Indian Hotels Co
- P/E
- 56.34
Key Fundamentals
LargecapLeisure ServicesConsumer ServicesPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 17.10%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.22
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹15.07
- Book Value
- ₹95.82
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 56.34
- P/B
- 8.86
- ROE
- 14.20%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.39%
- EBITDA
- ₹3,477 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹849.00
- 52W Low
- ₹565.00
- Volume
- 0
Peer Comparison
Consumer Discretionary › Leisure Services › Hotels & Resorts
| ₹849.00 | 56.34 | ₹1,19,540 Cr | 8.86 | 0.39% | 14.20% | 17.10% | ₹9,987 Cr | ₹2,308 Cr | |
| ₹173.29 | 41.66 | ₹35,849 Cr | 3.08 | 0.58% | 7.89% | 11.20% | ₹4,260 Cr | ₹869 Cr | |
| ₹663.45 | 50.00 | ₹21,595 Cr | 3.38 | 0.00% | 8.21% | 8.73% | ₹1,604 Cr | ₹444 Cr | |
| ₹299.75 | 26.34 | ₹18,651 Cr | 3.56 | 0.51% | 14.50% | 20.70% | ₹3,023 Cr | ₹741 Cr | |
| ₹816.90 | 33.87 | ₹17,747 Cr | 4.84 | 0.25% | 19.00% | 17.00% | ₹2,387 Cr | ₹528 Cr | |
| ₹525.50 | 25.60 | ₹12,388 Cr | 2.23 | 0.00% | 8.33% | 10.80% | ₹2,496 Cr | ₹587 Cr | |
| ₹115.57 | 39.04 | ₹9,110 Cr | 6.58 | 0.00% | 19.20% | 14.10% | ₹1,473 Cr | ₹297 Cr | |
| Median 7 companies | ₹525.50 | 39.04 | ₹18,651 Cr | 3.56 | 0.25% | 14.20% | 14.10% | ₹2,496 Cr | ₹587 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 57
- Good
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 45
- Weak
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 41
- Weak
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 57
- Good
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 83
- Strong
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 53
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company has delivered good profit growth of 31.6% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 19.6%
Weaknesses
1- Stock is trading at 8.29 times its book value
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 4 | 2 | 13 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 76.89
- Bearish
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 27.94
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 743.76
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 693.32
- Bullish
As of
Analyst Rating
26 of 30 analysts rate Buy, 4 Hold, 0 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +9.19% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +43.81% |
| 3Y | +18.59% |
| 1Y | +16.24% |
| TTM | +13.17% |
Net profit
| 10Y | Turned to profit |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Turned to profit |
| 3Y | +28.74% |
| 1Y | +10.26% |
| TTM | +9.49% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +14.85% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Turned positive |
| 3Y | +15.14% |
| 1Y | +12.63% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +17.78 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +55.97 pp |
| 3Y | +1.92 pp |
| 1Y | −0.23 pp |
| TTM | +0.14 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹4,021 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹4,104 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹4,512 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹4,463 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹1,575 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹3,056 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹5,810 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹6,769 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹8,335 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹9,689 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | −₹46.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹104 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹296 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹364 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | −₹796 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | −₹265 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,053 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,330 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2,038 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2,247 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Indian Hotels Co Ltd trades at ₹849 as of 2026-11-04, at its 52-week high, with a market cap of ₹1,19,540 Cr. The company commands a PE of 56.34x and a price-to-book of 8.86x, reflecting premium valuations, while maintaining a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.22 and an ROE of 14.69%.
- Strong long-term profit compounding with a 25% CAGR over 10 years and 32% over 5 years, demonstrating sustained earnings momentum
- Healthy return ratios with ROE at 14.69% and ROCE at 17.42% as of 2026-11-04, indicating efficient capital deployment
- Conservative balance sheet with debt-to-equity of just 0.22, providing financial flexibility for expansion without stress
- Compounded sales growth of 44% over 5 years reflects a substantial revenue scale-up across the hospitality portfolio
- Stock has delivered a 30% CAGR over 5 years and 20% over 10 years, rewarding long-term shareholders consistently
- 3-year ROE averages 14%, up from a 10-year average of 8%, signalling a structural improvement in profitability
- Company has maintained a healthy dividend payout of 19.6%, offering some income alongside capital appreciation
- TTM revenue and profit growth both at 13% show continued double-digit expansion even on a higher base
- Price-to-book ratio of 8.86x indicates the stock is trading at a steep premium to its net asset value
- At ₹849, the stock sits exactly at its 52-week high of ₹849, raising the risk of mean-reversion or consolidation
- TTM profit growth has decelerated to 13% compared to the 5-year CAGR of 32%, suggesting a normalisation in earnings momentum
- Dividend yield of just 0.39% offers minimal income cushion relative to risk-free alternatives
- 1-year stock CAGR of only 2% versus 23% over 3 years indicates recent price stagnation despite elevated valuations
- The hospitality sector is inherently cyclical and sensitive to macroeconomic slowdowns, travel disruptions, and discretionary spending cuts
- 10-year compounded sales growth of 9% is modest, suggesting that the recent 5-year surge of 44% may partly reflect a post-pandemic recovery base effect rather than a permanent structural shift
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Indian Hotels is executing well on expansion, reaching 670 hotels with a robust 280-property forward pipeline, while guiding for 15%+ revenue growth in H2FY26 on the back of demand-supply tightness. The ₹10 lakh BMC fine is a minor regulatory hiccup with negligible financial impact. Overall trend is positive, driven by aggressive portfolio growth and favorable industry dynamics. Sustained execution on the Accelerate 2030 roadmap and continued supply constraints should support near-term momentum.
