Tata Capital
- P/E
- 26.24
Key Fundamentals
LargecapFinanceFinancial ServicesPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- Debt to Equity
- 5.15
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹12.87
- Book Value
- ₹115.45
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 26.24
- P/B
- 2.93
- ROE
- 12.40%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.17%
- 52W High
- ₹390.20
- 52W Low
- ₹296.00
- Day Range
- ₹330.05 – ₹338.70
- Volume
- 8,19,420
- ROCE
- Not meaningful for a lender: the ratio describes an industrial company’s balance sheet
- EBITDA
- Not meaningful for a lender: the ratio describes an industrial company’s balance sheet
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 94/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 34
- Poor
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 41
- Weak
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 41
- Weak
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 27
- Poor
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 49
- Average
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 48
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
No strengths listed
Weaknesses
4- Stock is trading at 2.90 times its book value
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of 13.2% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 6 | 3 | 10 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 58.59
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −2.37
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 338.74
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 337.88
- Bearish
As of
Analyst Rating
12 of 13 analysts rate Buy, 1 Hold, 0 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 5Y | +26.27% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +32.30% |
| 1Y | +11.45% |
| TTM | +11.09% |
Net profit
| 5Y | +31.48% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +18.41% |
| 1Y | +33.82% |
| TTM | +29.69% |
Operating cash flow
Not meaningful
A bank's or NBFC's operating cash flow moves with deposits and loans, so its growth says little about the business.
Revenue by year
| Mar 2021 | ₹9,835 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | ₹10,162 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹13,631 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹18,178 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹28,322 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹31,566 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2021 | ₹1,245 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,801 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹2,946 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹3,327 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹3,655 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹4,891 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Tata Capital delivered a strong Q2 FY27 with 51% profit growth, a ₹3 trillion AUM milestone, and meaningful improvement in credit costs and operating efficiency driven by aggressive AI adoption. Key risks include four consecutive quarters of NIM compression from rising funding costs, regulatory uncertainty around revolving credit, and untested AI-led underwriting through a credit cycle. The fundamental trend is improving on profitability and asset quality, but the gap to FY28 ROE targets of 17-18% from 14% currently remains wide and will require sustained margin expansion and cost discipline.
- NIM declining four straight quarters Oct 27
Net interest margin fell 9 bps QoQ to ~4.9% in Q2 FY27, marking the fourth consecutive quarterly decline, driven by a 13 bps QoQ rise in cost of funds on EBLR and repo-linked borrowings.
- RBI proposed revolving credit curbs Oct 27
RBI has proposed that NBFCs discontinue revolving credit to customers; Tata Capital's flexi/revolving credit exposure is 3-4% of AUM and the company is evaluating alternative products.
- Unsecured loan concentration rising Oct 27
Unsecured loans at 10.4% of net AUM are growing faster than the overall book, while AI-led underwriting of these loans has not been tested through a full credit cycle.
- Q2 profit surges 51% YoY Oct 27
Consolidated net profit jumped 51% YoY to ₹1,660 crore in Q2 FY27, with revenue up 21% to ₹9,342 crore; ROA improved to 2.3% from 1.9% and ROE to 14% from 13%.
- Loan book crosses ₹3 trillion Oct 27
AUM reached ₹3,08,030 crore, up 26% YoY; excluding motor finance, AUM grew 32%, with retail and SME lending at 85.4% of net AUM.
- Credit costs sharply improved Oct 27
Annualised credit cost declined to 0.9% from 1.3% YoY and 0.95% QoQ, while gross stage 3 improved to 1.9% from 2.2% and net stage 3 to 0.8% from 1.1%.
