Page Industries
- P/E
- 52.76
Key Fundamentals
MidcapTextilesConsumer DiscretionaryPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- ROCE
- 64.40%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.18
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹677.64
- Book Value
- ₹1,347.15
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 52.76
- P/B
- 26.54
- ROE
- 54.30%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.57%
- EBITDA
- ₹1,217 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹43,855.00
- 52W Low
- ₹29,805.00
- Volume
- 0
Peer Comparison
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Garments & Apparels
| ₹35,750.00 | 52.76 | ₹39,613 Cr | 26.54 | 0.57% | 54.30% | 64.40% | ₹5,351 Cr | ₹757 Cr | |
| ₹499.45 | 31.63 | ₹13,742 Cr | 3.20 | 0.90% | 10.80% | 14.70% | ₹9,798 Cr | ₹431 Cr | |
| ₹1,319.90 | 39.22 | ₹11,797 Cr | 8.36 | 1.14% | 21.00% | 19.90% | ₹5,325 Cr | ₹304 Cr | |
| ₹731.85 | 52.09 | ₹5,236 Cr | 2.48 | 0.14% | 3.09% | 7.65% | ₹4,185 Cr | ₹103 Cr | |
| ₹1,173.50 | 35.46 | ₹3,448 Cr | 1.92 | 0.17% | 5.76% | 7.68% | ₹2,948 Cr | ₹99 Cr | |
| ₹67.16 | 82.91 | ₹3,202 Cr | 31.83 | 0.07% | 37.20% | 18.40% | ₹452 Cr | ₹38 Cr | |
| ₹434.05 | 18.07 | ₹2,655 Cr | 2.64 | 0.46% | 14.70% | 17.20% | ₹1,258 Cr | ₹161 Cr | |
| Median 7 companies | ₹731.85 | 39.22 | ₹5,236 Cr | 3.20 | 0.46% | 14.70% | 17.20% | ₹4,185 Cr | ₹161 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 71
- Strong
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 40
- Weak
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 27
- Poor
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 70
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 31
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 41
- Weak
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 47.0%
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 96.8%
Weaknesses
1- Stock is trading at 26.1 times its book value
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bearish | 8 | 6 | 5 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 51.43
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −420.83
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 35,903.50
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 36,341.68
- Bearish
As of
Analyst Rating
15 of 23 analysts rate Buy, 3 Hold, 5 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +11.32% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +13.12% |
| 3Y | +3.64% |
| 1Y | +6.32% |
| TTM | +7.58% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +12.66% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +17.51% |
| 3Y | +10.19% |
| 1Y | +4.80% |
| TTM | −1.05% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +13.75% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +2.67% |
| 3Y | Turned positive |
| 1Y | −34.05% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +1.03 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +3.33 pp |
| 3Y | +3.66 pp |
| 1Y | +0.43 pp |
| TTM | −0.95 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹2,129 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹2,551 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹2,852 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹2,946 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹2,833 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹3,886 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹4,714 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹4,569 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹4,935 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹5,247 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹266 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹347 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹394 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹343 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹341 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹537 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹571 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹569 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹729 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹764 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Page Industries Ltd, the exclusive licensee of Jockey and Speedo in India, trades at ₹34,500 as of 2026-10-30 with a market cap of ₹38,481 Cr. The company commands an exceptional ROE of 50.83% and ROCE of 61.49% with minimal debt (D/E of 0.18), but the stock trades at a steep 50.91x trailing PE and 25.61x book value, while recent profit growth has decelerated to 2% TTM against a 10-year CAGR of 13%.
- Exceptional return on equity of 50.83% as of 2026-10-30, with a consistent 3-year average ROE of 47% and 5-year average of 48%, indicating a highly capital-efficient business model
- ROCE of 61.49% reflects outstanding operating profitability and efficient deployment of total capital employed in the business
- Near debt-free balance sheet with a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.18, providing financial flexibility and resilience during downturns
- Healthy dividend payout ratio of 96.8% demonstrates shareholder-friendly capital allocation and management confidence in cash generation
- Compounded profit growth of 18% over 5 years and 13% over 10 years shows a sustained long-term earnings expansion track record
- Compounded sales growth of 13% over 5 years and 11% over 10 years indicates durable demand for the company's branded innerwear and athleisure portfolio
- Stock is trading 21.3% below its 52-week high of ₹43,855, which may present a more favourable entry valuation compared to recent peaks
- TTM sales growth of 8% shows continued topline momentum even as profit growth has moderated, suggesting the revenue engine remains intact
- TTM profit growth has sharply decelerated to just 2%, a significant slowdown from the 5-year compounded profit growth of 18% and 10-year CAGR of 13%
- Price-to-book ratio of 25.61x is extremely elevated, meaning the stock is priced at a steep premium to its net asset base
- Stock price CAGR has been negative across multiple horizons — minus 14% over 1 year, minus 2% over 3 years, and minus 1% over 5 years — indicating sustained underperformance
- Compounded sales growth has decelerated from 11% over 10 years to just 4% over the most recent 3 years, pointing to a maturing topline trajectory
- Dividend yield of only 0.59% despite a 96.8% payout ratio implies that absolute earnings per share (₹677.64 TTM) are small relative to the stock price of ₹34,500
- The gap between the 3-year profit CAGR of 11% and the 3-year sales CAGR of 4% suggests margin expansion may be reaching its limits as operating leverage narrows
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Page Industries retains exceptional capital efficiency with a 47% RoE and a strong distribution network of 2,500+ stores, but top-line growth has stalled at just 4% CAGR over 3 years amid intense D2C and international competition. The stock has underperformed the Sensex and its P/E has compressed from 81x to 53x, though it still commands a steep premium over peers. The expanded product portfolio could reignite growth, but until sales acceleration is visible in coming quarters, the trend remains one of deterioration from historical standards.
