Pearl Global Industries
- P/E
- 39.22
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapTextilesConsumer DiscretionaryPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 19.90%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.65
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹33.65
- Book Value
- ₹157.84
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 39.22
- P/B
- 8.36
- ROE
- 21.00%
- Dividend Yield
- 1.14%
- EBITDA
- ₹501 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹1,357.90
- 52W Low
- ₹643.00
- Volume
- 0
Peer Comparison
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Garments & Apparels
| ₹35,750.00 | 52.76 | ₹39,613 Cr | 26.54 | 0.57% | 54.30% | 64.40% | ₹5,351 Cr | ₹757 Cr | |
| ₹499.45 | 31.63 | ₹13,742 Cr | 3.20 | 0.90% | 10.80% | 14.70% | ₹9,798 Cr | ₹431 Cr | |
| ₹1,319.90 | 39.22 | ₹11,797 Cr | 8.36 | 1.14% | 21.00% | 19.90% | ₹5,325 Cr | ₹304 Cr | |
| ₹731.85 | 52.09 | ₹5,236 Cr | 2.48 | 0.14% | 3.09% | 7.65% | ₹4,185 Cr | ₹103 Cr | |
| ₹1,173.50 | 35.46 | ₹3,448 Cr | 1.92 | 0.17% | 5.76% | 7.68% | ₹2,948 Cr | ₹99 Cr | |
| ₹67.16 | 82.91 | ₹3,202 Cr | 31.83 | 0.07% | 37.20% | 18.40% | ₹452 Cr | ₹38 Cr | |
| ₹434.05 | 18.07 | ₹2,655 Cr | 2.64 | 0.46% | 14.70% | 17.20% | ₹1,258 Cr | ₹161 Cr | |
| Median 7 companies | ₹731.85 | 39.22 | ₹5,236 Cr | 3.20 | 0.46% | 14.70% | 17.20% | ₹4,185 Cr | ₹161 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 59
- Good
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 51
- Average
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 50
- Average
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 49
- Average
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 96
- Strong
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 45
- Weak
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company has delivered good profit growth of 101% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 29.7%
Weaknesses
3- Stock is trading at 7.74 times its book value
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -1.20%
- Tax rate seems low
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 2 | 5 | 12 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 62.88
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 5.57
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 1,221.89
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 954.60
- Bullish
As of
Analyst Rating
7 of 8 analysts rate Buy, 1 Hold, 0 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +13.69% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +27.51% |
| 3Y | +16.75% |
| 1Y | +11.52% |
| TTM | +13.73% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +21.99% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +73.85% |
| 3Y | +20.84% |
| 1Y | +16.88% |
| TTM | +29.36% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +31.88% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +33.18% |
| 3Y | +2.93% |
| 1Y | +126.14% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +5.25 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +5.14 pp |
| 3Y | +0.92 pp |
| 1Y | +0.38 pp |
| TTM | +0.76 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹1,538 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹1,496 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹1,758 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹1,685 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹1,491 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹2,714 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹3,158 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹3,436 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹4,506 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹5,025 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹42.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹23.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹67.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹22.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹17.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹70.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹153 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹169 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹231 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹270 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Pearl Global Industries Ltd is a textile and apparel exporter with a market cap of Rs 9,499 Cr, trading at a PE of 34.7x. The company has delivered exceptional profit CAGR of 101% over 5 years with consistent ROE of 21-22% over the last 3 years, though promoter holding has declined by 5.47% over the past three years.
- Exceptional 5-year compounded profit growth of 101% CAGR demonstrates strong earnings scalability
- Consistent ROE of 21-22% over the last 3 years indicates efficient capital allocation and high-quality earnings
- 10-year ROE of 16% improving to 21% recently shows structural improvement in profitability
- 5-year compounded sales growth of 28% reflects robust revenue expansion and market share gains in apparel exports
- Healthy dividend payout of 29.7% signals management confidence in sustaining cash flows while rewarding shareholders
- TTM sales growth of 12% and TTM profit growth of 15% indicate continued positive momentum despite a higher base
- Stock CAGR of 62% over 5 years and 85% over 3 years reflects sustained market re-rating of the business
- 3-year compounded sales growth of 17% alongside 25% profit growth shows improving operating leverage
- Promoter holding has decreased by 5.47% over the last 3 years, raising questions about insider confidence
- Price-to-book ratio of 6.42x is significantly above textile sector averages, implying rich valuation
- Tax rate appears low which may not be sustainable; normalization could compress net margins
- TTM sales growth has slowed to 12% from the 5-year CAGR of 28%, indicating potential growth deceleration
- Textiles sector is inherently cyclical and exposed to global demand slowdowns, currency fluctuations, and trade policy shifts
- 10-year compounded sales growth of only 14% suggests the recent acceleration may not represent a permanent structural shift
- Dividend yield of 0.71% provides minimal income cushion relative to the elevated valuation multiples
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Recent news flow for Pearl Global is purely procedural with no material positive or negative catalysts. The company maintains clean promoter holdings with no share encumbrance. Investors should watch the August 6 earnings call for Q1FY27 performance signals and forward guidance on order book and margin trajectory.
