Sayaji Hotels
- P/E
- Not meaningful: last twelve months’ earnings are mostly a one-off item
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapLeisure ServicesConsumer ServicesPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 8.02%
- Debt to Equity
- 1.85
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.12
- Book Value
- ₹85.31
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- Not meaningful: last twelve months’ earnings are mostly a one-off item
- P/B
- 3.52
- ROE
- −7.87%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.00%
- EBITDA
- ₹43.70 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹365.20
- 52W Low
- ₹265.50
- Volume
- 0
Peer Comparison
Consumer Discretionary › Leisure Services › Hotels & Resorts
| ₹849.00 | 56.34 | ₹1,19,540 Cr | 8.86 | 0.39% | 14.20% | 17.10% | ₹9,987 Cr | ₹2,308 Cr | |
| ₹173.29 | 41.66 | ₹35,849 Cr | 3.08 | 0.58% | 7.89% | 11.20% | ₹4,260 Cr | ₹869 Cr | |
| ₹663.45 | 50.00 | ₹21,595 Cr | 3.38 | 0.00% | 8.21% | 8.73% | ₹1,604 Cr | ₹444 Cr | |
| ₹299.75 | 26.34 | ₹18,651 Cr | 3.56 | 0.51% | 14.50% | 20.70% | ₹3,023 Cr | ₹741 Cr | |
| ₹816.90 | 33.87 | ₹17,747 Cr | 4.84 | 0.25% | 19.00% | 17.00% | ₹2,387 Cr | ₹528 Cr | |
| ₹525.50 | 25.60 | ₹12,388 Cr | 2.23 | 0.00% | 8.33% | 10.80% | ₹2,496 Cr | ₹587 Cr | |
| ₹115.57 | 39.04 | ₹9,110 Cr | 6.58 | 0.00% | 19.20% | 14.10% | ₹1,473 Cr | ₹297 Cr | |
| ₹300.05 | — | ₹552 Cr | 3.52 | 0.00% | −7.87% | 8.02% | ₹133 Cr | ₹11 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹412.78 | 39.04 | ₹18,199 Cr | 3.54 | 0.13% | 11.27% | 12.65% | ₹2,442 Cr | ₹558 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company. 1 company is not shown because they are not listed on an exchange we cover.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 11.7%
Weaknesses
7- Stock is trading at 7.96 times its book value
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of 11.7% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.18.6 Cr.
- Debtor days have increased from 30.4 to 41.3 days.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -8.13%
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bearish | 8 | 9 | 2 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 1 | 7 | 1 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 7 | 2 | 1 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 48.15
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −2.75
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 311.67
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- —
- Neutral
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | −0.77% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +14.72% |
| 3Y | +9.02% |
| 1Y | +7.97% |
| TTM | −8.63% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +0.96% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Turned to profit |
| 3Y | −41.16% |
| 1Y | +10.00% |
| TTM | +48.07% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +7.68% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +25.74% |
| 3Y | +10.06% |
| 1Y | +57.14% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +5.67 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +10.17 pp |
| 3Y | −2.53 pp |
| 1Y | +0.08 pp |
| TTM | +0.30 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹158 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹192 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹218 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹210 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹75.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹161 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹115 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹112 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹138 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹149 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | −₹6.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | −₹4.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | −₹3.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | −₹2.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | −₹22.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹26.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹54.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹18.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹10.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹11.00 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 24.46 | 22.03 | 31.52 | 33.76 | 27.96 | 28.13 | 42.54 | 39.65 | 35.53 | 31.67 | 43.94 | 37.65 | 20 |
| Expenses | 16.68 | 16.72 | 19.93 | 21.27 | 19.78 | 22.81 | 29.32 | 30.74 | 27.11 | 27.12 | 29.22 | 26.4 | 17.35 |
| Operating Profit | 7.78 | 5.31 | 11.59 | 12.49 | 8.18 | 5.32 | 13.22 | 8.91 | 8.42 | 4.55 | 14.72 | 11.25 | 2.65 |
