Sadhav Shipping
- P/E
- 13.67
Key Fundamentals
SMETransport ServicesServicesPrice-based figures as of · TTM
- ROCE
- 8.89%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.80
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.30
- Book Value
- ₹62.34
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 13.67
- P/B
- 1.82
- ROE
- 14.70%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.00%
- EBITDA
- ₹24.79 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹128.85
- 52W Low
- ₹86.30
- Volume
- 0
Peer Comparison
Services › Transport Services › Shipping
| ₹1,571.80 | 5.99 | ₹21,976 Cr | 1.32 | 0.94% | 15.90% | 15.80% | ₹6,213 Cr | ₹3,747 Cr | |
| ₹871.15 | 88.89 | ₹13,897 Cr | 18.46 | 0.12% | 29.90% | 27.90% | ₹757 Cr | ₹159 Cr | |
| ₹268.07 | 7.72 | ₹12,216 Cr | 1.37 | 2.90% | 15.00% | 13.90% | ₹6,310 Cr | ₹1,618 Cr | |
| ₹1,547.40 | 15.32 | ₹3,998 Cr | 3.02 | 0.13% | 21.20% | 19.70% | ₹1,038 Cr | ₹259 Cr | |
| ₹285.70 | — | ₹700 Cr | 2.25 | 0.00% | 29.00% | 20.70% | — | — | |
| ₹17.34 | — | ₹357 Cr | — | 0.00% | — | — | ₹0 Cr | ₹90 Cr | |
| ₹160.32 | — | ₹346 Cr | 0.52 | 0.96% | −10.80% | −4.53% | ₹510 Cr | −₹36 Cr | |
| ₹113.50 | 13.67 | ₹177 Cr | 1.82 | 0.00% | 14.70% | 8.89% | ₹95 Cr | ₹14 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹276.89 | 13.67 | ₹2,349 Cr | 1.82 | 0.13% | 15.90% | 15.80% | ₹757 Cr | ₹159 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 74
- Strong
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 50
- Average
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 45
- Weak
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 28
- Poor
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 65
- Good
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 75
- Strong
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company has reduced debt.
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 34.8% CAGR over last 5 years
Weaknesses
6- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 10.0% over past five years.
- Tax rate seems low
- Company has a low return on equity of 13.9% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Debtor days have increased from 61.4 to 84.7 days.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 3 | 6 | 10 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 54.07
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −0.49
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 111.54
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 111.23
- Bullish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025.
Revenue
| 5Y | +9.95% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +7.91% |
| 1Y | +1.03% |
Net profit
| 5Y | +37.97% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +23.31% |
| 1Y | +25.00% |
Operating cash flow
| 5Y | +1.61% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | −14.77% |
| 1Y | −76.36% |
Operating margin· change in pp
| 5Y | +5.84 pp |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +3.72 pp |
| 1Y | −6.45 pp |
Trailing twelve months: Results are not reported for each of the last eight quarters, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Revenue by year
| Mar 2021 | ₹61.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | ₹70.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹78.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹84.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹97.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹98.00 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2021 | ₹3.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | ₹3.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹8.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹9.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹12.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹15.00 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 17.86 | 28.23 | 34.34 | 31.23 |
| Expenses | 12.88 | 22.54 | 27.47 | 23.57 |
| Operating Profit | 4.98 | 5.69 | 6.87 | 7.66 |
| OPM % | 27.88% | 20.16% | 20.01% | 24.53% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0.18 | 0.54 | 0.34 |
| Interest | 1.06 | 2 | 1.9 | 1.54 |
| Depreciation | 1.07 | 2.22 | 1.99 | 2.22 |
| PBT | 2.85 | 1.65 | 3.52 | 4.24 |
| Tax % | 25.26% | −349.09% | 10.23% | 20.05% |
| Net Profit | 2.13 | 7.4 | 3.15 | 3.4 |
| EPS (₹) | — | 5.16 | 2.19 | 2.37 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 61 | 70 | 78 | 84 | 97 | 98 |
| Expenses | 48 | 57 | 60 | 63 | 65 | 73 |
| Operating Profit | 12 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 31 | 25 |
| OPM % | 20% | 18% | 22% | 26% | 32% | 25% |
| Other Income | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 8 |
| PBT | 5 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 17 | 11 |
| Tax % | 28% | 29% | 22% | 25% | 32% | −38% |
| Net Profit | 3 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 15 |
| EPS (₹) | — | — | — | 6.38 | 8.19 | 10.26 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 16 |
| Reserves | 29 | 32 | 38 | 74 | 85 | 85 |
| Borrowings | 18 | 21 | 55 | 67 | 110 | 81 |
| Other Liabilities | 11 | 13 | 20 | 25 | 42 | 29 |
| Total Liabilities | 61 | 69 | 116 | 180 | 252 | 212 |
| Fixed Assets | 40 | 45 | 69 | 73 | 202 | 145 |
| CWIP | 0 | 1 | 23 | 51 | 3 | 7 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 21 | 23 | 24 | 55 | 46 | 60 |
| Total Assets | 61 | 69 | 116 | 180 | 252 | 212 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 12 | 11 | 21 | −6 | 55 | 13 |
| Investing | 0 | −12 | −50 | −37 | −88 | 11 |
| Financing | −12 | 1 | 31 | 46 | 36 | −14 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10 |
| Free Cash Flow | 12 | 0 | −29 | −43 | −34 | 24 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 104 | 102 | 136 | −21 | 175 | 52 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 63 | 47 | 41 | 48 | 51 | 85 |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 63 | 47 | 41 | 48 | 51 | 85 |
| Working Capital Days | 0 | −5 | −81 | 44 | −6 | 43 |
| ROCE % | — | 12% | 18% | 14% | 13% | 9% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Sadhav Shipping insights
55 extracted metrics across FY21–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript
- Concall · May 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026PPT
- Concall · Sep 2025PPT
- 12 Oct 2026
- 23 Jan 2026
- 9 Oct 2025
- 10 Jan 2025
- 12 Aug 2024
- 13 Oct 2026
- 9 Oct 2026
- 9 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Sadhav Shipping
What does Sadhav Shipping Ltd do?
Where is Sadhav Shipping Ltd (SADHAV) listed?
Which sector does Sadhav Shipping Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Sadhav Shipping Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Sadhav Shipping Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Sadhav Shipping Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1996, Sadhav Shipping Ltd is in the business of owning & operating barges, tugs & vessels in addition to undertaking ship management for other owners.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/SADHAV.md for Sadhav Shipping Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.