- Q1FY27 earnings call Aug 6 Aug 1
Pearl Global scheduled an earnings call for August 6, 2026, with MD Pallab Banerjee and Group CFO Sanjay Gandhi to review Q1FY27 results.
- 37th AGM approvals completed Jul 20
Shareholders approved financial statements and director appointments at the 37th AGM held on July 20, 2026.
- No promoter share encumbrance FY26 Jul 7
Promoters declared zero encumbrance of shares for FY26, filed with BSE and NSE on April 7, 2026.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 894 | 961 | 704 | 877 | 1,053 | 1,202 | 1,023 | 1,229 | 1,228 | 1,313 | 1,170 | 1,314 | 1,528 |
| Expenses | 811 | 883 | 639 | 796 | 954 | 1,105 | 931 | 1,112 | 1,116 | 1,192 | 1,074 | 1,179 | 1,364 |
| Operating Profit | 83 | 77 | 65 | 81 | 98 | 97 | 91 | 117 | 112 | 121 | 96 | 134 | 164 |
| OPM % | 9% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 8% | 10% | 11% |
| Other Income | 7 | 7 | 3 | 14.83 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 10.71 |
| Interest | 20 | 24 | 17 | 22 | 23 | 25 | 24 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 22 | 26 | 27 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 16 | 16 | 19 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 21 | 20 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 26 |
| PBT | 58 | 46 | 35 | 54 | 73 | 63 | 54 | 78 | 76 | 79 | 59 | 95 | 120 |
| Tax % | 18% | 14% | 2% | 10% | 15% | 11% | 10% | 16% | 14% | 9% | 12% | 15% | 17% |
| Net Profit | 47 | 39 | 34 | 49 | 62 | 56 | 48 | 65 | 66 | 72 | 52 | 81 | 99 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.55 | 4.58 | 4.1 | 5.89 | 7.49 | 6.38 | 6.13 | 7.43 | 7.38 | 7.97 | 5.78 | 9.02 | 10.88 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,024 | 1,393 | 1,538 | 1,496 | 1,758 | 1,685 | 1,491 | 2,714 | 3,158 | 3,436 | 4,506 | 5,025 | 5,325 |
| Expenses | 974 | 1,333 | 1,465 | 1,450 | 1,657 | 1,603 | 1,424 | 2,555 | 2,883 | 3,111 | 4,089 | 4,541 | 4,810 |
| Operating Profit | 50 | 61 | 73 | 46 | 100 | 82 | 67 | 159 | 275 | 325 | 417 | 484 | 515 |
| OPM % | 4.8% | 4.3% | 4.7% | 3.1% | 6% | 4.9% | 4.5% | 6% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 10% | 10% |
| Other Income | 24 | 24 | 30 | 47 | 51 | 44 | 36 | 37 | 34 | 31 | 38 | 36 | 33 |
| Interest | 23 | 21 | 35 | 38 | 43 | 53 | 47 | 61 | 82 | 100 | 112 | 123 | 102 |
| Depreciation | 16 | 17 | 19 | 23 | 26 | 42 | 44 | 48 | 51 | 64 | 75 | 87 | 93 |
| PBT | 34 | 47 | 49 | 32 | 83 | 31 | 11 | 86 | 176 | 192 | 267 | 309 | 353 |
| Tax % | 29% | 23% | 15% | 29% | 19% | 30% | −54% | 18% | 13% | 12% | 14% | 13% | — |
| Net Profit | 24 | 37 | 42 | 23 | 67 | 22 | 17 | 70 | 153 | 169 | 231 | 270 | 304 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.89 | 4.23 | 4.69 | 2.78 | 7.77 | 2.49 | 1.99 | 7.87 | 17.23 | 20.05 | 27.02 | 30.08 | 33.65 |
| Div. Payout % | 19% | 18% | 16% | 18% | 10% | 0% | 0% | 16% | 11% | 44% | 21% | 24% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 23 |
| Reserves | 296 | 323 | 359 | 373 | 448 | 479 | 496 | 577 | 701 | 780 | 1,133 | 1,437 |
| Borrowings | 167 | 217 | 253 | 315 | 333 | 463 | 440 | 645 | 558 | 588 | 773 | 943 |
| Other Liabilities | 250 | 264 | 282 | 226 | 298 | 288 | 339 | 538 | 501 | 595 | 667 | 842 |
