Amit Spinning Industries
Girnar Spintex Industries Ltd
Close ·
- P/E
- Not meaningful: last twelve months’ earnings are mostly a one-off item
No trades in 1Y · Last traded
Peer Comparison
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products
| ₹1,174.80 | 44.02 | ₹39,972 Cr | 6.46 | 0.43% | 15.70% | 19.60% | ₹6,820 Cr | ₹913 Cr | |
| ₹264.57 | 90.61 | ₹25,018 Cr | 4.93 | 0.04% | 4.48% | 6.26% | ₹9,934 Cr | ₹287 Cr | |
| ₹529.85 | 18.08 | ₹14,989 Cr | 1.46 | 0.98% | 6.86% | 8.55% | ₹10,186 Cr | ₹860 Cr | |
| ₹23.89 | 30.63 | ₹12,083 Cr | 2.91 | 2.10% | 7.91% | 9.79% | ₹6,781 Cr | ₹395 Cr | |
| ₹525.35 | 69.03 | ₹9,390 Cr | 4.42 | 0.32% | 5.52% | 8.19% | ₹4,390 Cr | ₹150 Cr | |
| ₹753.60 | 35.40 | ₹7,222 Cr | 5.23 | 1.22% | 16.10% | 22.00% | ₹1,644 Cr | ₹210 Cr | |
| ₹584.95 | 45.34 | ₹5,974 Cr | 12.25 | 0.00% | 18.60% | 18.80% | ₹701 Cr | ₹131 Cr | |
Amit Spinning Industries (this company) | ₹0.69 | — | — | — | — | 8.86% | 8.33% | ₹119 Cr | ₹2 Cr |
| Median 8 companies | ₹527.60 | 44.02 | ₹12,083 Cr | 4.93 | 0.43% | 8.39% | 9.17% | ₹5,586 Cr | ₹249 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Stock is trading at 0.07 times its book value
Weaknesses
7- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of 0.05% over last 3 years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.5.12 Cr.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.5.83 Cr.
- Debtor days have increased from 36.0 to 52.4 days.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bearish | 12 | 6 | 1 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 10 | 0 | 0 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Strong Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 42.48
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −0.03
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 0.85
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 0.89
- Bearish
As of , the latest day with price data, so these readings are not current.
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | Zero base |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +20.42% |
| 3Y | +15.12% |
| 1Y | +15.53% |
| TTM | +10.78% |
Net profit
| 10Y | Turned to profit |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +14.87% |
| 3Y | Turned to profit |
| 1Y | +100.00% |
| TTM | −43.36% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +11.61% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +14.87% |
| 3Y | +81.71% |
| 1Y | +500.00% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | No sales |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −8.17 pp |
| 3Y | +8.00 pp |
| 1Y | −1.05 pp |
| TTM | −1.50 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹0.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹0.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹0.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹39.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹47.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹115 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹78.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹96.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹103 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹119 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | −₹13.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | −₹37.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | −₹7.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | −₹10.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹2.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹12.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | −₹7.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | −₹5.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹4.00 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 23.9 | 22.01 | 21.98 | 27.81 | 20.01 | 25.85 | 24.06 | 33.17 | 24.66 | 26.94 | 30.75 | 36.68 | 24.98 |
| Expenses | 23.59 | 22.27 | 22.71 | 26.32 | 19.23 | 25.78 | 24.13 | 26.95 | 23.45 | 25.54 | 29.01 | 33 | 25.35 |
| Operating Profit | 0.31 | −0.26 | −0.73 | 1.49 | 0.78 | 0.07 | −0.07 | 6.22 | 1.21 | 1.4 | 1.74 | 3.68 | −0.37 |
| OPM % | 1.3% | −1.18% | −3.32% | 5.36% | 3.9% | 0.27% | −0.29% | 18.75% | 4.91% | 5.2% | 5.66% | 10.03% | −1.48% |
