Greenlam Industries
- P/E
- 58.90
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapConsumer DurablesConsumer DiscretionaryPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 8.12%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.98
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.65
- Book Value
- ₹46.22
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 58.90
- P/B
- 4.65
- ROE
- 5.02%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.19%
- EBITDA
- ₹333 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹278.55
- 52W Low
- ₹197.59
- Day Range
- ₹212.00 – ₹217.18
- Volume
- 71,125
Peer Comparison
Consumer Discretionary › Consumer Goods › Plywood Boards & Laminates › Plywood Boards/ Laminates
| ₹657.70 | 50.24 | ₹14,747 Cr | 5.60 | 0.15% | 10.80% | 11.50% | ₹5,789 Cr | ₹298 Cr | |
| ₹215.00 | 58.90 | ₹5,446 Cr | 4.65 | 0.19% | 5.02% | 8.12% | ₹3,169 Cr | ₹93 Cr | |
| ₹2,924.50 | 29.26 | ₹4,987 Cr | 5.52 | 0.09% | 19.90% | 26.60% | ₹1,173 Cr | ₹169 Cr | |
| ₹260.25 | 32.98 | ₹3,295 Cr | 3.36 | 0.19% | 11.80% | 14.30% | ₹2,863 Cr | ₹99 Cr | |
| ₹187.21 | 22.18 | ₹1,754 Cr | 6.17 | 0.12% | 29.30% | 36.90% | ₹374 Cr | ₹89 Cr | |
| ₹135.32 | 246.04 | ₹1,688 Cr | 1.23 | 0.38% | −2.13% | −0.40% | ₹1,561 Cr | ₹7 Cr | |
| ₹17.97 | 23.34 | ₹511 Cr | 0.83 | 0.32% | 1.04% | 4.50% | ₹912 Cr | ₹22 Cr | |
| Median 7 companies | ₹215.00 | 32.98 | ₹3,295 Cr | 4.65 | 0.19% | 10.80% | 11.50% | ₹1,561 Cr | ₹93 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 65
- Good
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 38
- Weak
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 68
- Strong
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 27
- Poor
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 27
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 48
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
No strengths listed
Weaknesses
2- Stock is trading at 4.46 times its book value
- Company has a low return on equity of 7.89% over last 3 years.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bearish | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| Oscillators | Bullish | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 49.11
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −2.94
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 224.17
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 235.78
- Bearish
As of
Analyst Rating
6 of 11 analysts rate Buy, 3 Hold, 2 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +11.45% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +20.48% |
| 3Y | +14.56% |
| 1Y | +18.57% |
| TTM | +20.08% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +3.95% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −5.42% |
| 3Y | −24.28% |
| 1Y | −17.65% |
| TTM | +190.63% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +9.67% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +6.51% |
| 3Y | +20.00% |
| 1Y | +39.05% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | −1.95 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −3.83 pp |
| 3Y | −0.83 pp |
| 1Y | −0.03 pp |
| TTM | +1.77 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹1,076 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹1,145 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹1,281 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹1,321 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹1,200 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,703 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹2,026 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2,306 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2,569 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹3,046 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹50.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹65.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹77.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹87.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹74.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹91.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹129 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹138 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹68.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹56.00 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Greenlam Industries is a mid-cap building materials company trading at a PE of 121x with a market cap of ~₹6,918 crore. Revenue grew 18.6% YoY to a record ₹3,046 crore in FY26, but net profit declined 18% to ₹56 crore (EPS ₹2.21) as margins compressed due to capacity ramp-up costs, higher interest, and depreciation from recent capex.
