Prostarm Info Systems
- P/E
- 21.02
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapElectrical EquipmentCapital GoodsPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- ROCE
- 17.90%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.31
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.49
- Book Value
- ₹48.69
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 21.02
- P/B
- 2.80
- ROE
- 16.60%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.00%
- EBITDA
- ₹52.20 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹208.65
- 52W Low
- ₹114.43
- Day Range
- ₹128.55 – ₹138.18
- Volume
- 2,58,199
Peer Comparison
Industrials › Capital Goods › Other Electrical Equipment
| ₹2,408.00 | 18.15 | ₹67,713 Cr | 4.32 | 0.17% | 32.50% | 38.40% | ₹30,043 Cr | ₹4,003 Cr | |
| ₹15,998.00 | 54.39 | ₹65,476 Cr | 7.86 | 0.39% | 20.30% | 31.80% | ₹24,389 Cr | ₹1,181 Cr | |
| ₹904.00 | 24.61 | ₹40,624 Cr | 9.53 | 0.11% | 41.00% | 32.70% | ₹8,466 Cr | ₹1,674 Cr | |
| ₹385.85 | 111.84 | ₹22,658 Cr | — | 0.00% | — | 10.40% | ₹2,348 Cr | ₹182 Cr | |
| ₹6,036.50 | 137.95 | ₹19,040 Cr | 22.57 | 0.05% | 12.60% | 15.20% | ₹1,080 Cr | ₹134 Cr | |
| ₹246.41 | 12.03 | ₹16,196 Cr | 3.89 | 0.43% | 50.70% | 44.60% | ₹6,023 Cr | ₹1,418 Cr | |
| ₹2,041.00 | 102.05 | ₹13,437 Cr | 18.92 | 0.00% | 16.50% | 19.30% | ₹1,764 Cr | ₹134 Cr | |
| ₹136.39 | 21.02 | ₹761 Cr | 2.80 | 0.00% | 16.60% | 17.90% | ₹403 Cr | ₹38 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹1,472.50 | 39.50 | ₹20,849 Cr | 7.86 | 0.08% | 20.30% | 25.55% | ₹4,186 Cr | ₹682 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 45
- Weak
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 42
- Weak
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 76
- Strong
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 56
- Good
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 29
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 54
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
3- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 34.4% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 23.1%
Weaknesses
4- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Company has high debtors of 246 days.
- Working capital days have increased from 112 days to 192 days
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 4 | 5 | 10 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 61.87
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −1.02
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 130.95
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 139.83
- Bearish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 5Y | +23.61% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +18.18% |
| 1Y | +9.25% |
| TTM | +32.89% |
Net profit
| 5Y | +34.34% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +18.56% |
| 1Y | +12.90% |
| TTM | +26.42% |
Operating cash flow
| 5Y | Outflow widened by ₹48 Cr |
|---|---|
| 3Y | Outflow widened by ₹36 Cr |
| 1Y | Outflow widened by ₹46 Cr |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 5Y | +4.56 pp |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +0.73 pp |
| 1Y | −0.91 pp |
| TTM | −2.62 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2020 | ₹110 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2021 | ₹131 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹171 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹229 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹256 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹346 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹378 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2020 | ₹7.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2021 | ₹8.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹12.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹21.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹24.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹31.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹35.00 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 98.51 | 75.59 | 77.97 | 50.98 | 64.61 | 159 | 103 | 75.82 |
