Skip to content
Metropolis Healthcare logo

Metropolis Healthcare

METROPOLIS NSE
₹581.25 +12.55 (+2.21%)
P/E
59.74
View as Markdown
MCP
Close 4 Nov 2026 ₹581.25 +79.80 +15.9% 1Y
Start ₹501.45

Key Fundamentals

MicrocapHealthcare ServicesHealthcare

Price-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM

ROCE
17.80%
Debt to Equity
0.15
EPS (TTM)
₹9.73
Book Value
₹72.41
Market Cap
—
P/E (TTM)
59.74
P/B
8.03
ROE
13.60%
Dividend Yield
0.88%
EBITDA
₹426 Cr
52W High
₹609.05
52W Low
₹412.25
Day Range
₹548.50 – ₹586.00
Volume
10,82,064

Peer Comparison

Healthcare › Healthcare Services › Healthcare Service Provider

Metropolis Healthcare peer comparison
₹2,029.4062.75₹32,036 Cr13.580.26%22.30%28.00%₹2,891 Cr₹545 Cr
₹1,424.6078.15₹14,588 Cr15.330.14%18.30%20.50%₹857 Cr₹187 Cr
Metropolis Healthcare (this company)
₹581.2559.74₹11,437 Cr8.030.88%13.60%17.80%₹1,710 Cr₹203 Cr
₹495.5044.72₹7,723 Cr14.252.90%28.40%35.40%₹876 Cr₹176 Cr
₹622.35148.53₹5,903 Cr5.610.00%8.83%15.30%₹1,053 Cr₹85 Cr
₹333.0548.41₹1,717 Cr7.080.15%14.20%17.30%₹325 Cr₹35 Cr
₹483.0515.84₹1,571 Cr1.510.41%10.90%12.70%₹726 Cr₹98 Cr
Median 7 companies₹581.2559.74₹7,723 Cr8.030.26%14.20%17.80%₹876 Cr₹176 Cr

Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.

Tapetide Score

Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →

Overall score

54 Average

Data confidence 100/100

Category scores

Quality
67
Strong
Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
Valuation
46
Average
Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
Growth
64
Good
Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
Financial Health
62
Good
Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
Momentum
44
Weak
Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
Ownership
54
Average
FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight

The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.

Key Insights

No strengths listed

Weaknesses

3
  • Stock is trading at 7.59 times its book value
  • The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 10.5% over past five years.
  • Company has a low return on equity of 12.4% over last 3 years.

Technical Indicators

Technical signals: verdict and indicator counts
GroupSignalBearishNeutralBullish
OverallStrong Bullish3412
OscillatorsBearish342
Moving AveragesStrong Bullish0010

Key readings

RSI (14)
63.38
Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)
1.91
Bullish
SMA (50)
562.53
Bullish
SMA (200)
522.61
Bullish

As of

Analyst Rating

Based on 18 analysts
BUY78%

14 of 18 analysts rate Buy, 2 Hold, 2 Sell.

As of

BUY
14
78%
HOLD
2
11%
SELL
2
11%

Growth Rate

From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.

Revenue

Revenue growth by window
10Y+13.23%
5Y+10.52%
3Y+12.76%
1Y+23.67%
TTM+21.79%

Net profit

Net profit growth by window
10Y+8.82%
5Y+0.86%
3Y+10.13%
1Y+30.82%
TTM+33.55%

Operating cash flow

Operating cash flow growth by window
10Y+14.45%
5Y+7.11%
3Y+12.43%
1Y+33.46%
TTM—

TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.

Operating margin· change in pp

Operating margin growth by window
10Y+0.25 pp
5Y−4.39 pp
3Y−0.85 pp
1Y+1.53 pp
TTM+2.32 pp

Revenue by year

Revenue by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2017₹545 Cr
Mar 2018₹647 Cr
Mar 2019₹761 Cr
Mar 2020₹856 Cr
Mar 2021₹998 Cr
Mar 2022₹1,228 Cr
Mar 2023₹1,148 Cr
Mar 2024₹1,208 Cr
Mar 2025₹1,331 Cr
Mar 2026₹1,646 Cr

Net profit by year

Net profit by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2017₹107 Cr
Mar 2018₹112 Cr
Mar 2019₹124 Cr
Mar 2020₹128 Cr
Mar 2021₹183 Cr
Mar 2022₹215 Cr
Mar 2023₹143 Cr
Mar 2024₹128 Cr
Mar 2025₹146 Cr
Mar 2026₹191 Cr

Analyst Forecasts

Forecast For
Dec 26 consensus · EBITDA
₹113 Cr −20.5% vs Sep 26
Reported High Mean Low

AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear

Generated 4 Aug 2026
AI opinion · based on fundamentals
Risk high

Metropolis Healthcare trades at a market cap of ₹12,199 crore with a PE of 64.7x and PB of 8.2x. FY25 revenue reached ₹1,331 crore (up 12% YoY) while TTM sales growth has accelerated to 24%, though 5-year compounded profit growth stands at just 1% and 3-year ROE averages 12%.

