Shalby
- P/E
- 33.71
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapHealthcare ServicesHealthcarePrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 6.12%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.59
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.64
- Book Value
- ₹93.11
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 33.71
- P/B
- 1.32
- ROE
- 2.45%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.98%
- EBITDA
- ₹170 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹244.00
- 52W Low
- ₹110.61
- Day Range
- ₹119.41 – ₹126.96
- Volume
- 1,57,727
Peer Comparison
Healthcare › Healthcare Services › Hospitals › Hospital
| ₹8,599.50 | 59.18 | ₹1,22,850 Cr | 13.04 | 0.24% | 21.20% | 17.40% | ₹26,430 Cr | ₹2,171 Cr | |
| ₹927.15 | 61.89 | ₹89,301 Cr | 7.96 | 0.22% | 14.70% | 14.70% | ₹8,712 Cr | ₹1,457 Cr | |
| ₹667.20 | 88.96 | ₹86,479 Cr | 5.34 | 0.00% | 6.64% | 8.30% | ₹11,400 Cr | ₹906 Cr | |
| ₹719.55 | 117.00 | ₹59,927 Cr | 14.91 | 0.44% | 11.30% | 11.60% | ₹4,876 Cr | ₹363 Cr | |
| ₹790.65 | 56.96 | ₹59,706 Cr | 6.03 | 0.13% | 11.20% | 13.40% | ₹9,506 Cr | ₹1,070 Cr | |
| ₹1,931.50 | 48.36 | ₹39,090 Cr | 7.89 | 0.24% | 20.50% | 15.50% | ₹9,072 Cr | ₹816 Cr | |
| ₹1,402.00 | 67.76 | ₹37,618 Cr | 9.52 | 0.04% | 15.20% | 17.40% | ₹4,683 Cr | ₹552 Cr | |
| ₹122.70 | 33.71 | ₹1,329 Cr | 1.32 | 0.98% | 2.45% | 6.12% | ₹1,176 Cr | ₹36 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹858.90 | 60.54 | ₹59,817 Cr | 7.93 | 0.23% | 13.00% | 14.05% | ₹8,892 Cr | ₹861 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 27
- Poor
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 56
- Good
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 27
- Poor
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 24
- Poor
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 15
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 61
- Good
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 32.0 days to 21.7 days
Weaknesses
3- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has a low return on equity of 3.11% over last 3 years.
- Dividend payout has been low at 5.11% of profits over last 3 years
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bearish | 10 | 5 | 4 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 8 | 0 | 2 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Strong Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 41.05
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −4.93
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 137.32
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 155.70
- Bearish
As of
Analyst Rating
1 of 1 analyst rates Buy, 0 Hold, 0 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +14.68% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +21.50% |
| 3Y | +12.33% |
| 1Y | +4.97% |
| TTM | +6.33% |
Net profit
| 10Y | −0.28% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −3.58% |
| 3Y | −19.86% |
| 1Y | Tiny base |
| TTM | Turned to profit |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | — |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −100.00% |
| 3Y | −100.00% |
| 1Y | Outflow narrowed by ₹4 Cr |
| TTM | — |
10Y: The statements do not go back far enough for this window.
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | −6.60 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −7.94 pp |
| 3Y | −4.43 pp |
| 1Y | +0.29 pp |
| TTM | +0.41 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹324 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹378 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹462 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹487 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹431 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹699 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹805 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹934 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,087 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,141 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹29.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹39.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹32.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹28.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹42.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹54.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹68.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹84.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹35.00 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 235 | 238 | 216 | 244 | 279 | 268 | 276 | 265 | 296 | 285 | 272 | 287 | 331 | 313 |
| Expenses | 192 | 185 | 174 | 205 | 234 | 235 | 242 | 244 | 255 | 244 | 242 | 258 | 290 | 272 |
| Operating Profit | 43 | 53 | 42 | 39 | 45 | 33 | 34 | 21 | 42 | 42 | 30 | 29 | 42 | 41 |
| OPM % | 18% | 22% | 20% | 16% | 16% | 12% | 12% | 8% | 14% | 15% | 11% | 10% | 13% | 13% |
| Other Income | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 5 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 11 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 19 |
| PBT | 33 | 43 | 31 | 22 | 30 | 14 | 12 | −1 | 23 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 20 | 16 |
| Tax % | 37% | 35% | 38% | 26% | 52% | 83% | 124% | 1547% | 66% | 62% | 86% | −92% | 47% | 52% |
| Net Profit | 21 | 28 | 19 | 16 | 15 | 2 | −3 | −12 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 18 | 10 | 8 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.93 | 2.55 | 1.77 | 1.54 | 1.45 | 0.31 | −0.17 | −1.02 | 0.83 | 0.78 | 0.16 | 1.7 | 1 | — |
Sep 2026: from the results filed on 3 Nov 2026, ahead of the full statement, so some rows are blank.
