Skip to content
Shree Renuka Sugars logo

Shree Renuka Sugars

RENUKA NSE
₹18.49 +0.65 (+3.64%)
P/E
Not meaningful: loss-making over the last twelve months
View as Markdown
MCP
Close 4 Nov 2026 ₹18.49 −10.42 −36.0% 1Y
Start ₹28.91

Key Fundamentals

MicrocapConsumer GoodsFMCG

Price-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM

ROCE
−3.06%
Debt to Equity
Not meaningful: shareholders’ equity is negative
EPS (TTM)
−₹3.66
Book Value
−₹17.76
Market Cap
—
P/E (TTM)
Not meaningful: loss-making over the last twelve months
P/B
Not meaningful: book value is negative
ROE
Not meaningful: shareholders’ equity is negative
Dividend Yield
0.00%
EBITDA
₹156 Cr
52W High
₹30.30
52W Low
₹17.14
Day Range
₹17.60 – ₹18.64
Volume
71,17,701

Peer Comparison

Fast Moving Consumer Goods › Consumer Goods › Sugar

Shree Renuka Sugars peer comparison
₹673.6536.85₹14,183 Cr3.110.53%9.51%9.27%₹6,366 Cr₹371 Cr
₹245.6119.57₹5,499 Cr1.751.14%8.68%9.02%₹6,173 Cr₹270 Cr
₹18.83104.61₹4,423 Cr4.710.00%24.40%3.11%₹5,332 Cr₹116 Cr
₹3,459.1035.63₹4,389 Cr2.270.36%7.26%8.75%₹1,670 Cr₹122 Cr
Shree Renuka Sugars (this company)
₹18.49—₹3,865 Cr—0.00%—−3.06%₹9,365 Cr−₹780 Cr
₹483.5518.89₹3,739 Cr1.211.45%7.33%8.25%₹3,525 Cr₹207 Cr
₹894.8027.16₹1,708 Cr1.591.20%5.63%6.83%₹2,756 Cr₹66 Cr
Median 7 companies₹483.5531.40₹4,389 Cr2.010.53%8.00%8.25%₹5,332 Cr₹122 Cr

Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.

Tapetide Score

Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →

Overall score

25 Poor

Data confidence 86/100

Category scores

Quality
27
Poor
Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
Valuation
12
Poor
Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
Growth
19
Poor
Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
Financial Health
16
Poor
Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
Momentum
11
Poor
Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
Ownership
49
Average
FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight

The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.

Key Insights

No strengths listed

Weaknesses

3
  • Company has low interest coverage ratio.
  • The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 10.2% over past five years.
  • Earnings include an other income of Rs.138 Cr.

Technical Indicators

Technical signals: verdict and indicator counts
GroupSignalBearishNeutralBullish
OverallStrong Bearish1153
OscillatorsNeutral252
Moving AveragesStrong Bearish901

Key readings

RSI (14)
36.17
Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)
−1.30
Bearish
SMA (50)
22.20
Bearish
SMA (200)
23.79
Bearish

As of

Growth Rate

From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.

Revenue

Revenue growth by window
10Y−0.72%
5Y+10.17%
3Y+0.53%
1Y−16.02%
TTM−5.13%

Net profit

Net profit growth by window
10YLoss narrowed by ₹1,017 Cr
5YLoss widened by ₹675 Cr
3YLoss widened by ₹595 Cr
1YLoss widened by ₹492 Cr
TTMLoss widened by ₹382 Cr

Operating cash flow

Operating cash flow growth by window
10YTurned negative
5YOutflow narrowed by ₹1,442 Cr
3YTurned negative
1YTurned negative
TTM—

TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.

Operating margin· change in pp

Operating margin growth by window
10Y+3.12 pp
5Y−9.88 pp
3Y−6.30 pp
1Y−5.30 pp
TTM−4.05 pp

Revenue by year

Revenue by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2017₹11,844 Cr
Mar 2018₹6,250 Cr
Mar 2019₹4,504 Cr
Mar 2020₹4,876 Cr
Mar 2021₹5,645 Cr
Mar 2022₹6,431 Cr
Mar 2023₹9,017 Cr
Mar 2024₹11,320 Cr
Mar 2025₹10,907 Cr
Mar 2026₹9,160 Cr

Net profit by year

Net profit by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2017−₹1,152 Cr
Mar 2018−₹2,204 Cr
Mar 2019−₹2,037 Cr
Mar 2020₹1,950 Cr
Mar 2021−₹117 Cr
Mar 2022−₹137 Cr
Mar 2023−₹197 Cr
Mar 2024−₹627 Cr
Mar 2025−₹300 Cr
Mar 2026−₹792 Cr

AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear

Generated 31 Jul 2026
AI opinion · based on fundamentals
Risk high

Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd has a market cap of Rs.4,602 Cr but is currently loss-making with a negative PE of -5.8 and negative price-to-book of -1.28, indicating eroded book value. The company's TTM sales declined 16% and profits swung to a loss of -171% TTM, while the 10-year stock CAGR stands at just 2%.

