Skip to content
V Marc logo

V Marc

V-Marc India Ltd

VMARCIND NSE
₹324.85 +6.20 (+1.95%)
P/E
13.76
View as Markdown
MCP
Close 4 Nov 2026 ₹324.85 +224.20 +223% 1Y
Start ₹100.65

Key Fundamentals

SMEIndustrial ProductsCapital Goods

Price-based figures as of · TTM

ROCE
41.40%
Debt to Equity
0.74
EPS (TTM)
₹23.60
Book Value
₹19.76
Market Cap
—
P/E (TTM)
13.76
P/B
16.44
ROE
41.40%
Dividend Yield
0.00%
EBITDA
₹204 Cr
52W High
₹406.00
52W Low
₹87.67
Day Range
₹315.00 – ₹336.00
Volume
2,27,625

Peer Comparison

Industrials › Industrial Products › Cables - Electricals

V Marc peer comparison
₹7,930.0041.68₹1,18,037 Cr9.130.60%23.00%33.20%₹31,188 Cr₹2,906 Cr
₹3,996.4038.32₹37,549 Cr5.310.12%14.70%20.00%₹12,343 Cr₹997 Cr
₹2,017.6037.56₹22,302 Cr7.510.32%21.30%28.10%₹10,832 Cr₹607 Cr
₹1,192.0022.79₹17,519 Cr3.000.79%12.30%16.00%₹6,939 Cr₹800 Cr
₹985.4549.32₹6,521 Cr8.260.00%20.10%21.50%₹3,712 Cr₹130 Cr
V Marc (this company)
₹324.8513.76₹4,718 Cr16.440.00%41.40%41.40%₹2,082 Cr₹118 Cr
₹1,304.1022.62₹3,919 Cr2.390.37%8.90%11.70%₹3,368 Cr₹200 Cr
Median 7 companies₹1,304.1037.56₹17,519 Cr7.510.32%20.10%21.50%₹6,939 Cr₹607 Cr

Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.

Tapetide Score

Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →

Overall score

54 Average

Data confidence 100/100

surveillance:ASM1

Category scores

Quality
63
Good
Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
Valuation
51
Average
Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
Growth
99
Strong
Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
Financial Health
34
Poor
Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
Momentum
93
Strong
Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
Ownership
49
Average
FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight

The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.

Key Insights

Strengths

3
  • Company has delivered good profit growth of 76.6% CAGR over last 5 years
  • Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 33.7%
  • Company's median sales growth is 37.1% of last 10 years

Weaknesses

4
  • Stock is trading at 16.3 times its book value
  • Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
  • Company's cost of borrowing seems high
  • Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -5.09%

Technical Indicators

Technical signals: verdict and indicator counts
GroupSignalBearishNeutralBullish
OverallStrong Bullish3511
OscillatorsNeutral252
Moving AveragesStrong Bullish109

Key readings

RSI (14)
54.38
Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)
−3.03
Bullish
SMA (50)
327.28
Bearish
SMA (200)
225.40
Bullish

As of

Growth Rate

From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025.

Revenue

Revenue growth by window
10Y+32.45%
5Y+59.54%
3Y+93.61%
1Y+98.44%

Net profit

Net profit growth by window
10Y+47.88%
5Y+75.54%
3Y+115.44%
1Y+177.78%

Operating cash flow

Operating cash flow growth by window
10YZero base
5Y+122.47%
3Y+47.45%
1Y+373.91%

Operating margin· change in pp

Operating margin growth by window
10Y+5.69 pp
5Y+2.58 pp
3Y+0.69 pp
1Y+0.36 pp

Trailing twelve months: Results are not reported for each of the last eight quarters, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.

