Kanohar Electricals
- P/E
- 44.42
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapPrice-based figures as of · TTM
- ROCE
- 54.30%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.10
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹24.10
- Book Value
- ₹84.97
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 44.42
- P/B
- 12.60
- ROE
- 42.20%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.00%
- EBITDA
- ₹189 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹1,207.70
- 52W Low
- ₹685.10
- Day Range
- ₹995.00 – ₹1,082.30
- Volume
- 28,42,050
Peer Comparison
Industrials › Electrical Equipment › Heavy Electrical Equipment
| ₹423.85 | 51.25 | ₹1,46,351 Cr | 5.52 | 0.35% | 6.23% | 9.14% | ₹37,782 Cr | ₹2,878 Cr | |
| ₹6,750.00 | 47.87 | ₹1,40,908 Cr | 15.32 | 1.36% | 22.40% | 29.90% | ₹13,477 Cr | ₹2,988 Cr | |
| ₹841.45 | 96.28 | ₹1,27,312 Cr | 15.17 | 0.16% | 20.50% | 26.70% | ₹13,699 Cr | ₹1,364 Cr | |
| ₹29,100.00 | 112.75 | ₹1,24,045 Cr | 25.06 | 0.03% | 21.90% | 29.40% | ₹9,162 Cr | ₹1,149 Cr | |
| ₹3,509.00 | — | ₹1,22,035 Cr | 9.03 | 0.53% | 19.20% | 21.40% | ₹18,062 Cr | ₹3,276 Cr | |
| ₹4,265.00 | 83.66 | ₹1,04,523 Cr | 33.15 | 0.25% | 57.40% | 77.40% | ₹6,712 Cr | ₹1,305 Cr | |
| ₹2,963.00 | 70.90 | ₹1,01,562 Cr | 21.93 | 0.14% | 50.50% | 67.80% | ₹9,436 Cr | ₹1,489 Cr | |
| ₹1,070.60 | 44.42 | ₹7,952 Cr | 12.60 | 0.00% | 42.20% | 54.30% | ₹842 Cr | ₹180 Cr | |
| ₹1,070.60 | — | — | — | — | 42.20% | 54.30% | — | — | |
| Median 9 companies | ₹2,963.00 | 70.90 | ₹1,23,040 Cr | 15.25 | 0.21% | 22.40% | 29.90% | ₹11,457 Cr | ₹1,427 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company has delivered good profit growth of 75.7% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 30.7%
No weaknesses listed
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bullish | 1 | 12 | 6 |
| Oscillators | Bullish | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Bullish | 0 | 6 | 4 |
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Bullish
Moving Averages
Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 60.89
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- —
- Neutral
- SMA (50)
- —
- Neutral
- SMA (200)
- —
- Neutral
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | Irregular period |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +31.24% |
| 3Y | +28.12% |
| 1Y | +45.01% |
Net profit
| 10Y | Irregular period |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +74.65% |
| 3Y | +80.79% |
| 1Y | +100.00% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | Irregular period |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +5.39% |
| 3Y | Turned positive |
| 1Y | −67.09% |
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | Irregular period |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +18.75 pp |
| 3Y | +16.43 pp |
| 1Y | +7.06 pp |
Trailing twelve months: Results are not reported for each of the last eight quarters, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Revenue by year
| Mar 2011 | ₹118 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2012 | ₹61.00 Cr |
| Mar 2013 | ₹79.00 Cr |
| Mar 2014 | ₹62.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹168 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹236 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹311 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹277 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹451 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹654 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2011 | ₹9.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2012 | ₹2.00 Cr |
| Mar 2013 | ₹2.00 Cr |
| Mar 2014 | ₹2.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹8.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹18.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹22.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹18.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹65.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹130 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 67 | 299 | 137 | 209 |
| Expenses | 52 | 211 | 98 | 136 |
| Operating Profit | 15 | 88 | 39 | 73 |
| OPM % | 23% | 29% | 28% | 35% |
| Other Income | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Interest | 2 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| PBT | 16 | 84 | 37 | 72 |
| Tax % | 27% | 25% | 26% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 11 | 63 | 27 | 54 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.53 | 8.41 | 3.67 | — |
Sep 2026: from the results filed on 2 Nov 2026, ahead of the full statement, so some rows are blank.