Bull Case 7
  • 10-year compounded sales CAGR of -1% and 5-year sales growth of 10% suggest the company demonstrated revenue recovery in the medium term before the recent downturn
  • 10-year compounded profit growth of 5% indicates the company has historically been capable of generating earnings over longer cycles
  • Market cap of Rs.4,602 Cr reflects that the market still assigns meaningful enterprise value despite current losses, possibly pricing in recovery potential
  • Other income of Rs.136 Cr provides a cushion and diversified revenue stream beyond core sugar operations
  • 5-year compounded sales growth of 10% shows the company was able to grow top-line meaningfully during the FY19-FY24 period
  • Being part of the Wilmar International group (a global agri-commodities major) provides access to capital and operational expertise for potential turnaround
  • Zero dividend yield means the company is retaining all cash flow, which could be deployed toward debt reduction or operational improvements
Bear Case 8
  • Negative PE ratio of -5.8 confirms the company is currently loss-making with no near-term earnings visibility
  • TTM compounded profit growth of -171% signals a severe earnings collapse, swinging from profit to substantial loss
  • Negative price-to-book ratio of -1.28 implies the company's net worth has been fully eroded, meaning liabilities exceed assets
  • TTM sales decline of -16% indicates significant top-line deterioration in the most recent period
  • Low interest coverage ratio (as flagged in known concerns) suggests the company is struggling to service its debt obligations from operating profits
  • Stock CAGR of -28% over 1 year and -22% over 3 years reflects sustained wealth destruction for shareholders
  • Poor 5-year sales growth of only 10.2% (approximately 2% annualized) in a cyclical commodity business indicates structural challenges in scaling revenue
  • Earnings include other income of Rs.136 Cr, meaning core operating performance is even weaker than headline numbers suggest

This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.

AI News Digest

95d ago

TL;DR: Limited news flow for Shree Renuka Sugars with only a board appointment announcement. The addition of a Wilmar Group executive signals continued parent-company engagement but has no immediate operational impact. No headwinds or positive catalysts are visible in the current news cycle, leaving the near-term outlook dependent on broader sugar sector dynamics.

Neutral 1
  • New non-executive director appointed Jul 3

    Shree Renuka Sugars appointed Kwek Ju-Yang Mark as Additional Director (Non-Executive Non-Independent) effective July 2, 2026. He is Wilmar Group's Head of Sugar and Ethanol Energies since 2009, strengthening the board's sugar trading expertise.

Quarterly Results

₹ Cr
RENUKA quarterly results, ₹ crore
Particulars Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sales
2,284
2,555
3,055
3,376
3,054
2,566
2,603
2,691
2,010
2,423
2,273
2,548
2,120
1,905
Expenses
2,213
2,491
2,822
3,118
2,970
2,339
2,605
2,400
2,096
2,605
2,024
2,510
2,196
1,875
Operating Profit
71
64
233
258
84
227
−2
292
−86
−182
249
39
−76
—
OPM %
3.1%
2.5%
8%
8%
2.7%
9%
−0.1%
11%
−4.3%
−8%
11%
1.5%
−3.6%
—
Other Income
71
10
7
10
21
12
32
61
10
38
27
62
11
16
Interest
214
217
244
243
214
211
194
192
193
184
178
181
182
179
Depreciation
64
64
69
69
69
70
70
70
72
73
74
73
69
69
PBT
−137
−207
−74
−44
−178
−41
−234
91
−341
−401
24
−153
−316
−202
Tax %
1%
−1%
133%
152%
−7%
−44%
−13%
−2%
−23%
−8%
261%
−21%
−20%
−4%
Net Profit
−139
−206
−172
−111
−166
−23
−204
93
−264
−369
−38
−121
−252
−194
EPS (₹)
−0.65
−0.96
−0.81
−0.52
−0.78
−0.1
−0.96
0.43
−1.24
−1.73
−0.18
−0.57
−1.18
—

Sep 2026: from the results filed on 30 Oct 2026, ahead of the full statement, so some rows are blank.

Profit & Loss

₹ Cr
RENUKA profit and loss, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales
10,088
9,849
11,844
6,250
4,504
4,876
5,645
6,431
9,017
11,320
10,907
9,160
9,365
Expenses
10,290
10,132
11,474
8,865
5,879
4,816
5,074
6,030
8,427
10,634
10,303
9,138
9,336
Operating Profit
−202
−284
370
−2,614
−1,376
60
571
401
590
685
604
22
29
OPM %
−2%
−2.9%
3.1%
−42%
−31%
1.2%
10%
6%
7%
6%
6%
0.2%
0.3%
Other Income
27
80
377
528
111
2,823
74
61
59
37
124
134
138
Interest
922
976
958
519
560
511
384
393
591
918
811
736
725
Depreciation
991
776
955
240
221
211
209
208
238
266
280
292
288
PBT
−2,089
−1,956
−1,166
−2,846
−2,046
2,161
52
−139
−180
−462
−363
−872
−847
Tax %
−13%
−8%
−1%
−23%
0%
10%
325%
−1%
10%
36%
−17%
−9%
—
Net Profit
−1,814
−1,809
−1,152
−2,204
−2,037
1,950
−117
−137
−197
−627
−300
−792
−780
EPS (₹)
−19.52
−19.48
−12.19
−8.89
−7.56
10.95
−0.54
−0.65
−0.93
−2.95
−1.41
−3.72
−3.66
Div. Payout %
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
—

