Optimus Finance
- P/E
- 21.48
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapFinanceFinancial ServicesPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- Debt to Equity
- 0.59
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.77
- Book Value
- ₹8.88
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 21.48
- P/B
- 1.86
- ROE
- 9.34%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.00%
- 52W High
- ₹21.00
- 52W Low
- ₹10.71
- Volume
- 0
- ROCE
- Not meaningful for a lender: the ratio describes an industrial company’s balance sheet
- EBITDA
- Not meaningful for a lender: the ratio describes an industrial company’s balance sheet
Peer Comparison
Financial Services › NBFC › Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)
| ₹994.00 | 28.53 | ₹6,11,015 Cr | 5.02 | 0.62% | 18.20% | — | ₹90,331 Cr | ₹22,067 Cr | |
| ₹908.75 | 15.19 | ₹2,13,704 Cr | 1.92 | 0.73% | 16.40% | — | ₹51,877 Cr | ₹12,688 Cr | |
| ₹1,658.00 | 24.45 | ₹1,42,243 Cr | 4.10 | 0.12% | 19.40% | — | ₹32,663 Cr | ₹5,751 Cr | |
| ₹337.75 | 26.24 | ₹1,41,036 Cr | 2.93 | 0.17% | 12.40% | — | ₹32,695 Cr | ₹5,478 Cr | |
| ₹2,709.80 | 9.57 | ₹1,04,354 Cr | 2.48 | 1.19% | 30.90% | — | ₹33,431 Cr | ₹11,457 Cr | |
| ₹263.70 | 20.75 | ₹63,912 Cr | 2.26 | 1.09% | 11.20% | — | ₹18,898 Cr | ₹3,198 Cr | |
| ₹553.00 | 23.14 | ₹52,160 Cr | 3.06 | 0.47% | 14.70% | — | ₹20,063 Cr | ₹2,275 Cr | |
| ₹16.54 | 21.48 | ₹124 Cr | 1.86 | 0.00% | 9.34% | — | ₹206 Cr | ₹10 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹730.88 | 22.31 | ₹1,22,695 Cr | 2.71 | 0.54% | 15.55% | — | ₹32,679 Cr | ₹5,615 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company. 1 company is not shown because they are not listed on an exchange we cover.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 94/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 72
- Strong
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 34
- Poor
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 63
- Good
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 53
- Average
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 93
- Strong
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 50
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company's median sales growth is 43.0% of last 10 years
Weaknesses
3- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has a low return on equity of 11.5% over last 3 years.
- Company has high debtors of 239 days.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 0 | 7 | 12 |
| Oscillators | Bullish | 0 | 7 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 57.76
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 0.60
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 14.73
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 13.59
- Bullish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +57.34% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +28.06% |
| 3Y | +22.57% |
| 1Y | +16.98% |
| TTM | +30.29% |
Net profit
| 10Y | Zero base |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +20.11% |
| 3Y | +12.62% |
| 1Y | 0.00% |
| TTM | −2.46% |
Operating cash flow
Not meaningful
A bank's or NBFC's operating cash flow moves with deposits and loans, so its growth says little about the business.