| Total Liabilities | 734 | 825 | 916 | 937 | 1,100 | 1,252 | 1,296 | 1,781 | 1,781 | 1,986 | 2,595 | 3,245 |
| Fixed Assets | 213 | 210 | 256 | 274 | 338 | 422 | 390 | 448 | 500 | 612 | 727 | 818 |
| CWIP | 3 | 11 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 36 | 47 | 15 | 33 | 35 | 44 | 113 |
| Investments | 11 | 19 | 13 | 37 | 33 | 38 | 55 | 55 | 60 | 30 | 24 | 36 |
| Other Assets | 507 | 585 | 630 | 617 | 722 | 756 | 804 | 1,263 | 1,188 | 1,309 | 1,800 | 2,278 |
| Total Assets | 734 | 825 | 916 | 937 | 1,100 | 1,252 | 1,296 | 1,781 | 1,781 | 1,986 | 2,595 | 3,245 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 32 | 25 | 15 | 33 | 75 | 64 | 95 | −92 | 365 | 352 | 176 | 398 |
| Investing | −55 | −22 | −49 | −58 | −59 | −85 | −26 | −40 | −26 | −128 | −104 | −158 |
| Financing | 2 | 24 | 11 | 31 | −14 | 15 | −62 | 153 | −200 | −152 | 101 | −46 |
| Net Cash Flow | −20 | 27 | −23 | 6 | 2 | −6 | 7 | 22 | 139 | 72 | 174 | 194 |
| Free Cash Flow | 2 | 5 | −49 | 8 | 4 | −32 | 64 | −142 | 325 | 229 | 81 | 208 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 78 | 51 | 28 | 81 | 102 | 97 | 147 | −53 | 141 | 115 | 50 | 91 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 43 | 50 | 38 | 35 | 46 | 48 | 59 | 49 | 24 | 28 | 26 | 30 |
| Inventory Days | 119 | 80 | 93 | 93 | 99 | 119 | 133 | 131 | 115 | 108 | 108 | 122 |
| Days Payable | 113 | 82 | 51 | 48 | 76 | 82 | 117 | 106 | 88 | 105 | 86 | 97 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 49 | 48 | 80 | 79 | 69 | 85 | 76 | 74 | 52 | 32 | 49 | 55 |
| Working Capital Days | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 17 | 29 | 25 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 6 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 12% | 13% | 10% | 14% | 10% | 5% | 12% | 19% | 21% | 22% | 20% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Pearl Global Industries insights
64 extracted metrics across FY11–FY27.
Documents
- Concall · Sep 2026Recording
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Concall · May 2026Transcript PPT
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Concall · Nov 2025Transcript PPT
- 14 May 2026
- 28 Jan 2026
- 19 Sep 2025
- 26 Nov 2024
- 3 Sep 2024
- 30 Aug 2023
- General announcements 30 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Pearl Global Industries
What does Pearl Global Industries Ltd do?
Where is Pearl Global Industries Ltd (PGIL) listed?
Which sector does Pearl Global Industries Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Pearl Global Industries Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Pearl Global Industries Ltd?
Does Pearl Global Industries Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Pearl Global Industries Ltd?
Company Information
Pearl Global Industries Ltd. incorporated in 1987. Pearl Global Industries Limited (PGIL) is a garment exporter, manufacturing from multiple sourcing regions within India and countries within South Asia. The product range includes knits, woven, and bottoms across men, women, and kids' wear segments.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/PGIL.md for Pearl Global Industries Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.