Revenue by year

Revenue by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2015₹71.00 Cr
Mar 2016₹107 Cr
Mar 2017₹129 Cr
Mar 2020₹170 Cr
Mar 2021₹172 Cr
Mar 2022₹179 Cr
Mar 2023₹245 Cr
Mar 2024₹560 Cr
Mar 2025₹896 Cr
Mar 2026₹1,778 Cr

Net profit by year

Net profit by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2015₹2.00 Cr
Mar 2016₹2.00 Cr
Mar 2017₹3.00 Cr
Mar 2020₹5.00 Cr
Mar 2021₹6.00 Cr
Mar 2022₹5.00 Cr
Mar 2023₹10.00 Cr
Mar 2024₹27.00 Cr
Mar 2025₹36.00 Cr
Mar 2026₹100 Cr

AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear

Generated 6 Jul 2026
AI opinion · based on fundamentals
Risk high

V-Marc India Ltd is a fast-growing industrials company with a market cap of ₹3,811 Cr trading at a PE of 37.7x and 13x book value. The company has delivered exceptional sales CAGR of 94% over 3 years and profit CAGR of 112% over the same period, but faces governance concerns with 43.2% promoter pledge and zero dividend payout.

Bull Case 7
  • Compounded profit growth of 112% CAGR over 3 years and 77% over 5 years demonstrates accelerating earnings momentum
  • TTM sales growth of 101% indicates the company is rapidly scaling its revenue base
  • Return on equity of 42% in the last year reflects highly efficient capital deployment
  • 3-year ROE average of 34% and 5-year average of 29% show sustained high profitability, not a one-off
  • Median sales growth of 37.1% over the last 10 years indicates a long runway of consistent top-line expansion
  • Compounded sales CAGR of 60% over 5 years and 33% over 10 years shows the growth trajectory has been strengthening over time
  • Stock CAGR of 117% over 5 years suggests sustained market re-rating aligned with fundamental delivery
Bear Case 7
  • Promoters have pledged 43.2% of their holding, creating significant risk of forced selling in a market downturn
  • PE ratio of 37.7x prices in substantial future growth and any earnings miss could trigger sharp corrections
  • Zero dividend yield despite repeated profits suggests either reinvestment needs or unwillingness to return capital to shareholders
  • Promoter holding has decreased by 5.09% over the last 3 years, raising questions about insider confidence at current valuations
  • Company's cost of borrowing is reportedly high, which could compress margins if interest rates remain elevated
  • Stock price CAGR of 271% in 1 year far outpaces the TTM profit growth of 178%, indicating valuation has run ahead of fundamentals
  • Debt-to-equity ratio is undisclosed in available data, limiting visibility into balance sheet leverage risk

This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.

AI News Digest

121d ago

TL;DR: V-Marc India has no visible headwinds from recent news. The company is rewarding shareholders with a bonus issue backed by an expanded authorised capital of ₹150 crore, reflecting confidence in its balance sheet. With no negative catalysts in sight, the near-term sentiment leans constructive, though limited news flow makes it difficult to assess broader operational trends.

Positives 1
  • Bonus issue approved by shareholders Jul 2

    V-Marc shareholders approved a bonus issue and increased authorised capital to ₹150 crore via postal ballot on June 29, 2026, signaling management confidence in growth.

Quarterly Results

₹ Cr
VMARCIND quarterly results, ₹ crore
Particulars Jun 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales
274
667
556
Expenses
244
587
496
Operating Profit
30
79
59
OPM %
11%
12%
11%
Other Income
0
1
1
Interest
10
15
16
Depreciation
6
6
8
PBT
15
59
37
Tax %
27%
26%
22%
Net Profit
11
44
29
EPS (₹)
0.74
2.97
1.95

Profit & Loss

₹ Cr
VMARCIND profit and loss, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2014 13mMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales
5
71
107
129
170
172
179
245
560
896
1,778
Expenses
5
66
101
121
156
157
163
219
494
798
1,577
Operating Profit
0
5
6
8
14
15
15
26
66
98
201
OPM %
5%
8%
6%
6%
8%
9%
9%
11%
12%
11%
11%
Other Income
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
3
1
1
3
Interest
0
2
2
3
6
6
7
12
22
31
46
Depreciation
0
1
1
1
1
2
3
3
9
18
25
PBT
0
2
3
4
7
8
6
14
36
50
134
Tax %
50%
23%
25%
28%
28%
27%
23%
23%
26%
27%
25%
Net Profit
0
2
2
3
5
6
5
10
27
36
100
EPS (₹)
0.01
0.18
0.29
0.35
0.51
0.57
0.37
0.76
1.96
2.46
6.83
Div. Payout %
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%