Bull Case 8
  • TTM revenue growth has accelerated sharply to 24% YoY, significantly above the 5-year CAGR of 11%, indicating improving business momentum
  • TTM profit growth of 42% substantially outpaces revenue growth, suggesting operating leverage and margin expansion are materializing
  • Q3 FY26 revenue grew 26% YoY to ₹406 crore with EBITDA growth of 29.3% and net profit surging 63% YoY to ₹51 crore
  • Patient and test volumes grew 14% and 13% YoY respectively in Q3 FY26, showing organic demand strength beyond acquisitions
  • B2C revenues grew 19% YoY and B2B revenues grew ~35% YoY in Q3 FY26, demonstrating broad-based channel expansion
  • Management has guided for 25-26% total revenue growth in FY26 with 100 bps organic margin expansion, indicating confidence in sustained momentum
  • India's organized diagnostics sector holds only 20-25% market share, leaving a large runway for consolidation by top-3 chains like Metropolis
  • Strategic acquisitions including Core Diagnostics are expected to be EPS accretive from year one, expanding presence in North India and specialized testing
Bear Case 8
  • PE ratio of 64.7x is demanding for a company that delivered only 1% compounded profit CAGR over the past 5 years
  • Stock trades at 8.2x book value despite a modest 3-year average ROE of just 12%, indicating pricing far exceeds capital efficiency
  • 5-year stock CAGR is negative at -5%, meaning long-term shareholders have seen capital erosion despite business growth
  • 5-year compounded sales growth of only 10.5-11% is pedestrian for a mid-cap healthcare company commanding premium valuations
  • Q4 FY25 net profit declined 19% YoY to ₹29 crore, showing earnings can still be volatile quarter-to-quarter
  • CORE Diagnostics acquisition dilutes group EBITDA margins to 23.4% versus the organic margin profile, with normalization expected only in 2-3 years
  • Metropolis holds an estimated 4-6% market share in a highly fragmented market, competing against larger Dr Lal PathLabs (market cap ₹20,715 crore) with scale advantages
  • Dividend yield of just 0.84% offers minimal income cushion against the stock's volatility at current elevated valuations

This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.

AI News Digest

92d ago

TL;DR: Metropolis Healthcare is delivering strong growth with FY26 revenue up 24% and PAT up 31%, while Q1FY27 momentum continues at 16% YoY revenue growth with margin improvement. No material headwinds are visible in recent news flow. The company appears to be executing well on acquisition integration and specialty diagnostics expansion, and the upcoming earnings call on Aug 5 could provide further clarity on sustaining this trajectory.

Positives 2
  • FY26 PAT surges 31% Jul 28

    Net profit rose 31% to ₹191 crore on consolidated revenue of ₹1,646 crore (up 24% YoY), driven by specialty diagnostics growth and successful acquisition integration.

  • Q1FY27 revenue up 16% YoY Jul 07

    Q1 FY27 revenue grew 16% YoY with higher patient volumes and improved realizations. EBITDA margins improved YoY, with Truhealth Wellness and Specialty segments as standout performers.

Neutral 2
  • Q1FY27 earnings call Aug 5 Jul 28

    Metropolis Healthcare will host its Q1FY27 earnings conference call on August 5, 2026, at 09:00 AM IST, organized by JM Financial.

  • FY26 BRSR report filed Jul 27

    Company submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY26, covering ESG targets, workforce diversity, and environmental initiatives across its diagnostic network.

Quarterly Results

₹ Cr
METROPOLIS quarterly results, ₹ crore
Particulars Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sales
277
308
291
331
313
350
323
345
386
429
406
425
450
497
Expenses
214
234
226
251
235
260
251
283
296
321
311
317
339
363
Operating Profit
63
75
65
80
79
90
72
62
90
108
95
108
111
134
OPM %
23%
24%
22%
24%
25%
26%
22%
18%
23%
25%
23%
25%
25%
27%
Other Income
3
1
2
3
2
3
3
7
8
1
0
8
5
8
Interest
6
6
5
6
5
5
5
5
5
6
6
8
6
7
Depreciation
21
22
25
26
26
27
28
29
31
32
32
39
32
33
PBT
39
48
37
51
51
61
42
36
61
71
57
70
78
102
Tax %
26%
26%
26%
28%
25%
24%
26%
19%
26%
26%
26%
27%
27%
26%
Net Profit
29
36
27
37
38
47
31
29
45
53
42
51
57
75
EPS (₹)
1.41
1.73
1.33
1.78
1.85
2.27
1.53
1.41
2.17
2.54
2
2.46
2.73
—

Sep 2026: from the results filed on 3 Nov 2026, ahead of the full statement, so some rows are blank.