| Expenses | 77.76 | 64.09 | 66.81 | 47.56 | 53.28 | 138 | 91.06 | 68.86 |
| Operating Profit | 20.75 | 11.5 | 11.16 | 3.42 | 11.33 | 21.5 | 11.89 | 6.96 |
| OPM % | 21.06% | 15.21% | 14.31% | 6.71% | 17.54% | 13.49% | 11.55% | 9.18% |
| Other Income | 0.45 | 0.81 | 0.26 | 0.83 | 1.52 | 1.35 | 2.16 | 2.53 |
| Interest | 1.71 | 1.19 | 1.27 | 1.58 | 0.88 | 0.63 | 1.48 | 2.08 |
| Depreciation | 0.6 | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.52 | 0.62 | 0.77 | 0.8 | 0.68 |
| PBT | 18.89 | 10.47 | 9.49 | 2.15 | 11.35 | 21.45 | 11.77 | 6.73 |
| Tax % | 25.78% | 25.6% | 27.82% | 27.44% | 25.55% | 25.59% | 25.66% | 25.41% |
| Net Profit | 14.02 | 7.79 | 6.84 | 1.56 | 8.46 | 15.96 | 8.76 | 5.01 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.27 | 1.82 | 1.6 | 0.26 | 1.44 | 2.71 | 1.49 | 0.85 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 110 | 131 | 171 | 229 | 256 | 346 | 378 | 403 |
| Expenses | 102 | 120 | 154 | 201 | 220 | 298 | 329 | 351 |
| Operating Profit | 9 | 11 | 17 | 28 | 36 | 48 | 49 | 52 |
| OPM % | 8% | 9% | 10% | 12% | 14% | 14% | 13% | 13% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5.38 | 5 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| PBT | 9 | 11 | 16 | 28 | 32 | 41 | 47 | 51 |
| Tax % | 25% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | — |
| Net Profit | 7 | 8 | 12 | 21 | 24 | 31 | 35 | 38 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.61 | 1.93 | 2.78 | 4.81 | 5.59 | 7.12 | 5.9 | 6.49 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2 | 9 | 9 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 59 |
| Reserves | 20 | 21 | 32 | 19 | 43 | 74 | 243 |
| Borrowings | 1 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 43 | 67 | 93 |
| Other Liabilities | 55 | 42 | 49 | 60 | 71 | 60 | 156 |
| Total Liabilities | 78 | 72 | 93 | 146 | 200 | 244 | 550 |
| Fixed Assets | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 22 | 38 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 21 |
| Investments | 3 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 15 |
| Other Assets | 74 | 69 | 82 | 128 | 175 | 207 | 476 |
| Total Assets | 78 | 72 | 93 | 146 | 200 | 244 | 550 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 0 | −1 | 7 | −13 | −8 | −3 | −49 |
| Investing | 0 | 0 | −8 | −8 | −8 | −15 | −112 |
| Financing | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 16 | 19 | 161 |
| Net Cash Flow | −1 | −1 | 1 | −1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | −1 | 5 | −24 | −17 | −6 | −72 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 23 | 20 | 29 | −26 | −2 | 16 | −75 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 175 | 98 | 67 | 107 | 128 | 112 | 246 |
| Inventory Days | 32 | 62 | 82 | 78 | 115 | 76 | 91 |
| Days Payable | 219 | 135 | 128 | 117 | 125 | 76 | 192 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | −12 | 25 | 21 | 68 | 118 | 112 | 145 |
| Working Capital Days | 36 | 50 | 38 | 57 | 74 | 69 | 192 |
| ROCE % | — | 42% | 45% | 45% | 34% | 30% | 18% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Prostarm Info Systems insights
61 extracted metrics across FY20–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Concall · May 2026Transcript PPT
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Concall · Nov 2025PPT
- Q1 FY26 concall · Aug 2025PPT
- 13 Nov 2025
- 3 Oct 2025
- General announcements 9 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Prostarm Info Systems
What does Prostarm Info Systems Ltd do?
Where is Prostarm Info Systems Ltd (PROSTARM) listed?
Which sector does Prostarm Info Systems Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Prostarm Info Systems Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Prostarm Info Systems Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Prostarm Info Systems Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in January 2008, Prostarm Info Systems Limited is an Indian company specialising in designing, manufacturing, and selling Energy Storage and Power Conditioning Equipment.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/PROSTARM.md for Prostarm Info Systems Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.