Avantel
- P/E
- 216.91
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapAerospace & DefenseCapital GoodsPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 9.63%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.10
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.64
- Book Value
- ₹13.09
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 216.91
- P/B
- 10.61
- ROE
- 5.29%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.15%
- EBITDA
- ₹50.40 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹197.77
- 52W Low
- ₹117.05
- Day Range
- ₹134.00 – ₹141.16
- Volume
- 10,22,173
Peer Comparison
Industrials › Aerospace & Defense › Engineering › Aerospace & Defense
| ₹5,079.10 | 36.44 | ₹3,35,230 Cr | 8.28 | 0.91% | 24.00% | 32.00% | ₹33,785 Cr | ₹9,322 Cr | |
| ₹398.00 | 45.49 | ₹2,84,935 Cr | 11.08 | 0.66% | 27.40% | 36.40% | ₹30,253 Cr | ₹6,401 Cr | |
| ₹1,075.00 | 75.65 | ₹37,987 Cr | 9.29 | 0.48% | 10.20% | 13.90% | ₹2,766 Cr | ₹521 Cr | |
| ₹2,143.40 | 30.66 | ₹24,395 Cr | 9.35 | 0.92% | 31.60% | 42.80% | ₹7,507 Cr | ₹801 Cr | |
| ₹4,078.00 | 85.21 | ₹22,179 Cr | 13.15 | 0.25% | 15.20% | 21.90% | ₹941 Cr | ₹267 Cr | |
| ₹938.70 | 103.38 | ₹17,375 Cr | 18.90 | 0.00% | −4.03% | 11.70% | ₹861 Cr | ₹166 Cr | |
| ₹219.59 | — | ₹14,236 Cr | 10.57 | 0.00% | −9.96% | 1.69% | ₹1,370 Cr | −₹171 Cr | |
| ₹138.82 | 216.91 | ₹3,628 Cr | 10.61 | 0.15% | 5.29% | 9.63% | ₹241 Cr | ₹17 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹1,006.85 | 75.65 | ₹23,287 Cr | 10.59 | 0.37% | 12.70% | 17.90% | ₹2,068 Cr | ₹394 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 51
- Average
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 16
- Poor
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 19
- Poor
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 71
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 25
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 25
- Poor
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 17.8%
Weaknesses
2- Stock is trading at 11.9 times its book value
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -3.25%
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bearish | 10 | 7 | 2 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 8 | 0 | 2 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Strong Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 43.10
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −4.32
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 149.10
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 154.48
- Bearish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | Irregular period |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +23.38% |
| 3Y | +13.13% |
| 1Y | −10.44% |
| TTM | −3.16% |
Net profit
| 10Y | Irregular period |
|---|---|
| 5Y | 0.00% |
| 3Y | −17.79% |
| 1Y | −73.21% |
| TTM | −67.16% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | Irregular period |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −25.98% |
| 3Y | +71.00% |
| 1Y | −80.00% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | Irregular period |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −6.69 pp |
| 3Y | −9.00 pp |
| 1Y | −15.43 pp |
| TTM | −12.88 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2006 | ₹16.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2007 | ₹23.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹78.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹105 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹154 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹224 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹249 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹223 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2006 | ₹1.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2007 | ₹2.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹15.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹18.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹27.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹53.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹56.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹15.00 Cr |
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Avantel Ltd is a small-cap industrials company with a market cap of ₹4,846 Cr trading at a PE of 318x. The company delivered strong long-term stock CAGR of 83% over 5 years but faces a sharp TTM profit decline of -73% and negative sales growth of -11% TTM, presenting a mixed picture of historical strength against recent operational deterioration.