- Sales growth slumps to 4% Sep 23
Compounded sales growth over the past 3 years has been barely 4%, a sharp decline from 13% over 5 years and 11% over 10 years historically.
- D2C and international competition Sep 23
Aggressive discounting by online D2C brands and entry of international players like Reliance Retail's JV with Delta Galil have significantly impacted Page Industries' growth trajectory.
- Stock underperforms Sensex significantly Sep 23
Stock has fallen 12.7% over the past year versus an 8.9% decline in the broader Sensex, hitting a 52-week low of ₹29,800 on 16 March 2026.
- RoE remains strong at 47% Sep 23
Return on Equity has held steady at 47% over the past 3 years, broadly consistent with 5- and 10-year performance, reflecting strong capital efficiency.
- Expansive retail distribution network Sep 23
Page Industries operates more than 1,615 exclusive brand stores and over 893 large format stores, providing robust pan-India retail infrastructure.
- Expanded product range opportunity Sep 23
The company has diversified beyond innerwear into jackets, hoodies, sweatshirts, t-shirts, pants and shorts, with benefits expected to become visible over the next few quarters.
- Post-WFH demand normalization Sep 23
The Jockey innerwear range benefited strongly from work-from-home trends, but the operating environment has changed substantially since then as offices reopened.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,229 | 1,125 | 1,226 | 992 | 1,278 | 1,246 | 1,313 | 1,098 | 1,317 | 1,291 | 1,387 | 1,253 | 1,420 |
| Expenses | 991 | 892 | 999 | 828 | 1,034 | 965 | 1,011 | 863 | 1,022 | 1,011 | 1,069 | 992 | 1,131 |
| Operating Profit | 239 | 234 | 226 | 164 | 243 | 281 | 303 | 235 | 295 | 280 | 318 | 261 | 289 |
| OPM % | 19% | 21% | 18% | 17% | 19% | 23% | 23% | 21% | 22% | 22% | 23% | 21% | 20% |
| Other Income | 5 | 2 | 9 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 20 | 15 | 19 | −23 | 17 | 11 |
| Interest | 13 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 25 | 23 | 23 | 22 | 23 | 30 | 25 | 27 | 25 | 27 | 28 | 29 |
| PBT | 210 | 199 | 202 | 145 | 222 | 262 | 275 | 219 | 270 | 261 | 256 | 238 | 259 |
| Tax % | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 158 | 150 | 152 | 108 | 165 | 195 | 205 | 164 | 201 | 195 | 190 | 179 | 193 |
| EPS (₹) | 142 | 135 | 137 | 97.01 | 148 | 175 | 183 | 147 | 180 | 175 | 170 | 160 | 173 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,543 | 1,796 | 2,129 | 2,551 | 2,852 | 2,946 | 2,833 | 3,886 | 4,714 | 4,569 | 4,935 | 5,247 | 5,351 |
| Expenses | 1,223 | 1,419 | 1,714 | 2,010 | 2,234 | 2,412 | 2,305 | 3,099 | 3,851 | 3,709 | 3,872 | 4,094 | 4,204 |
| Operating Profit | 320 | 376 | 415 | 542 | 618 | 533 | 528 | 787 | 863 | 860 | 1,063 | 1,153 | 1,147 |
| OPM % | 21% | 21% | 19% | 21% | 22% | 18% | 19% | 20% | 18% | 19% | 22% | 22% | 21% |
| Other Income | 8 | 10 | 24 | 21 | 36 | 25 | 19 | 21 | 15 | 32 | 62 | 29 | 25 |
| Interest | 18 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 34 | 30 | 34 | 41 | 45 | 46 | 50 | 50 |
| Depreciation | 18 | 24 | 25 | 28 | 31 | 61 | 63 | 65 | 78 | 91 | 99 | 107 | 109 |
| PBT | 293 | 343 | 395 | 518 | 606 | 462 | 453 | 709 | 758 | 756 | 979 | 1,025 | 1,014 |
| Tax % | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% | 35% | 26% | 25% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 26% | — |
| Net Profit | 196 | 232 | 266 | 347 | 394 | 343 | 341 | 537 | 571 | 569 | 729 | 764 | 756 |
| EPS (₹) | 176 | 208 | 239 | 311 | 353 | 308 | 305 | 481 | 512 | 510 | 654 | 685 | 678 |
