Rajapalayam Mills
- P/E
- Not meaningful: loss-making over the last twelve months
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapTextilesConsumer DiscretionaryPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 4.57%
- Debt to Equity
- 2.75
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.91
- Book Value
- ₹2,675.93
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- Not meaningful: loss-making over the last twelve months
- P/B
- 0.28
- ROE
- −3.77%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.07%
- EBITDA
- ₹139 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹899.00
- 52W Low
- ₹668.00
- Volume
- 0
Peer Comparison
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Cotton/Blended › Other Textile Products
| ₹1,174.80 | 44.02 | ₹39,972 Cr | 6.46 | 0.43% | 15.70% | 19.60% | ₹6,820 Cr | ₹913 Cr | |
| ₹264.57 | 90.61 | ₹25,018 Cr | 4.93 | 0.04% | 4.48% | 6.26% | ₹9,934 Cr | ₹287 Cr | |
| ₹529.85 | 18.08 | ₹14,989 Cr | 1.46 | 0.98% | 6.86% | 8.55% | ₹10,186 Cr | ₹860 Cr | |
| ₹23.89 | 30.63 | ₹12,083 Cr | 2.91 | 2.10% | 7.91% | 9.79% | ₹6,781 Cr | ₹395 Cr | |
| ₹525.35 | 69.03 | ₹9,390 Cr | 4.42 | 0.32% | 5.52% | 8.19% | ₹4,390 Cr | ₹150 Cr | |
| ₹753.60 | 35.40 | ₹7,222 Cr | 5.23 | 1.22% | 16.10% | 22.00% | ₹1,644 Cr | ₹210 Cr | |
| ₹584.95 | 45.34 | ₹5,974 Cr | 12.25 | 0.00% | 18.60% | 18.80% | ₹701 Cr | ₹131 Cr | |
| ₹749.60 | — | ₹701 Cr | 0.28 | 0.07% | −3.77% | 4.57% | ₹1,015 Cr | −₹2 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹557.40 | 44.02 | ₹10,736 Cr | 4.68 | 0.38% | 7.39% | 9.17% | ₹5,586 Cr | ₹249 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company. 1 company is not shown because they are not listed on an exchange we cover.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 93/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 48
- Average
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 60
- Good
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 58
- Good
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 17
- Poor
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 32
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 53
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
No strengths listed
Weaknesses
2- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of -7.13% over last 3 years.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bearish | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| Oscillators | Bullish | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 55.25
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −8.44
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 754.90
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 794.06
- Bearish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +9.14% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +17.99% |
| 3Y | +3.00% |
| 1Y | +4.90% |
| TTM | +16.76% |
Net profit
| 10Y | Turned to loss |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Loss narrowed by ₹12 Cr |
| 3Y | Turned to loss |
| 1Y | Loss narrowed by ₹35 Cr |
| TTM | Loss narrowed by ₹45.33 Cr |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +3.90% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +14.19% |
| 3Y | Turned positive |
| 1Y | −43.10% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | −1.55 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +3.24 pp |
| 3Y | −2.36 pp |
| 1Y | +4.82 pp |
| TTM | +4.21 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹407 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹426 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹413 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹358 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹412 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹690 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹862 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹859 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹898 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹942 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹36.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹29.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹28.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹6.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | −₹27.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹38.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹42.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹28.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | −₹50.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | −₹15.00 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 201 | 232 | 203 | 223 | 218 | 229 | 229 | 222 | 189 | 241 | 243 | 269 | 261 |
| Expenses | 189 | 194 | 184 | 202 | 202 | 202 | 218 | 203 | 166 | 200 | 215 | 239 | 224 |
| Operating Profit | 11.97 | 37.7 | 18.84 | 21.43 | 15.96 | 26.82 | 11.19 | 19.27 | 22.88 | 41.6 | 27.19 | 29.85 | 37.68 |
| OPM % | 5.96% | 16.26% | 9.3% | 9.6% | 7.32% | 11.7% | 4.88% | 8.68% | 12.13% | 17.23% | 11.2% | 11.08% | 14.42% |
