Oriental Hotels
- P/E
- 44.56
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapLeisure ServicesConsumer ServicesPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 12.10%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.15
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.76
- Book Value
- ₹43.93
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 44.56
- P/B
- 3.81
- ROE
- 9.49%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.40%
- EBITDA
- ₹141 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹168.50
- 52W Low
- ₹80.00
- Volume
- 0
Peer Comparison
Consumer Discretionary › Leisure Services › Hotels & Resorts
| ₹849.00 | 56.34 | ₹1,19,540 Cr | 8.86 | 0.39% | 14.20% | 17.10% | ₹9,987 Cr | ₹2,308 Cr | |
| ₹173.29 | 41.66 | ₹35,849 Cr | 3.08 | 0.58% | 7.89% | 11.20% | ₹4,260 Cr | ₹869 Cr | |
| ₹663.45 | 50.00 | ₹21,595 Cr | 3.38 | 0.00% | 8.21% | 8.73% | ₹1,604 Cr | ₹444 Cr | |
| ₹299.75 | 26.34 | ₹18,651 Cr | 3.56 | 0.51% | 14.50% | 20.70% | ₹3,023 Cr | ₹741 Cr | |
| ₹816.90 | 33.87 | ₹17,747 Cr | 4.84 | 0.25% | 19.00% | 17.00% | ₹2,387 Cr | ₹528 Cr | |
| ₹525.50 | 25.60 | ₹12,388 Cr | 2.23 | 0.00% | 8.33% | 10.80% | ₹2,496 Cr | ₹587 Cr | |
| ₹115.57 | 39.04 | ₹9,110 Cr | 6.58 | 0.00% | 19.20% | 14.10% | ₹1,473 Cr | ₹297 Cr | |
| ₹167.55 | 44.56 | ₹2,972 Cr | 3.81 | 0.40% | 9.49% | 12.10% | ₹505 Cr | ₹67 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹412.63 | 40.35 | ₹18,199 Cr | 3.69 | 0.32% | 11.85% | 13.10% | ₹2,442 Cr | ₹558 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 67
- Strong
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 39
- Weak
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 38
- Weak
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 81
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 95
- Strong
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 82
- Strong
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company has reduced debt.
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 19.3%
Weaknesses
2- Stock is trading at 3.39 times its book value
- Company has a low return on equity of 8.00% over last 3 years.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 4 | 2 | 13 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 76.68
- Bearish
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 6.24
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 145.05
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 118.67
- Bullish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Sep 2026 against Sep 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +4.74% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +33.61% |
| 3Y | +7.74% |
| 1Y | +12.27% |
| TTM | +6.85% |
Net profit
| 10Y | Turned to profit |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Turned to profit |
| 3Y | +7.99% |
| 1Y | +74.36% |
| TTM | +36.00% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +16.41% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Turned positive |
| 3Y | +7.17% |
| 1Y | +28.00% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +16.11 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +54.31 pp |
| 3Y | −1.63 pp |
| 1Y | +1.72 pp |
| TTM | −0.63 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹335 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹358 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹347 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹291 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹116 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹219 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹395 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹393 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹440 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹494 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹5.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹6.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹92.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | −₹8.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | −₹71.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | −₹20.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹54.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹50.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹39.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹68.00 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 91.03 | 102 | 107 | 81.97 | 103 | 122 | 133 | 108 | 110 | 139 | 136 | 111 | 118 |
| Expenses | 70.98 | 73.53 | 80.69 | 70.26 | 78.52 | 87.32 | 93.5 | 82.02 | 84.16 | 97.38 | 97.91 | 88.04 | 90.63 |
| Operating Profit | 20.05 | 28.53 | 26.79 | 11.71 | 24.78 | 34.58 | 39.03 | 25.63 | 26.32 | 41.87 | 38.55 | 23.44 | 27.12 |
| OPM % | 22.03% | 27.95% | 24.93% | 14.29% | 23.99% | 28.37% | 29.45% | 23.81% | 23.82% | 30.07% | 28.25% | 21.03% | 23.03% |
| Other Income | 2.09 | 4.57 | 3.52 | 0.96 | 0.48 | 0.67 | 1.09 | 0.32 | 4.8 | 1.14 | 1.62 | 1.27 | −0.19 |
| Interest | 4.7 | 4.77 | 3.1 | 3.69 | 4.51 | 4.56 | 4.25 | 3.7 | 3.64 | 3.52 | 2.75 | 2.49 | 2.31 |
| Depreciation | 6.01 | 6.03 | 6.22 | 6.78 | 8.13 | 8.82 | 9.4 | 8.45 | 8.54 | 8.66 | 8.82 | 9.03 | 9.08 |
