Granules India
- P/E
- 29.47
Key Fundamentals
SmallcapPharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyHealthcarePrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 15.50%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.30
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹26.96
- Book Value
- ₹240.73
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 29.47
- P/B
- 3.30
- ROE
- 13.80%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.22%
- EBITDA
- ₹1,206 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹923.65
- 52W Low
- ₹529.85
- Day Range
- ₹770.75 – ₹800.80
- Volume
- 13,05,340
Peer Comparison
Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals
| ₹1,773.40 | 38.81 | ₹4,29,049 Cr | 4.77 | 0.90% | 16.00% | 20.50% | ₹61,631 Cr | ₹10,987 Cr | |
| ₹10,037.50 | 91.10 | ₹2,65,269 Cr | 15.90 | 0.30% | 16.50% | 22.00% | ₹11,230 Cr | ₹2,925 Cr | |
| ₹4,738.50 | 78.61 | ₹1,77,061 Cr | 9.81 | 0.82% | 27.40% | 15.20% | ₹17,400 Cr | ₹2,099 Cr | |
| ₹1,188.10 | 26.44 | ₹1,25,446 Cr | 4.37 | 0.08% | 21.20% | 21.10% | ₹28,592 Cr | ₹4,593 Cr | |
| ₹2,323.80 | 114.81 | ₹1,25,228 Cr | 20.72 | 0.04% | 18.30% | 17.80% | ₹7,270 Cr | ₹1,090 Cr | |
| ₹1,374.00 | 35.59 | ₹1,14,543 Cr | 2.96 | 0.58% | 11.20% | 13.00% | ₹33,228 Cr | ₹3,184 Cr | |
| ₹1,402.00 | 33.59 | ₹1,12,454 Cr | 3.20 | 0.93% | 11.60% | 15.50% | ₹28,324 Cr | ₹3,356 Cr | |
| ₹794.60 | 29.47 | ₹19,505 Cr | 3.30 | 0.22% | 13.80% | 15.50% | ₹5,632 Cr | ₹663 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹1,587.70 | 37.20 | ₹1,25,337 Cr | 4.57 | 0.44% | 16.25% | 16.65% | ₹22,862 Cr | ₹3,055 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 47
- Average
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 63
- Good
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 70
- Strong
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 39
- Weak
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 41
- Weak
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 37
- Weak
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
No strengths listed
Weaknesses
5- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -0.63%
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 10.6% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 13.6% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Dividend payout has been low at 7.84% of profits over last 3 years
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bearish | 10 | 6 | 3 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 8 | 0 | 2 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Strong Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 40.41
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −7.58
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 840.32
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 741.67
- Bullish
As of
Analyst Rating
6 of 7 analysts rate Buy, 1 Hold, 0 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +14.74% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +10.63% |
| 3Y | +5.95% |
| 1Y | +19.72% |
| TTM | +24.84% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +17.07% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +1.62% |
| 3Y | +4.80% |
| 1Y | +18.53% |
| TTM | +38.13% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +18.04% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +12.92% |
| 3Y | +2.38% |
| 1Y | −8.54% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +1.80 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −4.30 pp |
| 3Y | +1.86 pp |
| 1Y | +0.99 pp |
| TTM | +2.01 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹1,411 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹1,685 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹2,279 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹2,599 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹3,238 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹3,765 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹4,512 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹4,506 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹4,482 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹5,366 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹165 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹133 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹236 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹335 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹549 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹413 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹517 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹405 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹502 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹595 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Granules India Ltd trades at ₹820.7 as of 2026-11-02 with a market cap of ₹20,718.3 Cr and a P/E (TTM) of 30.44. The company has shown a sharp TTM profit growth of 36% and a 10-year compounded sales CAGR of 15%, though its 5-year profit CAGR of 2% and low dividend payout raise questions about consistency and capital allocation.
- TTM profit growth of 36% signals a strong recent earnings recovery, well above the 3-year compounded profit growth of 5%
- 10-year compounded sales CAGR of 15% demonstrates a long track record of sustained revenue expansion
- TTM sales growth of 25% indicates accelerating top-line momentum
- Debt-to-equity ratio of 0.3 as of 2026-11-02 reflects a conservatively leveraged balance sheet
- Stock price CAGR of 44% over 1 year and 21% over 10 years shows strong long-term wealth creation
- ROCE of 15.98% as of 2026-11-02 suggests reasonably efficient deployment of total capital
- The stock has rallied roughly 55% from its 52-week low of ₹529.85, reflecting positive market sentiment
- 10-year average ROE of 17% indicates the company has historically generated healthy returns on shareholder equity
- P/E (TTM) of 30.44 as of 2026-11-02 is elevated for a pharmaceutical company, demanding sustained high earnings growth to justify the valuation
- 5-year compounded profit CAGR of just 2% highlights inconsistent bottom-line performance despite the recent TTM spike
- Dividend payout has been low at 7.84% of profits over the last 3 years, with a current yield of only 0.21%, offering minimal income to shareholders
- Promoter holding decreased by 0.63% in the last quarter, which may signal reduced insider confidence
- 3-year ROE of approximately 14% and current ROE of 11.7% show a declining trend from the 10-year average of 17%
- Price-to-book ratio of 3.62 as of 2026-11-02 is relatively rich, implying the market is pricing in significant future growth
- The company might be capitalizing interest costs, which could overstate reported profitability and asset values
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Granules India delivered strong Q2FY27 results with 39% profit growth, 20% revenue growth, and a shift to net cash, continuing the momentum from Q1 where profit jumped 60% YoY. The key risk is the 11 FDA observations at Gagillapur — the first inspection since the Feb 2025 Warning Letter — though the absence of data integrity or cross-contamination flags is reassuring. The stock's 35% YTD gain reflects market confidence in the operational turnaround. The FDA response quality over the next 15 days will be a near-term catalyst or overhang.