- Record FY26 consolidated revenue of ₹3,046 crore, up 18.6% YoY, crossing ₹3,000 crore for the first time
- Compounded sales growth of 20% over 5 years and 15% over 3 years demonstrates sustained top-line momentum
- Q4 FY26 revenue surged 25.8% YoY to ₹858 crore with EBITDA margin expanding 250 bps YoY to 12.5%, signalling operating leverage recovery
- Q4 FY26 net profit recovered to ₹40.5 crore versus a near-breakeven ₹1.5 crore in Q4 FY25, showing inflection in profitability
- Management has guided for 18-20% revenue growth in FY27, supported by market share gains across laminates, plywood and chipboard segments
- Stock has delivered a 15% CAGR over 5 and 10 years, indicating long-term wealth creation track record
- Diversification into plywood and chipboard adds new growth avenues beyond the core laminate business which already holds a leading domestic market position
- Gross margin improved 20 bps YoY to 55% in Q3 FY25, indicating pricing power and raw material cost management
- PE ratio of 121x is extremely stretched, implying heavy earnings growth expectations are already priced in
- Net profit declined from ₹138 crore in FY24 to ₹68 crore in FY25 and further to ₹56 crore in FY26 — a 59% cumulative fall over two years
- FY26 EPS of ₹2.21 versus ₹10.85 in FY24 represents a nearly 80% erosion in per-share earnings
- 3-year compounded profit CAGR is -22%, reflecting structural margin dilution from new business ramp-ups
- Interest costs rose from ₹44 crore in FY24 to ₹65 crore in FY25 to ₹96 crore in FY26, a 117% increase in two years, with low interest coverage ratio flagged
- Return on equity has deteriorated from 13% (10-year average) to just 5% in the last year and 8% over 3 years
- Stock trades at 5.78x book value despite sub-6% ROE, suggesting valuation is disconnected from current return generation
- Dividend yield of just 0.15% with a payout of only 18% offers negligible income support while earnings remain depressed
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Limited recent news flow for Greenlam Industries, with only a routine AGM announcement on the calendar. No material headwinds or positive catalysts identified in this period. The lack of negative news is benign, but investors should watch for any operational updates or guidance that may emerge at the July 29 AGM.
- 13th AGM scheduled via VC Jul 6
Greenlam Industries will hold its 13th AGM on July 29, 2026 via video conferencing. Remote e-voting runs July 26-28, with dividend bank detail updates required by July 23, 2026.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 515 | 604 | 563 | 624 | 605 | 681 | 602 | 682 | 674 | 808 | 706 | 858 | 797 |
| Expenses | 451 | 528 | 492 | 541 | 541 | 599 | 538 | 618 | 630 | 704 | 638 | 749 | 717 |
| Operating Profit | 64 | 76 | 71 | 84 | 64 | 81 | 64 | 64 | 44 | 104 | 68 | 108 | 80 |
| OPM % | 12% | 13% | 13% | 13% | 11% | 12% | 11% | 9% | 7% | 13% | 10% | 13% | 10% |
| Other Income | 4 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | −4 | 2 | 6 |
| Interest | 7 | 9 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 20 | 26 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 19 |
| Depreciation | 17 | 19 | 24 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 33 | 35 | 36 | 36 | 35 | 35 |
| PBT | 44 | 53 | 35 | 53 | 27 | 47 | 21 | 11 | −14 | 46 | 6 | 52 | 31 |
| Tax % | 24% | 26% | 29% | 23% | 26% | 27% | 41% | 86% | 8% | 31% | 111% | 22% | 31% |
| Net Profit | 33 | 39 | 25 | 41 | 20 | 34 | 13 | 1 | −16 | 32 | −1 | 41 | 21 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.3 | 1.54 | 0.99 | 1.61 | 0.79 | 1.36 | 0.5 | 0.08 | −0.6 | 1.27 | −0.01 | 1.55 | 0.84 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 926 | 1,030 | 1,076 | 1,145 | 1,281 | 1,321 | 1,200 | 1,703 | 2,026 | 2,306 | 2,569 | 3,046 | 3,169 |
| Expenses | 833 | 900 | 937 | 996 | 1,122 | 1,142 | 1,026 | 1,516 | 1,793 | 2,010 | 2,295 | 2,721 | 2,808 |
| Operating Profit | 93 | 130 | 139 | 149 | 159 | 179 | 174 | 188 | 233 | 296 | 275 | 325 | 361 |
| OPM % | 10% | 13% | 13% | 13% | 12% | 14% | 14% | 11% | 12% | 13% | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Other Income | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −5 | 4 | 18 | 20 | 11 | 2 | 6 |
