Indiabulls
- P/E
- 16.82
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapCommercial ServicesServicesPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 16.20%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.15
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.86
- Book Value
- ₹15.28
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 16.82
- P/B
- 2.05
- ROE
- 23.10%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.00%
- EBITDA
- ₹324 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹38.89
- 52W Low
- ₹8.90
- Volume
- 0
Peer Comparison
Services › Commercial Services › Diversified Services › Diversified Commercial Services
| ₹402.00 | 28.49 | ₹17,550 Cr | 9.92 | 0.63% | 55.80% | 69.20% | ₹1,363 Cr | ₹611 Cr | |
| ₹680.50 | 111.74 | ₹9,206 Cr | 27.76 | 0.00% | 27.90% | 12.60% | ₹2,578 Cr | ₹82 Cr | |
| ₹1,040.40 | 17.60 | ₹7,372 Cr | 2.33 | 0.68% | 14.80% | 18.50% | ₹951 Cr | ₹417 Cr | |
| ₹31.28 | 16.82 | ₹7,118 Cr | 2.05 | 0.00% | 23.10% | 16.20% | ₹1,101 Cr | ₹488 Cr | |
| ₹633.50 | 15.99 | ₹5,724 Cr | 12.18 | 4.72% | 83.80% | 30.80% | ₹674 Cr | ₹357 Cr | |
| ₹116.45 | 22.39 | ₹5,030 Cr | 3.40 | 0.00% | 9.82% | 9.21% | ₹821 Cr | ₹75 Cr | |
| Median 6 companies | ₹517.75 | 20.00 | ₹7,245 Cr | 6.66 | 0.32% | 25.50% | 17.35% | ₹1,026 Cr | ₹387 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company. 1 company is not shown because they are not listed on an exchange we cover.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 98/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 60
- Good
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 46
- Average
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 99
- Strong
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 76
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 98
- Strong
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 36
- Poor
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 36.6% CAGR over last 5 years
Weaknesses
3- Stock is trading at 2.62 times its book value
- Promoter holding is low: 32.9%
- Working capital days have increased from -1,58,026 days to 629 days
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bullish | 6 | 5 | 8 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 4 | 0 | 6 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 48.17
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −0.04
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 30.02
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 21.61
- Bullish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +10.39% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +37.74% |
| 3Y | Zero base |
| 1Y | Turned positive |
| TTM | +165.30% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +47.71% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Turned to profit |
| 3Y | +53.86% |
| 1Y | Turned to profit |
| TTM | Turned to profit |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +1.45% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −25.42% |
| 3Y | Turned positive |
| 1Y | Tiny base |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +5.83 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +30.27 pp |
| 3Y | No sales |
| 1Y | No sales |
| TTM | +69.68 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹223 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹233 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹171 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹225 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹168 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹0.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹0.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | −₹6.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹833 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | −₹13.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹8.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹78.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | −₹293 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | −₹88.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | −₹146 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹95.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | −₹22.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | −₹68.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹346 Cr |
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Indiabulls Limited is a services sector company with a market cap of ₹7,066 Cr, trading at a PE of 19.7x and PB of 2.2x. The stock has delivered strong 1-year returns of 74% and profit CAGR of 37% over 5 years, but faces concerns around volatile revenue patterns, low promoter holding at 32.9%, and a dramatic deterioration in working capital days.
