Veto Switchgear Cable
Veto Switchgears & Cables Ltd
- P/E
- 8.64
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapConsumer DurablesConsumer DiscretionaryPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 11.60%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.07
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹14.32
- Book Value
- ₹151.55
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 8.64
- P/B
- 0.82
- ROE
- 8.84%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.82%
- EBITDA
- ₹39.70 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹155.90
- 52W Low
- ₹82.32
- Day Range
- ₹120.01 – ₹124.40
- Volume
- 17,970
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 63
- Good
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 71
- Strong
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 83
- Strong
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 80
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 77
- Strong
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 56
- Good
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
3- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 0.90 times its book value
- Company is expected to give good quarter
Weaknesses
3- Company has a low return on equity of 8.35% over last 3 years.
- Dividend payout has been low at 8.97% of profits over last 3 years
- Company has high debtors of 155 days.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bearish | 8 | 5 | 6 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 43.75
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −3.60
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 131.20
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 117.55
- Bullish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +8.14% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +16.41% |
| 3Y | +10.10% |
| 1Y | +29.00% |
| TTM | +35.25% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +6.76% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +10.76% |
| 3Y | +7.72% |
| 1Y | +13.64% |
| TTM | +32.55% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | −7.15% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +7.39% |
| 3Y | −17.79% |
| 1Y | −33.33% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | −4.87 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −3.44 pp |
| 3Y | −1.56 pp |
| 1Y | −0.85 pp |
| TTM | −0.22 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹239 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹253 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹218 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹150 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹181 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹267 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹290 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹300 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹300 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹387 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹18.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹29.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹12.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹9.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹15.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹20.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹20.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹18.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹22.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹25.00 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 66.96 | 71.64 | 82.05 | 79.44 | 61.21 | 74.28 | 75.71 | 89.18 | 64.87 | 88.77 | 94.22 | 139 | 89.36 |
| Expenses | 59.13 | 61.63 | 73.33 | 75.12 | 54.11 | 65.72 | 70.52 | 78.34 | 58.57 | 80.4 | 84.41 | 126 | 79.92 |
| Operating Profit | 7.83 | 10.01 | 8.72 | 4.32 | 7.1 | 8.56 | 5.19 | 10.84 | 6.3 | 8.37 | 9.81 | 13.26 | 9.44 |
| OPM % | 11.69% | 13.97% | 10.63% | 5.44% | 11.6% | 11.52% | 6.86% | 12.16% | 9.71% | 9.43% | 10.41% | 9.55% | 10.56% |
| Other Income | 0.41 | 0.34 | 0.39 | 3.59 | 0.42 | 0.15 | 1.45 | 0.52 | 0.35 | 0.85 | 0.55 | 0.19 | 0.53 |
| Interest | 0.97 | 1.57 | 0.87 | 0.73 | 0.39 | 0.04 | 0.5 | 0.71 | 0.63 | 0.37 | 0.47 | 0.51 | 0.74 |
| Depreciation | 0.76 | 0.7 | 0.79 | 0.48 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.93 | 0.84 | 1.09 | 1.02 | 1.13 | 1.09 | 1.01 |
| PBT | 6.51 | 8.08 | 7.45 | 6.7 | 6.5 | 8.01 | 5.22 | 9.81 | 4.93 | 7.83 | 8.76 | 11.85 | 8.22 |