- Exceptional long-term stock price CAGR of 83% over 5 years and 56% over 10 years, reflecting sustained wealth creation historically
- Healthy 5-year average ROE of 21%, indicating efficient capital deployment over the medium term
- 3-year average ROE of 20% demonstrates consistent return generation over recent cycles
- Compounded sales growth of 23% over 5 years shows the company has scaled revenues meaningfully over the medium term
- 3-year compounded sales growth of 13% indicates a business that was growing prior to the recent TTM slowdown
- Company maintains a healthy dividend payout of 17.8%, providing some cash return to shareholders
- 1-year stock CAGR of 12% suggests the market still assigns positive momentum despite recent earnings weakness
- TTM compounded profit declined -73%, signaling a severe earnings collapse in the most recent period
- PE ratio of 318x is extremely elevated, implying the stock prices in significant future recovery that may not materialize
- TTM sales growth of -11% indicates the top line is contracting, not just margins
- Last year ROE collapsed to 5% from a 3-year average of 20%, a 75% deterioration in return on equity
- 5-year compounded profit growth is 0%, meaning despite revenue scaling, earnings have not grown over this period
- Promoter holding has decreased by 3.10% over the last 3 years, which may signal reduced insider confidence
- Dividend yield of only 0.11% provides negligible income cushion at current valuations
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Avantel is building strong order book momentum with ₹93.74 crore in new orders (Zetwerk + DRDO) reinforcing its position in satellite communications and defence electronics. Revenue growth of 29.6% YoY is healthy, but a 21.5% profit decline in Q4 suggests cost or margin pressures that need monitoring. The trend is improving on the top line with enhanced revenue visibility through FY27-28, though profitability conversion remains the key risk to watch.
- Q4 profit drops 21.5% YoY Jun 9
Consolidated net profit fell 21.5% YoY to ₹4.77 crore in Q4 FY26 vs ₹6.08 crore in Q4 FY25, indicating margin pressure despite revenue growth.
- ₹83.80 crore Zetwerk order win Jul 1
Avantel received a ₹83.80 crore purchase order from Zetwerk Manufacturing for satellite communication equipment, with execution scheduled by March 2027.
- ₹9.94 crore DRDO satellite contract Jun 9
Secured a ₹9.94 crore contract from Ministry of Defence for development and testing of GSAT satellite terminals, with completion by December 2028 and 24-month warranty.
- Q4 revenue up 29.6% YoY Jun 9
Revenue from operations rose 29.6% YoY to ₹63.83 crore in Q4 FY26, signalling strong top-line momentum and order execution.
- Final dividend of ₹0.20 declared Jun 24
Avantel declared a final dividend of Re.0.20 per share for FY26 at its 36th AGM held on June 24, 2026.
- Independent director tenure ends Jun 24
Independent Director Myneni Narayana Rao ceased to be director on June 24, 2026, after completing his second consecutive term.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 68.95 | 54.33 | 59.33 | 41.76 | 51.76 | 77.42 | 70.68 | 49.26 | 51.91 | 55.42 | 51.72 | 63.83 | 70.42 | 74.42 |
| Expenses | 54.7 | 29.38 | 34.89 | 23.6 | 37.6 | 42.73 | 38.63 | 37.65 | 41.46 | 44.1 | 39.18 | 50.24 | 52.98 | 53.57 |
| Operating Profit | 14.25 | 24.95 | 24.44 | 18.16 | 14.16 | 34.69 | 32.05 | 11.61 | 10.45 | 11.32 | 12.54 | 13.59 | 17.44 | 20.85 |
| OPM % | 20.67% | 45.92% | 41.19% | 43.49% | 27.36% | 44.81% | 45.35% | 23.57% | 20.13% | 20.43% | 24.25% | 21.29% | 24.77% | 28.02% |
| Other Income | 0.21 | 0.4 | 0.36 | 0.46 | 0.3 | 0.49 | 0.51 | 0.48 | 0.05 | 0.91 | 0.41 | 1.1 | 0.12 | 0.3 |
| Interest | 1.49 | 1.51 | 0.87 | 0.31 | 0.64 | 0.72 | 1.02 | 0.66 | 0.8 | 1.26 | 1.77 | 1.81 | 1.76 | 2.75 |
| Depreciation | 1.57 | 1.64 | 1.84 | 2.45 | 2.86 | 2.96 | 3.05 | 2.94 | 4.4 | 4.76 | 5.36 | 5.57 | 7.1 | 8.77 |
| PBT | 11.4 | 22.2 | 22.09 | 15.86 | 10.96 | 31.5 | 28.49 | 8.49 | 5.3 | 6.22 | 5.82 | 7.32 | 8.7 | 9.63 |
| Tax % | 29.74% | 27.61% | 26.12% | 23.33% | 32.66% | 27.3% | 29.48% | 28.39% | 39.25% | 31.4% | 52.92% | 34.75% | 37.93% | 29.28% |
| Net Profit | 8.01 | 16.07 | 16.32 | 12.15 | 7.38 | 22.9 | 20.08 | 6.08 | 3.23 | 4.27 | 2.74 | 4.77 | 5.39 | 6.81 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.3 | 0.61 | 0.62 | 0.46 | 0.28 | 0.87 | 0.76 | 0.23 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.1 | 0.18 | 0.2 | — |
Sep 2026: from the results filed on 26 Oct 2026, ahead of the full statement, so some rows are blank.