| PBT | 11.43 | 22.3 | 20.99 | 2.2 | 12.62 | 21.87 | 26.47 | 13.8 | 18.94 | 30.83 | 28.6 | 13.19 | 15.54 |
| Tax % | 31.23% | 24.3% | 21.39% | 25.91% | 33.6% | 34.34% | 32.49% | 32.97% | 32.79% | 32.89% | −2.52% | 27.98% | 24.26% |
| Net Profit | 4.37 | 18.56 | 19.33 | −1.35 | 5.71 | 15.44 | 19.41 | 6.63 | 7.96 | 20.94 | 32.41 | 5.3 | 8.59 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.24 | 1.04 | 1.08 | −0.08 | 0.32 | 0.86 | 1.09 | 0.37 | 0.45 | 1.17 | 1.81 | 0.3 | 0.48 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 367 | 311 | 335 | 358 | 347 | 291 | 116 | 219 | 395 | 393 | 440 | 494 | 505 |
| Expenses | 306 | 278 | 286 | 302 | 295 | 253 | 148 | 196 | 282 | 295 | 330 | 361 | 374 |
| Operating Profit | 60 | 33 | 49 | 56 | 51 | 38 | −32 | 23 | 112 | 98 | 110 | 132 | 131 |
| OPM % | 16% | 11% | 15% | 16% | 15% | 13% | −28% | 11% | 29% | 25% | 25% | 27% | 26% |
| Other Income | 3 | −6 | 5 | 4 | 104 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 8.68 | 4 |
| Interest | 32 | 32 | 32 | 31 | 27 | 24 | 22 | 22 | 20 | 17 | 17 | 14 | 11 |
| Depreciation | 33 | 24 | 25 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 29 | 26 | 23 | 24 | 33 | 34 | 36 |
| PBT | −2 | −28 | −3 | 2 | 100 | −6 | −76 | −18 | 80 | 68 | 63 | 92 | 88 |
| Tax % | −125% | −29% | 15% | 136% | 13% | 3% | −29% | −29% | 31% | 26% | 33% | 22% | — |
| Net Profit | 1 | −12 | 5 | 6 | 92 | −8 | −71 | −20 | 54 | 50 | 39 | 68 | 67 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.09 | −0.69 | 0.28 | 0.34 | 5.13 | −0.46 | −3.99 | −1.13 | 3.04 | 2.78 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 3.76 |
| Div. Payout % | 436% | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | 0% | 0% | 10% | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | 0% | 0% | 16% | 18% | 23% | 17% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Reserves | 329 | 402 | 394 | 424 | 516 | 513 | 433 | 422 | 521 | 601 | 664 | 744 | 767 |
| Borrowings | 348 | 317 | 322 | 313 | 243 | 228 | 253 | 280 | 215 | 202 | 183 | 131 | 114 |
| Other Liabilities | 141 | 82 | 75 | 72 | 75 | 69 | 67 | 66 | 74 | 70 | 85 | 89 | 92 |
| Total Liabilities | 836 | 819 | 809 | 827 | 852 | 828 | 771 | 786 | 828 | 890 | 950 | 981 | 990 |
| Fixed Assets | 537 | 407 | 391 | 376 | 395 | 396 | 372 | 355 | 380 | 388 | 481 | 478 | 468 |
| CWIP | 5 | 4 | 4 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 54 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Investments | 100 | 238 | 235 | 259 | 289 | 272 | 248 | 252 | 296 | 334 | 366 | 397 | 412 |
| Other Assets | 194 | 170 | 179 | 175 | 167 | 158 | 146 | 179 | 148 | 114 | 101 | 105 | 105 |
| Total Assets | 836 | 819 | 809 | 827 | 852 | 828 | 771 | 786 | 828 | 890 | 950 | 981 | 990 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 64 | 28 | 42 | 52 | 38 | 45 | −21 | 29 | 104 | 91 | 100 | 128 |
| Investing | −26 | −7 | −4 | −19 | 82 | 39 | −1 | −32 | −10 | −57 | −56 | −47 |
| Financing | −43 | −18 | −32 | −40 | −98 | −65 | 0 | 4 | −105 | −40 | −46 | −75 |
| Net Cash Flow | −5 | 3 | 7 | −7 | 22 | 18 | −23 | 1 | −10 | −7 | −2 | 5 |
| Free Cash Flow | 37 | 16 | 33 | 26 | 3 | 27 | −25 | 24 | 72 | 14 | 30 | 93 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 112 | 92 | 91 | 96 | 112 | 111 | 71 | 106 | 103 | 103 | 101 | 105 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 21 | 18 | 15 | 16 | 14 | 15 | 28 | 24 | 17 | 13 | 19 | 21 |
| Inventory Days | 92 | 78 | 74 | 76 | 71 | 103 | 197 | 125 | 86 | 90 | 95 | 84 |
| Days Payable | 293 | 341 | 317 | 326 | 376 | 441 | 756 | 460 | 315 | 274 | 293 | 269 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | −180 | −245 | −227 | −234 | −291 | −324 | −532 | −311 | −212 | −171 | −179 | −164 |
| Working Capital Days | −95 | −128 | −21 | −14 | −276 | −55 | −127 | −84 | −39 | −81 | −86 | −58 |
| ROCE % | 4% | 1% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 2% | −7% | 1% | 13% | 11% | 9% | 12% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Oriental Hotels insights
67 extracted metrics across FY10–FY27.
Documents
- 15 Jul 2026
- 13 Jan 2026
- 2 Sep 2026
- 2 Sep 2026
- 3 Mar 2026
- 1 Dec 2025
- 9 Sep 2025
- General announcements 15 Oct 2026
- General announcements 14 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Oriental Hotels
What does Oriental Hotels Ltd do?
Where is Oriental Hotels Ltd (ORIENTHOT) listed?
Which sector does Oriental Hotels Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Oriental Hotels Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Oriental Hotels Ltd?
Does Oriental Hotels Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Oriental Hotels Ltd?
Company Information
Oriental Hotels Limited is an associate company of The Indian Hotels Company Limited (IHCL). The company has seven hotels – Taj Coromandel, Chennai; Taj Fisherman’s Cove Resort & Spa, Chennai; Taj Malabar Resort & Spa, Cochin; Vivanta Coimbatore; Vivanta Mangalore; The Gateway Hotel Pasumalai, Madurai; and Gateway Coonoor – an IHCL SeleQtions hotel.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/ORIENTHOT.md for Oriental Hotels Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.