Bajaj Holdings & Investment
- P/E
- 13.11
Key Fundamentals
LargecapFinanceFinancial ServicesPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 11.00%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.00
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹795.79
- Book Value
- ₹6,572.97
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 13.11
- P/B
- 1.59
- ROE
- 11.90%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.63%
- EBITDA
- ₹962 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹13,250.00
- 52W Low
- ₹8,588.00
- Day Range
- ₹10,266.00 – ₹10,500.00
- Volume
- 35,062
Peer Comparison
Financial Services › Holding Company
| ₹1,756.50 | 27.70 | ₹2,81,114 Cr | 3.35 | 0.09% | 13.20% | 10.60% | ₹1,63,654 Cr | ₹20,637 Cr | |
| ₹10,433.00 | 13.11 | ₹1,15,968 Cr | 1.59 | 0.63% | 11.90% | 11.00% | ₹1,139 Cr | ₹8,993 Cr | |
| ₹745.95 | 71.45 | ₹16,587 Cr | 9.42 | 0.00% | 16.10% | 17.90% | ₹1,194 Cr | ₹251 Cr | |
| ₹121.94 | 19.14 | ₹11,783 Cr | 2.50 | 1.22% | 14.20% | 14.10% | ₹10,508 Cr | ₹711 Cr | |
| ₹113.95 | 10.48 | ₹11,024 Cr | 1.02 | 2.90% | 11.90% | 11.60% | ₹4,180 Cr | ₹1,111 Cr | |
| ₹1,475.80 | 24.95 | ₹2,162 Cr | 1.83 | 3.14% | 7.00% | 9.52% | ₹6,129 Cr | ₹127 Cr | |
| Median 6 companies | ₹1,110.88 | 22.05 | ₹14,185 Cr | 2.17 | 0.93% | 12.55% | 11.30% | ₹5,155 Cr | ₹911 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company. 1 company is not shown because they are not listed on an exchange we cover.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 64
- Good
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 76
- Strong
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 88
- Strong
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 86
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 38
- Weak
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 49
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
4- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 19.5%
Weaknesses
3- Tax rate seems low
- Company has a low return on equity of 12.4% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.8,137 Cr.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bearish | 12 | 7 | 0 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 10 | 0 | 0 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Strong Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 41.80
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −162.92
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 10,963.44
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 10,639.54
- Bearish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +9.08% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +19.66% |
| 3Y | +29.02% |
| 1Y | +51.69% |
| TTM | +30.29% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +15.76% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +21.79% |
| 3Y | +25.55% |
| 1Y | +47.74% |
| TTM | +5.61% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +15.34% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +77.41% |
| 3Y | +40.38% |
| 1Y | Turned positive |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | −5.73 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +8.53 pp |
| 3Y | +12.75 pp |
| 1Y | +9.91 pp |
| TTM | +2.82 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹842 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹420 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹431 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹435 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹457 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹484 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹522 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,702 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹739 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,121 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹2,473 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹2,655 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹3,048 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹3,080 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹3,654 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹4,126 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹4,946 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹7,365 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹6,626 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹9,789 Cr |
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd trades at ₹10,433 as of 2026-11-04 with a market cap of ₹1,15,968 Cr. The company is virtually debt-free with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0, and has delivered 17% compounded profit growth over 5 years, though its return on equity remains moderate at 11.88% and earnings are heavily dependent on other income of ₹8,137 Cr.
- The company is virtually debt-free with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0, providing significant financial resilience and flexibility in adverse market conditions.
- Compounded profit growth of 17% over 5 years and 14% over 10 years demonstrates consistent long-term earnings expansion.
- TTM profit growth of 27% and TTM sales growth of 30% indicate an acceleration in earnings momentum over the trailing twelve months.
- The stock trades at a PE of 13.11x on a TTM basis, which is relatively modest for a holding company with zero debt and steady double-digit profit growth.
- Compounded sales growth has accelerated from 9% over 10 years to 29% over 3 years and 30% TTM, reflecting a strengthening top-line trajectory.
