Shipping Corporation of India
- P/E
- 7.72
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapTransport ServicesServicesPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 13.90%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.29
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹34.74
- Book Value
- ₹195.28
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 7.72
- P/B
- 1.37
- ROE
- 15.00%
- Dividend Yield
- 2.90%
- EBITDA
- ₹2,633 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹368.75
- 52W Low
- ₹195.55
- Day Range
- ₹257.00 – ₹270.00
- Volume
- 24,40,330
Peer Comparison
Services › Transport Services › Shipping
| ₹1,571.80 | 5.99 | ₹21,976 Cr | 1.32 | 0.94% | 15.90% | 15.80% | ₹6,213 Cr | ₹3,747 Cr | |
| ₹871.15 | 88.89 | ₹13,897 Cr | 18.46 | 0.12% | 29.90% | 27.90% | ₹757 Cr | ₹159 Cr | |
| ₹268.07 | 7.72 | ₹12,216 Cr | 1.37 | 2.90% | 15.00% | 13.90% | ₹6,310 Cr | ₹1,618 Cr | |
| ₹1,547.40 | 15.32 | ₹3,998 Cr | 3.02 | 0.13% | 21.20% | 19.70% | ₹1,038 Cr | ₹259 Cr | |
| ₹285.70 | — | ₹700 Cr | 2.25 | 0.00% | 29.00% | 20.70% | — | — | |
| ₹17.34 | — | ₹357 Cr | — | 0.00% | — | — | ₹0 Cr | ₹90 Cr | |
| ₹160.32 | — | ₹346 Cr | 0.52 | 0.96% | −10.80% | −4.53% | ₹510 Cr | −₹36 Cr | |
| Median 7 companies | ₹285.70 | 11.52 | ₹3,998 Cr | 1.81 | 0.13% | 18.55% | 17.75% | ₹898 Cr | ₹209 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 61
- Good
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 72
- Strong
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 56
- Good
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 61
- Good
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 39
- Weak
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 53
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 21.9%
Weaknesses
5- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 9.31% over past five years.
- Tax rate seems low
- Company has a low return on equity of 11.6% over last 3 years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.4,099 Cr.
- Working capital days have increased from 58.5 days to 140 days
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bearish | 8 | 6 | 5 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 51.44
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −6.45
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 275.89
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 275.39
- Bearish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +3.62% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +9.31% |
| 3Y | −0.08% |
| 1Y | +3.10% |
| TTM | +16.70% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +5.64% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +14.22% |
| 3Y | +15.86% |
| 1Y | +60.31% |
| TTM | +78.59% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | −1.03% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +0.04% |
| 3Y | −2.86% |
| 1Y | +58.00% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +4.19 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +6.52 pp |
| 3Y | +10.95 pp |
| 1Y | +6.34 pp |
| TTM | +7.74 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹3,447 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹3,469 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹3,873 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹4,425 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹3,703 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹4,995 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹5,794 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹5,047 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹5,606 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹5,780 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹182 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹306 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | −₹63.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹336 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹696 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹865 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹870 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹679 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹844 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,353 Cr |
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Shipping Corporation of India trades at a PE of 8.6x with a market cap of Rs.14,021 Cr, having delivered 79% TTM profit growth and 43% stock CAGR over the past year. However, the company faces challenges including poor 5-year sales growth of 9%, rising working capital days from 60 to 146 days, and contingent liabilities of Rs.4,305 Cr.
- TTM profit growth of 79% indicates a strong earnings recovery cycle benefiting from elevated freight rates
- PE of 8.6x is significantly below broader market averages, suggesting the stock is not priced for perfection
- Last year ROE of 16% is notably above the 10-year average of 8%, showing improving capital efficiency
- Dividend yield of 2.18% with a consistent 18.4% payout ratio provides tangible shareholder returns
- Stock CAGR of 42% over 3 years and 30% over 5 years reflects sustained re-rating by the market
- TTM sales growth of 17% marks a significant acceleration versus the 0% 3-year compounded sales growth
- Price-to-book of 1.53x is modest for a company with improving profitability and hard asset backing in vessels
- Compounded profit growth of 14% over 5 years demonstrates medium-term earnings traction despite cyclical headwinds
- Working capital days have surged from 60.3 to 146 days, indicating significant deterioration in cash conversion efficiency
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.4,305 Cr represent roughly 31% of current market cap, posing material balance sheet risk
- 5-year compounded sales growth of only 9% reflects structural top-line challenges in a cyclical industry
- 3-year compounded sales growth of 0% shows revenue stagnation prior to the recent TTM uptick
- 3-year average ROE of 11.8% remains below cost-of-equity benchmarks for capital-intensive shipping businesses
- Low reported tax rate raises questions about earnings quality and sustainability of reported net profits
- 10-year compounded profit growth of only 6% highlights the deeply cyclical nature with extended periods of weak earnings
- 10-year stock CAGR of 19% versus 1-year CAGR of 43% suggests much of the value creation is recent and potentially cycle-dependent
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: SCI delivered a standout Q1 with 75% profit growth and nearly 11 percentage points of margin expansion, signaling strong freight rate realization and operational leverage. No material headwinds surfaced in recent news. The departure of the legal head to NFRA is routine and unlikely to impact operations. The trend is clearly improving, and sustained freight market strength could support continued outperformance.