Profit & Loss

₹ Cr
METROPOLIS profit and loss, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales
456
475
545
647
761
856
998
1,228
1,148
1,208
1,331
1,646
1,710
Expenses
339
359
405
467
559
619
708
880
855
920
1,023
1,240
1,288
Operating Profit
117
116
140
181
203
237
290
348
293
288
308
406
422
OPM %
26%
24%
26%
28%
27%
28%
29%
28%
26%
24%
23%
25%
25%
Other Income
7
29
39
6
8
−17
12
34
15
9
15
16
14
Interest
2
2
2
4
4
13
12
25
32
28
24
29
26
Depreciation
21
17
17
19
20
39
46
63
89
94
109
134
135
PBT
101
128
160
164
187
169
244
293
188
175
191
259
276
Tax %
33%
36%
33%
32%
34%
24%
25%
27%
24%
26%
24%
26%
—
Net Profit
68
82
107
112
124
128
183
215
143
128
146
191
203
EPS (₹)
15.44
20.1
26.61
27.29
5.99
6.29
8.95
10.46
6.98
6.24
7
9.17
9.73
Div. Payout %
0%
100%
49%
0%
55%
32%
22%
19%
29%
16%
0%
55%
—

Balance Sheet

₹ Cr
METROPOLIS balance sheet, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
41
Reserves
352
269
314
405
408
513
696
876
978
1,086
1,321
1,472
Borrowings
14
5
1
1
18
67
112
379
266
197
204
232
Other Liabilities
87
107
188
110
113
160
181
256
240
254
324
386
Total Liabilities
462
391
512
526
550
750
1,000
1,521
1,495
1,547
1,859
2,131
Fixed Assets
153
142
202
207
213
296
343
1,059
1,121
1,177
1,447
1,601
CWIP
0
1
1
0
6
3
0
6
20
0
0
0
Investments
168
101
142
102
33
14
10
16
15
55
71
142
Other Assets
141
147
167
216
298
437
647
440
340
316
341
387
Total Assets
462
391
512
526
550
750
1,000
1,521
1,495
1,547
1,859
2,131

Cash Flow

₹ Cr
METROPOLIS cash flow, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Operating
69
91
102
104
90
215
249
253
247
264
263
351
Investing
−56
96
−86
1
36
−104
63
−736
48
−89
−199
−220
Financing
−9
−174
−17
−87
−118
−55
−33
163
−292
−181
−87
−115
Net Cash Flow
4
14
−1
18
8
56
279
−321
3
−6
−23
15
Free Cash Flow
46
79
45
90
67
179
221
223
195
200
196
300
CFO/OP
87
113
109
89
78
118
106
96
102
105
99
98

Ratios

METROPOLIS financial ratios, annual
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days
57
54
54
57
66
55
45
40
39
38
41
38
Inventory Days
52
46
38
53
55
44
59
68
64
58
65
51
Days Payable
92
96
97
88
90
152
160
136
136
150
171
146
Cash Conversion Cycle
17
3
−5
21
30
−54
−56
−29
−33
−53
−65
−57
Working Capital Days
32
8
−27
28
33
2
−9
−26
−22
−16
−18
−15
ROCE %
28%
34%
46%
43%
43%
40%
36%
29%
17%
16%
15%
18%

Insights

Beta

AI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources

Log in to view Metropolis Healthcare insights

67 extracted metrics across FY15–FY27.

Shareholding Pattern

As of Sep 2026

  • Promoters 47.82%
  • DIIs 35.49%
  • FIIs 11.67%
  • Public 4.10%
  • Others 0.92%

1.21% of promoter holding pledged as of Sep 2026

Change vs previous quarter

Not shown for some quarters: Others. Not available separately for this quarter: the shareholding filing gives Public and Others as one figure, shown under Public, so Others is left blank rather than estimated.

Documents

Frequently Asked Questions about Metropolis Healthcare

What does Metropolis Healthcare Ltd do?
Metropolis Healthcare Limited is one of the leading Indian diagnostics companies. The Company owns a chain of diagnostic centres across India, South Asia, Africa and the Middle East.
Where is Metropolis Healthcare Ltd (METROPOLIS) listed?
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd trades as METROPOLIS on the NSE and under code 542650 on the BSE.
Which sector does Metropolis Healthcare Ltd belong to?
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd is classified under the Healthcare Services sector, in the Healthcare Service Provider industry.
What is the PE ratio of Metropolis Healthcare Ltd?
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd trades at a PE ratio of 59.74 as of 4 Nov 2026, on earnings per share of ₹9.73, against a book value of ₹72.41 per share.
What is the 52-week high and low of Metropolis Healthcare Ltd?
Over the last 52 weeks Metropolis Healthcare Ltd has traded between ₹412.25 and ₹609.05 as of 4 Nov 2026.
Does Metropolis Healthcare Ltd pay dividends?
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd has a dividend yield of 0.88%.
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Metropolis Healthcare Ltd?
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd reported a return on equity of 13.60%. Its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.15.

Company Information

Metropolis Healthcare Limited is one of the leading Indian diagnostics companies. The Company owns a chain of diagnostic centres across India, South Asia, Africa and the Middle East.

CEO Ms. Ameera Sushil Shah
Employees 4,823
Listed 15 Apr 2019
Face Value ₹2

For AI agents and developers

Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/METROPOLIS.md for Metropolis Healthcare Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.

Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.

Explore More