- The company has maintained a healthy dividend payout ratio of 19.5%, with a current dividend yield of 0.63%, providing a steady income component.
- The 10-year stock CAGR of 18% shows sustained long-term wealth creation for shareholders.
- Earnings include other income of ₹8,137 Cr, suggesting core operating profitability is limited and returns are heavily dependent on investment portfolio performance.
- Return on equity stands at 11.88% currently and has averaged only 12% over 3, 5, and 10 years, indicating the company has not been able to improve capital efficiency over time.
- The stock has delivered a negative 1-year CAGR of -9%, underperforming broader markets and signalling near-term investor caution.
- As a holding and investment company, the stock's value is largely derivative of its underlying listed holdings, leaving limited scope for independent operational value creation.
- The price-to-book ratio of 1.59x means investors are paying a premium over book value for a company whose earnings quality is driven predominantly by other income rather than operating profits.
- The effective tax rate appears low, which if normalised upward could compress reported earnings and affect valuations.
- Dividend yield of 0.63% is modest relative to the zero-debt balance sheet and large investment portfolio, suggesting limited capital return to shareholders despite ample capacity.
- ROE has remained flat at approximately 12% across 3, 5, and 10-year periods, showing no structural improvement in shareholder return generation.
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: The only news item is one unconfirmed large trade of ₹19.52 crore at ₹11,425 per share on Sep 21. It doesn't show any change in the company's fundamentals, earnings or holdings. Since we don't know who bought or sold, the trade can't be read as bullish or bearish, and one news item isn't enough to call a trend. Investors should check the NSE/BSE bulk and block deal disclosures and watch the performance of key holdings like Bajaj Finance, Bajaj Finserv and Bajaj Auto for clearer signals.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 104 | 225 | 108 | 1,212 | 134 | 279 | 126 | 145 | 325 | 397 | 288 | 61 | 394 |
| Expenses | 36 | 33 | 36 | 35 | 61 | 46 | 31 | 42 | 41 | 43 | 41 | 37 | 53 |
| Operating Profit | 68 | 192 | 72 | 1,177 | 73 | 233 | 96 | 103 | 284 | 353 | 247 | 24 | 341 |
| OPM % | 66% | 85% | 67% | 97% | 54% | 83% | 76% | 71% | 87% | 89% | 86% | 39% | 87% |
| Other Income | 1,375 | 1,479 | 1,602 | 1,563 | 1,554 | 1,335 | 1,694 | 1,695 | 3,428 | 1,630 | 1,846 | 2,278 | 2,384 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 11 |
| PBT | 1,434 | 1,662 | 1,665 | 2,731 | 1,618 | 1,559 | 1,781 | 1,789 | 3,704 | 1,976 | 2,084 | 2,293 | 2,714 |
| Tax % | 1% | 4% | 1% | 1% | 0% | 3% | 2% | 2% | 5% | 14% | 3% | −12% | 0% |
| Net Profit | 1,416 | 1,588 | 1,645 | 2,716 | 1,615 | 1,510 | 1,750 | 1,751 | 3,504 | 1,690 | 2,018 | 2,577 | 2,708 |
| EPS (₹) | 127 | 134 | 148 | 244 | 145 | 129 | 157 | 155 | 313 | 140 | 181 | 231 | 243 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 524 | 470 | 842 | 420 | 431 | 435 | 457 | 484 | 522 | 1,702 | 739 | 1,121 | 1,139 |
| Expenses | 40 | 42 | 215 | 65 | 85 | 134 | 106 | 117 | 142 | 140 | 180 | 162 | 174 |
| Operating Profit | 484 | 429 | 628 | 355 | 347 | 301 | 352 | 367 | 380 | 1,562 | 559 | 959 | 965 |