| Interest | 33 | 35 | 29 | 18 | 17 | 22 | 17 | 14 | 23 | 44 | 65 | 96 | 90 |
| Depreciation | 33 | 35 | 37 | 36 | 37 | 52 | 56 | 58 | 63 | 87 | 114 | 142 | 142 |
| PBT | 28 | 62 | 76 | 97 | 106 | 108 | 96 | 119 | 164 | 185 | 106 | 89 | 135 |
| Tax % | 32% | 40% | 34% | 33% | 27% | 20% | 23% | 24% | 22% | 25% | 36% | 37% | — |
| Net Profit | 19 | 38 | 50 | 65 | 77 | 87 | 74 | 91 | 129 | 138 | 68 | 56 | 93 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.8 | 1.56 | 2.06 | 2.68 | 3.19 | 3.59 | 3.05 | 3.76 | 5.07 | 5.42 | 2.73 | 2.2 | 3.65 |
| Div. Payout % | 6% | 6% | 7% | 9% | 9% | 11% | 16% | 16% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 18% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 26 | 26 |
| Reserves | 208 | 233 | 286 | 344 | 416 | 489 | 561 | 642 | 945 | 1,064 | 1,101 | 1,154 |
| Borrowings | 393 | 365 | 298 | 252 | 270 | 294 | 307 | 398 | 628 | 1,109 | 1,199 | 1,160 |
| Other Liabilities | 230 | 260 | 194 | 216 | 229 | 309 | 291 | 324 | 449 | 539 | 576 | 659 |
| Total Liabilities | 842 | 871 | 791 | 823 | 927 | 1,104 | 1,172 | 1,376 | 2,035 | 2,726 | 2,902 | 2,999 |
| Fixed Assets | 328 | 353 | 324 | 331 | 330 | 429 | 413 | 468 | 506 | 986 | 1,749 | 1,709 |
| CWIP | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 22 | 17 | 18 | 9 | 380 | 611 | 28 | 10 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 106 | 161 | 242 | 147 | 56 | 52 |
| Other Assets | 505 | 514 | 462 | 492 | 575 | 658 | 634 | 739 | 907 | 981 | 1,068 | 1,228 |
| Total Assets | 842 | 871 | 791 | 823 | 927 | 1,104 | 1,172 | 1,376 | 2,035 | 2,726 | 2,902 | 2,999 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 118 | 116 | 185 | 109 | 64 | 96 | 213 | 71 | 169 | 194 | 210 | 292 |
| Investing | −100 | −53 | −22 | −38 | −57 | −54 | −154 | −136 | −535 | −527 | −167 | −80 |
| Financing | −12 | −63 | −160 | −69 | −6 | −22 | −71 | 62 | 366 | 350 | −34 | −191 |
| Net Cash Flow | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 20 | −12 | −3 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 21 |
| Free Cash Flow | 17 | 64 | 161 | 70 | 7 | 42 | 163 | −14 | −297 | −440 | −56 | 204 |
| CFO/OP | 138 | 99 | 144 | 94 | 62 | 70 | 138 | 56 | 88 | 81 | 95 | 104 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 72 | 65 | 54 | 54 | 50 | 38 | 41 | 28 | 26 | 24 | 22 | 26 |
| Inventory Days | 160 | 168 | 147 | 156 | 163 | 202 | 229 | 195 | 174 | 204 | 198 | 197 |
| Days Payable | 129 | 128 | 83 | 96 | 86 | 91 | 135 | 99 | 93 | 117 | 123 | 131 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 103 | 105 | 117 | 115 | 128 | 149 | 135 | 123 | 106 | 112 | 97 | 92 |
| Working Capital Days | 38 | 24 | 25 | 35 | 43 | 40 | 34 | 37 | 16 | 1 | 9 | 13 |
| ROCE % | 20% | 16% | 17% | 19% | 19% | 18% | 15% | 14% | 14% | 12% | 7% | 8% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Greenlam Industries insights
70 extracted metrics across FY14–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q4 FY26 concall · Jun 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Concall · May 2026PPT
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026Transcript PPT
- Concall · Nov 2025PPT
- 22 May 2026
- 29 Jan 2026
- 8 Nov 2025
- 7 Sep 2026
- 8 May 2026
- 4 Jul 2025
- 12 Feb 2025
- 8 Nov 2024
- General announcements 30 Oct 2026
- General announcements 8 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Greenlam Industries
What does Greenlam Industries Ltd do?
Where is Greenlam Industries Ltd (GREENLAM) listed?
Which sector does Greenlam Industries Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Greenlam Industries Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Greenlam Industries Ltd?
Does Greenlam Industries Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Greenlam Industries Ltd?
Company Information
Greenlam Industries is engaged in the business of manufacturing laminates, decorative veneers and allied products.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/GREENLAM.md for Greenlam Industries Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.