- Q1 profit jumps 75% YoY Aug 7
Net profit surged to ₹6.2B from ₹3.54B YoY, with revenue growing 42% to ₹18.5B from ₹13B, reflecting broad-based operational improvement.
- EBITDA margin expands to 48% Aug 7
EBITDA improved to ₹8.82B from ₹4.9B YoY, with margin expanding significantly to 47.79% from 37.16%, indicating strong cost discipline and pricing power.
- Legal head exits to NFRA Jul 23
Chief Manager (Law) Mr. Panduranga Vittal Pamidimokkala ceased his role effective July 22, 2026, to join NFRA as Executive Director.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,200 | 1,093 | 1,341 | 1,413 | 1,514 | 1,451 | 1,316 | 1,325 | 1,316 | 1,339 | 1,612 | 1,513 | 1,847 |
| Expenses | 837 | 858 | 924 | 1,005 | 1,005 | 918 | 958 | 961 | 827 | 932 | 934 | 910 | 1,009 |
| Operating Profit | 363 | 236 | 417 | 407 | 510 | 533 | 357 | 365 | 489 | 406 | 678 | 603 | 837 |
| OPM % | 30% | 22% | 31% | 29% | 34% | 37% | 27% | 28% | 37% | 30% | 42% | 40% | 45% |
| Other Income | 51 | 94 | 25 | 113 | 49 | 40.47 | 45 | 88 | 157 | 111 | 69 | 147 | 110 |
| Interest | 35 | 56 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 43 | 64 | 39 | 31 | 47 | 48 | 47 | 37 |
| Depreciation | 197 | 200 | 251 | 241 | 220 | 234 | 255 | 243 | 250 | 256 | 271 | 287 | 282 |
| PBT | 182 | 74 | 151 | 239 | 298 | 296 | 84 | 171 | 366 | 214 | 427 | 416 | 628 |
| Tax % | 5% | 11% | 11% | −29% | 2% | 2% | 10% | −8% | 3% | 12% | 5% | 3% | 1% |
| Net Profit | 172 | 66 | 134 | 307 | 291 | 291 | 76 | 185 | 354 | 189 | 405 | 405 | 619 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.68 | 1.41 | 2.88 | 6.6 | 6.26 | 6.26 | 1.62 | 3.97 | 7.6 | 4.06 | 8.69 | 8.69 | 13.3 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4,311 | 4,050 | 3,447 | 3,469 | 3,873 | 4,425 | 3,703 | 4,995 | 5,794 | 5,047 | 5,606 | 5,780 | 6,310 |
| Expenses | 3,396 | 2,688 | 2,667 | 2,793 | 3,160 | 3,283 | 2,544 | 3,465 | 4,237 | 3,624 | 3,841 | 3,593 | 3,785 |
| Operating Profit | 916 | 1,362 | 780 | 677 | 713 | 1,143 | 1,159 | 1,530 | 1,557 | 1,423 | 1,765 | 2,186 | 2,525 |
| OPM % | 21% | 34% | 23% | 20% | 18% | 26% | 31% | 31% | 27% | 28% | 31% | 38% | 40% |
| Other Income | 395 | 193 | 185 | 196 | 292 | 277 | 204 | 175 | 184 | 283 | 225 | 474 | 436 |
| Interest | 239 | 195 | 174 | 180 | 362 | 367 | 22 | 161 | 185 | 171 | 186 | 173 | 180 |
| Depreciation | 801 | 542 | 566 | 610 | 658 | 671 | 628 | 635 | 753 | 889 | 951 | 1,064 | 1,096 |
| PBT | 270 | 818 | 226 | 82 | −16 | 382 | 713 | 909 | 803 | 645 | 852 | 1,423 | 1,685 |
| Tax % | 28% | 4% | 19% | −273% | 304% | 12% | 2% | 5% | −8% | −5% | 1% | 5% | — |
| Net Profit | 195 | 782 | 182 | 306 | −63 | 336 | 696 | 865 | 870 | 679 | 844 | 1,353 | 1,618 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.19 | 16.78 | 3.92 | 6.58 | −1.35 | 7.22 | 14.94 | 18.57 | 18.68 | 14.58 | 18.11 | 29.05 | 34.74 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 10% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 3% | 36% | 26% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 466 | 466 | 466 | 466 | 466 | 466 | 466 | 466 | 466 | 466 | 466 | 466 |
| Reserves | 6,053 | 6,272 | 6,428 | 6,769 | 6,717 | 7,018 | 7,702 | 8,631 | 6,437 | 7,074 | 7,846 | 8,630 |