Balance Sheet

₹ Cr
RENUKA balance sheet, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital
93
93
95
192
192
192
213
213
213
213
213
213
Reserves
−2,435
−1,856
−3,437
−1,899
−3,199
−1,074
−875
−821
−1,094
−1,651
−1,888
−2,890
Borrowings
8,897
9,104
9,875
7,851
2,902
3,093
4,447
5,234
5,569
5,794
5,889
7,174
Other Liabilities
4,412
6,174
6,060
3,854
9,730
4,460
3,122
2,477
2,917
5,807
4,620
2,910
Total Liabilities
10,967
13,515
12,592
9,998
9,624
6,670
6,907
7,103
7,604
10,163
8,833
7,408
Fixed Assets
6,008
7,702
7,587
6,192
4,023
3,886
3,776
4,004
4,296
4,561
4,493
4,062
CWIP
33
37
35
29
100
142
7
217
114
50
21
24
Investments
85
86
121
108
19
19
60
43
42
34
40
50
Other Assets
4,841
5,690
4,849
3,669
5,482
2,623
3,063
2,839
3,151
5,517
4,279
3,272
Total Assets
10,967
13,515
12,592
9,998
9,624
6,670
6,907
7,103
7,604
10,163
8,833
7,408

Cash Flow

₹ Cr
RENUKA cash flow, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Operating
734
488
1,118
−22
255
561
−1,564
−134
926
913
950
−122
Investing
91
−224
−864
−8
201
138
−108
−337
−450
−373
−216
−263
Financing
−898
−272
−246
26
−473
−665
1,641
454
−332
−669
−710
367
Net Cash Flow
−73
−9
7
−4
−18
34
−32
−16
145
−129
25
−17
Free Cash Flow
741
265
617
−375
136
373
−1,667
−410
526
751
762
−275
CFO/EBITDA
−364
−173
303
1
−18
937
−277
−32
158
134
159
−583

Ratios

RENUKA financial ratios, annual
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days
22
27
31
44
23
10
10
16
8
20
15
11
Inventory Days
93
86
51
57
172
151
208
148
118
181
144
128
Days Payable
137
176
139
215
280
243
229
145
120
202
163
122
Cash Conversion Cycle
−22
−63
−57
−114
−85
−82
−12
19
6
−1
−5
17
Working Capital Days
−197
−281
−207
−433
−649
−247
−131
−119
−94
−84
−100
−138
ROCE %
−15%
−14%
−3%
−53%
−182%
—
16%
6%
9%
10%
11%
−3%

Insights

Beta

AI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources

Log in to view Shree Renuka Sugars insights

63 extracted metrics across FY12–FY27.

Shareholding Pattern

As of Sep 2026

  • Promoters 62.48%
  • Public 25.00%
  • DIIs 6.82%
  • Others 3.12%
  • FIIs 2.58%

No promoter shares pledged as of Sep 2026

Change vs previous quarter

Not shown for some quarters: Others. Not available separately for this quarter: the shareholding filing gives Public and Others as one figure, shown under Public, so Others is left blank rather than estimated.

Documents

  • Concall · Jun 2022
    PPT
  • Concall · Feb 2022
    PPT

Frequently Asked Questions about Shree Renuka Sugars

What does Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd do?
Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd is a Wilmar- controlled integrated sugar and bioenergy company engaged in sugar milling and refining, ethanol, cogeneration, sugar trading and engineering. It operates mills across Karnataka, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh and port-based refineries at Kandla and Haldia.
Where is Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd (RENUKA) listed?
Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd trades as RENUKA on the NSE and under code 532670 on the BSE.
Which sector does Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd belong to?
Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd is classified under the Consumer Goods sector, in the Sugar industry.
What is the 52-week high and low of Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd?
Over the last 52 weeks Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd has traded between ₹17.14 and ₹30.3 as of 4 Nov 2026.

Company Information

Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd is a Wilmar- controlled integrated sugar and bioenergy company engaged in sugar milling and refining, ethanol, cogeneration, sugar trading and engineering. It operates mills across Karnataka, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh and port-based refineries at Kandla and Haldia.

CEO Mr. Atul Chaturvedi
Employees 2,179
Listed 31 Oct 2005
Face Value ₹1

For AI agents and developers

Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/RENUKA.md for Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.

Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.

Explore More