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹15.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹36.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹61.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹33.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹54.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹71.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹101 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹111 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹159 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹186 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹1.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹2.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹2.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹3.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹4.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹5.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹7.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹8.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹10.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹10.00 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21.49 | 25 | 26.13 | 37.26 | 39.69 | 36.05 | 37.29 | 45.23 | 39.81 | 46.11 | 43.73 | 56.29 | 60.23 |
| Expenses | 19.53 | 22.92 | 22.43 | 36.71 | 36.28 | 32.51 | 33.3 | 42.24 | 35.96 | 42.42 | 40.41 | 53.14 | 55.57 |
| Financing Profit | 1.64 | 1.6 | 3.23 | −0.26 | 2.83 | 2.67 | 3.15 | 2.13 | 2.93 | 2.72 | 2.36 | 2.12 | 3.14 |
| Fin. Margin % | 7.63% | 6.4% | 12.36% | −0.7% | 7.13% | 7.41% | 8.45% | 4.71% | 7.36% | 5.9% | 5.4% | 3.77% | 5.21% |
| Other Income | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.23 | 3.78 | 0.22 | 0.53 | 0.73 | 0.45 | 0.15 | 1.25 | 0.59 | 1.78 | 0.09 |
| Interest | 0.32 | 0.48 | 0.47 | 0.81 | 0.58 | 0.87 | 0.84 | 0.86 | 0.92 | 0.97 | 0.96 | 1.03 | 1.52 |
| Depreciation | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.45 | 0.42 | 0.48 | 0.53 | 0.54 | 0.68 | 0.64 |
| PBT | 1.49 | 1.42 | 3.1 | 3.16 | 2.64 | 2.79 | 3.43 | 2.16 | 2.6 | 3.44 | 2.41 | 3.22 | 2.59 |
| Tax % | 1.34% | 11.97% | 13.55% | 11.08% | 13.64% | 17.56% | 13.99% | 4.63% | 6.92% | 15.41% | 13.69% | 27.02% | 15.83% |
| Net Profit | 1.46 | 1.25 | 2.68 | 2.82 | 2.29 | 2.3 | 2.96 | 2.07 | 2.43 | 2.91 | 2.09 | 2.34 | 2.18 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.13 | 0.1 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.2 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.18 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8 | 2 | 15 | 36 | 61 | 33 | 54 | 71 | 101 | 111 | 159 | 186 | 206 |
| Expenses | 8 | 3 | 13 | 34 | 56 | 28 | 47 | 64 | 91 | 102 | 144 | 172 | 192 |
| Financing Profit | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 10 |
| Fin. Margin % | −5% | −13% | 6% | 5% | 6% | 9% | 10% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 7% | 6% | 5% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| PBT | −1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 12 |
| Tax % | 23% | 19% | 17% | 10% | 11% | 13% | 11% | 9% | 8% | 10% | 13% | 16% | — |
| Net Profit | −1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| EPS (₹) | −0.31 | −0.1 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.36 | 0.47 | 0.61 | 0.7 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.77 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Reserves | −1 | −1 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 23 | 31 | 50 | 59 |
| Borrowing | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 15 | 23 | 39 |
| Other Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 25 | 26 | 31 | 48 | 40 | 68 | 89 |
| Total Liabilities | 4 | 3 | 18 | 26 | 32 | 48 | 51 | 58 | 84 | 94 | 148 | 194 |
| Fixed Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 17 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 4 | 3 | 17 | 21 | 26 | 34 | 38 | 48 | 74 | 82 | 133 | 176 |
| Total Assets | 4 | 3 | 18 | 26 | 32 | 48 | 51 | 58 | 84 | 94 | 148 | 194 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | −6 | −1 | −7 | −4 | 2 | −5 | 3 | 0 | −1 | −9 | −10 | −17 |
| Investing | 7 | −1 | −1 | −3 | −3 | −2 | −2 | 2 | −2 | 0 | −6 | −4 |
| Financing | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | −1 | −2 | 4 | 7 | 26 | 12 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | −1 | 4 | −3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | −2 | 10 | −9 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1 | −1 | −9 | −5 | 2 | −15 | 3 | −1 | −2 | −10 | −15 | −21 |
| CFO/OP | −19,000 | 457 | −560 | −161 | 54 | −110 | 55 | 1 | 0 | −82 | −60 | −111 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | −28% | −14% | 13% | 9% | 13% | 11% | 13% | 15% | 18% | 15% | 12% | 9% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Optimus Finance insights
41 extracted metrics across FY10–FY27.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Optimus Finance
What does Optimus Finance Ltd do?
Where is Optimus Finance Ltd (OPTIFIN) listed?
Which sector does Optimus Finance Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Optimus Finance Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Optimus Finance Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Optimus Finance Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1991, Optimus Finance Ltd is in the business of Financing and Investment activities and Trading of chemicals.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/531254.md for Optimus Finance Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.