Bharat Bijlee
- P/E
- 25.08
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapElectrical EquipmentCapital GoodsPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- ROCE
- 8.37%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.15
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹98.95
- Book Value
- ₹2,046.40
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 25.08
- P/B
- 1.21
- ROE
- 6.05%
- Dividend Yield
- 1.42%
- EBITDA
- ₹199 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹3,270.00
- 52W Low
- ₹2,009.00
- Volume
- 0
Peer Comparison
Industrials › Capital Goods › Other Electrical Equipment › Heavy Electrical Equipment
| ₹423.85 | 51.25 | ₹1,46,351 Cr | 5.52 | 0.35% | 6.23% | 9.14% | ₹37,782 Cr | ₹2,878 Cr | |
| ₹6,750.00 | 47.87 | ₹1,40,908 Cr | 15.32 | 1.36% | 22.40% | 29.90% | ₹13,477 Cr | ₹2,988 Cr | |
| ₹841.45 | 96.28 | ₹1,27,312 Cr | 15.17 | 0.16% | 20.50% | 26.70% | ₹13,699 Cr | ₹1,364 Cr | |
| ₹29,100.00 | 112.75 | ₹1,24,045 Cr | 25.06 | 0.03% | 21.90% | 29.40% | ₹9,162 Cr | ₹1,149 Cr | |
| ₹3,509.00 | — | ₹1,22,035 Cr | 9.03 | 0.53% | 19.20% | 21.40% | ₹18,062 Cr | ₹3,276 Cr | |
| ₹4,265.00 | 83.66 | ₹1,04,523 Cr | 33.15 | 0.25% | 57.40% | 77.40% | ₹6,712 Cr | ₹1,305 Cr | |
| ₹2,963.00 | 70.90 | ₹1,01,562 Cr | 21.93 | 0.14% | 50.50% | 67.80% | ₹9,436 Cr | ₹1,489 Cr | |
| ₹2,481.70 | 25.08 | ₹2,786 Cr | 1.21 | 1.42% | 6.05% | 8.37% | ₹2,356 Cr | ₹112 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹3,236.00 | 70.90 | ₹1,23,040 Cr | 15.25 | 0.30% | 21.20% | 28.05% | ₹11,457 Cr | ₹1,427 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 25
- Poor
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 54
- Average
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 52
- Average
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 53
- Average
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 32
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 17
- Poor
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Stock is trading at 1.15 times its book value
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 30.9%
Weaknesses
2- Promoter holding is low: 33.6%
- Company has a low return on equity of 6.95% over last 3 years.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 2 | 6 | 11 |
| Oscillators | Bullish | 0 | 6 | 3 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 57.67
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 56.43
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 2,281.35
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 2,520.86
- Bearish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +13.55% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +25.48% |
| 3Y | +17.05% |
| 1Y | +19.56% |
| TTM | +18.22% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +32.86% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +35.78% |
| 3Y | +13.08% |
| 1Y | −10.45% |
| TTM | −18.84% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | Outflow widened by ₹87 Cr |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Turned negative |
| 3Y | Turned negative |
| 1Y | Turned negative |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +4.04 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +1.83 pp |
| 3Y | −1.29 pp |
| 1Y | −1.82 pp |
| TTM | −2.13 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹677 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹774 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹932 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹929 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹731 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,266 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,418 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,872 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,902 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2,274 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹14.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹61.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹42.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹46.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹26.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹56.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹83.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹131 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹134 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹120 Cr |
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Bharat Bijlee Ltd is a mid-cap industrials company with a market cap of ₹3,085 Cr, trading at a P/E of 25.6x. The company has delivered strong 10-year profit CAGR of 33% and TTM sales growth of 20%, but recent profitability has declined with TTM profit growth at -10% and ROE averaging just 6-7% over multiple timeframes.