| Other Income | 55.73 | 9.24 | 6.45 | 3.44 | 4.11 | 12.1 | 5.06 | 5.05 | 3.35 | 12.06 | 4.51 | 5.77 | 4.06 |
| Interest | 15.57 | 16.93 | 20.98 | 20.55 | 21.97 | 22.55 | 22.9 | 23.48 | 23.74 | 23.4 | 23.22 | 21.73 | 21.05 |
| Depreciation | 14.07 | 15.63 | 18.86 | 18.77 | 18.64 | 18.98 | 19.02 | 18.71 | 18.78 | 19 | 19.02 | 18.6 | 18.86 |
| PBT | 38.06 | 14.38 | −14.55 | −14.45 | −20.54 | −2.61 | −25.67 | −17.87 | −16.29 | 11.26 | −10.54 | −4.71 | 1.83 |
| Tax % | −8.33% | 25.66% | −26.25% | −10.8% | −25.17% | −24.9% | −25.17% | −23.5% | −24.8% | 24.69% | −24.86% | −26.96% | 38.8% |
| Net Profit | 41.23 | 10.69 | −10.73 | −12.89 | −15.37 | −1.96 | −19.21 | −13.67 | −12.25 | 8.48 | −7.92 | −3.44 | 1.12 |
| EPS (₹) | 44.72 | 11.59 | −11.64 | −13.98 | −16.67 | −2.13 | −20.83 | −14.83 | −13.29 | 9.2 | −8.59 | −3.73 | 1.21 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 389 | 393 | 407 | 426 | 413 | 358 | 412 | 690 | 862 | 859 | 898 | 942 | 1,015 |
| Expenses | 342 | 336 | 331 | 368 | 361 | 323 | 372 | 561 | 730 | 769 | 825 | 821 | 878 |
| Operating Profit | 47 | 57 | 76 | 58 | 52 | 35 | 40 | 129 | 132 | 90 | 73 | 122 | 136 |
| OPM % | 12% | 15% | 19% | 14% | 13% | 10% | 10% | 19% | 15% | 10% | 8% | 13% | 13% |
| Other Income | 17 | 22 | 5 | 17 | 28 | 26 | 14 | 41 | 28 | 75 | 26 | 26 | 26 |
| Interest | 28 | 27 | 21 | 18 | 22 | 26 | 44 | 43 | 55 | 74 | 91 | 92 | 89 |
| Depreciation | 17 | 22 | 21 | 33 | 32 | 34 | 48 | 50 | 57 | 67 | 75 | 75 | 75 |
| PBT | 19 | 31 | 38 | 25 | 26 | 1 | −38 | 77 | 48 | 23 | −67 | −20 | −2 |
| Tax % | 37% | 19% | 7% | −15% | −6% | −386% | −30% | 50% | 12% | −21% | −25% | −25% | — |
| Net Profit | 12 | 25 | 36 | 29 | 28 | 6 | −27 | 38 | 42 | 28 | −50 | −15 | −2 |
| EPS (₹) | 13.09 | 27.12 | 39.05 | 31.79 | 30.24 | 6.97 | −28.95 | 41.61 | 45.96 | 30.69 | −54.45 | −16.4 | −1.91 |
| Div. Payout % | 15% | 9% | 8% | 10% | 11% | 12% | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | 2% | 2% | 2% | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Reserves | 188 | 204 | 239 | 265 | 288 | 291 | 264 | 370 | 445 | 474 | 421 | 408 |
| Borrowings | 308 | 287 | 282 | 239 | 458 | 583 | 618 | 747 | 1,114 | 1,087 | 1,112 | 1,146 |
| Other Liabilities | 89 | 70 | 69 | 53 | 72 | 59 | 63 | 125 | 116 | 128 | 166 | 147 |
| Total Liabilities | 593 | 569 | 598 | 565 | 826 | 940 | 953 | 1,251 | 1,685 | 1,698 | 1,709 | 1,710 |
| Fixed Assets | 307 | 300 | 287 | 275 | 313 | 579 | 562 | 660 | 682 | 988 | 936 | 893 |
| CWIP | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 86 | 4 | 10 | 37 | 262 | 15 | 9 | 4 |
| Investments | 78 | 78 | 76 | 76 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 73 | 117 | 175 | 189 |
| Other Assets | 206 | 190 | 232 | 207 | 330 | 260 | 283 | 456 | 668 | 578 | 589 | 623 |
| Total Assets | 593 | 569 | 598 | 565 | 826 | 940 | 953 | 1,251 | 1,685 | 1,698 | 1,709 | 1,710 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 78 | 45 | 32 | 76 | 21 | 43 | 34 | 4 | −46 | 148 | 116 | 66 |
| Investing | −22 | 6 | −5 | −10 | −209 | −132 | −25 | −152 | −304 | −46 | −51 | −14 |
| Financing | −59 | −53 | −26 | −68 | 190 | 92 | −10 | 149 | 349 | −102 | −65 | −50 |
| Net Cash Flow | −3 | −1 | 1 | −1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 61 | 33 | 22 | 50 | −195 | −129 | −9 | −185 | −401 | 50 | 91 | 30 |
| CFO/OP | 174 | 83 | 53 | 135 | 44 | 122 | 88 | 5 | −36 | 166 | 158 | 53 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 39 | 37 | 39 | 43 | 55 | 52 | 68 | 55 | 67 | 71 | 74 | 83 |
| Inventory Days | 174 | 206 | 264 | 175 | 249 | 288 | 204 | 264 | 287 | 232 | 213 | 231 |
| Days Payable | 9 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 32 | 30 | 23 | 19 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 14 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 204 | 232 | 285 | 209 | 272 | 310 | 250 | 300 | 342 | 286 | 267 | 300 |
| Working Capital Days | −64 | −45 | −34 | −32 | −64 | −88 | −112 | −58 | −49 | −55 | −56 | −66 |
| ROCE % | 7% | 11% | 12% | 8% | 8% | 3% | 1% | 9% | 7% | 3% | 2% | 5% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Rajapalayam Mills insights
57 extracted metrics across FY15–FY27.
Documents
- 8 Jul 2026
- 8 Dec 2025
- 21 Aug 2025
- 27 May 2025
- 16 Apr 2025
- General announcements 10 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Rajapalayam Mills
What does Rajapalayam Mills Ltd do?
Where is Rajapalayam Mills Ltd (RAJPALAYAM) listed?
Which sector does Rajapalayam Mills Ltd belong to?
What is the 52-week high and low of Rajapalayam Mills Ltd?
Does Rajapalayam Mills Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Rajapalayam Mills Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1936, Rajapalayam Mills Ltd manufactures cotton yarn and fabrics. It also generates electricity from its windmills for its captive requirements
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/532503.md for Rajapalayam Mills Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.