CSL Finance
- P/E
- 5.97
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapFinanceFinancial ServicesPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- Debt to Equity
- 1.38
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹38.16
- Book Value
- ₹272.96
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 5.97
- P/B
- 0.83
- ROE
- 14.90%
- Dividend Yield
- 4.54%
- 52W High
- ₹324.70
- 52W Low
- ₹199.99
- Day Range
- ₹220.28 – ₹230.00
- Volume
- 26,804
- ROCE
- Not meaningful for a lender: the ratio describes an industrial company’s balance sheet
- EBITDA
- Not meaningful for a lender: the ratio describes an industrial company’s balance sheet
Peer Comparison
Financial Services › NBFC › Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)
| ₹994.00 | 28.53 | ₹6,11,015 Cr | 5.02 | 0.62% | 18.20% | — | ₹90,331 Cr | ₹22,067 Cr | |
| ₹908.75 | 15.19 | ₹2,13,704 Cr | 1.92 | 0.73% | 16.40% | — | ₹51,877 Cr | ₹12,688 Cr | |
| ₹1,658.00 | 24.45 | ₹1,42,243 Cr | 4.10 | 0.12% | 19.40% | — | ₹32,663 Cr | ₹5,751 Cr | |
| ₹337.75 | 26.24 | ₹1,41,036 Cr | 2.93 | 0.17% | 12.40% | — | ₹32,695 Cr | ₹5,478 Cr | |
| ₹2,709.80 | 9.57 | ₹1,04,354 Cr | 2.48 | 1.19% | 30.90% | — | ₹33,431 Cr | ₹11,457 Cr | |
| ₹263.70 | 20.75 | ₹63,912 Cr | 2.26 | 1.09% | 11.20% | — | ₹18,898 Cr | ₹3,198 Cr | |
| ₹553.00 | 23.14 | ₹52,160 Cr | 3.06 | 0.47% | 14.70% | — | ₹20,063 Cr | ₹2,275 Cr | |
| ₹227.83 | 5.97 | ₹506 Cr | 0.83 | 4.54% | 14.90% | — | ₹267 Cr | ₹86 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹730.88 | 21.95 | ₹1,22,695 Cr | 2.71 | 0.68% | 15.65% | — | ₹32,679 Cr | ₹5,615 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 94/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 45
- Weak
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 70
- Strong
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 68
- Strong
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 45
- Weak
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 45
- Average
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 47
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
4- Stock is trading at 0.78 times its book value
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 25.8% CAGR over last 5 years
- Promoter holding has increased by 1.01% over last quarter.
- Company's median sales growth is 20.0% of last 10 years
No weaknesses listed
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 5 | 4 | 10 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 68.96
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 1.62
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 220.00
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 233.37
- Bearish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +19.26% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +32.79% |
| 3Y | +29.82% |
| 1Y | +18.52% |
| TTM | +19.73% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +20.80% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +25.16% |
| 3Y | +23.19% |
| 1Y | +19.44% |
| TTM | +14.67% |
Operating cash flow
Not meaningful
A bank's or NBFC's operating cash flow moves with deposits and loans, so its growth says little about the business.
