Skip to content
Mafatlal Industries logo

Mafatlal Industries

MAFATIND NSE
₹113.15 No trade today
P/E
13.65
View as Markdown
MCP
Close 4 Nov 2026 ₹113.15 −59.40 −34.4% 1Y
Start ₹172.55

Key Fundamentals

MicrocapTextilesConsumer Discretionary

Price-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM

ROCE
13.00%
Debt to Equity
0.08
EPS (TTM)
₹8.29
Book Value
₹106.89
Market Cap
—
P/E (TTM)
13.65
P/B
1.06
ROE
12.30%
Dividend Yield
2.22%
EBITDA
₹123 Cr
52W High
₹182.00
52W Low
₹103.00
Volume
0

Peer Comparison

Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Composite Textiles › Other Textile Products

Mafatlal Industries peer comparison
₹1,174.8044.02₹39,972 Cr6.460.43%15.70%19.60%₹6,820 Cr₹913 Cr
₹264.5790.61₹25,018 Cr4.930.04%4.48%6.26%₹9,934 Cr₹287 Cr
₹529.8518.08₹14,989 Cr1.460.98%6.86%8.55%₹10,186 Cr₹860 Cr
₹23.8930.63₹12,083 Cr2.912.10%7.91%9.79%₹6,781 Cr₹395 Cr
₹525.3569.03₹9,390 Cr4.420.32%5.52%8.19%₹4,390 Cr₹150 Cr
₹753.6035.40₹7,222 Cr5.231.22%16.10%22.00%₹1,644 Cr₹210 Cr
₹584.9545.34₹5,974 Cr12.250.00%18.60%18.80%₹701 Cr₹131 Cr
Mafatlal Industries (this company)
₹113.1513.65₹807 Cr1.062.22%12.30%13.00%₹3,573 Cr₹60 Cr
Median 8 companies₹527.6039.71₹10,736 Cr4.680.71%10.11%11.40%₹5,586 Cr₹249 Cr

Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company. 1 company is not shown because they are not listed on an exchange we cover.

Tapetide Score

Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →

Overall score

49 Average

Data confidence 100/100

Category scores

Quality
47
Average
Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
Valuation
82
Strong
Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
Growth
24
Poor
Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
Financial Health
61
Good
Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
Momentum
23
Poor
Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
Ownership
43
Weak
FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight

The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.

Key Insights

Strengths

3
  • Company is almost debt free.
  • Stock is trading at 0.99 times its book value
  • Company has delivered good profit growth of 26.6% CAGR over last 5 years

Weaknesses

2
  • Company has a low return on equity of 11.2% over last 3 years.
  • Earnings include an other income of Rs.32.0 Cr.

Technical Indicators

Technical signals: verdict and indicator counts
GroupSignalBearishNeutralBullish
OverallBearish847
OscillatorsBullish243
Moving AveragesStrong Bearish604

Key readings

RSI (14)
51.80
Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)
−1.67
Bullish
SMA (50)
116.14
Bearish
SMA (200)
127.85
Bearish

As of

Growth Rate

From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.

Revenue

Revenue growth by window
10Y+11.33%
5Y+45.09%
3Y+41.33%
1Y+37.87%
TTM−0.64%

Net profit

Net profit growth by window
10Y+18.27%
5YTurned to profit
3Y+34.98%
1Y−7.14%
TTM−47.37%

Operating cash flow

Operating cash flow growth by window
10YTurned positive
5Y+82.32%
3YTurned positive
1YTurned positive
TTM—

TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.

Operating margin· change in pp

Operating margin growth by window
10Y−0.62 pp
5Y+10.21 pp
3Y+0.28 pp
1Y−0.02 pp
TTM−0.52 pp

Revenue by year

Revenue by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2017₹1,239 Cr
Mar 2018₹1,168 Cr
Mar 2019₹1,024 Cr
Mar 2020₹1,005 Cr
Mar 2021₹602 Cr
Mar 2022₹999 Cr
Mar 2023₹1,371 Cr
Mar 2024₹2,078 Cr
Mar 2025₹2,807 Cr
Mar 2026₹3,870 Cr

Net profit by year

Net profit by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2017₹4.00 Cr
Mar 2018−₹42.00 Cr
Mar 2019−₹180 Cr
Mar 2020−₹14.00 Cr
Mar 2021−₹94.00 Cr
Mar 2022₹29.00 Cr
Mar 2023₹37.00 Cr
Mar 2024₹99.00 Cr
Mar 2025₹98.00 Cr
Mar 2026₹91.00 Cr

Quarterly Results

₹ Cr
500264 quarterly results, ₹ crore
Particulars Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales
586
309
420
764
452
995
910
450
1,240
1,030
717
883
942
Expenses
573
301
410
749
427
977
896
439
1,196
1,005
703
873
925
Operating Profit
12
7
11
15
25
18
14
11
44
25
15
10
18
OPM %
2.1%
2.3%
2.5%
2%
5%
1.9%
1.6%
2.4%
3.5%
2.4%
2%
1.1%
1.9%
Other Income
23
21
15
6
6
8
13
6
5
11
4
9
8
Interest
3
3
5
4
4
3
3
2
2
3
2
2
2
Depreciation
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
PBT
27
21
17
14
24
20
21
10
42
29
12
13
20
Tax %
0%
0%
0%
−145%
−29%
0%
−19%
−125%
−9%
23%
59%
−37%
25%
Net Profit
27
21
17
33
30
20
25
23
46
22
5
18
15
EPS (₹)
3.89
2.96
2.39
4.65
4.23
2.78
3.43
3.22
6.39
3.08
0.7
2.48
2.03