- FDA issues 11 observations Oct 31
USFDA concluded a GMP inspection of the Gagillapur finished dosage facility (Oct 19–30, 2026) and issued Form 483 with 11 observations. This is the first inspection since the Warning Letter of Feb 26, 2025; the company must respond within 15 business days.
- Q2FY27 profit up 39% YoY Nov 2
Consolidated net profit rose 39.2% YoY to ₹1,818 million in Q2FY27. Revenue crossed ₹1,500 crore at ₹15,600 million (up 20% YoY) and EBITDA margin held at 21.64% despite higher input costs.
- Net cash position achieved Nov 2
Net debt shifted to a net cash position of ₹8,280 million, aided by warrant proceeds, strengthening the balance sheet considerably.
- No data integrity concerns Oct 31
None of the 11 FDA observations related to data integrity or cross-contamination. The company confirmed no impact on manufacturing or distribution from the site.
- FDA response due in 15 days Oct 30
Granules will submit a comprehensive response to the USFDA within 15 business days addressing observations around investigations, change control, process qualification, and documentation practices.
- Q2FY27 earnings call uploaded Nov 2
The company uploaded the Q2FY27 earnings call audio recording per SEBI regulations.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 986 | 1,189 | 1,156 | 1,176 | 1,180 | 967 | 1,138 | 1,197 | 1,210 | 1,297 | 1,388 | 1,471 | 1,477 |
| Expenses | 849 | 977 | 905 | 920 | 921 | 763 | 907 | 945 | 963 | 1,019 | 1,080 | 1,119 | 1,138 |
| Operating Profit | 137 | 213 | 250 | 256 | 259 | 203 | 230 | 252 | 247 | 278 | 308 | 352 | 339 |
| OPM % | 14% | 18% | 22% | 22% | 22% | 21% | 20% | 21% | 20% | 21% | 22% | 24% | 23% |
| Other Income | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 33 | −10 | −1 | −4 | 25 | 2 |
| Interest | 22 | 26 | 29 | 29 | 27 | 26 | 27 | 24 | 24 | 29 | 29 | 33 | 21 |
| Depreciation | 49 | 53 | 52 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 57 | 64 | 69 | 72 | 74 | 82 | 80 |
| PBT | 65 | 136 | 170 | 176 | 181 | 128 | 153 | 198 | 145 | 176 | 202 | 262 | 240 |
| Tax % | 27% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 24% | 23% | 23% | 22% | 26% | 26% | 23% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 48 | 102 | 126 | 130 | 135 | 97 | 118 | 152 | 113 | 131 | 150 | 202 | 180 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.98 | 4.21 | 5.18 | 5.35 | 5.56 | 4.01 | 4.85 | 6.27 | 4.64 | 5.38 | 6.19 | 8.13 | 7.26 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,292 | 1,357 | 1,411 | 1,685 | 2,279 | 2,599 | 3,238 | 3,765 | 4,512 | 4,506 | 4,482 | 5,366 | 5,632 |
| Expenses | 1,082 | 1,081 | 1,112 | 1,406 | 1,895 | 2,073 | 2,382 | 3,038 | 3,597 | 3,648 | 3,534 | 4,177 | 4,355 |
| Operating Profit | 210 | 276 | 299 | 278 | 384 | 526 | 856 | 727 | 915 | 858 | 948 | 1,188 | 1,277 |
| OPM % | 16% | 20% | 21% | 17% | 17% | 20% | 26% | 19% | 20% | 19% | 21% | 22% | 23% |
| Other Income | 3 | 5 | 35 | 27 | 75 | 90 | 26 | 13 | 12 | 2 | 41 | 7 | 22 |
| Interest | 32 | 37 | 32 | 33 | 28 | 27 | 26 | 23 | 56 | 106 | 103 | 114 | 112 |
| Depreciation | 53 | 58 | 72 | 76 | 105 | 137 | 151 | 159 | 184 | 207 | 226 | 296 | 307 |
| PBT | 128 | 186 | 230 | 196 | 326 | 451 | 704 | 558 | 687 | 547 | 660 | 785 | 881 |
| Tax % | 29% | 33% | 28% | 32% | 27% | 26% | 22% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 24% | 24% | — |
| Net Profit | 91 | 123 | 165 | 133 | 236 | 335 | 549 | 413 | 517 | 405 | 502 | 595 | 662 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.45 | 5.68 | 7.19 | 5.22 | 9.3 | 13.19 | 22.18 | 16.64 | 21.34 | 16.72 | 20.68 | 24.01 | 26.96 |