| Tax % | 24.88% | 25.12% | 34.36% | 66.87% | 24.92% | 25.47% | 30.33% | 25.18% | 30.22% | 22.48% | 28.42% | 25.74% | 28.83% |
| Net Profit | 4.9 | 6.05 | 4.89 | 2.23 | 4.88 | 5.97 | 3.63 | 7.34 | 3.43 | 6.08 | 6.27 | 8.8 | 5.85 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.54 | 3.13 | 2.5 | 1.11 | 2.54 | 3.09 | 1.96 | 3.94 | 1.93 | 3.18 | 3.45 | 4.59 | 3.1 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 97 | 177 | 239 | 253 | 218 | 150 | 181 | 267 | 290 | 300 | 300 | 387 | 411 |
| Expenses | 82 | 151 | 214 | 212 | 197 | 131 | 158 | 233 | 257 | 269 | 269 | 349 | 370 |
| Operating Profit | 15 | 26 | 25 | 41 | 21 | 19 | 24 | 34 | 33 | 31 | 32 | 38 | 41 |
| OPM % | 16% | 15% | 11% | 16% | 10% | 13% | 13% | 13% | 11% | 10% | 11% | 10% | 10% |
| Other Income | 1 | −4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Interest | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| PBT | 10 | 15 | 21 | 39 | 16 | 14 | 21 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 30 | 33 | 37 |
| Tax % | 27% | 15% | 14% | 26% | 27% | 33% | 31% | 32% | 33% | 37% | 26% | 26% | — |
| Net Profit | 7 | 13 | 18 | 29 | 12 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 20 | 18 | 22 | 25 | 27 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.9 | 7.14 | 10 | 15.81 | 6.05 | 4.85 | 7.74 | 10.47 | 10.59 | 9.39 | 11.58 | 13.15 | 14.32 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 28% | 20% | 13% | 0% | 0% | 13% | 10% | 9% | 11% | 9% | 8% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Reserves | 54 | 63 | 83 | 130 | 148 | 159 | 175 | 194 | 214 | 227 | 247 | 271 |
| Borrowings | 35 | 42 | 31 | 38 | 40 | 26 | 35 | 47 | 43 | 23 | 23 | 21 |
| Other Liabilities | 14 | 19 | 13 | 16 | 13 | 16 | 45 | 49 | 45 | 37 | 69 | 87 |
| Total Liabilities | 121 | 142 | 145 | 202 | 220 | 220 | 274 | 309 | 321 | 306 | 358 | 398 |
| Fixed Assets | 22 | 21 | 20 | 23 | 30 | 40 | 44 | 43 | 40 | 41 | 51 | 49 |
| CWIP | 0 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 13 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 99 | 118 | 118 | 171 | 190 | 177 | 227 | 263 | 274 | 256 | 296 | 336 |
| Total Assets | 121 | 142 | 145 | 202 | 220 | 220 | 274 | 309 | 321 | 306 | 358 | 398 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | −2 | 21 | 20 | −25 | 11 | 31 | 7 | −8 | 18 | 28 | 15 | 10 |
| Investing | 3 | −8 | −12 | 4 | −2 | −11 | −7 | 0 | −2 | −8 | −18 | −4 |
| Financing | −5 | 0 | −21 | 21 | 3 | −19 | −3 | 4 | −10 | −27 | −3 | −5 |
| Net Cash Flow | −4 | 14 | −13 | 0 | 12 | 1 | −4 | −3 | 6 | −8 | −6 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | −4 | 18 | 14 | −29 | 9 | 18 | 4 | −9 | 13 | 22 | −5 | 6 |
| CFO/OP | −1 | 93 | 88 | −49 | 98 | 188 | 56 | 2 | 91 | 130 | 76 | 57 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 125 | 86 | 86 | 154 | 102 | 145 | 183 | 162 | 171 | 162 | 179 | 155 |
| Inventory Days | 141 | 100 | 70 | 86 | 207 | 314 | 320 | 231 | 182 | 156 | 160 | 134 |
| Days Payable | 58 | 30 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 34 | 92 | 65 | 52 | 40 | 48 | 46 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 208 | 156 | 140 | 225 | 292 | 425 | 411 | 328 | 300 | 278 | 291 | 243 |
| Working Capital Days | 133 | 58 | 93 | 164 | 198 | 282 | 279 | 225 | 229 | 231 | 242 | 207 |
| ROCE % | 13% | 21% | 20% | 26% | 10% | 9% | 11% | 14% | 13% | 12% | 11% | 12% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Veto Switchgear Cable insights
62 extracted metrics across FY12–FY27.
Documents
- Q3 FY21 concall · Feb 2021PPT
- 13 Aug 2025
- 31 Dec 2025
- 11 Sep 2024
- 30 Jun 2023
- 28 Mar 2022
- 17 Dec 2020
- General announcements 14 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Veto Switchgear Cable
What does Veto Switchgears & Cables Ltd do?
Where is Veto Switchgears & Cables Ltd (VETO) listed?
Which sector does Veto Switchgears & Cables Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Veto Switchgears & Cables Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Veto Switchgears & Cables Ltd?
Does Veto Switchgears & Cables Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Veto Switchgears & Cables Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 2007, Veto Switchgears & Cables Ltd manufactures wires & cables, electrical accessories & also deals in LED lighting, CFL & Fans
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/VETO.md for Veto Switchgears & Cables Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.