- Strong long-term profit compounding with 10-year profit CAGR of 33% and 5-year profit CAGR of 37%, indicating sustained earnings growth over extended periods
- Robust TTM sales growth of 20% suggests healthy demand momentum in the current operating environment
- Impressive 5-year compounded sales growth of 25% and 10-year sales CAGR of 14% demonstrate consistent revenue expansion across cycles
- 5-year stock CAGR of 33% and 10-year stock CAGR of 19% reflect meaningful long-term wealth creation for shareholders
- Healthy dividend payout ratio of 30.9% with a current dividend yield of 1.29%, providing income alongside capital appreciation potential
- Price-to-book ratio of 1.52x is relatively modest for an industrials company with double-digit sales growth, suggesting assets are not excessively valued on a book basis
- 3-year compounded sales growth of 17% and profit growth of 13% indicate the business has maintained operational traction over the medium term
- TTM profit growth has turned negative at -10% despite 20% sales growth, indicating margin compression or rising costs eroding profitability
- Return on equity has remained persistently low at 6-7% across 3-year, 5-year, and 10-year periods, suggesting the business does not generate strong returns on shareholder capital
- Promoter holding is low at 33.6%, which may raise concerns about alignment of interests and vulnerability to hostile actions or lack of strategic direction
- 1-year stock CAGR of -10% indicates the stock has underperformed recently, potentially reflecting market concerns about near-term earnings trajectory
- P/E of 25.6x is elevated relative to the company's single-digit ROE of approximately 6-7%, implying the market is pricing in improvement that has yet to materialize
- Last year ROE of 6% is below the cost of equity for most Indian industrials companies, meaning the business may be destroying economic value despite accounting profits
- The divergence between strong sales growth (20% TTM) and declining profits (-10% TTM) suggests operational leverage is working against the company in the current period
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Bharat Bijlee delivered strong top-line growth with record revenue of ₹2,273.80 crores (up 19.57%), but profitability came under pressure with PBT declining 10.53%. ESG metrics are improving and promoter holdings remain unencumbered. The key watch is whether margin headwinds persist or ease as the company scales further in FY27.
- Profit before tax down 10.53% Jun 26
Despite record revenue, PBT declined 10.53% to ₹160.17 crores in FY26, indicating margin compression or rising costs.
- Record revenue up 19.57% YoY Jun 26
Bharat Bijlee reported record sales of ₹2,273.80 crores in FY26, up 19.57% YoY as per its 79th Annual Report.
- Reduced emission and energy intensity Jun 26
BRSR filing for FY26 highlights reduced emission and energy intensities, signaling progress on ESG commitments.
- No promoter share encumbrance Jun 22
Promoters confirmed zero encumbrance on equity shares during FY26, indicating strong promoter financial health and SEBI compliance.
- BRSR and Annual Report filed Jun 26
Bharat Bijlee filed its BRSR and 79th Annual Report for FY 2025-26, fulfilling regulatory disclosure requirements.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 441 | 420 | 424 | 587 | 375 | 394 | 514 | 619 | 465 | 473 | 568 | 767 | 547 | 736 |
| Expenses | 409 | 381 | 385 | 526 | 345 | 372 | 461 | 556 | 431 | 439 | 534 | 712 | 518 | 677 |
| Operating Profit | 33 | 38 | 39 | 62 | 29 | 22 | 53 | 63 | 34 | 35 | 34 | 55 | 29 | 59 |
| OPM % | 7% | 9% | 9% | 11% | 8% | 6% | 10% | 10% | 7% | 7% | 6% | 7% | 5% | 8% |
| Other Income | 10 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 10 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 16 |
| Interest | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| PBT | 33 | 37 | 40 | 64 | 32 | 25 | 54 | 68 | 37 | 37 | 33 | 52 | 26 | 61 |
| Tax % | 24% | 24% | 25% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 25 | 28 | 30 | 49 | 24 | 19 | 41 | 50 | 28 | 28 | 25 | 39 | 20 | 46 |
| EPS (₹) | 22.42 | 24.68 | 26.27 | 42.95 | 21.17 | 16.62 | 35.94 | 44.51 | 24.67 | 24.98 | 21.83 | 34.77 | 17.37 | — |
Sep 2026: from the results filed on 27 Oct 2026, ahead of the full statement, so some rows are blank.