- BMC fine for NOC lapse Oct 16
Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation imposed a ₹10 lakh penalty on Indian Hotels for lacking an Estate Department NOC despite having building approvals.
- 670-hotel portfolio, 280 pipeline Oct 12
Indian Hotels reached 670 hotels with 47 new signings and 20 openings in H1FY27. Forward pipeline stands at 280 hotels supporting Accelerate 2030 goals.
- 15%+ revenue growth expected Oct 12
Company projects over 15% revenue growth in H2FY26, citing demand surpassing available supply and strong momentum into the next quarter.
- London-Frankfurt investor roadshow Oct 22
Indian Hotels will hold one-on-one and group meetings with analysts in London and Frankfurt on October 27-28, 2026.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,466 | 1,433 | 1,964 | 1,905 | 1,550 | 1,826 | 2,533 | 2,425 | 2,041 | 2,041 | 2,842 | 2,765 | 2,339 | 2,484 |
| Expenses | 1,056 | 1,078 | 1,231 | 1,246 | 1,101 | 1,325 | 1,571 | 1,568 | 1,465 | 1,471 | 1,766 | 1,793 | 1,666 | 1,779 |
| Operating Profit | 410 | 355 | 732 | 660 | 450 | 501 | 962 | 857 | 576 | 570 | 1,076 | 973 | 673 | 706 |
| OPM % | 28% | 25% | 37% | 35% | 29% | 27% | 38% | 35% | 28% | 28% | 38% | 35% | 29% | 28% |
| Other Income | 49 | 48 | 40 | 46 | 46 | 371 | 59 | 59 | 61 | 83 | 334 | 79 | 80 | — |
| Interest | 57 | 59 | 53 | 52 | 50 | 52 | 52 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 56 | 55 | 57 | 65 |
| Depreciation | 109 | 111 | 114 | 120 | 117 | 125 | 134 | 142 | 143 | 145 | 150 | 167 | 163 | 174 |
| PBT | 294 | 232 | 605 | 535 | 328 | 696 | 834 | 720 | 440 | 453 | 1,203 | 830 | 533 | 545 |
| Tax % | 28% | 31% | 28% | 26% | 29% | 18% | 26% | 25% | 27% | 30% | 22% | 25% | 27% | 30% |
| Net Profit | 236 | 179 | 477 | 438 | 260 | 583 | 633 | 563 | 329 | 318 | 954 | 645 | 391 | 380 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.57 | 1.18 | 3.18 | 2.93 | 1.75 | 3.9 | 4.09 | 3.67 | 2.08 | 2 | 6.35 | 4.21 | 2.51 | — |
Sep 2026: from the results filed on 21 Oct 2026, ahead of the full statement, so some rows are blank.
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4,189 | 4,023 | 4,021 | 4,104 | 4,512 | 4,463 | 1,575 | 3,056 | 5,810 | 6,769 | 8,335 | 9,689 | 9,987 |
| Expenses | 3,762 | 3,411 | 3,411 | 3,432 | 3,682 | 3,496 | 1,937 | 2,651 | 4,005 | 4,609 | 5,565 | 6,493 | 6,696 |
| Operating Profit | 427 | 612 | 610 | 671 | 830 | 968 | −362 | 405 | 1,805 | 2,160 | 2,769 | 3,196 | 3,291 |
| OPM % | 10% | 15% | 15% | 16% | 18% | 22% | −23% | 13% | 31% | 32% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Other Income | −193 | −43 | 44 | 83 | 90 | 173 | 325 | 171 | 142 | 181 | 535 | 557 | 577 |
| Interest | 176 | 376 | 324 | 269 | 190 | 341 | 403 | 428 | 236 | 220 | 208 | 221 | 224 |
| Depreciation | 291 | 285 | 299 | 301 | 328 | 404 | 410 | 406 | 416 | 454 | 518 | 605 | 625 |
| PBT | −232 | −91 | 31 | 184 | 402 | 396 | −850 | −258 | 1,295 | 1,666 | 2,578 | 2,926 | 3,019 |
| Tax % | 49% | 99% | 372% | 66% | 39% | 11% | −18% | −14% | 25% | 28% | 24% | 25% | — |
| Net Profit | −347 | −203 | −46 | 104 | 296 | 364 | −796 | −265 | 1,053 | 1,330 | 2,038 | 2,247 | 2,309 |
| EPS (₹) | −3.51 | −1.75 | −0.48 | 0.76 | 2.17 | 2.68 | −5.45 | −1.74 | 7.06 | 8.85 | 13.4 | 14.64 | 15.07 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | 47% | 21% | 17% | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | 14% | 20% | 17% | 22% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 81 | 99 | 99 | 119 | 119 | 119 | 119 | 142 | 142 | 142 | 142 | 142 |