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹40.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹41.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹58.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹61.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹62.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹75.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹117 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹166 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹216 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹256 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹16.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹18.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹24.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹22.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹28.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹33.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹46.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹63.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹72.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹86.00 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 35 | 38 | 45 | 47 | 51 | 54 | 53 | 57 | 59 | 64 | 64 | 69 | 70 |
| Expenses | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 17 | 15 | 16 |
| Financing Profit | 18 | 20 | 24 | 23 | 25 | 25 | 23 | 25 | 28 | 29 | 26 | 31 | 30 |
| Fin. Margin % | 52% | 53% | 53% | 50% | 48% | 46% | 42% | 45% | 47% | 46% | 40% | 44% | 43% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 9 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| PBT | 18 | 20 | 24 | 23 | 25 | 25 | 23 | 25 | 28 | 29 | 25 | 30 | 30 |
| Tax % | 27% | 27% | 30% | 21% | 25% | 28% | 26% | 24% | 23% | 15% | 18% | 36% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 13 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 24 | 21 | 19 | 22 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.39 | 6.5 | 7.34 | 8.15 | 8.12 | 7.83 | 7.36 | 8.33 | 9.36 | 10.74 | 9.18 | 8.52 | 9.72 |
| Gross NPA % | 0.75% | 0.55% | 0.4% | 0.44% | 0.45% | 0.54% | 0.38% | 0.46% | 0.56% | 0.51% | 1% | 1.1% | 0.95% |
| Net NPA % | 0.43% | 0.32% | 0.23% | 0.25% | 0.26% | 0.32% | 0.23% | 0.34% | 0.42% | 0.39% | 0.75% | 0.81% | 0.6% |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 93 | 44 | 40 | 41 | 58 | 61 | 62 | 75 | 117 | 166 | 216 | 256 | 267 |
| Expenses | 80 | 25 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 18 | 15 | 19 | 28 | 37 | 52 | 59 | 62 |
| Financing Profit | 12 | 18 | 24 | 26 | 35 | 32 | 40 | 45 | 62 | 86 | 98 | 114 | 115 |
| Fin. Margin % | 13% | 41% | 59% | 63% | 60% | 53% | 65% | 61% | 53% | 52% | 46% | 45% | 43% |
| Other Income | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 11 | 27 | 43 | 65 | 84 | 89 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| PBT | 12 | 18 | 24 | 26 | 34 | 32 | 39 | 45 | 62 | 86 | 97 | 112 | 114 |
| Tax % | 35% | 29% | 31% | 30% | 30% | 29% | 30% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 23% | — |
| Net Profit | 8 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 24 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 46 | 63 | 72 | 86 | 87 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.71 | 9.33 | 11.73 | 10.21 | 12.86 | 12.15 | 14.88 | 16.13 | 22.01 | 27.81 | 31.64 | 37.8 | 38.16 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 3% | 5% | 5% | 7% | 7% | 15% | 11% | 9% | 9% | 26% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 20 | 20 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Reserves | 81 | 94 | 110 | 178 | 205 | 226 | 253 | 301 | 342 | 452 | 519 | 599 |
| Borrowing | 2 | 9 | 31 | 102 | 124 | 98 | 84 | 206 | 410 | 505 | 695 | 856 |
| Other Liabilities | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10 |
| Total Liabilities | 90 | 110 | 149 | 288 | 336 | 332 | 348 | 532 | 779 | 985 | 1,245 | 1,488 |
| Fixed Assets | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 81 | 109 | 148 | 286 | 332 | 329 | 345 | 526 | 771 | 978 | 1,236 | 1,479 |
| Total Assets | 90 | 110 | 149 | 288 | 336 | 332 | 348 | 532 | 779 | 985 | 1,245 | 1,488 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | −3 | −19 | −13 | −109 | −15 | 33 | 22 | −158 | −166 | −128 | −102 | −57 |
| Investing | 7 | 12 | 4 | −1 | −1 | 0 | 0 | −4 | −2 | −1 | −9 | −1 |
| Financing | −3 | 6 | 18 | 102 | 23 | −27 | −17 | 157 | 196 | 143 | 121 | 70 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | −1 | 9 | −8 | 7 | 5 | 5 | −5 | 27 | 14 | 10 | 13 |
| Free Cash Flow | −3 | −19 | −14 | −109 | −17 | 33 | 22 | −162 | −169 | −129 | −104 | −58 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 9% | 14% | 15% | 12% | 12% | 10% | 11% | 12% | 13% | 15% | 14% | 15% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view CSL Finance insights
59 extracted metrics across FY08–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026PPT
- Q4 FY26 concall · Jun 2026Transcript PPT
- Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026PPT
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026PPT
- Q2 FY26 concall · Nov 2025Transcript PPT
- 31 Mar 2026
- 7 Aug 2025
- 4 Nov 2024
- 11 Sep 2024
- 18 Jul 2024
Frequently Asked Questions about CSL Finance
What does CSL Finance Ltd do?
Where is CSL Finance Ltd (CSLFINANCE) listed?
Which sector does CSL Finance Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of CSL Finance Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of CSL Finance Ltd?
Does CSL Finance Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of CSL Finance Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1992, CSL Finance Ltd provides finance facilities to SME business and Wholesale business
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/CSLFINANCE.md for CSL Finance Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.