- Strong 1-year stock price appreciation of 74%, indicating significant market momentum
- Compounded profit growth of 37% CAGR over 5 years demonstrates sustained earnings expansion
- 3-year stock CAGR of 33% suggests medium-term wealth creation for shareholders
- 10-year compounded profit growth of 46% CAGR reflects long-term earnings compounding ability
- PE ratio of 19.7x is reasonable relative to the strong profit growth trajectory of 50% over 3 years
- Last year ROE of 23% indicates efficient utilization of shareholder equity
- TTM profit growth of 575% shows a massive earnings recovery or turnaround in the most recent period
- Promoter holding is low at 32.9%, raising concerns about management commitment and vulnerability to hostile actions
- Working capital days have deteriorated drastically from -1,58,026 days to 629 days, signaling a fundamental shift in business model or severe operational inefficiency
- TTM sales growth is -14,469%, indicating an extreme and abnormal revenue contraction or accounting reclassification that demands scrutiny
- 5-year stock CAGR of -21% shows the company destroyed shareholder value over that period despite profit growth
- 10-year stock CAGR of 0% means a decade of zero capital appreciation for long-term holders
- Zero dividend yield means no income return for shareholders despite reported profitability
- Debt-to-equity ratio and key return metrics like multi-year ROE/ROCE are unavailable, limiting visibility into financial health
- 52-week high and low data showing 0 suggests limited price discovery transparency or data gaps
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Indiabulls Limited is experiencing a strong turnaround driven by NCLT-approved restructuring of 17 entities, Sameer Gehlaut's return as promoter, and a sharp FY26 profit swing to ₹346 crore from a ₹273 crore loss. The real estate pipeline of ₹21,000 crore GDV and proposed ₹1,000 crore capital infusion provide growth visibility. Key risks remain execution on the large development pipeline and sustained demand in real estate. The trend is clearly improving with momentum accelerating in recent quarters.
- Shares surge 185% from lows Jun 17
Stock rallied 185% from 52-week low of ₹8.93 (Feb 25) to ₹25.50 (Jun 10), gaining 145% in three months driven by restructuring and improved financials.
- Dramatic profit turnaround in FY26 Jun 17
FY26 revenue rose 63% to ₹880.78 crore with PAT of ₹346.13 crore versus a loss of ₹272.73 crore in FY25. Q4 FY26 profit was ₹194.26 crore against a loss of ₹164.17 crore YoY.
- ₹1,000 crore preferential warrant issue Jun 17
Proposed issue of 51.55 crore warrants at ₹19.40 each, with promoter entities taking 71% subscription, expected to lift promoter stake from 32.89% to ~45%.
- EGM notice corrigendum issued Jun 24
Indiabulls issued a corrigendum to its EGM notice for July 2, 2026, clarifying shareholding data and fund utilization for the ₹1,000.07 crore preferential issue.
- EGM called for warrant approval Jun 10
EGM scheduled for July 2, 2026 to approve preferential issue of warrants worth ₹1,000.07 crore to promoter and non-promoter entities.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 115 | 106 | 102 | 92 | 236 | 97 | 409 | 359 |
| Expenses | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 103 | 82 | 284 | 78 | 129 | 111 | 238 | 206 |
| Operating Profit | −1 | −1 | −2 | −1 | 0 | 12 | 24 | −182 | 14 | 107 | −14 | 170 | 154 |
| OPM % | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | — | — | — | — | 11% | 23% | −180% | 15% | 45% | −15% | 42% | 43% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 14 | 48 | 12 | 20 | 6 | −55 | 25 |
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 5.07 | 13 | 8 | 15 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 8 |
| PBT | −6 | −6 | −4 | −7 | −5 | −8 | 22 | −157 | 7 | 103 | −28 | 96 | 161 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 69% | 114% | 4% | 125% | 27% | −384% | −102% | 12% |
| Net Profit | −6 | −6 | −4 | −7 | −5 | −13 | −3 | −164 | −2 | 75 | 78 | 194 | 141 |
| EPS (₹) | −0.55 | −0.57 | −0.37 | −0.67 | −0.53 | −1.17 | −0.37 | −16.26 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.34 | 0.84 | 0.61 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 207 | 310 | 223 | 233 | 171 | 225 | 168 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −6 | 833 | 1,101 |
