TCPL Packaging
- P/E
- 36.74
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapIndustrial ProductsCapital GoodsPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- ROCE
- 17.90%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.83
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹123.16
- Book Value
- ₹789.87
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 36.74
- P/B
- 5.73
- ROE
- 15.50%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.60%
- EBITDA
- ₹318 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹4,597.80
- 52W Low
- ₹2,200.00
- Day Range
- ₹4,170.00 – ₹4,597.80
- Volume
- 32,499
Peer Comparison
Industrials › Industrial Products › Packaging
| ₹223.99 | 18.51 | ₹7,224 Cr | 2.52 | 1.11% | 15.70% | 17.80% | ₹5,043 Cr | ₹393 Cr | |
| ₹581.40 | 6.15 | ₹4,177 Cr | 0.52 | 0.54% | 4.27% | 7.03% | ₹16,866 Cr | ₹682 Cr | |
| ₹656.75 | 11.71 | ₹4,174 Cr | 1.68 | 1.11% | 15.80% | 19.50% | ₹2,763 Cr | ₹364 Cr | |
| ₹4,525.00 | 36.74 | ₹3,938 Cr | 5.73 | 0.60% | 15.50% | 17.90% | ₹1,801 Cr | ₹112 Cr | |
| ₹697.65 | — | ₹3,044 Cr | 1.03 | 0.84% | −0.97% | −1.99% | ₹2,339 Cr | −₹991 Cr | |
| ₹920.85 | 18.61 | ₹2,919 Cr | 0.68 | 0.33% | 0.54% | 0.89% | ₹7,601 Cr | ₹273 Cr | |
| ₹187.59 | 18.21 | ₹2,304 Cr | 3.18 | 0.00% | 43.60% | 35.30% | ₹1,026 Cr | ₹107 Cr | |
| Median 7 companies | ₹656.75 | 18.36 | ₹3,938 Cr | 1.68 | 0.60% | 15.50% | 17.80% | ₹2,763 Cr | ₹273 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 68
- Strong
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 52
- Average
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 30
- Poor
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 28
- Poor
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 89
- Strong
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 69
- Strong
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 20.8%
No weaknesses listed
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 1 | 6 | 12 |
| Oscillators | Bullish | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 62.03
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 83.41
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 4,035.65
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 3,129.94
- Bullish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +11.34% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +13.94% |
| 3Y | +6.63% |
| 1Y | +2.36% |
| TTM | +4.95% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +9.82% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +23.33% |
| 3Y | −6.32% |
| 1Y | −31.21% |
| TTM | −15.15% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +14.00% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +18.35% |
| 3Y | +30.91% |
| 1Y | +90.71% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | −0.67 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +1.54 pp |
| 3Y | −0.12 pp |
| 1Y | −0.56 pp |
| TTM | −0.40 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹613 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹698 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹816 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹890 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹904 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,076 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,432 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,491 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,696 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,736 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹32.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹20.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹29.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹37.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹34.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹49.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹118 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹102 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹141 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹97.00 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 361 | 391 | 354 | 384 | 391 | 439 | 458 | 410 | 409 | 438 | 453 | 436 | 474 |
| Expenses | 300 | 327 | 296 | 318 | 321 | 362 | 387 | 339 | 338 | 371 | 374 | 369 | 393 |
| Operating Profit | 60 | 64 | 59 | 66 | 69 | 76 | 70 | 70 | 71 | 67 | 79 | 67 | 81 |
| OPM % | 17% | 16% | 17% | 17% | 18% | 17% | 15% | 17% | 17% | 15% | 17% | 15% | 17% |
| Other Income | 1 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 10 | −8 | 10 | 3 |
| Interest | 13 | 12.21 | 14 | 13.43 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 26 | 19 | 15 | 17 | 12 |
| Depreciation | 15.33 | 17.22 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 22 |