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 127 | 104 | 118 | 61 | 79 | 62 | 168 | 236 | 311 | 277 | 451 | 654 |
| Expenses | 99 | 89 | 103 | 58 | 75 | 59 | 153 | 207 | 276 | 246 | 357 | 473 |
| Operating Profit | 28 | 16 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 29 | 35 | 31 | 93 | 181 |
| OPM % | 22% | 15% | 13% | 4.8% | 5% | 5% | 9% | 12% | 11% | 11% | 21% | 28% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 9 |
| Interest | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| PBT | 26 | 14 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 25 | 30 | 26 | 88 | 174 |
| Tax % | 30% | 30% | 25% | 18% | 37% | 34% | 30% | 27% | 26% | 31% | 26% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 18 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 22 | 18 | 65 | 130 |
| EPS (₹) | — | 1.3 | 1.21 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 1.04 | 2.48 | 3 | 2.39 | 8.75 | 17.43 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 15 |
| Reserves | 55 | 64 | 81 | 83 | 84 | 86 | 127 | 145 | 168 | 174 | 239 | 358 |
| Borrowings | 25 | 31 | 29 | 15 | 11 | 18 | 27 | 12 | 20 | 43 | 33 | 39 |
| Other Liabilities | 27 | 33 | 30 | 12 | 15 | 24 | 83 | 76 | 101 | 102 | 156 | 202 |
| Total Liabilities | 110 | 132 | 143 | 114 | 114 | 133 | 241 | 237 | 293 | 323 | 432 | 614 |
| Fixed Assets | 20 | 22 | 28 | 27 | 26 | 26 | 29 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 31 | 31 |
| CWIP | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 88 | 105 | 115 | 86 | 88 | 106 | 212 | 211 | 266 | 297 | 399 | 568 |
| Total Assets | 110 | 132 | 143 | 114 | 114 | 133 | 241 | 237 | 293 | 323 | 432 | 614 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 46 | −4 | −11 | 44 | −15 | 6 | 20 | 24 | −23 | −16 | 79 | 26 |
| Investing | −9 | −7 | −3 | −1 | −2 | 0 | 0 | −1 | −3 | −13 | −62 | −22 |
| Financing | −15 | 6 | 4 | −14 | −5 | 0 | 10 | −16 | 7 | 12 | −18 | −4 |
| Net Cash Flow | 22 | −4 | −10 | 29 | −22 | 6 | 30 | 8 | −18 | −17 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 37 | −10 | −14 | 43 | −15 | 6 | 20 | 24 | −25 | −18 | 71 | 23 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 190 | 29 | −47 | 1,507 | −383 | 179 | 135 | 83 | −65 | −30 | 104 | 39 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 108 | 180 | 176 | 121 | 188 | 272 | 109 | 69 | 104 | 115 | 158 | 118 |
| Inventory Days | 49 | 89 | 114 | 90 | 109 | 153 | 151 | 88 | 85 | 155 | 52 | 104 |
| Days Payable | 43 | 72 | 80 | 31 | 23 | 58 | 181 | 97 | 111 | 110 | 87 | 91 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 114 | 197 | 211 | 180 | 274 | 367 | 79 | 61 | 77 | 160 | 123 | 131 |
| Working Capital Days | 112 | 182 | 232 | 207 | 258 | 324 | 34 | 38 | 67 | 89 | 96 | 127 |
| ROCE % | 35% | 17% | 13% | 4% | 5% | 5% | — | 18% | 20% | 16% | 39% | 54% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Kanohar Electricals insights
29 extracted metrics across FY09–FY26.
Documents
- Concall · Oct 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- 26 Mar 2026
- 8 Jul 2025
- 3 Jan 2025
- 23 Dec 2024
- 16 Dec 2024
- General announcements 2 Nov 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Kanohar Electricals
What does Kanohar Electricals Ltd do?
Where is Kanohar Electricals Ltd (KANOHAR) listed?
Which sector does Kanohar Electricals Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Kanohar Electricals Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Kanohar Electricals Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Kanohar Electricals Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1972, Kanohar Electricals Limited is engaged in the manufacturing of transformers in India.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/1272317.md for Kanohar Electricals Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.