Melstar Information Technologies
- P/E
- Not meaningful: loss-making over the last twelve months
No trades in 1Y · Last traded
Peer Comparison
Information Technology › IT - Services › IT Enabled Services
| ₹4,133.50 | 33.20 | ₹45,364 Cr | 6.19 | 0.47% | 21.50% | 26.70% | ₹11,565 Cr | ₹1,322 Cr | |
| ₹1,750.40 | 39.33 | ₹29,871 Cr | 10.73 | 0.00% | 31.40% | 31.50% | ₹3,347 Cr | ₹764 Cr | |
| ₹652.45 | 47.55 | ₹26,704 Cr | 6.91 | 1.81% | 16.30% | 20.90% | ₹5,926 Cr | ₹558 Cr | |
| ₹4,062.30 | 88.56 | ₹24,520 Cr | 11.48 | 0.07% | 32.80% | 37.50% | ₹2,702 Cr | ₹260 Cr | |
| ₹1,623.90 | 47.83 | ₹22,921 Cr | 5.07 | 0.00% | 13.80% | 16.80% | ₹2,836 Cr | ₹478 Cr | |
| ₹43.59 | 20.56 | ₹20,233 Cr | 1.99 | 0.35% | 10.60% | 13.40% | ₹7,617 Cr | ₹994 Cr | |
| ₹1,193.60 | 91.82 | ₹14,545 Cr | 10.89 | 0.00% | 24.90% | 30.20% | ₹537 Cr | ₹134 Cr | |
| ₹346.50 | — | — | — | — | −36.00% | −18.10% | ₹1 Cr | −₹2 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹1,408.75 | 47.55 | ₹24,520 Cr | 6.91 | 0.07% | 18.90% | 23.80% | ₹3,092 Cr | ₹518 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 42.7%
Weaknesses
3- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Company has high debtors of 701 days.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bearish | 9 | 7 | 3 |
| Oscillators | Bullish | 0 | 7 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 9 | 0 | 1 |
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 33.45
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −0.03
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 4.36
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 4.79
- Bearish
As of , the latest day with price data, so these readings are not current.
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | −31.18% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Irregular period |
| 3Y | Irregular period |
| 1Y | Zero base |
| TTM | Zero base |
Net profit
| 10Y | Loss widened by ₹1.76 Cr |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Irregular period |
| 3Y | Irregular period |
| 1Y | Loss widened by ₹0.93 Cr |
| TTM | Loss widened by ₹0.14 Cr |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | Turned negative |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Irregular period |
| 3Y | Irregular period |
| 1Y | Outflow narrowed by ₹0.08 Cr |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | −286.67 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Irregular period |
| 3Y | Irregular period |
| 1Y | No sales |
| TTM | No sales |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2010 | ₹20.39 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2011 | ₹25.50 Cr |
| Mar 2012 | ₹53.53 Cr |
| Mar 2013 | ₹21.05 Cr |
| Mar 2014 | ₹18.60 Cr |
| Mar 2015 | ₹22.31 Cr |
| Mar 2016 | ₹31.48 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹0.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹0.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹0.75 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2010 | ₹2.94 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2011 | ₹2.86 Cr |
| Mar 2012 | ₹1.49 Cr |
| Mar 2013 | −₹1.31 Cr |
| Mar 2014 | −₹2.43 Cr |
| Mar 2015 | −₹1.66 Cr |
| Mar 2016 | −₹0.38 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹11.28 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | −₹1.21 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | −₹2.14 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.75 | 0 |
| Expenses | 0 | 0.54 | 0.07 | 0.28 | 0.86 | 0.71 | 0.86 | 0.67 | 0.65 | 0.62 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | −0.54 | −0.07 | −0.28 | −0.86 | −0.71 | −0.86 | −0.67 | 0.1 | −0.62 |
| OPM % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13.33% | — |
| Other Income | 0 | 12.14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0.32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PBT | 0 | 11.28 | −0.07 | −0.28 | −0.86 | −0.71 | −0.86 | −0.67 | 0.1 | −0.63 |
| Tax % | — | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit | 0 | 11.28 | −0.07 | −0.28 | −0.86 | −0.71 | −0.86 | −0.67 | 0.1 | −0.63 |
| EPS (₹) | 0 | 7.9 | −0.05 | −0.2 | −0.6 | −0.5 | −0.6 | −0.47 | 0.07 | −0.44 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 32.35 | 28.68 | 20.39 | 25.5 | 53.53 | 21.05 | 18.6 | 22.31 | 31.48 | 0 | 0 | 0.75 | 0.75 |