| OPM % | 92% | 91% | 75% | 85% | 80% | 69% | 77% | 76% | 73% | 92% | 76% | 86% | 85% |
| Other Income | 35 | 7 | 8 | 2,390 | 2,827 | 3,058 | 3,451 | 3,896 | 4,673 | 5,967 | 6,224 | 9,130 | 8,137 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 33 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 32 | 35 |
| PBT | 513 | 430 | 630 | 2,739 | 3,170 | 3,314 | 3,766 | 4,226 | 5,012 | 7,493 | 6,748 | 10,057 | 9,067 |
| Tax % | 19% | 21% | 21% | 3% | 4% | 7% | 3% | 2% | 1% | 2% | 2% | 3% | — |
| Net Profit | 2,029 | 2,265 | 2,473 | 2,655 | 3,048 | 3,080 | 3,654 | 4,126 | 4,946 | 7,365 | 6,626 | 9,789 | 8,993 |
| EPS (₹) | 182 | 204 | 222 | 239 | 274 | 269 | 328 | 364 | 436 | 653 | 586 | 866 | 796 |
| Div. Payout % | 19% | 16% | 15% | 17% | 12% | 15% | 12% | 32% | 28% | 20% | 16% | 23% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 |
| Reserves | 13,282 | 15,182 | 17,707 | 25,090 | 26,841 | 27,652 | 37,056 | 42,731 | 44,071 | 54,136 | 62,576 | 73,039 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 168 | 136 | 114 | 93 | 63 | 31 | 10 |
| Other Liabilities | 500 | 178 | 71 | 68 | 56 | 4,797 | 8,186 | 10,632 | 8,913 | 10,851 | 12,547 | 12,027 |
| Total Liabilities | 13,893 | 15,472 | 17,889 | 25,269 | 27,008 | 32,729 | 45,490 | 53,588 | 53,188 | 65,161 | 75,266 | 85,187 |
| Fixed Assets | 544 | 544 | 222 | 215 | 193 | 374 | 342 | 310 | 278 | 244 | 203 | 181 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 13,078 | 13,276 | 17,364 | 24,575 | 26,257 | 32,068 | 44,914 | 52,964 | 52,555 | 64,715 | 73,808 | 84,865 |
| Other Assets | 271 | 1,651 | 302 | 478 | 558 | 287 | 234 | 314 | 355 | 203 | 1,254 | 142 |
| Total Assets | 13,893 | 15,472 | 17,889 | 25,269 | 27,008 | 32,729 | 45,490 | 53,588 | 53,188 | 65,161 | 75,266 | 85,187 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 796 | 1,147 | −923 | 1,631 | 628 | 1,920 | 272 | 1,610 | 1,728 | 1,941 | −1,957 | 4,780 |
| Investing | −464 | 1,019 | −372 | −1,123 | −163 | −800 | −308 | −151 | −137 | −472 | 3,054 | −3,695 |
| Financing | −391 | −761 | −110 | −434 | −536 | −1,028 | −37 | −1,460 | −1,587 | −1,455 | −1,055 | −1,156 |
| Net Cash Flow | −59 | 1,406 | −1,406 | 74 | −72 | 92 | −73 | −1 | 4 | 14 | 43 | −71 |
| Free Cash Flow | 796 | 1,146 | −923 | 1,631 | 628 | 1,916 | 271 | 1,608 | 1,726 | 1,941 | −1,865 | 4,781 |
| CFO/OP | 171 | 285 | −121 | 512 | 209 | 662 | 108 | 492 | 493 | 133 | −233 | 590 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | −278 | −48 | 31 | 120 | 299 | 78 | 67 | 160 | 172 | 11 | 500 | 4 |
| ROCE % | 4% | 3% | 4% | 13% | 12% | 11% | 10% | 9% | 10% | 13% | 10% | 11% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Bajaj Holdings & Investment insights
53 extracted metrics across FY11–FY27.
Documents
- General announcements 8 Oct 2026
- General announcements 18 Sep 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Bajaj Holdings & Investment
What does Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd do?
Where is Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd (BAJAJHLDNG) listed?
Which sector does Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd?
Does Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 2024, Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd is an Investment and Credit Company
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/BAJAJHLDNG.md for Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.