| OPM % | 31.81% | 24.1% | 36.77% | 37% | 29.26% | 18.91% | 31.08% | 22.47% | 23.7% | 14.37% | 33.5% | 29.88% | 13.25% |
| Other Income | 0.85 | 1.04 | 0.94 | 1.87 | 0.89 | 0.65 | 0.55 | 1.14 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 13.25 | 3.87 |
| Interest | 2.06 | 2.09 | 1.41 | 1.82 | 1.84 | 1.78 | 3.11 | 3.72 | 3.38 | 3.37 | 3.47 | 3.54 | 2.63 |
| Depreciation | 2.83 | 2.77 | 2.81 | 3.02 | 3.3 | 3.36 | 3.81 | 4.83 | 6.11 | 6.38 | 6.11 | 7.27 | 4.29 |
| PBT | 3.74 | 1.49 | 8.31 | 9.52 | 3.93 | 0.83 | 6.85 | 1.5 | −0.32 | −4.45 | 5.89 | 13.69 | −0.4 |
| Tax % | 25.67% | 89.26% | 16.13% | 12.71% | 31.81% | 1.2% | 26.72% | −12.67% | −12.5% | −26.07% | 20.37% | 27.03% | 62.5% |
| Net Profit | 2.77 | 0.16 | 6.98 | 8.31 | 2.68 | 0.82 | 5.01 | 1.7 | −0.29 | −3.29 | 4.68 | 9.98 | −0.65 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.58 | 0.09 | 3.99 | 4.75 | 1.53 | 0.47 | 2.86 | 0.97 | −0.17 | −1.88 | 2.67 | 5.7 | −0.37 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 135 | 161 | 158 | 192 | 218 | 210 | 75 | 161 | 115 | 112 | 138 | 149 | 133 |
| Expenses | 109 | 129 | 129 | 164 | 182 | 162 | 64 | 114 | 82 | 75 | 103 | 109 | 100 |
| Operating Profit | 27 | 33 | 29 | 28 | 36 | 48 | 12 | 47 | 33 | 37 | 36 | 39 | 33 |
| OPM % | 20% | 20% | 18% | 15% | 17% | 23% | 15% | 29% | 29% | 33% | 26% | 26% | 25% |
| Other Income | 1 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 0 | −1 | 8 | 28 | 51 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 19 |
| Interest | 12 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 22 | 20 | 18 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 20 | 23 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 29 | 26 | 23 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 24 |
| PBT | −4 | 11 | −7 | −4 | 0 | −4 | −27 | 34 | 67 | 23 | 13 | 15 | 15 |
| Tax % | −35% | 8% | −15% | 12% | 4500% | −52% | −19% | 21% | 19% | 21% | 22% | 25% | — |
| Net Profit | −3 | 10 | −6 | −4 | −3 | −2 | −22 | 26 | 54 | 18 | 10 | 11 | 11 |
| EPS (₹) | −1.51 | 5.61 | −3.59 | −2.42 | −1.77 | −1.03 | −12.42 | 15.12 | 30.86 | 10.41 | 5.83 | 6.34 | 6.12 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Reserves | 65 | 75 | 62 | 56 | 53 | 51 | 30 | 58 | 113 | 29 | 39 | 50 |
| Borrowings | 76 | 104 | 111 | 112 | 108 | 87 | 159 | 121 | 87 | 55 | 150 | 126 |
| Other Liabilities | 41 | 54 | 54 | 58 | 62 | 134 | 55 | 50 | 42 | 15 | 22 | 23 |
| Total Liabilities | 200 | 250 | 245 | 244 | 240 | 289 | 262 | 246 | 259 | 116 | 228 | 217 |
| Fixed Assets | 139 | 132 | 156 | 147 | 145 | 209 | 188 | 166 | 150 | 51 | 155 | 134 |
| CWIP | 5 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| Investments | 21 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 13 | 13 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 16 | 6 | 14 |
| Other Assets | 36 | 64 | 70 | 77 | 81 | 67 | 68 | 74 | 94 | 48 | 67 | 61 |
| Total Assets | 200 | 250 | 245 | 244 | 240 | 289 | 262 | 246 | 259 | 116 | 228 | 217 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 28 | 21 | 32 | 25 | 36 | 42 | 14 | 37 | 33 | 48 | 28 | 44 |
| Investing | −23 | −32 | −7 | −11 | −19 | −3 | 5 | 23 | 14 | 4 | −33 | −33 |
| Financing | −6 | 15 | −12 | −14 | −28 | −35 | −25 | −51 | −52 | −51 | 7 | −12 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 5 | 14 | 0 | −11 | 5 | −6 | 9 | −5 | 1 | 1 | −1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 6 | −12 | 18 | 13 | 17 | 36 | 12 | 36 | 29 | 47 | −12 | 14 |
| CFO/OP | 110 | 74 | 126 | 91 | 107 | 92 | 121 | 89 | 159 | 146 | 90 | 126 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 20 | 21 | 15 | 17 | 15 | 9 | 17 | 15 | 31 | 23 | 27 | 41 |
| Inventory Days | 129 | 134 | — | 149 | — | — | — | 125 | 162 | 56 | 109 | 102 |
| Days Payable | 77 | 103 | — | 103 | — | — | — | 115 | 236 | 116 | 105 | 73 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 72 | 51 | 15 | 63 | 15 | 9 | 17 | 24 | −43 | −37 | 31 | 71 |
| Working Capital Days | −56 | −127 | −38 | −30 | −37 | −25 | −94 | −12 | 9 | 18 | −34 | 10 |
| ROCE % | 5% | 6% | 5% | 5% | 10% | 14% | −4% | 26% | 24% | 19% | 15% | 8% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Sayaji Hotels insights
58 extracted metrics across FY15–FY27.
Documents
- 6 Aug 2026
- 16 May 2026
- 30 Mar 2026
- 7 Apr 2025
- 26 Feb 2024
- 2 Mar 2023
- 26 Apr 2022
Frequently Asked Questions about Sayaji Hotels
What does Sayaji Hotels Ltd do?
Where is Sayaji Hotels Ltd (SAYAJIHOTL) listed?
Which sector does Sayaji Hotels Ltd belong to?
What is the 52-week high and low of Sayaji Hotels Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Sayaji Hotels Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1982, Sayaji Hotels Ltd is in the business of owning, operating & managing hotels
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/523710.md for Sayaji Hotels Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.