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 275 | 290 | 324 | 378 | 462 | 487 | 431 | 699 | 805 | 934 | 1,087 | 1,141 | 1,176 |
| Expenses | 207 | 235 | 252 | 299 | 379 | 404 | 342 | 577 | 667 | 755 | 952 | 996 | 1,033 |
| Operating Profit | 68 | 56 | 71 | 79 | 83 | 83 | 89 | 122 | 138 | 179 | 135 | 145 | 143 |
| OPM % | 25% | 19% | 22% | 21% | 18% | 17% | 21% | 17% | 17% | 19% | 12% | 13% | 12% |
| Other Income | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 17 | 8 | 8 | 22 | 19 | 28 | 27 | 27 |
| Interest | 5 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 18 | 41 | 41 | 40 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 33 | 36 | 37 | 43 | 48 | 52 | 66 | 70 | 72 |
| PBT | 43 | 36 | 50 | 54 | 50 | 57 | 55 | 79 | 102 | 128 | 56 | 61 | 58 |
| Tax % | 43% | −1% | 43% | 27% | 37% | 51% | 23% | 32% | 34% | 35% | 97% | 43% | — |
| Net Profit | 25 | 36 | 29 | 39 | 32 | 28 | 42 | 54 | 68 | 84 | 2 | 35 | 38 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.94 | 4.3 | 3.4 | 3.65 | 2.93 | 2.55 | 3.93 | 5.01 | 6.27 | 7.78 | 0.58 | 3.46 | 3.64 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 17% | 20% | 25% | 20% | 19% | 15% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 35 | 87 | 87 | 108 | 108 | 108 | 108 | 108 | 107 | 107 | 107 | 108 |
| Reserves | 133 | 117 | 164 | 643 | 672 | 691 | 727 | 768 | 820 | 893 | 885 | 898 |
| Borrowings | 98 | 224 | 328 | 114 | 71 | 62 | 44 | 155 | 180 | 378 | 476 | 595 |
| Other Liabilities | 85 | 75 | 99 | 96 | 89 | 105 | 118 | 162 | 173 | 231 | 241 | 248 |
| Total Liabilities | 351 | 504 | 679 | 961 | 939 | 967 | 997 | 1,194 | 1,281 | 1,609 | 1,709 | 1,848 |
| Fixed Assets | 175 | 319 | 323 | 650 | 692 | 672 | 660 | 675 | 685 | 966 | 955 | 1,046 |
| CWIP | 91 | 82 | 221 | 47 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 22 | 19 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 28 | 16 | 25 | 146 | 81 | 95 | 62 |
| Other Assets | 85 | 102 | 134 | 264 | 233 | 260 | 314 | 488 | 440 | 547 | 637 | 721 |
| Total Assets | 351 | 504 | 679 | 961 | 939 | 967 | 997 | 1,194 | 1,281 | 1,609 | 1,709 | 1,848 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | — | — | 60 | 14 | 43 | 55 | 79 | 19 | 68 | 20 | −4 | 0 |
| Investing | — | — | −153 | −236 | 1 | −31 | −51 | −60 | −61 | 146 | −36 | −97 |
| Financing | — | — | 96 | 222 | −51 | −22 | −30 | 90 | −50 | −151 | 48 | 84 |
| Net Cash Flow | — | — | 3 | 0 | −6 | 3 | −2 | 49 | −43 | 15 | 8 | −13 |
| Free Cash Flow | — | — | −98 | −124 | 12 | 244 | 58 | −56 | 50 | −26 | −74 | −145 |
| CFO/EBITDA | — | — | 99 | 34 | 63 | 91 | 99 | 34 | 70 | 22 | 7 | 27 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 29 | 40 | 38 | 49 | 64 | 71 | 80 | 53 | 48 | 57 | 59 | 73 |
| Inventory Days | — | — | 77 | 113 | 119 | 105 | 242 | 1,063 | 1,152 | 1,361 | 1,033 | 928 |
| Days Payable | — | — | 395 | 462 | 522 | 415 | 606 | 621 | 546 | 744 | 377 | 310 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 29 | 40 | −280 | −299 | −339 | −239 | −283 | 495 | 654 | 673 | 715 | 692 |
| Working Capital Days | −46 | −26 | −64 | −18 | 57 | 70 | 77 | 75 | 75 | 48 | 26 | 22 |
| ROCE % | 22% | 13% | 12% | 9% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 10% | 10% | 11% | 6% | 6% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Shalby insights
65 extracted metrics across FY09–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Concall · Jun 2026Transcript PPT
- Concall · May 2026PPT
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026Transcript PPT
- Q2 FY26 concall · Nov 2025Transcript PPT Recording
- 12 Aug 2026
- 30 Oct 2024
- 27 Jul 2026
- 6 Jun 2025
- 4 Mar 2025
- 21 Mar 2024
- 30 Jan 2024
Frequently Asked Questions about Shalby
What does Shalby Ltd do?
Where is Shalby Ltd (SHALBY) listed?
Which sector does Shalby Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Shalby Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Shalby Ltd?
Does Shalby Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Shalby Ltd?
Company Information
Shalby Ltd is engaged in healthcare delivery space in India. It operates a chain of multi-specialty hospitals across India. The business of the company is to offer tertiary and quaternary healthcare services to patients in various areas of specialization such as orthopaedics, complex joint replacements, cardiology, neurology, oncology, renal transplantations, etc. The company is the global leader in knee replacement surgery and one of the top Indian hospitals in joint replacement surgery.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/SHALBY.md for Shalby Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.