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 16 | 23 | 78 | 105 | 154 | 224 | 249 | 223 | 241 |
| Expenses | 14 | 18 | 56 | 78 | 108 | 143 | 157 | 175 | 186 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 5 | 22 | 27 | 47 | 82 | 92 | 48 | 55 |
| OPM % | 12% | 22% | 29% | 25% | 30% | 36% | 37% | 22% | 23% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 23 |
| PBT | 1 | 3 | 18 | 22 | 37 | 72 | 79 | 25 | 28 |
| Tax % | 10% | 34% | 17% | 20% | 27% | 27% | 29% | 39% | — |
| Net Profit | 1 | 2 | 15 | 18 | 27 | 53 | 56 | 15 | 17 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.58 | 0.68 | 1.02 | 2 | 2.13 | 0.56 | 0.64 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 24% | 11% | 9% | 6% | 9% | 9% | 35% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 49 | 49 | 53 |
| Reserves | 6 | 8 | 62 | 78 | 91 | 115 | 188 | 285 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 30 | 18 | 26 | 34 |
| Other Liabilities | 9 | 6 | 17 | 11 | 12 | 34 | 26 | 37 |
| Total Liabilities | 21 | 19 | 87 | 109 | 149 | 216 | 290 | 410 |
| Fixed Assets | 7 | 8 | 16 | 27 | 31 | 48 | 115 | 181 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 18 | 5 | 6 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 14 | 12 | 70 | 75 | 110 | 149 | 171 | 223 |
| Total Assets | 21 | 19 | 87 | 109 | 149 | 216 | 290 | 410 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 4 | −1 | 45 | −32 | 2 | 65 | 50 | 10 |
| Investing | −1 | −1 | −42 | 23 | −10 | −42 | −57 | −93 |
| Financing | 0 | 0 | −3 | 9 | 8 | −23 | 8 | 86 |
| Net Cash Flow | 3 | −2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Free Cash Flow | 3 | −3 | 39 | −53 | −10 | 35 | −15 | −83 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 200 | −21 | 217 | −106 | 22 | 96 | 87 | 38 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 134 | 93 | 62 | 126 | 94 | 104 | 104 | 117 |
| Inventory Days | 143 | 122 | 34 | 131 | 258 | 218 | 345 | 521 |
| Days Payable | 329 | 112 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 28 | 24 | 11 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | −52 | 103 | 91 | 251 | 334 | 295 | 426 | 627 |
| Working Capital Days | 33 | 81 | 24 | 166 | 161 | 143 | 183 | 243 |
| ROCE % | — | 33% | — | 29% | 35% | 47% | 37% | 10% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Avantel insights
67 extracted metrics across FY06–FY27.
Documents
- Concall · Jun 2026Transcript
- Concall · Jun 2025Transcript
- Concall · May 2024Transcript
- Concall · May 2023Transcript
- Concall · May 2022Transcript
- 7 Oct 2026
- 9 Apr 2026
- 10 Oct 2025
- 5 Sep 2025
- 18 Jun 2025
Frequently Asked Questions about Avantel
What does Avantel Ltd do?
Where is Avantel Ltd (AVANTEL) listed?
Which sector does Avantel Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Avantel Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Avantel Ltd?
Does Avantel Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Avantel Ltd?
Company Information
Avantel Limited is engaged in the business of designing, developing and maintaining wireless and satellite communication products, defence electronics, radar systems and development of network management software applications for its customers majorly from the aerospace and defence sectors.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/AVANTEL.md for Avantel Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.