Profit & Loss

₹ Cr
500264 profit and loss, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales
1,014
1,323
1,239
1,168
1,024
1,005
602
999
1,371
2,078
2,807
3,870
3,573
Expenses
994
1,283
1,224
1,175
1,085
1,012
649
987
1,342
2,033
2,739
3,777
3,505
Operating Profit
19
40
15
−8
−61
−7
−47
12
29
46
68
93
67
OPM %
1.9%
3%
1.2%
−0.7%
−6%
−0.7%
−8%
1.2%
2.1%
2.2%
2.4%
2.4%
1.9%
Other Income
40
21
43
33
−53
42
−5
54
45
64
32
29
32
Interest
17
21
27
31
30
31
22
19
18
15
11
9
9
Depreciation
17
21
32
36
36
17
17
16
15
15
15
17
17
PBT
26
19
−1
−42
−180
−13
−91
32
40
79
75
97
74
Tax %
5%
9%
−908%
0%
0%
3%
3%
9%
7%
−25%
−32%
6%
—
Net Profit
24
17
4
−42
−180
−14
−94
29
37
99
98
91
60
EPS (₹)
3.5
2.46
0.59
−6
−25.87
−1.97
−13.47
4.16
5.3
13.81
13.65
12.62
8.29
Div. Payout %
17%
24%
68%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
7%
18%
—

Balance Sheet

₹ Cr
500264 balance sheet, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital
14
14
14
14
14
14
14
14
14
14
14
14
Reserves
352
364
576
784
493
271
453
672
601
800
727
759
Borrowings
148
224
250
234
207
150
148
112
94
82
70
63
Other Liabilities
251
331
358
359
292
381
329
423
466
910
579
914
Total Liabilities
764
933
1,198
1,391
1,006
816
944
1,221
1,175
1,806
1,390
1,750
Fixed Assets
165
213
318
298
139
138
122
97
95
86
84
85
CWIP
36
9
8
7
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
Investments
48
48
284
502
374
169
445
634
523
632
444
391
Other Assets
515
662
588
585
492
509
377
491
557
1,089
861
1,264
Total Assets
764
933
1,198
1,391
1,006
816
944
1,221
1,175
1,806
1,390
1,750

Cash Flow

₹ Cr
500264 cash flow, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Operating
7
−35
88
12
8
24
7
10
−6
159
−84
141
Investing
−7
−21
−73
49
40
84
30
61
36
−2
−17
−35
Financing
4
52
−11
−52
−57
−91
−29
−53
−34
−23
−31
−33
Net Cash Flow
4
−5
4
9
−9
17
8
18
−4
133
−131
73
Free Cash Flow
−35
−77
4
7
2
57
7
50
−14
173
−93
117
CFO/EBITDA
48
−79
600
−167
−13
−356
−7
112
−16
357
−125
185

Ratios

500264 financial ratios, annual
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days
72
86
85
89
70
92
131
93
76
112
62
67
Inventory Days
69
65
76
76
52
49
17
33
36
17
15
11
Days Payable
108
115
111
125
106
146
173
160
126
161
67
75
Cash Conversion Cycle
33
35
50
40
15
−4
−24
−34
−14
−32
10
3
Working Capital Days
6
5
8
3
−2
−10
−69
−37
−15
−28
0
−3
ROCE %
4%
6%
1%
−2%
−8%
2%
−9%
2%
5%
7%
10%
13%

Insights

Beta

AI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources

Log in to view Mafatlal Industries insights

52 extracted metrics across FY15–FY27.

Shareholding Pattern

As of Sep 2026

  • Promoters 69.30%
  • Public 23.51%
  • Others 6.79%
  • FIIs 0.34%
  • DIIs 0.06%

No promoter shares pledged as of 14 Oct 2026

Change since Jun 2026

Not shown for some quarters: Others. Not available separately for this quarter: the shareholding filing gives Public and Others as one figure, shown under Public, so Others is left blank rather than estimated.

Documents

  • Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026
    PPT
  • Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026
    PPT
  • Q3 FY26 concall · Jan 2026
    PPT
  • Q2 FY26 concall · Nov 2025
    PPT
  • Q1 FY26 concall · Aug 2025
    PPT

Frequently Asked Questions about Mafatlal Industries

What does Mafatlal Industries Ltd do?
The Company is engaged in textile manufacturing and trading, having its manufacturing units at Nadiad and Navsari.
Where is Mafatlal Industries Ltd (MAFATIND) listed?
Mafatlal Industries Ltd trades as MAFATIND on the NSE and under code 500264 on the BSE.
Which sector does Mafatlal Industries Ltd belong to?
Mafatlal Industries Ltd is classified under the Textiles sector, in the Composite Textiles industry.
What is the PE ratio of Mafatlal Industries Ltd?
Mafatlal Industries Ltd trades at a PE ratio of 13.65 as of 4 Nov 2026, on earnings per share of ₹8.29, against a book value of ₹106.89 per share.
What is the 52-week high and low of Mafatlal Industries Ltd?
Over the last 52 weeks Mafatlal Industries Ltd has traded between ₹103 and ₹182 as of 4 Nov 2026.
Does Mafatlal Industries Ltd pay dividends?
Mafatlal Industries Ltd has a dividend yield of 2.22%.
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Mafatlal Industries Ltd?
Mafatlal Industries Ltd reported a return on equity of 12.30%. Its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.08.

Company Information

The Company is engaged in textile manufacturing and trading, having its manufacturing units at Nadiad and Navsari.

Listed 1 Dec 2000
Face Value ₹2

For AI agents and developers

Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/500264.md for Mafatlal Industries Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.

Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.

Explore More