| PBT | 33 | 37.79 | 30 | 39 | 42 | 45 | 49 | 37 | 29 | 37 | 35 | 40 | 50 |
| Tax % | 27% | 22% | 30% | 25% | 23% | 20% | 22% | 6% | 22% | 23% | 29% | 47% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 24 | 29 | 21 | 29 | 32 | 36 | 38 | 35 | 23 | 28 | 25 | 21 | 38 |
| EPS (₹) | 26.44 | 31.62 | 22.85 | 31.98 | 35.11 | 39.35 | 41.99 | 38.79 | 24.98 | 31.13 | 27.42 | 23.26 | 41.35 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 498 | 593 | 613 | 698 | 816 | 890 | 904 | 1,076 | 1,432 | 1,491 | 1,696 | 1,736 | 1,801 |
| Expenses | 416 | 492 | 516 | 613 | 711 | 764 | 770 | 920 | 1,196 | 1,242 | 1,409 | 1,453 | 1,507 |
| Operating Profit | 82 | 101 | 97 | 85 | 105 | 126 | 134 | 156 | 236 | 249 | 287 | 284 | 293 |
| OPM % | 17% | 17% | 16% | 12% | 13% | 14% | 15% | 15% | 16% | 17% | 17% | 16% | 16% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 27 | 11 | 15 | 14 | 14 |
| Interest | 17 | 20 | 22 | 25 | 28 | 37 | 37 | 33 | 44 | 54 | 56 | 77 | 63 |
| Depreciation | 22 | 25 | 29 | 35 | 36 | 48 | 52 | 55 | 61 | 69 | 73 | 80 | 83 |
| PBT | 43 | 55 | 46 | 27 | 42 | 42 | 48 | 70 | 158 | 137 | 173 | 141 | 162 |
| Tax % | 25% | 31% | 30% | 25% | 31% | 14% | 29% | 30% | 26% | 26% | 18% | 31% | — |
| Net Profit | 32 | 38 | 32 | 20 | 29 | 37 | 34 | 49 | 118 | 102 | 141 | 97 | 112 |
| EPS (₹) | 37 | 44 | 37.32 | 22.22 | 31.81 | 40.13 | 37.08 | 54.13 | 129 | 112 | 155 | 107 | 123 |
| Div. Payout % | 16% | 17% | 17% | 17% | 16% | 10% | 20% | 18% | 15% | 20% | 19% | 23% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Reserves | 105 | 136 | 170 | 207 | 232 | 260 | 292 | 335 | 443 | 521 | 640 | 711 |
| Borrowings | 180 | 235 | 303 | 298 | 320 | 356 | 321 | 421 | 459 | 484 | 614 | 599 |
| Other Liabilities | 103 | 105 | 119 | 123 | 155 | 174 | 218 | 240 | 250 | 288 | 305 | 338 |
| Total Liabilities | 397 | 485 | 601 | 637 | 716 | 799 | 839 | 1,006 | 1,161 | 1,303 | 1,568 | 1,657 |
| Fixed Assets | 228 | 282 | 365 | 358 | 418 | 452 | 448 | 504 | 496 | 644 | 703 | 827 |
| CWIP | 2 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 44 | 7 | 64 | 10 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 28 | 47 | 45 | 53 | 60 |
| Other Assets | 168 | 194 | 231 | 273 | 298 | 346 | 375 | 468 | 574 | 607 | 747 | 760 |
| Total Assets | 397 | 485 | 601 | 637 | 716 | 799 | 839 | 1,006 | 1,161 | 1,303 | 1,568 | 1,657 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 69 | 72 | 80 | 48 | 81 | 86 | 115 | 77 | 119 | 236 | 140 | 267 |
| Investing | −61 | −86 | −112 | −33 | −69 | −72 | −46 | −138 | −101 | −182 | −157 | −142 |
| Financing | −6 | 13 | 32 | −15 | −11 | −16 | −67 | 60 | −18 | −51 | 19 | −122 |
| Net Cash Flow | 2 | −1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 3 | −1 | −1 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Free Cash Flow | 9 | −13 | −29 | 18 | −9 | 25 | 61 | −27 | 30 | 64 | −15 | 121 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 95 | 81 | 93 | 63 | 87 | 75 | 96 | 60 | 66 | 110 | 64 | 107 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 60 | 60 | 61 | 69 | 66 | 66 | 72 | 78 | 74 | 84 | 96 | 89 |
| Inventory Days | 76 | 76 | 109 | 98 | 92 | 94 | 101 | 98 | 96 | 84 | 77 | 84 |
| Days Payable | 79 | 61 | 84 | 67 | 65 | 62 | 98 | 88 | 66 | 75 | 78 | 75 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 58 | 74 | 86 | 100 | 93 | 98 | 74 | 87 | 105 | 93 | 94 | 98 |
| Working Capital Days | −15 | −13 | −14 | −3 | −8 | −2 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 20 | 24 | 27 |
| ROCE % | 22% | 22% | 16% | 11% | 13% | 13% | 14% | 15% | 22% | 20% | 20% | 18% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view TCPL Packaging insights
63 extracted metrics across FY07–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Concall · Jun 2026Transcript PPT
- Concall · May 2026PPT
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026Transcript PPT
- Q2 FY26 concall · Nov 2025Transcript PPT
- 11 Aug 2026
- 28 May 2026
- 9 Feb 2026
- 14 Nov 2025
- 31 Jul 2025
- 21 May 2026
- 11 Sep 2025
- 27 Aug 2025
- 10 Jul 2025
- 1 Aug 2024
- General announcements 26 Oct 2026
- General announcements 9 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about TCPL Packaging
What does TCPL Packaging Ltd do?
Where is TCPL Packaging Ltd (TCPLPACK) listed?
Which sector does TCPL Packaging Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of TCPL Packaging Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of TCPL Packaging Ltd?
Does TCPL Packaging Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of TCPL Packaging Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1987, TCPL Packaging Ltd manufactures paperboard-based packaging materials and flexible packaging products
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/TCPLPACK.md for TCPL Packaging Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.