| Reserves | 2,146 | 2,481 | 2,419 | 4,062 | 4,229 | 4,238 | 3,530 | 6,920 | 7,840 | 9,314 | 11,018 | 12,910 |
| Borrowings | 5,074 | 4,526 | 3,383 | 2,427 | 2,326 | 4,501 | 5,518 | 3,888 | 3,139 | 2,736 | 3,084 | 2,837 |
| Other Liabilities | 2,582 | 2,691 | 2,698 | 2,706 | 2,840 | 2,584 | 2,268 | 2,052 | 2,391 | 2,541 | 3,371 | 4,332 |
| Total Liabilities | 9,884 | 9,797 | 8,599 | 9,314 | 9,514 | 11,442 | 11,435 | 13,002 | 13,512 | 14,733 | 17,616 | 20,221 |
| Fixed Assets | 6,299 | 6,762 | 5,815 | 6,163 | 6,422 | 8,059 | 8,438 | 8,415 | 8,819 | 9,311 | 10,918 | 12,210 |
| CWIP | 306 | 290 | 223 | 197 | 116 | 244 | 165 | 194 | 332 | 256 | 633 | 787 |
| Investments | 1,587 | 1,515 | 1,244 | 1,511 | 1,335 | 1,427 | 1,483 | 1,967 | 1,891 | 2,261 | 2,279 | 3,606 |
| Other Assets | 1,692 | 1,231 | 1,317 | 1,443 | 1,641 | 1,712 | 1,349 | 2,426 | 2,470 | 2,905 | 3,786 | 3,617 |
| Total Assets | 9,884 | 9,797 | 8,599 | 9,314 | 9,514 | 11,442 | 11,435 | 13,002 | 13,512 | 14,733 | 17,616 | 20,221 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 495 | 619 | 535 | 492 | 711 | 823 | −319 | 672 | 1,619 | 1,935 | 2,194 | 2,471 |
| Investing | −726 | 341 | 848 | −521 | −387 | −497 | −118 | −1,641 | −138 | −1,208 | −1,869 | −1,346 |
| Financing | 491 | −1,196 | −1,381 | 96 | −343 | −265 | 280 | 1,659 | −1,528 | −985 | −547 | −976 |
| Net Cash Flow | 260 | −237 | 1 | 67 | −19 | 62 | −157 | 689 | −47 | −257 | −222 | 149 |
| Free Cash Flow | 184 | 253 | 954 | −13 | 251 | 511 | −506 | 387 | 1,191 | 1,302 | 1,133 | 1,444 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 121 | 116 | 102 | 95 | 110 | 106 | 95 | 152 | 104 | 104 | 100 | 98 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 26 | 22 | 25 | 29 | 26 | 24 | 51 | 30 | 28 | 26 | 28 | 27 |
| Inventory Days | 85 | 80 | 81 | 83 | 73 | 92 | 236 | 143 | 84 | 82 | 64 | 57 |
| Days Payable | 273 | 286 | 294 | 330 | 294 | 383 | 807 | 550 | 368 | 364 | 273 | 276 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | −162 | −184 | −189 | −217 | −195 | −268 | −520 | −376 | −256 | −257 | −180 | −191 |
| Working Capital Days | −66 | −166 | −114 | −69 | −112 | −99 | −555 | −165 | −84 | −61 | −40 | −37 |
| ROCE % | 4% | 5% | 5% | 6% | 8% | 7% | −6% | 1% | 13% | 15% | 17% | 17% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Indian Hotels Co insights
66 extracted metrics across FY02–FY27.
Documents
- Concall · Aug 2026PPT
- Concall · Aug 2026PPT
- Q1 FY27 concall · Jul 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026Transcript PPT
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- 9 Oct 2026
- 20 Feb 2026
- 1 Dec 2025
- 9 Jan 2025
- 25 Sep 2024
- General announcements 30 Oct 2026
- General announcements 22 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Indian Hotels Co
What does Indian Hotels Co Ltd do?
Where is Indian Hotels Co Ltd (INDHOTEL) listed?
Which sector does Indian Hotels Co Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Indian Hotels Co Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Indian Hotels Co Ltd?
Does Indian Hotels Co Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Indian Hotels Co Ltd?
Company Information
IHCL is one of India’s leading hospitality companies. IHCL and its subsidiaries comprise diversified portfolio across luxury, upscale/upper upscale and lean luxury/midscale segments. IHCL’s operations are spread across four continents, 12 countries and over 100 cities.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/INDHOTEL.md for Indian Hotels Co Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.