| Borrowings | 7,739 | 5,845 | 5,492 | 5,585 | 5,277 | 4,767 | 3,679 | 3,200 | 2,605 | 2,914 | 2,228 | 2,679 |
| Other Liabilities | 1,580 | 2,148 | 2,162 | 1,686 | 1,896 | 1,668 | 1,556 | 1,956 | 1,936 | 1,646 | 1,161 | 1,543 |
| Total Liabilities | 15,839 | 14,731 | 14,549 | 14,506 | 14,357 | 13,919 | 13,403 | 14,253 | 11,443 | 12,100 | 11,701 | 13,318 |
| Fixed Assets | 12,280 | 11,827 | 11,411 | 11,348 | 11,119 | 10,653 | 10,174 | 7,625 | 7,403 | 7,004 | 6,711 | 7,199 |
| CWIP | 567 | 0 | 27 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 33 | 58 | 34 | 42 | 4 | 5 |
| Investments | 77 | 80 | 136 | 269 | 279 | 298 | 354 | 476 | 611 | 657 | 826 | 774 |
| Other Assets | 2,915 | 2,824 | 2,975 | 2,882 | 2,951 | 2,964 | 2,841 | 6,094 | 3,395 | 4,397 | 4,159 | 5,341 |
| Total Assets | 15,839 | 14,731 | 14,549 | 14,506 | 14,357 | 13,919 | 13,403 | 14,253 | 11,443 | 12,100 | 11,701 | 13,318 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 2,197 | 1,490 | 683 | 228 | 712 | 945 | 1,340 | 1,644 | 1,465 | 994 | 850 | 1,343 |
| Investing | −308 | −11 | −86 | −471 | 7 | 324 | −206 | −1,079 | −501 | −573 | −316 | −850 |
| Financing | −1,675 | −1,095 | −522 | −87 | −866 | −1,120 | −1,154 | −653 | −930 | 103 | −1,236 | −518 |
| Net Cash Flow | 214 | 384 | 74 | −329 | −146 | 149 | −20 | −88 | 34 | 524 | −702 | −25 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1,538 | 976 | 508 | −241 | 594 | 959 | 1,144 | 1,151 | 990 | 546 | 558 | −154 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 248 | 116 | 96 | 47 | 109 | 92 | 118 | 111 | 97 | 69 | 48 | 56 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 68 | 61 | 70 | 70 | 56 | 50 | 62 | 47 | 64 | 102 | 78 | 75 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 68 | 61 | 70 | 70 | 56 | 50 | 62 | 47 | 64 | 102 | 78 | 75 |
| Working Capital Days | −161 | −143 | −290 | −236 | −264 | −255 | −115 | 74 | −41 | −42 | 77 | 140 |
| ROCE % | — | 7% | 3% | 2% | 2% | 5% | 6% | 9% | 9% | 8% | 10% | 14% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Shipping Corporation of India insights
66 extracted metrics across FY12–FY27.
Documents
- Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q2 FY26 concall · Nov 2025Transcript PPT
- 15 Sep 2026
- 16 Jan 2026
- 18 Oct 2024
- 29 May 2024
- 18 Jul 2023
- General announcements 8 Oct 2026
- General announcements 29 Sep 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Shipping Corporation of India
What does Shipping Corporation of India Ltd do?
Where is Shipping Corporation of India Ltd (SCI) listed?
Which sector does Shipping Corporation of India Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Shipping Corporation of India Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Shipping Corporation of India Ltd?
Does Shipping Corporation of India Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Shipping Corporation of India Ltd?
Company Information
Shipping Corporation of India is engaged involved in business of transporting goods and passengers.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/SCI.md for Shipping Corporation of India Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.