Balance Sheet

₹ Cr
VMARCIND balance sheet, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital
12
14
14
14
16
17
23
23
23
24
24
Reserves
0
2
4
7
19
25
47
57
84
165
265
Borrowings
16
17
16
29
45
49
57
76
140
175
214
Other Liabilities
18
12
12
20
51
40
66
91
198
281
521
Total Liabilities
45
44
47
71
131
131
193
246
445
646
1,024
Fixed Assets
7
6
6
7
10
20
18
55
97
139
195
CWIP
0
0
0
2
10
1
3
15
26
24
36
Investments
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Other Assets
39
39
41
62
110
110
172
176
322
483
793
Total Assets
45
44
47
71
131
131
193
246
445
646
1,024

Cash Flow

₹ Cr
VMARCIND cash flow, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Operating
−6
0
0
3
10
2
−3
34
57
23
109
Investing
−7
0
0
−4
−6
−2
−19
−33
−69
−61
−97
Financing
13
2
0
0
−3
−1
23
0
12
40
−5
Net Cash Flow
0
2
0
0
1
−1
0
0
0
1
7
Free Cash Flow
−6
0
0
−1
3
0
−6
−18
−5
−35
17
CFO/OP
−2,208
−7
3
45
84
27
−10
141
100
37
71

Ratios

VMARCIND financial ratios, annual
Particulars Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days
1,233
90
71
84
123
74
136
84
94
116
86
Inventory Days
1,480
101
59
69
114
148
178
162
106
73
69
Days Payable
1,379
59
45
59
122
93
98
132
129
103
112
Cash Conversion Cycle
1,334
132
85
94
116
129
215
114
70
86
43
Working Capital Days
1,474
129
96
119
39
58
84
48
21
35
29
ROCE %
—
15%
16%
16%
—
16%
13%
18%
29%
26%
41%

Insights

Beta

AI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources

Log in to view V Marc insights

64 extracted metrics across FY14–FY27.

Shareholding Pattern

As of Jun 2026

  • Promoters 64.87%
  • Public 31.58%
  • Others 3.28%
  • FIIs 0.26%
  • DIIs 0.02%

7.19% of promoter holding pledged as of 14 Oct 2026

Change vs previous quarter

Documents

  • Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026
    PPT
  • Concall · May 2026
    PPT
  • Concall · Nov 2025
    PPT
  • Concall · May 2025
    PPT
  • Concall · Nov 2024
    PPT

Frequently Asked Questions about V Marc

What does V-Marc India Ltd do?
Incorporated in 2014, V -Marc India Ltd manufactures PVC Insulated Wires & Cables
Where is V-Marc India Ltd (VMARCIND) listed?
V-Marc India Ltd trades as VMARCIND on the NSE.
Which sector does V-Marc India Ltd belong to?
V-Marc India Ltd is classified under the Industrial Products sector, in the Cables - Electricals industry.
What is the PE ratio of V-Marc India Ltd?
V-Marc India Ltd trades at a PE ratio of 13.76 as of 4 Nov 2026, on earnings per share of ₹23.6, against a book value of ₹19.76 per share.
What is the 52-week high and low of V-Marc India Ltd?
Over the last 52 weeks V-Marc India Ltd has traded between ₹87.67 and ₹406 as of 4 Nov 2026.
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of V-Marc India Ltd?
V-Marc India Ltd reported a return on equity of 41.40%. Its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.74.

Company Information

Incorporated in 2014, V -Marc India Ltd manufactures PVC Insulated Wires & Cables

Website v-marc.com
Listed 9 Apr 2021
Face Value ₹10

For AI agents and developers

Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/VMARCIND.md for V-Marc India Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.

Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.

Explore More