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 610 | 638 | 677 | 774 | 932 | 929 | 731 | 1,266 | 1,418 | 1,872 | 1,902 | 2,274 | 2,356 |
| Expenses | 628 | 618 | 658 | 737 | 872 | 858 | 692 | 1,179 | 1,299 | 1,698 | 1,730 | 2,111 | 2,203 |
| Operating Profit | −18 | 20 | 20 | 37 | 61 | 70 | 39 | 87 | 120 | 175 | 171 | 163 | 153 |
| OPM % | −3% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 4.8% | 7% | 8% | 5% | 7% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 7% | 6% |
| Other Income | 18 | 21 | 27 | 68 | 29 | 30 | 27 | 24 | 29 | 38 | 43 | 41 | 42 |
| Interest | 23 | 23 | 19 | 23 | 20 | 23 | 19 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 16 | 22 | 23 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 19 | 22 | 23 |
| PBT | −34 | 7 | 18 | 73 | 62 | 69 | 37 | 75 | 111 | 174 | 179 | 160 | 149 |
| Tax % | −1% | 2% | 20% | 16% | 33% | 34% | 29% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 25% | 25% | — |
| Net Profit | −34 | 7 | 14 | 61 | 42 | 46 | 26 | 56 | 83 | 131 | 134 | 120 | 112 |
| EPS (₹) | −30.13 | 6.36 | 12.76 | 53.96 | 36.75 | 40.37 | 23.05 | 49.19 | 73.65 | 116 | 118 | 106 | 98.95 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 17% | 15% | 11% | 30% | 27% | 30% | 30% | 33% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Reserves | 260 | 267 | 646 | 686 | 746 | 750 | 967 | 1,118 | 1,372 | 1,859 | 1,936 | 2,023 |
| Borrowings | 133 | 169 | 178 | 215 | 199 | 248 | 238 | 279 | 287 | 150 | 80 | 301 |
| Other Liabilities | 201 | 201 | 213 | 208 | 197 | 237 | 266 | 258 | 386 | 490 | 601 | 782 |
| Total Liabilities | 599 | 642 | 1,042 | 1,114 | 1,148 | 1,240 | 1,476 | 1,660 | 2,052 | 2,505 | 2,622 | 3,112 |
| Fixed Assets | 84 | 77 | 72 | 65 | 69 | 74 | 102 | 105 | 108 | 130 | 129 | 145 |
| CWIP | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 24 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 83 |
| Investments | 8 | 8 | 352 | 347 | 376 | 353 | 561 | 673 | 890 | 1,324 | 1,341 | 1,357 |
| Other Assets | 507 | 556 | 618 | 693 | 695 | 790 | 810 | 878 | 1,051 | 1,048 | 1,138 | 1,528 |
| Total Assets | 599 | 642 | 1,042 | 1,114 | 1,148 | 1,240 | 1,476 | 1,660 | 2,052 | 2,505 | 2,622 | 3,112 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | −41 | −5 | 13 | −53 | 53 | 12 | 39 | −9 | 52 | 241 | 175 | −92 |
| Investing | 10 | −11 | 6 | 26 | −20 | −22 | −13 | −14 | −10 | −52 | −54 | −82 |
| Financing | 31 | 14 | −7 | 18 | −34 | 10 | −20 | 17 | −31 | −182 | −123 | 163 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | −2 | 12 | −10 | −1 | 1 | 6 | −6 | 11 | 7 | −2 | −12 |
| Free Cash Flow | −43 | −9 | 9 | −14 | 39 | −15 | 22 | −26 | 36 | 209 | 141 | −206 |
| CFO/OP | 223 | −30 | 44 | −104 | 112 | 36 | 115 | 10 | 65 | 162 | 129 | −31 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 127 | 128 | 120 | 140 | 100 | 115 | 120 | 99 | 99 | 74 | 72 | 93 |
| Inventory Days | 68 | 80 | 91 | 74 | 81 | 114 | 190 | 86 | 116 | 74 | 82 | 107 |
| Days Payable | 115 | 114 | 115 | 103 | 84 | 96 | 133 | 54 | 71 | 59 | 70 | 79 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 80 | 94 | 97 | 111 | 98 | 133 | 178 | 130 | 145 | 89 | 85 | 120 |
| Working Capital Days | 19 | 11 | 45 | 87 | 94 | 99 | 138 | 42 | 100 | 30 | 36 | 26 |
| ROCE % | −3% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 9% | 9% | 5% | 8% | 9% | 11% | 10% | 8% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Bharat Bijlee insights
60 extracted metrics across FY12–FY27.
Documents
- 9 Jun 2026
- 24 Jun 2025
- 13 Jun 2024
- 6 Jul 2023
- 20 Jun 2022
- General announcements 9 Oct 2026
- General announcements 1 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Bharat Bijlee
What does Bharat Bijlee Ltd do?
Where is Bharat Bijlee Ltd (BBL) listed?
Which sector does Bharat Bijlee Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Bharat Bijlee Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Bharat Bijlee Ltd?
Does Bharat Bijlee Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Bharat Bijlee Ltd?
Company Information
Established in 1946, Bharat Bijlee is a leading electrical engineering company in India engaged in manufacturing of transformers, electric motors, elevator systems, drives and automation. It also provides turnkey solutions for EHV switchyards, HV and MV substations, Electrical Balance of Plant, etc.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/BBL.md for Bharat Bijlee Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.