- Corporate and SME mix shifting Oct 27
SME proportion rose to 28.7% from 26.3% and corporate to 14.6% from 11.7% YoY, while retail (ex-motor) dipped to 49% from 50.4% and motor finance fell to 7.7% from 11.6%.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,185 | 7,104 | 7,478 | 7,665 | 7,737 | 7,976 | 8,160 | 8,822 |
| Expenses | 1,915 | 1,762 | 2,072 | 2,126 | 2,135 | 2,172 | 2,026 | 2,143 |
| Financing Profit | 1,576 | 1,506 | 1,447 | 1,473 | 1,626 | 1,876 | 2,118 | 2,309 |
| Fin. Margin % | 22% | 21% | 19% | 19% | 21% | 24% | 26% | 26% |
| Other Income | 9 | 8 | 31 | 27 | 16 | −40 | 2.21 | 4 |
| Interest | 3,693 | 3,836 | 3,960 | 4,066 | 3,976 | 3,928 | 4,017 | 4,370 |
| Depreciation | 92 | 99 | 109 | 118 | 135 | 142 | 143 | 154 |
| PBT | 1,494 | 1,415 | 1,368 | 1,382 | 1,507 | 1,695 | 1,978 | 2,159 |
| Tax % | 24% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 1,133 | 1,050 | 1,000 | 1,041 | 1,119 | 1,265 | 1,466 | 1,628 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.87 | 2.87 | 2.77 | 2.48 | 2.72 | 2.96 | 3.54 | 3.65 |
| Gross NPA % | 0.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net NPA % | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,835 | 10,162 | 13,631 | 18,178 | 28,322 | 31,566 | 32,695 |
| Expenses | 2,826 | 2,908 | 3,018 | 3,951 | 8,032 | 8,458 | 8,476 |
| Financing Profit | 1,797 | 2,364 | 4,013 | 4,659 | 5,261 | 7,123 | 7,930 |
| Fin. Margin % | 18% | 23% | 29% | 26% | 19% | 23% | 24% |
| Other Income | 152 | 260 | 150 | 21 | 47 | −23 | −17 |
| Interest | 5,213 | 4,889 | 6,601 | 9,568 | 15,030 | 15,985 | 16,290 |
| Depreciation | 334 | 276 | 226 | 288 | 390 | 538 | 574 |
| PBT | 1,615 | 2,348 | 3,937 | 4,392 | 4,919 | 6,562 | 7,339 |
| Tax % | 23% | 23% | 25% | 24% | 26% | 25% | — |
| Net Profit | 1,245 | 1,801 | 2,946 | 3,327 | 3,655 | 4,891 | 5,478 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.2 | 4.69 | 8.51 | 8.41 | 9.64 | 11.42 | 12.87 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 3% | 2% | 2% | 4% | 5% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3,464 | 3,463 | 3,507 | 3,703 | 3,762 | 4,217 |
| Reserves | 6,509 | 8,250 | 13,833 | 19,714 | 29,284 | 41,645 |
| Borrowing | 69,166 | 86,343 | 1,13,541 | 1,48,512 | 2,08,851 | 2,36,376 |
| Other Liabilities | 3,792 | 4,319 | 4,745 | 4,765 | 6,422 | 8,266 |
| Total Liabilities | 82,930 | 1,02,376 | 1,35,626 | 1,76,694 | 2,48,320 | 2,90,504 |
| Fixed Assets | 901 | 719 | 733 | 1,190 | 2,003 | 2,604 |
| CWIP | 8 | 11 | 20 | 8 | 16 | 33 |
| Investments | 4,653 | 7,846 | 13,254 | 8,733 | 9,866 | 9,508 |
| Other Assets | 77,368 | 93,798 | 1,21,619 | 1,66,763 | 2,36,434 | 2,78,358 |
| Total Assets | 82,930 | 1,02,376 | 1,35,626 | 1,76,694 | 2,48,320 | 2,90,504 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 3,137 | −14,387 | −23,190 | −37,999 | −30,088 | −37,965 |
| Investing | −2,626 | −2,614 | −2,263 | 5,758 | 3,382 | 282 |
| Financing | −2,787 | 17,056 | 26,430 | 35,952 | 29,412 | 31,848 |
| Net Cash Flow | −2,275 | 55 | 977 | 3,712 | 2,706 | −5,834 |
| Free Cash Flow | 3,131 | −14,363 | −23,337 | −38,632 | −31,109 | −38,929 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 11% | 15% | 21% | 15% | 13% | 12% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Tata Capital insights
41 extracted metrics across FY18–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Concall · Jul 2026PPT
- Q4 FY26 concall · Apr 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q3 FY26 concall · Jan 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- 22 Jul 2026
- 21 Jul 2026
- 19 Jun 2026
- 19 Jun 2026
- 8 Apr 2026
- General announcements 27 Oct 2026
- General announcements 27 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Tata Capital
What does Tata Capital Ltd do?
Where is Tata Capital Ltd (TATACAP) listed?
Which sector does Tata Capital Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Tata Capital Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Tata Capital Ltd?
Does Tata Capital Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Tata Capital Ltd?
Company Information
Tata Capital Limited ("TCL"), the flagship financial services company of the Tata Group, is a subsidiary of Tata Sons Private Limited and is carrying on business as a NBFC. It is engaged in providing/supplying a wide array of services/products in the financial services sector and operates across various areas of business: Commercial Finance, Consumer Loans, Wealth Services and distribution and marketing of Tata Cards.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/TATACAP.md for Tata Capital Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.