Krishna Defence & Allied Industries
- P/E
- 45.85
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapAerospace & DefenseCapital GoodsPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- ROCE
- 31.10%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.01
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹27.47
- Book Value
- ₹146.41
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 45.85
- P/B
- 8.60
- ROE
- 23.70%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.06%
- EBITDA
- ₹55.30 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹1,400.00
- 52W Low
- ₹665.00
- Day Range
- ₹1,224.30 – ₹1,292.60
- Volume
- 1,11,283
Peer Comparison
Industrials › Aerospace & Defense › Engineering › Aerospace & Defense
| ₹5,079.10 | 36.44 | ₹3,35,230 Cr | 8.28 | 0.91% | 24.00% | 32.00% | ₹33,785 Cr | ₹9,322 Cr | |
| ₹398.00 | 45.49 | ₹2,84,935 Cr | 11.08 | 0.66% | 27.40% | 36.40% | ₹30,253 Cr | ₹6,401 Cr | |
| ₹1,075.00 | 75.65 | ₹37,987 Cr | 9.29 | 0.48% | 10.20% | 13.90% | ₹2,766 Cr | ₹521 Cr | |
| ₹2,143.40 | 30.66 | ₹24,395 Cr | 9.35 | 0.92% | 31.60% | 42.80% | ₹7,507 Cr | ₹801 Cr | |
| ₹4,078.00 | 85.21 | ₹22,179 Cr | 13.15 | 0.25% | 15.20% | 21.90% | ₹941 Cr | ₹267 Cr | |
| ₹938.70 | 103.38 | ₹17,375 Cr | 18.90 | 0.00% | −4.03% | 11.70% | ₹861 Cr | ₹166 Cr | |
| ₹219.59 | — | ₹14,236 Cr | 10.57 | 0.00% | −9.96% | 1.69% | ₹1,370 Cr | −₹171 Cr | |
| ₹1,259.50 | 45.85 | ₹1,897 Cr | 8.60 | 0.06% | 23.70% | 31.10% | ₹234 Cr | ₹41 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹1,167.25 | 45.85 | ₹23,287 Cr | 9.96 | 0.37% | 19.45% | 26.50% | ₹2,068 Cr | ₹394 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 77
- Strong
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 29
- Poor
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 70
- Strong
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 91
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 51
- Average
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 34
- Poor
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
4- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 81.4% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 110 days to 53.4 days
Weaknesses
2- Stock is trading at 9.60 times its book value
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -13.5%
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 2 | 5 | 12 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 63.36
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 29.82
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 1,101.60
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 1,099.81
- Bullish
As of
Analyst Rating
1 of 1 analyst rates Buy, 0 Hold, 0 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025.
Revenue
| 5Y | +47.58% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +57.26% |
| 1Y | +28.95% |
Net profit
| 5Y | +80.20% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +96.61% |
| 1Y | +72.73% |
Operating cash flow
| 5Y | +112.17% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | Turned positive |
| 1Y | Turned positive |
Operating margin· change in pp
| 5Y | +7.34 pp |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +7.34 pp |
| 1Y | +5.31 pp |
Trailing twelve months: Fewer than eight quarters are reported, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Revenue by year
| Mar 2019 | ₹58.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2020 | ₹25.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹35.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹50.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹63.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹106 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹190 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹245 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2019 | ₹2.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2020 | ₹1.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹2.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹2.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹5.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹10.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹22.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹38.00 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 52 | 46 | 68 | 48 | 64 | 65 | 58 |
| Expenses | 46 | 35 | 55 | 39 | 49 | 49 | 42 |
| Operating Profit | 6 | 10 | 13 | 9 | 14 | 16 | 15 |
| OPM % | 11% | 23% | 19% | 19% | 22% | 25% | 26% |
| Other Income | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| PBT | 5 | 10 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 15 |
| Tax % | 25% | 27% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 26% | 22% |
| Net Profit | 4 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 12 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.75 | 5.32 | 6.01 | 4.6 | 6.82 | 8.24 | 7.81 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 58 | 25 | 35 | 50 | 63 | 106 | 190 | 245 | 234 |
| Expenses | 52 | 21 | 30 | 43 | 54 | 90 | 158 | 192 | 180 |
| Operating Profit | 6 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 31 | 53 | 55 |
| OPM % | 10% | 16% | 14% | 14% | 14% | 15% | 16% | 22% | 23% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0.87 | 0.38 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| PBT | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 30 | 51 | 54 |
| Tax % | 28% | 34% | 26% | 30% | 21% | 26% | 26% | 25% | — |
| Net Profit | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 22 | 38 | 41 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.9 | 1.79 | 4.62 | 2.93 | 4.63 | 7.14 | 15.67 | 25.53 | 27.47 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% | 5% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 14 | 15 |
| Reserves | 11 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 29 | 93 | 117 | 175 |
| Borrowings | 27 | 26 | 26 | 23 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 2 |
| Other Liabilities | 23 | 20 | 13 | 21 | 25 | 18 | 22 | 21 |
| Total Liabilities | 66 | 61 | 56 | 68 | 85 | 133 | 164 | 214 |
| Fixed Assets | 10 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 15 | 23 | 34 |
| CWIP | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 |
| Other Assets | 55 | 49 | 43 | 54 | 70 | 119 | 134 | 170 |
| Total Assets | 66 | 61 | 56 | 68 | 85 | 133 | 164 | 214 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 3 | 7 | 2 | 4 | −7 | −3 | −11 | 86 |
| Investing | −8 | −4 | 0 | −4 | 1 | −37 | 5 | −92 |
| Financing | 5 | −3 | −2 | −1 | 6 | 45 | 1 | 11 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 6 |
| Free Cash Flow | −1 | 4 | −1 | 2 | −10 | −6 | −23 | 66 |
| CFO/OP | 68 | 199 | 47 | 64 | −65 | −3 | −10 | 189 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 199 | 179 | 138 | 161 | 155 | 90 | 36 | 52 |
| Inventory Days | 106 | 1,195 | 343 | 271 | 313 | 210 | 270 | 47 |
| Days Payable | 162 | 622 | 151 | 241 | 248 | 86 | 30 | 19 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 143 | 752 | 330 | 191 | 219 | 214 | 276 | 80 |
| Working Capital Days | 54 | 88 | 100 | 19 | 122 | 138 | 140 | 53 |
| ROCE % | — | 8% | 11% | 12% | 15% | 17% | 24% | 31% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Krishna Defence & Allied Industries insights
63 extracted metrics across FY19–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026PPT
- Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026PPT
- Concall · Nov 2025Transcript PPT Recording
- Concall · May 2025Transcript PPT Recording
- 29 Oct 2026
- 12 Aug 2026
- 20 May 2026
- 14 Feb 2026
- 21 Sep 2026
- 26 Jun 2025
- 16 Apr 2024
- 28 Mar 2024
- 29 Feb 2024
- 30 Oct 2026
- Analysts/institutional investor meet/con. call upd 27 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Krishna Defence & Allied Industries
What does Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd do?
Where is Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd (KRISHNADEF) listed?
Which sector does Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd?
Does Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1997, Krishna Defence and Allied Industries Ltd designs, develops, and manufactures a wide range of equipment for defence, security, and dairy segments
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/KRISHNADEF.md for Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.