| Div. Payout % | 11% | 11% | 13% | 19% | 11% | 8% | 7% | 9% | 7% | 9% | 7% | 7% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 20 | 22 | 23 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 25 |
| Reserves | 411 | 640 | 881 | 1,279 | 1,504 | 1,818 | 2,149 | 2,562 | 2,811 | 3,201 | 3,691 | 5,060 |
| Borrowings | 482 | 641 | 656 | 978 | 991 | 892 | 849 | 1,106 | 1,136 | 1,315 | 1,455 | 1,512 |
| Other Liabilities | 289 | 260 | 319 | 388 | 458 | 487 | 690 | 819 | 932 | 957 | 1,051 | 1,086 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,203 | 1,563 | 1,879 | 2,670 | 2,979 | 3,223 | 3,713 | 4,512 | 4,903 | 5,498 | 6,221 | 7,683 |
| Fixed Assets | 617 | 560 | 644 | 777 | 944 | 1,204 | 1,332 | 1,541 | 1,911 | 2,096 | 2,426 | 3,250 |
| CWIP | 62 | 77 | 267 | 515 | 496 | 294 | 239 | 356 | 239 | 272 | 440 | 410 |
| Investments | 0 | 70 | 108 | 157 | 210 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 22 | 1 |
| Other Assets | 524 | 856 | 859 | 1,222 | 1,328 | 1,706 | 2,123 | 2,594 | 2,732 | 3,109 | 3,333 | 4,022 |
| Total Assets | 1,203 | 1,563 | 1,879 | 2,670 | 2,979 | 3,223 | 3,713 | 4,512 | 4,903 | 5,498 | 6,221 | 7,683 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 150 | 151 | 188 | −1 | 262 | 476 | 432 | 332 | 739 | 439 | 867 | 793 |
| Investing | −146 | −162 | −326 | −462 | −270 | −160 | −277 | −379 | −192 | −358 | −689 | −758 |
| Financing | 19 | 86 | 56 | 529 | −17 | −213 | −299 | 190 | −440 | 8 | −93 | 379 |
| Net Cash Flow | 24 | 75 | −82 | 66 | −25 | 103 | −144 | 143 | 107 | 90 | 85 | 414 |
| Free Cash Flow | 3 | −10 | −127 | −447 | −17 | 292 | 161 | −65 | 328 | 61 | 297 | 239 |
| CFO/OP | 87 | 72 | 83 | 21 | 91 | 113 | 73 | 66 | 100 | 73 | 107 | 87 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 39 | 101 | 108 | 136 | 108 | 93 | 86 | 90 | 77 | 80 | 77 | 62 |
| Inventory Days | 110 | 128 | 145 | 114 | 112 | 125 | 205 | 190 | 182 | 235 | 284 | 326 |
| Days Payable | 92 | 91 | 116 | 112 | 94 | 102 | 142 | 124 | 124 | 135 | 154 | 131 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 57 | 138 | 137 | 138 | 126 | 116 | 150 | 156 | 135 | 179 | 207 | 256 |
| Working Capital Days | 6 | 9 | −2 | 42 | 48 | 63 | 62 | 44 | 36 | 35 | 42 | 49 |
| ROCE % | 19% | 20% | 18% | 12% | 15% | 17% | 25% | 17% | 19% | 15% | 15% | 16% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Granules insights
70 extracted metrics across FY10–FY27.
Documents
- Concall · Sep 2026Recording
- Q1 FY27 concall · Jul 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q4 FY26 concall · Apr 2026PPT
- Concall · Apr 2026PPT
- 29 Apr 2026
- 19 Jan 2026
- 16 Jan 2026
- 6 Nov 2024
- 18 Oct 2024
- 22 Sep 2023
- General announcements 2 Nov 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Granules India
What does Granules India Ltd do?
Where is Granules India Ltd (GRANULES) listed?
Which sector does Granules India Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Granules India Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Granules India Ltd?
Does Granules India Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Granules India Ltd?
Company Information
Granules India Ltd and its subsidiaries are primarily involved in the manufacturing and selling of Active Pharma Ingredients (APIs), Pharmaceutical Formulation Intermediates (PFIs) and Finished Dosages.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/GRANULES.md for Granules India Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.