| Div. Payout % | 41% | 41% | 41% | 42% | 97% | 52% | 82% | 77% | 49% | 72% | 138% | 80% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 376 | 519 | 655 | 836 | 764 | 809 | 874 | 1,077 | 1,360 | 1,586 | 1,396 | 1,491 |
| Borrowings | 157 | 95 | 88 | 69 | 85 | 176 | 127 | 110 | 406 | 185 | 262 | 277 |
| Other Liabilities | 279 | 321 | 401 | 497 | 491 | 517 | 688 | 908 | 915 | 901 | 974 | 1,077 |
| Total Liabilities | 823 | 946 | 1,154 | 1,412 | 1,351 | 1,513 | 1,700 | 2,107 | 2,693 | 2,683 | 2,643 | 2,856 |
| Fixed Assets | 217 | 217 | 236 | 238 | 301 | 406 | 386 | 402 | 485 | 488 | 758 | 871 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 24 | 59 | 7 | 29 | 28 | 65 | 150 | 239 | 72 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 52 | 218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 606 | 729 | 842 | 898 | 1,043 | 1,079 | 1,286 | 1,639 | 2,057 | 1,956 | 1,813 | 1,984 |
| Total Assets | 823 | 946 | 1,154 | 1,412 | 1,351 | 1,513 | 1,700 | 2,107 | 2,693 | 2,683 | 2,643 | 2,856 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 167 | 219 | 274 | 453 | 230 | 517 | 696 | 327 | −2 | 1,080 | 1,204 | 794 |
| Investing | −53 | −26 | −108 | −238 | 192 | −27 | −401 | 119 | 36 | −370 | 12 | −21 |
| Financing | −113 | −189 | −154 | −188 | −443 | −378 | −366 | −396 | −179 | −621 | −1,010 | −744 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 4 | 12 | 27 | −22 | 113 | −71 | 49 | −145 | 89 | 205 | 29 |
| Free Cash Flow | 114 | 193 | 212 | 396 | 192 | 442 | 682 | 229 | −165 | 986 | 1,125 | 687 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 82 | 86 | 100 | 114 | 70 | 121 | 156 | 64 | 22 | 147 | 136 | 92 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 21 | 21 | 19 | 21 | 16 | 9 | 18 | 16 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 14 |
| Inventory Days | 317 | 288 | 264 | 191 | 229 | 200 | 160 | 208 | 279 | 205 | 147 | 178 |
| Days Payable | 59 | 50 | 47 | 46 | 37 | 26 | 72 | 77 | 50 | 32 | 44 | 55 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 279 | 259 | 236 | 166 | 207 | 183 | 106 | 146 | 240 | 185 | 118 | 138 |
| Working Capital Days | 58 | 61 | 57 | 37 | 55 | 42 | 10 | 33 | 59 | 49 | 19 | 26 |
| ROCE % | 62% | 62% | 60% | 64% | 69% | 53% | 48% | 67% | 54% | 45% | 59% | 64% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Page Industries insights
62 extracted metrics across FY00–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026Transcript PPT
- Q2 FY26 concall · Nov 2025Transcript PPT Recording
- Q1 FY26 concall · Aug 2025Transcript PPT Recording
- 21 May 2026
- 5 Feb 2026
- 7 Aug 2025
- 13 Oct 2025
- 7 Oct 2024
- 10 Aug 2023
- 30 Jun 2022
- 30 Mar 2021
- General announcements 30 Oct 2026
- General announcements 26 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Page Industries
What does Page Industries Ltd do?
Where is Page Industries Ltd (PAGEIND) listed?
Which sector does Page Industries Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Page Industries Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Page Industries Ltd?
Does Page Industries Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Page Industries Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1995, Page Industries Limited is the exclusive licensee of JOCKEY International Inc. for manufacturing, distribution, and marketing of the JOCKEY® brand in India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Nepal, and the UAE. Page Industries is also the exclusive licensee of Speedo International Ltd. for the manufacturing, marketing, and distribution of the Speedo brand in India.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/PAGEIND.md for Page Industries Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.