| Expenses | 163 | 225 | 193 | 182 | 173 | 281 | 163 | 95 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 557 | 684 |
| Operating Profit | 45 | 85 | 31 | 51 | −2 | −56 | 5 | −93 | −11 | −5 | −8 | 277 | 417 |
| OPM % | 22% | 27% | 14% | 22% | −1.2% | −25% | 3.2% | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | 33% | 38% |
| Other Income | 0 | 2 | 20 | 32 | 179 | −49 | 74 | 20 | 185 | 3 | 1 | −17 | −4 |
| Interest | 13 | 45 | 36 | 43 | 42 | 130 | 125 | 57 | 87 | 19 | 60 | 43 | 44 |
| Depreciation | 17 | 36 | 27 | 28 | 26 | 32 | 29 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.07 | 37 | 36 |
| PBT | 15 | 6 | −13 | 12 | 108 | −267 | −75 | −132 | 85 | −22 | −68 | 179 | 333 |
| Tax % | −21% | −18% | 1% | 37% | 28% | 10% | 17% | 11% | −12% | 0% | 0% | −93% | — |
| Net Profit | 18 | 7 | −13 | 8 | 78 | −293 | −88 | −146 | 95 | −22 | −68 | 346 | 489 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.5 | 1.4 | −4.15 | 0.63 | 8.21 | −33.09 | −10.58 | −16.32 | 9.45 | −2.15 | −6.79 | 1.18 | 1.86 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 159% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 447 |
| Reserves | 870 | 877 | 310 | 472 | 1,415 | 290 | 394 | −314 | −243 | −254 | −296 | 2,637 |
| Borrowings | 293 | 447 | 697 | 671 | 342 | 1,141 | 332 | 502 | 214 | 244 | 263 | 459 |
| Other Liabilities | 62 | 727 | 138 | 72 | 196 | 235 | 881 | 85 | 46 | 36 | 37 | 632 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,235 | 2,060 | 1,155 | 1,226 | 1,971 | 1,684 | 1,625 | 294 | 38 | 46 | 24 | 4,173 |
| Fixed Assets | 690 | 937 | 604 | 502 | 420 | 355 | 235 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 571 |
| CWIP | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 222 | 874 | 541 | 589 | 48 | 22 | 31 | 3 | 118 |
| Other Assets | 539 | 1,124 | 551 | 502 | 677 | 788 | 801 | 239 | 15 | 14 | 21 | 3,484 |
| Total Assets | 1,235 | 2,060 | 1,155 | 1,226 | 1,971 | 1,684 | 1,625 | 294 | 38 | 46 | 24 | 4,173 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 21 | 168 | −529 | −76 | −175 | −218 | 841 | −487 | −11 | −12 | 5 | 194 |
| Investing | −45 | −271 | 571 | −19 | −549 | −499 | 179 | 328 | 223 | 0 | 54 | 38 |
| Financing | 19 | 107 | −30 | 97 | 709 | 717 | −1,004 | 157 | −212 | 12 | −41 | −216 |
| Net Cash Flow | −5 | 4 | 13 | 2 | −14 | 0 | 16 | −2 | −1 | 0 | 19 | 17 |
| Free Cash Flow | −31 | −99 | −537 | 15 | −244 | −212 | 950 | −490 | −11 | −12 | 5 | 161 |
| CFO/OP | 51 | 217 | −1,709 | −152 | 7,948 | 343 | 15,509 | 516 | 107 | 44 | −87 | 68 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 134 | 68 | 77 | 158 | 185 | 131 | 180 | 167 | — | — | — | 33 |
| Inventory Days | 229 | — | — | 450 | 244 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,151 |
| Days Payable | 360 | — | — | 490 | 239 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 497 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 4 | 68 | 77 | 118 | 190 | 131 | 180 | 167 | — | — | — | 687 |
| Working Capital Days | 294 | 364 | 53 | −457 | 668 | −1,125 | −780 | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | — | — | — | 629 |
| ROCE % | 3% | 4% | 2% | 3% | 1% | 1% | 2% | −14% | 174% | −338% | — | 16% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Indiabulls insights
60 extracted metrics across FY11–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Jul 2026PPT
- Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026Transcript PPT
- Concall · Apr 2026PPT
- 29 Apr 2026
- 31 Oct 2025
- 18 Jul 2025
- General announcements 14 Oct 2026
- General announcements 6 Oct 2026
- General announcements 2 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Indiabulls
What does Indiabulls Limited do?
Where is Indiabulls Limited (IBULLSLTD) listed?
Which sector does Indiabulls Limited belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Indiabulls Limited?
What is the 52-week high and low of Indiabulls Limited?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Indiabulls Limited?
Company Information
Incorporated in 2007, Indiabulls Ltd is in the business of Real Estate and Financial Services
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/IBULLSLTD.md for Indiabulls Limited: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.