| Other Income | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.95 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 2.19 | 1.09 | 4.85 | 0.75 | 0.13 | 0.1 |
| Interest | 1.24 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.01 | 1.04 | 1 | 0.68 | 1.64 | 1.09 | 1.05 | 0.95 | 2.45 | 1.24 |
| Depreciation | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.5 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.89 | 1.56 | 1.35 | 1.28 | 1.19 | 1.14 |
| PBT | −1.43 | −1.87 | −2.44 | 0.9 | −0.76 | −1.43 | −1.25 | 5.88 | −0.34 | 3.85 | 0.25 | 0.17 | −2.65 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit | −1.43 | −1.87 | −2.44 | 0.9 | −0.76 | −1.43 | −1.25 | 5.88 | −0.34 | 3.85 | 0.25 | 0.17 | −2.65 |
| EPS (₹) | −0.35 | −0.45 | −0.59 | 0.22 | −0.18 | −0.35 | −0.3 | 1.43 | −0.08 | 0.94 | 0.06 | 0.04 | −0.64 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 47 | 115 | 78 | 96 | 103 | 119 | 119 |
| Expenses | 41 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 38 | 40 | 99 | 80 | 95 | 95 | 111 | 113 |
| Operating Profit | −8 | −8 | −6 | −4 | −1 | 1 | 7 | 17 | −1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 6 |
| OPM % | −26% | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | — | — | 3.5% | 15% | 14% | −1.8% | 0.9% | 7% | 7% | 5% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | −4 | −29 | −2 | −5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 |
| PBT | −15 | −15 | −13 | −37 | −7 | −10 | 2 | 12 | −7 | −5 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| Tax % | 57% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
| Net Profit | −24 | −15 | −13 | −37 | −7 | −10 | 2 | 12 | −7 | −5 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| EPS (₹) | −5.86 | −3.65 | −3.17 | −8.89 | −1.72 | −2.39 | 0.45 | 2.92 | −1.67 | −1.18 | 0.6 | 0.95 | 0.4 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Reserves | −77 | −92 | −106 | −142 | −24 | 13 | 38 | 50 | 43 | 37 | 40 | 44 |
| Borrowings | 62 | 62 | 61 | 62 | 34 | 47 | 48 | 45 | 51 | 43 | 73 | 65 |
| Other Liabilities | 73 | 81 | 88 | 92 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 24 |
| Total Liabilities | 77 | 71 | 65 | 32 | 32 | 86 | 95 | 101 | 100 | 91 | 128 | 136 |
| Fixed Assets | 42 | 38 | 35 | 31 | 29 | 76 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 77 | 104 | 95 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 36 | 33 | 29 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 19 | 14 | 24 | 41 |
| Total Assets | 77 | 71 | 65 | 32 | 32 | 86 | 95 | 101 | 100 | 91 | 128 | 136 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | −94 | −2 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 6 |
| Investing | −1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | −6 | −5 | −3 | −3 | 1 | −28 | 8 |
| Financing | −2 | −2 | −4 | 0 | 96 | 8 | 2 | −8 | 2 | −12 | 27 | −14 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | −96 | −8 | −2 | 7 | −2 | 11 | −26 | 14 |
| CFO/EBITDA | −35 | −24 | −70 | 1 | 12,265 | −161 | 47 | 63 | −52 | 1,354 | 16 | 76 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 9 | — | — | — | — | 13 | 42 | 26 | 38 | 14 | 42 | 52 |
| Inventory Days | 20 | — | — | — | — | 66 | 82 | 47 | 46 | 37 | 45 | 87 |
| Days Payable | 975 | — | — | — | — | 69 | 57 | 12 | 11 | 34 | 50 | 100 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | −946 | — | — | — | — | 10 | 67 | 61 | 73 | 18 | 37 | 40 |
| Working Capital Days | −602 | — | — | — | — | −94 | −78 | −9 | −69 | −81 | −125 | −89 |
| ROCE % | −157% | — | — | — | — | −2% | 8% | 18% | −3% | 0% | 5% | 8% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Amit Spinning Industries insights
57 extracted metrics across FY09–FY27.
Documents
- General announcements 17 Oct 2026
- General announcements 16 Sep 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Amit Spinning Industries
What does Girnar Spintex Industries Ltd do?
Where is Girnar Spintex Industries Ltd (ASIL) listed?
Which sector does Girnar Spintex Industries Ltd belong to?
Company Information
Amit Spinning Industries is enaged in only one reportable segment viz. Spinning Mill.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/ASIL.md for Girnar Spintex Industries Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.