| Expenses | 34.73 | 29.4 | 23.14 | 24.05 | 51.99 | 22.6 | 20.29 | 21.11 | 29.8 | 0.54 | 1.21 | 2.86 | 2.8 |
| Operating Profit | −2.38 | −0.72 | −2.75 | 1.45 | 1.54 | −1.55 | −1.69 | 1.2 | 1.68 | −0.54 | −1.21 | −2.11 | −2.05 |
| OPM % | −7.36% | −2.51% | −13.49% | 5.69% | 2.88% | −7.36% | −9.09% | 5.38% | 5.34% | — | — | −281.33% | −273.33% |
| Other Income | 1.57 | 1.62 | 6.82 | 2.79 | 1.64 | 1.81 | 1.07 | −0.78 | 0.25 | 12.14 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.5 | 0.52 | 0.46 | 0.81 | 0.92 | 1.37 | 1.58 | 0.32 | 0 | 0.03 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1.05 | 0.94 | 0.93 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.84 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PBT | −2.24 | −0.41 | 2.64 | 2.86 | 1.86 | −1.39 | −2.36 | −1.66 | −0.34 | 11.28 | −1.21 | −2.14 | −2.05 |
| Tax % | −61.16% | 370.73% | −11.36% | 0% | 19.89% | −5.76% | 2.97% | 0% | 11.76% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
| Net Profit | −0.87 | −1.93 | 2.94 | 2.86 | 1.49 | −1.31 | −2.43 | −1.66 | −0.38 | 11.28 | −1.21 | −2.14 | −2.06 |
| EPS (₹) | −0.61 | −1.35 | 2.06 | 2 | 1.04 | −0.92 | −1.7 | −1.16 | −0.27 | 7.9 | −0.85 | −1.5 | −1.44 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14.28 | 14.28 | 14.28 | 14.28 | 14.28 | 14.28 | 14.28 | 14.28 | 14.28 | 14.28 | 2.79 | 2.79 |
| Reserves | −5.49 | −7.28 | −4.6 | −2.18 | −0.73 | −2.04 | −4.55 | −6.5 | −6.91 | −8.2 | 4.22 | 2.08 |
| Borrowings | 3.15 | 2.74 | 3.36 | 2.96 | 1.84 | 5.27 | 7.95 | 8.79 | 11.14 | 2.88 | 2.88 | 8.54 |
| Other Liabilities | 12.66 | 10.3 | 6.12 | 4.83 | 17.89 | 13.64 | 3.28 | 5.57 | 10.67 | 1.02 | 0.44 | 0.51 |
| Total Liabilities | 24.6 | 20.04 | 19.16 | 19.89 | 33.28 | 31.15 | 20.96 | 22.14 | 29.18 | 9.98 | 10.33 | 13.92 |
| Fixed Assets | 14.46 | 13.34 | 12.35 | 11.67 | 10.85 | 9.99 | 9.14 | 8.17 | 8.45 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.91 | 2.33 | 0 | 0 | 0.25 |
| Investments | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 10.01 | 6.57 | 6.81 | 8.22 | 22.43 | 21.16 | 11.82 | 12.71 | 18.05 | 9.98 | 10.31 | 13.66 |
| Total Assets | 24.6 | 20.04 | 19.16 | 19.89 | 33.28 | 31.15 | 20.96 | 22.14 | 29.18 | 9.98 | 10.33 | 13.92 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 0.01 | 0.46 | −1.69 | 0.93 | 1.17 | −0.26 | −2.3 | 1 | 1.55 | 0.54 | −2.27 | −2.19 |
| Investing | −0.17 | 0.33 | 0.05 | −0.18 | 0.06 | −2.64 | 0.38 | −0.48 | −2.4 | 0 | −0.02 | −0.25 |
| Financing | −0.93 | −0.77 | 1.25 | −1.14 | −1.25 | 2.89 | 1.78 | −0.49 | 0.81 | −0.32 | 2.14 | 2.33 |
| Net Cash Flow | −1.09 | 0.02 | −0.39 | −0.39 | −0.02 | −0.01 | −0.14 | 0.03 | −0.03 | 0.22 | −0.14 | −0.11 |
| Free Cash Flow | −0.3 | 0.39 | −1.92 | 0.74 | 1.11 | −0.26 | −2.3 | 0.07 | −0.05 | 0.54 | −2.29 | −2.44 |
| CFO/OP | −12 | 28 | 87 | 130 | 98 | −8 | 149 | 144 | 193 | −100 | 188 | 104 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 49.64 | 33.47 | 69.46 | 67.27 | 128 | 216 | 61.81 | 73.13 | 56 | — | — | 701 |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 49.64 | 33.47 | 69.46 | 67.27 | 128 | 216 | 61.81 | 73.13 | 56 | — | — | 701 |
| Working Capital Days | −56.41 | −62.23 | 0.72 | −18.18 | 2.52 | −9.36 | −37.28 | −77.38 | −96.35 | — | — | 2,209 |
| ROCE % | −14.87% | 0.55% | 28.09% | 14.38% | 15.3% | −3.53% | −8.01% | 8.76% | 7.07% | — | −12.84% | −18.11% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Melstar Information Technologies insights
60 extracted metrics across FY08–FY27.
Documents
- 22 Jan 2026
- 27 Nov 2025
- 15 Nov 2024
- 30 Sep 2024
- 26 Oct 2023
- General announcements 24 Oct 2026
- General announcements 21 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Melstar Information Technologies
What does Melstar Information Technologies Ltd do?
Where is Melstar Information Technologies Ltd (MELSTAR) listed?
Which sector does Melstar Information Technologies Ltd belong to?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1986, Melstar Information Technologies Ltd is a software service company which provides IT solutions and skilled manpower.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/MELSTAR.md for Melstar Information Technologies Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.