT | 82 | 78 | 88 | 84 | 72 | 90 | 75 | 107 | 82 | 83 | 83 | 97 | 91 | 108 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 28% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 61 | 58 | 65 | 63 | 52 | 67 | 55 | 79 | 61 | 62 | 61 | 71 | 68 | 79 |
| EPS (₹) | 14.03 | 13.36 | 14.97 | 14.33 | 11.81 | 15.3 | 12.69 | 18.16 | 13.97 | 14.16 | 14.05 | 16.27 | 15.49 | — |
Sep 2026: from the results filed on 28 Oct 2026, ahead of the full statement, so some rows are blank.
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,226 | 1,180 | 1,257 | 1,345 | 1,407 | 1,199 | 1,188 | 1,706 | 1,899 | 1,959 | 1,982 | 1,846 | 1,867 |
| Expenses | 1,059 | 945 | 970 | 1,142 | 1,194 | 1,004 | 925 | 1,367 | 1,654 | 1,588 | 1,609 | 1,484 | 1,500 |
| Operating Profit | 168 | 235 | 288 | 203 | 212 | 195 | 263 | 339 | 246 | 371 | 373 | 361 | 367 |
| OPM % | 14% | 20% | 23% | 15% | 15% | 16% | 22% | 20% | 13% | 19% | 19% | 20% | 20% |
| Other Income | 2 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 25 | 23 | 43 | 46 | 56 | 47 | 52 | 49 | 49 |
| Interest | 15 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 28 | 25 | 19 | 9 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 31 | 52 | 52 | 37 | 38 | 43 | 44 | 46 | 49 | 61 | 63 | 57 | 56 |
| PBT | 124 | 174 | 239 | 175 | 192 | 168 | 255 | 326 | 225 | 333 | 343 | 344 | 353 |
| Tax % | 33% | 35% | 35% | 34% | 31% | 18% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | — |
| Net Profit | 83 | 114 | 156 | 115 | 132 | 137 | 190 | 243 | 167 | 247 | 253 | 255 | 262 |
| EPS (₹) | 19.08 | 26.02 | 35.85 | 26.32 | 30.25 | 31.41 | 43.59 | 55.65 | 38.26 | 56.69 | 57.96 | 58.45 | 59.97 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 14% | 19% | 17% | 16% | 17% | 18% | 26% | 18% | 17% | 17% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Reserves | 454 | 568 | 680 | 763 | 869 | 942 | 1,132 | 1,346 | 1,468 | 1,670 | 1,883 | 2,078 |
| Borrowings | 219 | 327 | 239 | 169 | 18 | 0 | 168 | 438 | 506 | 596 | 438 | 475 |
| Other Liabilities | 390 | 338 | 421 | 325 | 422 | 400 | 328 | 551 | 355 | 297 | 403 | 416 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,084 | 1,255 | 1,361 | 1,278 | 1,330 | 1,364 | 1,650 | 2,356 | 2,351 | 2,584 | 2,745 | 2,990 |
| Fixed Assets | 442 | 488 | 436 | 437 | 422 | 418 | 382 | 358 | 599 | 734 | 678 | 627 |
| CWIP | 13 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 154 | 18 | 381 | 429 | 560 |
| Investments | 77 | 249 | 234 | 280 | 366 | 177 | 144 | 147 | 146 | 145 | 150 | 143 |
| Other Assets | 552 | 517 | 686 | 557 | 537 | 763 | 1,113 | 1,696 | 1,587 | 1,324 | 1,487 | 1,660 |
| Total Assets | 1,084 | 1,255 | 1,361 | 1,278 | 1,330 | 1,364 | 1,650 | 2,356 | 2,351 | 2,584 | 2,745 | 2,990 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 114 | 161 | 152 | 191 | 286 | 257 | 62 | 263 | −126 | 317 | 383 | 142 |
| Investing | −107 | −255 | −38 | −77 | −117 | −183 | −226 | −470 | 153 | −320 | −136 | −106 |
| Financing | −19 | 97 | −98 | −105 | −181 | −80 | 160 | 218 | −39 | 12 | −252 | −42 |
| Net Cash Flow | −12 | 2 | 16 | 10 | −12 | −6 | −3 | 11 | −12 | 9 | −5 | −6 |
| Free Cash Flow | 12 | 76 | 139 | 159 | 264 | 223 | 46 | 92 | −237 | −258 | 358 | 81 |
| CFO/OP | 85 | 90 | 84 | 125 | 163 | 157 | 48 | 104 | −25 | 107 | 125 | 63 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 98 | 107 | 135 | 102 | 80 | 72 | 77 | 89 | 78 | 78 | 79 | 98 |
| Inventory Days | 97 | 90 | 81 | 53 | 71 | 74 | 71 | 82 | 100 | 66 | 68 | 72 |
| Days Payable | 131 | 120 | 147 | 88 | 153 | 184 | 140 | 172 | 81 | 67 | 96 | 96 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 64 | 77 | 69 | 67 | −1 | −39 | 7 | −1 | 97 | 77 | 51 | 74 |
| Working Capital Days | 69 | 31 | 27 | 24 | 25 | 11 | −11 | −18 | 29 | −12 | −15 | 0 |
| ROCE % | 21% | 23% | 27% | 19% | 20% | 19% | 23% | 22% | 13% | 17% | 16% | 15% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Kalyani Steels insights
63 extracted metrics across FY11–FY27.
Documents
- 30 Sep 2026
- 31 Jul 2026
- 22 Jul 2026
- 15 Dec 2025
- 31 Jul 2025
- General announcements 28 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Kalyani Steels
What does Kalyani Steels Ltd do?
Where is Kalyani Steels Ltd (KSL) listed?
Which sector does Kalyani Steels Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Kalyani Steels Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Kalyani Steels Ltd?
Does Kalyani Steels Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Kalyani Steels Ltd?
Company Information
Kalyani Steels Ltd, a Kalyani Group specialty-steel company, manufactures forging and engineering-quality carbon /alloy-steel long products through the blast-furnace route. Its integrated Ginigera, Karnataka plant supplies critical grades for automotive, bearings, energy, oil & gas, engineering, seamless tube, defence and railway applications, with group forging companies as key customers.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/KSL.md for Kalyani Steels Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.