Ushanti Colour Chem
- P/E
- 55.88
Key Fundamentals
SMECement & Cement ProductsConstruction MaterialsPrice-based figures as of · TTM
- ROCE
- −1.15%
- Debt to Equity
- 1.08
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.40
- Book Value
- ₹35.95
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 55.88
- P/B
- 5.29
- ROE
- −0.80%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.00%
- EBITDA
- ₹4.60 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹260.00
- 52W Low
- ₹39.45
- Volume
- 0
Peer Comparison
Commodities › Chemicals › Dyes & Pigments › Dyes And Pigments
| ₹1,077.95 | 119.11 | ₹8,488 Cr | 2.43 | 0.46% | 0.54% | 5.46% | ₹9,922 Cr | ₹88 Cr | |
| ₹523.45 | — | ₹3,368 Cr | 0.52 | 0.00% | −9.09% | 3.40% | ₹950 Cr | ₹5,848 Cr | |
| ₹169.69 | 31.08 | ₹2,137 Cr | 1.68 | 0.06% | 1.97% | 5.59% | ₹2,267 Cr | ₹68 Cr | |
| ₹594.75 | 26.68 | ₹1,932 Cr | 2.91 | 0.34% | 12.10% | 12.90% | ₹1,002 Cr | ₹72 Cr | |
| ₹354.35 | 20.84 | ₹1,540 Cr | 2.29 | 0.68% | 7.77% | 11.00% | ₹997 Cr | ₹74 Cr | |
| ₹378.45 | 18.27 | ₹869 Cr | 1.42 | 17.54% | 8.80% | 11.40% | ₹792 Cr | ₹47 Cr | |
| ₹190.00 | 55.88 | ₹264 Cr | 5.29 | 0.00% | −0.80% | −1.15% | ₹27 Cr | ₹2 Cr | |
| Median 7 companies | ₹378.45 | 28.88 | ₹1,932 Cr | 2.29 | 0.34% | 1.97% | 5.59% | ₹997 Cr | ₹72 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company. 1 company is not shown because they are not listed on an exchange we cover.
Key Insights
No strengths listed
Weaknesses
6- Stock is trading at 5.56 times its book value
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -13.0%
- Company has a low return on equity of -4.29% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.4.25 Cr.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bullish | 8 | 2 | 9 |
| Oscillators | Strong Bullish | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Oscillators
Strong Bullish
Overall
Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 32.48
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 1.03
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 201.76
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 104.20
- Bullish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025.
Revenue
| 5Y | +31.76% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +46.73% |
| 1Y | +78.21% |
Net profit
| 5Y | Turned to loss |
|---|---|
| 3Y | Turned to loss |
| 1Y | Loss narrowed by ₹2 Cr |
Operating cash flow
| 5Y | Turned negative |
|---|---|
| 3Y | Turned negative |
| 1Y | Turned negative |
Operating margin· change in pp
| 5Y | −14.29 pp |
|---|---|
| 3Y | 0.00 pp |
| 1Y | −2.56 pp |
Trailing twelve months: Results are not reported for each of the last eight quarters, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Revenue by year
| Mar 2020 | ₹46.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2021 | ₹35.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹48.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹44.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹51.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹78.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹139 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2020 | ₹2.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2021 | ₹2.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | −₹5.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | −₹7.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | −₹5.00 Cr |
Half-yearly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2020 | Sep 2020 | Mar 2021 | Sep 2021 | Mar 2022 | Sep 2022 | Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 22 | 13 | 23 | 21 | 27 | 27 | 17 | 21 | 30 | 37 | 23 | 55 | 84 |
| Expenses | 20 | 11 | 19 | 19 | 25 | 26 | 18 | 20 | 29 | 36 | 21 | 55 | 83 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | −1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| OPM % | 9% | 11% | 16% | 9% | 7% | 2.9% | −4.9% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 1.5% | 9% | −0.7% | 0.9% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| PBT | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | −2 | −3 | −2 | −4 | 1 |
| Tax % | 27% | 28% | 27% | 26% | 38% | −71% | −2% | 109% | 36% | 10% | 9% | 17% | 215% |
| Net Profit | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | −2 | −3 | −3 | −3 | −4 | −1 |
| EPS (₹) | 1 | 0.44 | 2.7 | 0.97 | 0.53 | −0.04 | 0.94 | −1.44 | −1.23 | −1.01 | −0.46 | −1.89 | 1.38 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 46 | 35 | 48 | 44 | 51 | 78 | 139 |
| Expenses | 41 | 30 | 44 | 44 | 49 | 76 | 139 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| OPM % | 11% | 14% | 8% | 0% | 3.5% | 2.2% | 0.2% |
| Other Income | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| PBT | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | −3 | −6 | −3 |
| Tax % | 26% | 27% | 31% | −7% | 54% | 14% | 76% |
| Net Profit | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | −5 | −7 | −5 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.08 | 3.13 | 1.51 | 0.91 | −2.32 | −2.35 | −0.14 |
| Div. Payout % | 6% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 14 |
| Reserves | 18 | 20 | 25 | 36 | 34 | 29 | 36 |
| Borrowings | 11 | 13 | 17 | 40 | 52 | 57 | 54 |
| Other Liabilities | 5 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 23 | 36 |
| Total Liabilities | 41 | 46 | 60 | 100 | 109 | 119 | 140 |
| Fixed Assets | 19 | 19 | 20 | 22 | 64 | 62 | 62 |
| CWIP | 1 | 3 | 10 | 38 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 21 | 24 | 30 | 40 | 45 | 56 | 78 |
| Total Assets | 41 | 46 | 60 | 100 | 109 | 119 | 140 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −5 | 5 | −5 |
| Investing | 0 | −3 | −10 | −40 | −9 | −7 | 5 |
| Financing | 0 | 2 | 7 | 36 | 13 | 3 | 7 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 0 | 7 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | −2 | −7 | −25 | −14 | 2 | −4 |
| CFO/OP | 29 | 46 | 91 | — | −237 | 338 | −1,213 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 73 | 97 | 81 | 88 | 69 | 59 | 79 |
| Inventory Days | 67 | 124 | 102 | 80 | 147 | 102 | 34 |
| Days Payable | 38 | 68 | 98 | 84 | 105 | 107 | 85 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 102 | 154 | 86 | 84 | 112 | 54 | 28 |
| Working Capital Days | 39 | 4 | 44 | 69 | −29 | −69 | −19 |
| ROCE % | — | 10% | 6% | −1% | 0% | −1% | −1% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Ushanti Colour Chem insights
56 extracted metrics across FY20–FY26.
Documents
- 28 Sep 2026
- 26 Sep 2026
- 26 Sep 2026
- 27 Aug 2026
- 26 Aug 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Ushanti Colour Chem
What does Ushanti Colour Chem Ltd do?
Where is Ushanti Colour Chem Ltd (UCL) listed?
Which sector does Ushanti Colour Chem Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Ushanti Colour Chem Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Ushanti Colour Chem Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Ushanti Colour Chem Ltd?
Company Information
Ushanti Colour Chem Ltd manufactures dyes, pigments, additives and intermediates for textile, paper, leather, paint, plastic and ink applications. It operates the legacy Vatva business and consolidates 51%-owned UC Colours and Intermediates Pvt Ltd, which houses the Saykha project.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/UCL.md for Ushanti Colour Chem Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.